স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ পাঁচকুলায় হরিয়ানা পুলিশের দীক্ষান্ত কুচকাওয়াজে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
24 DEC 2025 9:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ পাঁচকুলায় হরিয়ানা পুলিশের দীক্ষান্ত কুচকাওয়াজে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। হরিয়ানার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নায়াব সিং সাইনি, রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিব, পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, হরিয়ানা এবং দেশের রাজধানী সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলকে রক্ষা করার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্ব এই তরুণ পুলিশ আধিকারিকদের ওপর ন্যস্ত হয়েছে। এঁরা আস্থা, দক্ষতা এবং প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে সেই দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন। আজ ৯৩তম ব্যাচের ৫,১৬১ জন জওয়ান এই দীক্ষান্ত কুচকাওয়াজে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। মহিলারা এঁদের নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন। দেশের মেয়েরা যখন প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনার অগ্রভাগে উপস্থিত থাকেন, তখন রাষ্ট্রের নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা বহুগুণে শক্তিশালী হয়। এই ব্যাচের ৮৫ শতাংশ তরুণ স্নাতক। এঁদের গড় বয়স ২৬-এর নিচে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশে ব্রিটিশ যুগের মান্ধাতার আইনগুলি বাতিল করে ফৌজদারি নতুন আইন কার্যকর হয়েছে। ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ভারতীয় নাগরিক সুরক্ষা সংহিতা এবং ভারতীয় সাক্ষ্য অধিনিয়মের মাধ্যমে দেশের মানুষ ন্যায়বিচার নিশ্চিতভাবে পাবেন। হরিয়ানা পুলিশের এই ব্যাচের জওয়ানরাই নতুন এই তিনটি ফৌজদারি আইনের প্রশিক্ষণ পেলেন। ২০২৩ সালে হরিয়ানা পুলিশ তার একনিষ্ঠ কর্তব্য পালনের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতির থেকে ‘প্রেসিডেন্টস স্কলার’ সম্মানে ভূষিত হয়। আজ এই জওয়ানরা সেই ঐতিহ্যকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, হরিয়ানা যখন গঠিত হয়েছিল তখন রাজ্যে একটিমাত্র পুলিশ রেঞ্জ ও ছ’টি জেলা ছিল। আজ হরিয়ানা পুলিশ বটবৃক্ষের মতো প্রসারিত হয়েছে। বর্তমানে রেল পুলিশ, সাইবার অপরাধ দমন শাখা সহ পাঁচটি রেঞ্জ ও ১৯টি জেলার দায়িত্ব পালন করছে হরিয়ানা পুলিশ। এই পুলিশবাহিনীর সদস্য সংখ্যা ৭৭ হাজার। ১০ বছর আগে দেশে কট্টর বামপন্থা, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের জঙ্গিবাদ এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে সশস্ত্র গোষ্ঠীগুলির কারণে আইনশৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতি উদ্বেগজনক ছিল। কিন্তু, মোদী সরকার এই তিনটি ক্ষেত্রে শান্তি স্থাপন করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। নতুন প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে জনসেবা করাই আজকের এই বাহিনীর কাছে সবথেকে বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ। মন্ত্রী বলেন, ফরেন্সিক বিজ্ঞানকে নতুন আইনে ব্যবহার করার সুযোগ রয়েছে। সাত বছর অথবা তার বেশি মেয়াদের শাস্তি হয়, এ ধরনের শাস্তিযোগ্য অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে ফরেন্সিক বিশেষজ্ঞদের অপরাধস্থল ঘুরে দেখা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। মোদী সরকার প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক প্রমাণের মাধ্যমে সকলের ন্যায়বিচার সুনিশ্চিত করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, সাপ্তাহিক পুনর্মুল্যায়ন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে দেখা গেছে, নতুন তিনটি আইন কার্যকর করার ক্ষেত্রে হরিয়ানা পুলিশ প্রথম স্থানে রয়েছে। সেদিন আর দেরি নেই যখন মাদক ও মানব পাচার, সাইবার অপরাধ এবং সংগঠিত অপরাধের মতো বড় বড় চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি হরিয়ানার পুলিশবাহিনী সহজেই মোকাবিলা করবে।
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, হরিয়ানায় এক সময়ে চাকরি পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ঘুষ দিতে হত অথবা কারোর সুপারিশপত্র লাগত। অতীতে শুধুমাত্র নির্দিষ্ট একটি জাতির মানুষেরাই ঘুষ দিতে পারতেন। নায়াব সিং সাইনি এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। তিনি ঘুষ অথবা সুপারিশ ছাড়াই সকলে যাতে চাকরি পান, তা নিশ্চিত করেছেন। আজ প্রায় ৫ হাজার যুবক-যুবতী তাঁদের মেধার জোরে রাজ্যকে রক্ষা করার দায়িত্ব পেয়েছেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the passing-out parade ceremony of Haryana Police in Panchkula
The Haryana Police, equipped with trust, efficiency, and technology, is moving forward by considering duty as its everything
This is the first batch of Haryana Police that has received training in the three new criminal laws and is now taking up duties under them
When the daughters of the country stand in the first line of security, the confidence in the nation's security multiplies many times over
The Modi government is ensuring precise justice through technology-based evidence and testimony
Haryana Police is leading the country in implementing the three new laws and reforms
Implementing the new laws and new technology for public service is the greatest responsibility of the trainee police personnel
Haryana Police will have to effectively deal with drug trafficking, human trafficking, cyber crime, and organized crime networks involved in extortion
Our government has done a tremendous service to the people of the state by making Haryana a state that provides jobs without any "kharchi" (bribes) or "parchi" (recommendations)
Nearly 5,000 newly appointed young men and women in the Haryana Police, selected purely on merit, are ready to serve and secure the state
The Modi government has established peace in the three internal security hotspots—Jammu & Kashmir, the Northeast, and the Naxal-affected areas
24 DEC 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the passing-out parade ceremony of Haryana Police in Panchkula. On this occasion, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Secretary, Director General of Police, and several other dignitaries were present.
Union Home Minister said that the important responsibility of protecting Haryana and the country's capital adjacent to it now rests on the young police personnel trained with trust, efficiency, and technology. He said that in today's 93rd batch of 5,161 jawans, women have taken the lead position. Shri Shah said that when the country's young daughters stand in the first line of defence, the confidence in the nation's security increases manifold. The Home Minister said that this is the first batch in which 85 percent of the youth are graduates or double graduates, who are joining the Haryana Police today. He added that this is the first batch whose average age is the lowest—at 26 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this is the period when the archaic laws made by the British are being replaced, and through the new criminal justice system—the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam—the work of delivering justice to the people of the country is being carried out. He said that this is the first batch of Haryana Police that has received training in the three new criminal laws and is now taking up duties under them. Shri Shah said that police academy in Ambala was established in 1966. From then until today, all the batches that have passed out have studied and learned the laws made by the British. This is the first batch that has been trained in the new laws enacted by the Parliament of India and will now proceed to serve the people. He added that in 2023, the Haryana Police was awarded the President's Colour by the President in recognition of its continuous and commendable journey of outstanding performance. Today, the trainee jawans have to carry forward that same tradition.
Union Home Minister said that at the time of formation of Haryana there was only one police range and 6 districts. Today, the Haryana Police has become a big banyan tree, encompassing 5 ranges, 19 districts, along with the railway police, cybercrime units, and various other branches and wings of the police force. He said that the Haryana Police is counted among the leading police forces in the country. The Haryana Police workforce, with an approved strength of 77,000, always remains available in the service of the people of the state. He said that the Haryana Police, equipped with trust, efficiency, and technology, is advancing forward by considering duty as its everything.
Shri Amit Shah said that ten years ago the country faced three major challenges with regard to law and order—Left-Wing Extremism, terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir, and armed groups active in the North-East. However, the Modi government has established peace in all three of these regions. Nevertheless, the responsibility for internal security remains just as important today. Union Home Minister said that implementing new technology in the service of the public will be the biggest challenge for this batch. He added that the role of forensic science has been clearly defined in the new laws. For any offence punishable with a sentence of seven years or more, a forensic visit to the crime scene has been made mandatory. The sole objective of this provision is to ensure that the guilty are duly punished. He said that the Modi government is ensuring accurate justice through technology-based evidence.
Union Home Minister said that a review of weekly data shows that the Haryana Police is securing the first position across the country in implementing the three new laws and reforms. The trainee police personnel must carry this tradition forward. Shri Shah said that in the coming days, Haryana will become a leading state in the country, though there are also some challenges. He said that in the days ahead, the Haryana Police will have to effectively tackle major challenges such as drug trafficking, human trafficking, cybercrime, and organised crime networks involved in extortion. He added that to deal with all these four challenges, the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has made extensive preparations. We stand with the states like a rock.
Shri Amit Shah said that the biggest grievance in Haryana was that getting a job required paying money and producing a recommendation slip. He said that earlier, only those belonging to a particular caste and having the capacity to pay bribes would get jobs. He added that Nayab Singh Saini Ji has done a very significant service to the people of Haryana by making it a state where jobs are given without money or recommendation slips. Today, nearly 5,000 youth are ready to safeguard the state and serve it on the basis of their merit.