Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the passing-out parade ceremony of Haryana Police in Panchkula
The Haryana Police, equipped with trust, efficiency, and technology, is moving forward by considering duty as its everything
This is the first batch of Haryana Police that has received training in the three new criminal laws and is now taking up duties under them
When the daughters of the country stand in the first line of security, the confidence in the nation's security multiplies many times over
The Modi government is ensuring precise justice through technology-based evidence and testimony
Haryana Police is leading the country in implementing the three new laws and reforms
Implementing the new laws and new technology for public service is the greatest responsibility of the trainee police personnel
Haryana Police will have to effectively deal with drug trafficking, human trafficking, cyber crime, and organized crime networks involved in extortion
Our government has done a tremendous service to the people of the state by making Haryana a state that provides jobs without any "kharchi" (bribes) or "parchi" (recommendations)
Nearly 5,000 newly appointed young men and women in the Haryana Police, selected purely on merit, are ready to serve and secure the state
The Modi government has established peace in the three internal security hotspots—Jammu & Kashmir, the Northeast, and the Naxal-affected areas
24 DEC 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the passing-out parade ceremony of Haryana Police in Panchkula. On this occasion, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Secretary, Director General of Police, and several other dignitaries were present.
Union Home Minister said that the important responsibility of protecting Haryana and the country's capital adjacent to it now rests on the young police personnel trained with trust, efficiency, and technology. He said that in today's 93rd batch of 5,161 jawans, women have taken the lead position. Shri Shah said that when the country's young daughters stand in the first line of defence, the confidence in the nation's security increases manifold. The Home Minister said that this is the first batch in which 85 percent of the youth are graduates or double graduates, who are joining the Haryana Police today. He added that this is the first batch whose average age is the lowest—at 26 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this is the period when the archaic laws made by the British are being replaced, and through the new criminal justice system—the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam—the work of delivering justice to the people of the country is being carried out. He said that this is the first batch of Haryana Police that has received training in the three new criminal laws and is now taking up duties under them. Shri Shah said that police academy in Ambala was established in 1966. From then until today, all the batches that have passed out have studied and learned the laws made by the British. This is the first batch that has been trained in the new laws enacted by the Parliament of India and will now proceed to serve the people. He added that in 2023, the Haryana Police was awarded the President's Colour by the President in recognition of its continuous and commendable journey of outstanding performance. Today, the trainee jawans have to carry forward that same tradition.
Union Home Minister said that at the time of formation of Haryana there was only one police range and 6 districts. Today, the Haryana Police has become a big banyan tree, encompassing 5 ranges, 19 districts, along with the railway police, cybercrime units, and various other branches and wings of the police force. He said that the Haryana Police is counted among the leading police forces in the country. The Haryana Police workforce, with an approved strength of 77,000, always remains available in the service of the people of the state. He said that the Haryana Police, equipped with trust, efficiency, and technology, is advancing forward by considering duty as its everything.
Shri Amit Shah said that ten years ago the country faced three major challenges with regard to law and order—Left-Wing Extremism, terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir, and armed groups active in the North-East. However, the Modi government has established peace in all three of these regions. Nevertheless, the responsibility for internal security remains just as important today. Union Home Minister said that implementing new technology in the service of the public will be the biggest challenge for this batch. He added that the role of forensic science has been clearly defined in the new laws. For any offence punishable with a sentence of seven years or more, a forensic visit to the crime scene has been made mandatory. The sole objective of this provision is to ensure that the guilty are duly punished. He said that the Modi government is ensuring accurate justice through technology-based evidence.
Union Home Minister said that a review of weekly data shows that the Haryana Police is securing the first position across the country in implementing the three new laws and reforms. The trainee police personnel must carry this tradition forward. Shri Shah said that in the coming days, Haryana will become a leading state in the country, though there are also some challenges. He said that in the days ahead, the Haryana Police will have to effectively tackle major challenges such as drug trafficking, human trafficking, cybercrime, and organised crime networks involved in extortion. He added that to deal with all these four challenges, the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has made extensive preparations. We stand with the states like a rock.
Shri Amit Shah said that the biggest grievance in Haryana was that getting a job required paying money and producing a recommendation slip. He said that earlier, only those belonging to a particular caste and having the capacity to pay bribes would get jobs. He added that Nayab Singh Saini Ji has done a very significant service to the people of Haryana by making it a state where jobs are given without money or recommendation slips. Today, nearly 5,000 youth are ready to safeguard the state and serve it on the basis of their merit.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے پنچکولہ میں ہریانہ پولیس کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ تقریب سے خطاب کیا
اعتماد ، کارکردگی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہریانہ پولیس، ڈیوٹی کو اپنا سب کچھ سمجھ کر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے
ہریانہ پولیس کا یہ پہلا دستہ ہے جس نے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کی تربیت حاصل کی ہے اور اب ان کے تحت فرائض انجام دے رہا ہے
جب ملک کی بیٹیاں سکیورٹی کی پہلی صف میں کھڑی ہوں تو ملک کی سلامتی پر اعتماد کئی گنا بڑھ جاتا ہے
مودی حکومت ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی شواہد اور گواہی کے ذریعے درست انصاف کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے
ہریانہ پولیس تین نئے قوانین اور اصلاحات کو نافذ کرنے میں ملک کی قیادت کر رہی ہے
عوامی خدمت کے لیے نئے قوانین اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو نافذ کرنا تربیت یافتہ پولیس اہلکاروں کی سب سے بڑی
ذمہ داری ہے
ہریانہ پولیس کو منشیات کی اسمگلنگ ، انسانی اسمگلنگ ، سائبر کرائم اور بھتہ خوری میں ملوث منظم جرائم کے
نیٹ ورک سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنا ہوگا
ہماری حکومت نے ہریانہ کو ایک ایسی ریاست بنا کر وہاں کے لوگوں کی شاندار خدمت کی ہے جو بغیر کسی ‘‘کھرچی’’ (رشوت) یا ‘‘پرچی’’ (سفارشات) کے روزگار حاصل کر رہے ہیں
ہریانہ پولیس میں تقریباً 5000 نومنتخب نوجوان مرد اور خواتین ہیں، جنہیں خالصتاً میرٹ کی بنیاد پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے جو ریاست کی خدمت کرنے اور اسے محفوظ بنانے کے لیے تیار ہیں
مودی حکومت نے اندرون ملک میں سلامتی کے تین اہم مقامات جموں و کشمیر ، شمال مشرق اور نکسل متاثرہ علاقوں میں امن قائم کیا ہے
24 DEC 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج پنچکولہ میں ہریانہ پولیس کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ تقریب سے خطاب کیا ۔ اس موقع پر ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب نایب سنگھ سینی ، چیف سکریٹری ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس اور متعدد دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہریانہ اور اس سے ملحقہ ملک کے دارالحکومت کی حفاظت کی اہم ذمہ داری اب اعتماد ، کارکردگی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ تربیت یافتہ نوجوان پولیس اہلکاروں پر منحصر ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے 5161 جوانوں کے 93 ویں بیچ میں خواتین نے اہم مقام حاصل کیا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب ملک کی نوجوان بیٹیاں دفاع کی پہلی صف میں کھڑی ہوتی ہیں تو ملک کی سلامتی پر اعتماد کئی گنا بڑھ جاتا ہے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ پہلا بیچ ہے جس میں 85 فیصد نوجوان گریجویٹ یا ڈبل گریجویٹ ہیں ، جو آج ہریانہ پولیس میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پہلا بیچ ہے جس کی اوسط عمر سب سے کم 26 سال ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، یہ وہ دور ہے جب انگریزوں کے ذریعے بنائے گئے قدیم قوانین کو تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے ، اور نئے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام-بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا ، بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہیتا ، اور بھارتیہ سکشیا ادھینیم کے ذریعے ملک کے لوگوں کو انصاف پہنچانے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہریانہ پولیس کا یہ پہلا دستہ ہے جس نے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کی تربیت حاصل کی ہے اور اب ان کے تحت فرائض انجام دے رہا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ امبالا میں پولیس اکیڈمی 1966 میں قائم کی گئی تھی ۔ اس کے بعد سے لے کر آج تک پاس آؤٹ ہونے والے تمام بیچوں نے انگریزوں کے بنائے ہوئے قوانین کا مطالعہ کیا اور اس سے سیکھ حاصل کی ہے ۔ یہ پہلا دستہ ہے جسے ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ نئے قوانین کی تربیت دی گئی ہے اور اب وہ لوگوں کی خدمت کے لیے آگے بڑھے گا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2023 میں ہریانہ پولیس کو اس کی شاندار کارکردگی کے مسلسل اور قابل ستائش سفر کے اعتراف میں صدر جمہوریہ نے ‘پریسیڈنٹ کلرس’ سے نوازا تھا ۔ آج تربیت یافتہ جوانوں کو اسی روایت کو آگے بڑھانا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہریانہ کی تشکیل کے وقت صرف ایک پولیس رینج اور 6 اضلاع تھے ۔ آج ہریانہ پولیس ایک بڑا برگد کا درخت بن چکی ہے ، جس میں ریلوے پولیس ، سائبر کرائم یونٹس ، اور پولیس فورس کی مختلف دیگر شاخوں اور ونگز کے ساتھ 5 رینج اور 19 اضلاع شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہریانہ پولیس کا شمار ملک کے سرکردہ پولیس دستوں میں ہوتا ہے ۔ 77000 کی منظور شدہ قوت کے ساتھ ہریانہ پولیس کی افرادی قوت ریاست کے لوگوں کی خدمت میں ہمیشہ دستیاب رہتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اعتماد ، کارکردگی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہریانہ پولیس ڈیوٹی کو اپنا سب کچھ سمجھ کر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دس سال پہلے ملک کو امن و امان کے حوالے سے تین بڑے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھا-بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی ، جموں و کشمیر میں
دہشت گردی اور شمال مشرق میں سرگرم مسلح گروہ ۔ تاہم مودی حکومت نے ان تینوں خطوں میں امن قائم کیا ہے ۔ اس کے باوجود داخلی سلامتی کی ذمہ داری آج بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ عوام کی خدمت میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو نافذ کرنا اس بیچ کے لیے سب سے بڑا چیلنج ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئے قوانین میں فارنسک سائنس کے کردار کو واضح طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔ سات سال یا اس سے زیادہ کی سزا کے قابل کسی بھی جرم کے لیے جائے وقوعہ پر فارنسک دورہ لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس شق کا واحد مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ مجرموں کو مناسب سزا دی جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی شواہد کے ذریعے درست انصاف کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہفتہ وار اعداد و شمار کا جائزہ لینے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہریانہ پولیس تین نئے قوانین اور اصلاحات کو نافذ کرنے میں ملک بھر میں پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کر نے میں کامیاب رہی ہے ۔ تربیت یافتہ پولیس اہلکاروں کو اس روایت کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ہریانہ ملک کی ایک سرکردہ ریاست بن جائے گی ، حالانکہ کچھ چیلنجز بھی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ہریانہ پولیس کو منشیات کی اسمگلنگ ، انسانی اسمگلنگ ، سائبر کرائم اور بھتہ خوری میں ملوث منظم جرائم کے نیٹ ورک جیسے بڑے چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنا ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان چاروں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ نے وسیع پیمانے پر تیاریاں کی ہیں ۔ ہم ریاستوں کے ساتھ چٹان کی طرح کھڑے ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہریانہ میں سب سے بڑی شکایت یہ تھی کہ نوکری حاصل کرنے کے لیے پیسے دینے اور سفارش کی ایک سلپ پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے صرف ایک مخصوص ذات سے تعلق رکھنے والے اور رشوت دینے کی طاقت رکھنے والوں کو ہی نوکری ملتی تھی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نایب سنگھ سینی جی نے ہریانہ کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک ایسی ریاست بنا کر بہت اہم خدمت کی ہے جہاں نوکریاں بغیر پیسے یا سفارش کی پرچیوں کے دی جاتی ہیں ۔ آج تقریباً 5000 نوجوان اپنی اہلیت کی بنیاد پر ریاست کی حفاظت اور اس کی خدمت کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔