Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the passing-out parade ceremony of Haryana Police in Panchkula
The Haryana Police, equipped with trust, efficiency, and technology, is moving forward by considering duty as its everything
This is the first batch of Haryana Police that has received training in the three new criminal laws and is now taking up duties under them
When the daughters of the country stand in the first line of security, the confidence in the nation's security multiplies many times over
The Modi government is ensuring precise justice through technology-based evidence and testimony
Haryana Police is leading the country in implementing the three new laws and reforms
Implementing the new laws and new technology for public service is the greatest responsibility of the trainee police personnel
Haryana Police will have to effectively deal with drug trafficking, human trafficking, cyber crime, and organized crime networks involved in extortion
Our government has done a tremendous service to the people of the state by making Haryana a state that provides jobs without any "kharchi" (bribes) or "parchi" (recommendations)
Nearly 5,000 newly appointed young men and women in the Haryana Police, selected purely on merit, are ready to serve and secure the state
The Modi government has established peace in the three internal security hotspots—Jammu & Kashmir, the Northeast, and the Naxal-affected areas
24 DEC 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the passing-out parade ceremony of Haryana Police in Panchkula. On this occasion, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Secretary, Director General of Police, and several other dignitaries were present.
Union Home Minister said that the important responsibility of protecting Haryana and the country's capital adjacent to it now rests on the young police personnel trained with trust, efficiency, and technology. He said that in today's 93rd batch of 5,161 jawans, women have taken the lead position. Shri Shah said that when the country's young daughters stand in the first line of defence, the confidence in the nation's security increases manifold. The Home Minister said that this is the first batch in which 85 percent of the youth are graduates or double graduates, who are joining the Haryana Police today. He added that this is the first batch whose average age is the lowest—at 26 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this is the period when the archaic laws made by the British are being replaced, and through the new criminal justice system—the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam—the work of delivering justice to the people of the country is being carried out. He said that this is the first batch of Haryana Police that has received training in the three new criminal laws and is now taking up duties under them. Shri Shah said that police academy in Ambala was established in 1966. From then until today, all the batches that have passed out have studied and learned the laws made by the British. This is the first batch that has been trained in the new laws enacted by the Parliament of India and will now proceed to serve the people. He added that in 2023, the Haryana Police was awarded the President's Colour by the President in recognition of its continuous and commendable journey of outstanding performance. Today, the trainee jawans have to carry forward that same tradition.
Union Home Minister said that at the time of formation of Haryana there was only one police range and 6 districts. Today, the Haryana Police has become a big banyan tree, encompassing 5 ranges, 19 districts, along with the railway police, cybercrime units, and various other branches and wings of the police force. He said that the Haryana Police is counted among the leading police forces in the country. The Haryana Police workforce, with an approved strength of 77,000, always remains available in the service of the people of the state. He said that the Haryana Police, equipped with trust, efficiency, and technology, is advancing forward by considering duty as its everything.
Shri Amit Shah said that ten years ago the country faced three major challenges with regard to law and order—Left-Wing Extremism, terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir, and armed groups active in the North-East. However, the Modi government has established peace in all three of these regions. Nevertheless, the responsibility for internal security remains just as important today. Union Home Minister said that implementing new technology in the service of the public will be the biggest challenge for this batch. He added that the role of forensic science has been clearly defined in the new laws. For any offence punishable with a sentence of seven years or more, a forensic visit to the crime scene has been made mandatory. The sole objective of this provision is to ensure that the guilty are duly punished. He said that the Modi government is ensuring accurate justice through technology-based evidence.
Union Home Minister said that a review of weekly data shows that the Haryana Police is securing the first position across the country in implementing the three new laws and reforms. The trainee police personnel must carry this tradition forward. Shri Shah said that in the coming days, Haryana will become a leading state in the country, though there are also some challenges. He said that in the days ahead, the Haryana Police will have to effectively tackle major challenges such as drug trafficking, human trafficking, cybercrime, and organised crime networks involved in extortion. He added that to deal with all these four challenges, the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has made extensive preparations. We stand with the states like a rock.
Shri Amit Shah said that the biggest grievance in Haryana was that getting a job required paying money and producing a recommendation slip. He said that earlier, only those belonging to a particular caste and having the capacity to pay bribes would get jobs. He added that Nayab Singh Saini Ji has done a very significant service to the people of Haryana by making it a state where jobs are given without money or recommendation slips. Today, nearly 5,000 youth are ready to safeguard the state and serve it on the basis of their merit.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પંચકુલામાં હરિયાણા પોલીસના પાસિંગ-આઉટ પરેડ સમારોહને સંબોધિત કર્યો
વિશ્વાસ, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને ટેકનોલોજીથી સજ્જ હરિયાણા પોલીસ ફરજને સર્વસ્વ ગણીને આગળ વધી રહી છે
હરિયાણા પોલીસનો આ પહેલી બેચ છે જેણે ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓમાં તાલીમ મેળવી છે અને હવે તે હેઠળ ફરજો સંભાળી રહી છે
જ્યારે દેશની દીકરીઓ સુરક્ષાની પહેલી હરોળમાં ઉભી હોય છે, ત્યારે રાષ્ટ્રની સુરક્ષામાં વિશ્વાસ અનેક ગણો વધી જાય છે
મોદી સરકાર ટેકનોલોજી આધારિત પુરાવા અને જુબાની દ્વારા ચોક્કસ ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરી રહી છે
હરિયાણા પોલીસ ત્રણ નવા કાયદાઓ અને સુધારાઓને લાગુ કરવામાં દેશનું નેતૃત્વ કરી રહી છે
જાહેર સેવા માટે નવા કાયદાઓ અને નવી ટેકનોલોજીનો અમલ કરવો એ તાલીમાર્થી પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓની સૌથી મોટી જવાબદારી છે
હરિયાણા પોલીસે ડ્રગ હેરફેર, માનવ તસ્કરી, સાયબર ક્રાઇમ અને ખંડણીમાં સામેલ સંગઠિત ગુના નેટવર્કનો અસરકારક રીતે સામનો કરવો પડશે
અમારી સરકારે હરિયાણાને કોઈપણ " ખરચી " (લાંચ) અથવા " પરચી " (ભલામણો) વિના નોકરીઓ પૂરી પાડતું રાજ્ય બનાવીને રાજ્યના લોકોની જબરદસ્ત સેવા કરી છે
હરિયાણા પોલીસમાં લગભગ 5,000 નવા નિયુક્ત યુવક-યુવતીઓ, જે ફક્ત યોગ્યતાના આધારે પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, રાજ્યની સેવા કરવા અને સુરક્ષિત કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે
મોદી સરકારે ત્રણ આંતરિક સુરક્ષા હોટસ્પોટ - જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ અને નક્સલ પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોમાં શાંતિ સ્થાપિત કરી છે
24 DEC 2025 9:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે પંચકુલામાં હરિયાણા પોલીસના પાસિંગ-આઉટ પરેડ સમારોહને સંબોધિત કર્યો હતો.આ પ્રસંગે હરિયાણાના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નાયબ સિંહ સૈની, મુખ્ય સચિવ, પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક અને અન્ય અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે હરિયાણા અને તેની બાજુમાં આવેલા દેશની રાજધાનીની સુરક્ષાની મહત્વપૂર્ણ જવાબદારી હવે વિશ્વાસ, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને ટેકનોલોજીથી પ્રશિક્ષિત યુવા પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓ પર છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજના 5,161 જવાનોની 93મી બેચમાં મહિલાઓએ મુખ્ય સ્થાન મેળવ્યું છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે જ્યારે દેશની યુવાન દીકરીઓ સંરક્ષણની પહેલી હરોળમાં ઉભી રહે છે, ત્યારે રાષ્ટ્રની સુરક્ષામાં વિશ્વાસ અનેકગણો વધી જાય છે. ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ પહેલી બેચ છે જેમાં 85 ટકા યુવાનો ગ્રેજ્યુએટ અથવા ડબલ ગ્રેજ્યુએટ છે, જે આજે હરિયાણા પોલીસમાં જોડાઈ રહ્યા છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે આ પહેલી બેચ છે જેની સરેરાશ ઉંમર સૌથી ઓછી- 26 વર્ષ છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, આ એવો સમય છે જ્યારે બ્રિટિશરો દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવેલા જૂના કાયદાઓને બદલવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે, અને નવી ફોજદારી ન્યાય પ્રણાલી - ભારતીય ન્યાય સંહિતા , ભારતીય નાગરિક સુરક્ષા સંહિતા અને ભારતીય સાક્ષા અધિનિયમ - દેશના લોકોને ન્યાય પહોંચાડવાનું કાર્ય ચાલી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે હરિયાણા પોલીસની આ પહેલી બેચ છે જેણે ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓમાં તાલીમ મેળવી છે અને હવે તે તેમના હેઠળ ફરજો સંભાળી રહી છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે અંબાલામાં પોલીસ એકેડમીની સ્થાપના 1966માં થઈ હતી. ત્યારથી આજ સુધી, પાસ આઉટ થયેલા તમામ બેચે અંગ્રેજો દ્વારા બનાવેલા કાયદાઓનો અભ્યાસ કર્યો છે અને શીખ્યા છે. આ પહેલી બેચ છે જેને ભારતની સંસદ દ્વારા ઘડવામાં આવેલા નવા કાયદાઓમાં તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી છે અને હવે તેઓ લોકોની સેવા કરવા માટે આગળ વધશે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે 2023માં, હરિયાણા પોલીસને ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કામગીરીની સતત અને પ્રશંસનીય સફરને માન્યતા આપવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રપતિ કલર એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આજે, તાલીમાર્થી જવાનોએ એ જ પરંપરાને આગળ ધપાવવાની છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે હરિયાણાની રચના સમયે માત્ર એક પોલીસ રેન્જ અને 6 જિલ્લાઓ હતા.આજે, હરિયાણા પોલીસ એક મોટું વટવૃક્ષ બની ગઈ છે, જેમાં 5 રેન્જ, 19 જિલ્લાઓ, રેલ્વે પોલીસ, સાયબર ક્રાઈમ યુનિટ્સ અને પોલીસ દળની વિવિધ શાખાઓ અને પાંખોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.તેમણે કહ્યું કે હરિયાણા પોલીસની ગણતરી દેશના અગ્રણી પોલીસ દળોમાં થાય છે. 77,૦૦૦ ની મંજૂર સંખ્યા સાથે હરિયાણા પોલીસ કાર્યબળ હંમેશા રાજ્યના લોકોની સેવામાં ઉપલબ્ધ રહે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે વિશ્વાસ, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને ટેકનોલોજીથી સજ્જ હરિયાણા પોલીસ ફરજને સર્વસ્વ ગણીને આગળ વધી રહી છે .
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે દસ વર્ષ પહેલાં દેશ કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાના સંદર્ભમાં ત્રણ મોટા પડકારોનો સામનો કરી રહ્યો હતો - ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદ અને ઉત્તર-પૂર્વમાં સક્રિય સશસ્ત્ર જૂથો. જોકે, મોદી સરકારે આ ત્રણેય પ્રદેશોમાં શાંતિ સ્થાપિત કરી છે. તેમ છતાં, આંતરિક સુરક્ષાની જવાબદારી આજે પણ એટલી જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે જનતાની સેવામાં નવી ટેકનોલોજીનો અમલ કરવો એ આ બેચ માટે સૌથી મોટો પડકાર હશે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે નવા કાયદાઓમાં ફોરેન્સિક વિજ્ઞાનની ભૂમિકા સ્પષ્ટ રીતે વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરવામાં આવી છે. સાત વર્ષ કે તેથી વધુ સજા પામેલા કોઈપણ ગુના માટે, ગુનાના સ્થળે ફોરેન્સિક મુલાકાત ફરજિયાત બનાવવામાં આવી છે. આ જોગવાઈનો એકમાત્ર ઉદ્દેશ્ય એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે દોષિતોને યોગ્ય સજા મળે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર ટેકનોલોજી આધારિત પુરાવા દ્વારા સચોટ ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરી રહી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સાપ્તાહિક ડેટાની સમીક્ષા દર્શાવે છે કે હરિયાણા પોલીસ ત્રણ નવા કાયદાઓ અને સુધારાઓના અમલીકરણમાં દેશભરમાં પ્રથમ સ્થાન મેળવી રહી છે. તાલીમાર્થી પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓએ આ પરંપરાને આગળ ધપાવવી જોઈએ. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે આગામી દિવસોમાં, હરિયાણા દેશનું એક અગ્રણી રાજ્ય બનશે, જોકે તેમાં કેટલાક પડકારો પણ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આગામી દિવસોમાં, હરિયાણા પોલીસે ડ્રગ્સની હેરફેર, માનવ તસ્કરી, સાયબર ક્રાઇમ અને ગેરવસૂલી સાથે સંકળાયેલા સંગઠિત ગુના નેટવર્ક જેવા મોટા પડકારોનો અસરકારક રીતે સામનો કરવો પડશે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે, આ ચારેય પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ભારત સરકારના ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે વ્યાપક તૈયારીઓ કરી છે. અમે રાજ્યો સાથે ખડકની જેમ ઉભા છીએ.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે હરિયાણામાં સૌથી મોટી ફરિયાદ એ હતી કે નોકરી મેળવવા માટે પૈસા ચૂકવવા પડતા હતા અને ભલામણ ચિટ્ઠી બનાવવી પડતી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પહેલા ફક્ત ચોક્કસ જાતિના અને લાંચ આપવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવતા લોકોને જ નોકરી મળતી હતી. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે, નાયબ સિંહ સૈનીજીએ હરિયાણાને એક એવું રાજ્ય બનાવીને તેના લોકોની ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સેવા કરી છે જ્યાં પૈસા કે ભલામણ ચિઠ્ઠી વિના નોકરીઓ આપવામાં આવે છે. આજે, લગભગ 5,000 યુવાનો રાજ્યની રક્ષા કરવા અને તેમની યોગ્યતાના આધારે તેની સેવા કરવા તૈયાર છે.