Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the passing-out parade ceremony of Haryana Police in Panchkula
The Haryana Police, equipped with trust, efficiency, and technology, is moving forward by considering duty as its everything
This is the first batch of Haryana Police that has received training in the three new criminal laws and is now taking up duties under them
When the daughters of the country stand in the first line of security, the confidence in the nation's security multiplies many times over
The Modi government is ensuring precise justice through technology-based evidence and testimony
Haryana Police is leading the country in implementing the three new laws and reforms
Implementing the new laws and new technology for public service is the greatest responsibility of the trainee police personnel
Haryana Police will have to effectively deal with drug trafficking, human trafficking, cyber crime, and organized crime networks involved in extortion
Our government has done a tremendous service to the people of the state by making Haryana a state that provides jobs without any "kharchi" (bribes) or "parchi" (recommendations)
Nearly 5,000 newly appointed young men and women in the Haryana Police, selected purely on merit, are ready to serve and secure the state
The Modi government has established peace in the three internal security hotspots—Jammu & Kashmir, the Northeast, and the Naxal-affected areas
24 DEC 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the passing-out parade ceremony of Haryana Police in Panchkula. On this occasion, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Secretary, Director General of Police, and several other dignitaries were present.
Union Home Minister said that the important responsibility of protecting Haryana and the country's capital adjacent to it now rests on the young police personnel trained with trust, efficiency, and technology. He said that in today's 93rd batch of 5,161 jawans, women have taken the lead position. Shri Shah said that when the country's young daughters stand in the first line of defence, the confidence in the nation's security increases manifold. The Home Minister said that this is the first batch in which 85 percent of the youth are graduates or double graduates, who are joining the Haryana Police today. He added that this is the first batch whose average age is the lowest—at 26 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this is the period when the archaic laws made by the British are being replaced, and through the new criminal justice system—the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam—the work of delivering justice to the people of the country is being carried out. He said that this is the first batch of Haryana Police that has received training in the three new criminal laws and is now taking up duties under them. Shri Shah said that police academy in Ambala was established in 1966. From then until today, all the batches that have passed out have studied and learned the laws made by the British. This is the first batch that has been trained in the new laws enacted by the Parliament of India and will now proceed to serve the people. He added that in 2023, the Haryana Police was awarded the President's Colour by the President in recognition of its continuous and commendable journey of outstanding performance. Today, the trainee jawans have to carry forward that same tradition.
Union Home Minister said that at the time of formation of Haryana there was only one police range and 6 districts. Today, the Haryana Police has become a big banyan tree, encompassing 5 ranges, 19 districts, along with the railway police, cybercrime units, and various other branches and wings of the police force. He said that the Haryana Police is counted among the leading police forces in the country. The Haryana Police workforce, with an approved strength of 77,000, always remains available in the service of the people of the state. He said that the Haryana Police, equipped with trust, efficiency, and technology, is advancing forward by considering duty as its everything.
Shri Amit Shah said that ten years ago the country faced three major challenges with regard to law and order—Left-Wing Extremism, terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir, and armed groups active in the North-East. However, the Modi government has established peace in all three of these regions. Nevertheless, the responsibility for internal security remains just as important today. Union Home Minister said that implementing new technology in the service of the public will be the biggest challenge for this batch. He added that the role of forensic science has been clearly defined in the new laws. For any offence punishable with a sentence of seven years or more, a forensic visit to the crime scene has been made mandatory. The sole objective of this provision is to ensure that the guilty are duly punished. He said that the Modi government is ensuring accurate justice through technology-based evidence.
Union Home Minister said that a review of weekly data shows that the Haryana Police is securing the first position across the country in implementing the three new laws and reforms. The trainee police personnel must carry this tradition forward. Shri Shah said that in the coming days, Haryana will become a leading state in the country, though there are also some challenges. He said that in the days ahead, the Haryana Police will have to effectively tackle major challenges such as drug trafficking, human trafficking, cybercrime, and organised crime networks involved in extortion. He added that to deal with all these four challenges, the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has made extensive preparations. We stand with the states like a rock.
Shri Amit Shah said that the biggest grievance in Haryana was that getting a job required paying money and producing a recommendation slip. He said that earlier, only those belonging to a particular caste and having the capacity to pay bribes would get jobs. He added that Nayab Singh Saini Ji has done a very significant service to the people of Haryana by making it a state where jobs are given without money or recommendation slips. Today, nearly 5,000 youth are ready to safeguard the state and serve it on the basis of their merit.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज हरियाणा के पंचकूला में हरियाणा पुलिस के दीक्षांत परेड समारोह को संबोधित किया
विश्वास, दक्षता और टेक्नोलॉजी से युक्त हरियाणा पुलिस कर्त्तव्य को ही सर्वस्व मानकर आगे बढ़ रही है
तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों की ट्रेनिंग और इसके तहत ड्यूटी संभालने वाला हरियाणा पुलिस का यह पहला बैच है
जब देश की बेटियां सुरक्षा में प्रथम पंक्ति में खड़ी होती हैं, तो देश की सुरक्षा में विश्वास कई गुना बढ़ जाता है
तकनीक आधारित गवाही से सटीक न्याय सुनिश्चित कर रही मोदी सरकार
हरियाणा पुलिस तीन नए कानूनों और सुधारों को लागू करने में अग्रणी है
नए कानूनों और नई तकनीक को जनसेवा के लिए लागू करना प्रशिक्षु पुलिस जवानों की सबसे बड़ी जिम्मेदारी
नशा तस्करी, मानव तस्करी, साइबर अपराध और एक्सटॉर्शन करने वाले संगठित अपराध नेटवर्क से हरियाणा पुलिस को प्रभावी ढंग से निपटना होगा
हमारी सरकार ने हरियाणा को बगैर खर्ची-पर्ची नौकरी देने वाला राज्य बनाकर प्रदेश की जनता के लिए बहुत बड़ा काम किया
अपने मेरिट के आधार पर हरियाणा पुलिस के नवनियुक्त लगभग 5000 युवा राज्य की सेवा, सुरक्षा के लिए तैयार हैं
आतंरिक सुरक्षा के तीन हॉटस्पॉट – जम्मू-कश्मीर, पूर्वोत्तर व नक्सलवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्र में मोदी सरकार ने शांति स्थापित की
24 DEC 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज पंचकूला में हरियाणा पुलिस के दीक्षांत परेड समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी, मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विश्वास, दक्षता और टेक्नॉलजी से प्रशिक्षित युवा पुलिसकर्मियों पर अब हरियाणा और उससे सटी देश की राजधानी की रक्षा करने की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज 93वें बैच के 5161 जवानों में पहला मोर्चा महिलाओं ने संभाला है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि रक्षा की पहली पंक्ति में जब देश की युवा बेटियाँ खड़ी होती हैं, तो देश की सुरक्षा का भरोसा कई गुना बढ़ जाता है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रथम बैच है जिसमें 85 प्रतिशत युवा ग्रेजुएट या डबल ग्रेजुएट हैं, जो आज हरियाणा पुलिस से जुड़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रथम बैच है जिसकी औसत आयु सबसे कम, 26 वर्ष, है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में यह वह कालखंड है जब अंग्रेजों के बनाए पुराने कानूनों को हटाकर नई न्याय संहिता, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, के माध्यम से देश की जनता को न्याय देने का काम किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों की ट्रेनिंग और इसके तहत ड्यूटी संभालने वाला हरियाणा पुलिस का यह पहला बैच है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1966 में अंबाला में यह अकादमी शुरू हुई थी। तब से लेकर आज तक जितनी भी बैच निकले उन्होंने अंग्रेजों के बनाए कानूनों को पढ़ा और सीखा है। यह पहला बैच है, जिसे भारत की संसद द्वारा बनाए गए नए कानूनों को सीखकर जनता की सेवा के लिए जाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2023 में हरियाणा पुलिस को अपने सराहनीय कार्यों की अखंड यात्रा को निरंतर बनाए रखने के कारण राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर प्रदान किया गया था। आज प्रशिक्षु जवानों को उसी परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाना है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जब हरियाणा बना, तब एक पुलिस रेंज और 6 जिले थे। आज हरियाणा पुलिस एक विशाल वटवृक्ष बन चुकी है, जिसके तहत 5 रेंज, 19 जिले, इसके साथ रेलवे पुलिस, साइबर क्राइम और कई प्रकार के पुलिस के अंग भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हरियाणा पुलिस देश भर की पुलिस बलों में सबसे आगे रहने वाली पुलिस बलों में शुमार है। 77 हजार की स्वीकृत क्षमता वाला हरियाणा पुलिस का कार्यबल हमेशा प्रदेश की जनता की सेवा के लिए उपलब्ध रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वास, दक्षता और टेक्नोलॉजी से युक्त हरियाणा पुलिस कर्त्तव्य को ही सर्वस्व मानकर आगे बढ़ रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दस साल पहले देश में कानून और व्यवस्था को लेकर तीन बड़ी चुनौतियाँ थीं—वामपंथी उग्रवाद, जम्मू-कश्मीर का आतंकवाद और उत्तर-पूर्व में सक्रिय हथियारबंद ग्रुप। लेकिन मोदी सरकार ने इन तीनों क्षेत्रों में शांति स्थापित की है। हालांकि, आंतरिक सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी आज भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नई तकनीक को जनता की सेवा के लिए लागू करना आपके इस बैच के लिए सबसे बड़ी चुनौती बनने वाली है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कानूनों में फोरेंसिक साइंस की भूमिका तय की गई है। 7 साल या उससे अधिक सजा वाले किसी भी अपराध में क्राइम सीन की फोरेंसिक विजिट को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। इसका एकमात्र उद्देश्य दोषियों को सजा सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार तकनीक आधारित गवाही से सटीक न्याय सुनिश्चित कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आंकड़ों पर गौर करने से पता चलता है कि हरियाणा पुलिस तीन नए कानूनों और सुधारों को लागू करने में देश भर में अग्रणी है। प्रशिक्षु जवानों को इस परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में हरियाणा देश का अग्रणी राज्य बनेगा, मगर उन्होंने कहा कि हरियाणा पुलिस को आने वाले दिनों में मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, मानव तस्करी, साइबर अपराध और एक्सटॉर्शन करने वाले संगठित अपराध नेटवर्क जैसी प्रमुख चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चारों चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय ने भी बड़ी तैयारी की है। हम राज्यों के साथ चट्टान की तरह खड़े हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हरियाणा की सबसे बड़ी फरियाद थी कि नौकरी चाहिए तो खर्ची भी देनी पड़ती है और पर्ची भी देनी पड़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर कोई किसी ख़ास जाति से हो और अगर रिश्वत देने की क्षमता है तो ही नौकरी मिलती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि नायब सिंह सैनी जी ने हरियाणा को खर्ची-पर्ची बगैर नौकरी देने वाला राज्य बनाकर प्रदेश की जनता के लिए बहुत बड़ा काम किया है। आज लगभग 5000 युवा अपनी मेरिट के आधार पर राज्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए और राज्य की सेवा करने के लिए तैयार हैं।