Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the passing-out parade ceremony of Haryana Police in Panchkula
The Haryana Police, equipped with trust, efficiency, and technology, is moving forward by considering duty as its everything
This is the first batch of Haryana Police that has received training in the three new criminal laws and is now taking up duties under them
When the daughters of the country stand in the first line of security, the confidence in the nation's security multiplies many times over
The Modi government is ensuring precise justice through technology-based evidence and testimony
Haryana Police is leading the country in implementing the three new laws and reforms
Implementing the new laws and new technology for public service is the greatest responsibility of the trainee police personnel
Haryana Police will have to effectively deal with drug trafficking, human trafficking, cyber crime, and organized crime networks involved in extortion
Our government has done a tremendous service to the people of the state by making Haryana a state that provides jobs without any "kharchi" (bribes) or "parchi" (recommendations)
Nearly 5,000 newly appointed young men and women in the Haryana Police, selected purely on merit, are ready to serve and secure the state
The Modi government has established peace in the three internal security hotspots—Jammu & Kashmir, the Northeast, and the Naxal-affected areas
24 DEC 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the passing-out parade ceremony of Haryana Police in Panchkula. On this occasion, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Secretary, Director General of Police, and several other dignitaries were present.
Union Home Minister said that the important responsibility of protecting Haryana and the country's capital adjacent to it now rests on the young police personnel trained with trust, efficiency, and technology. He said that in today's 93rd batch of 5,161 jawans, women have taken the lead position. Shri Shah said that when the country's young daughters stand in the first line of defence, the confidence in the nation's security increases manifold. The Home Minister said that this is the first batch in which 85 percent of the youth are graduates or double graduates, who are joining the Haryana Police today. He added that this is the first batch whose average age is the lowest—at 26 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this is the period when the archaic laws made by the British are being replaced, and through the new criminal justice system—the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam—the work of delivering justice to the people of the country is being carried out. He said that this is the first batch of Haryana Police that has received training in the three new criminal laws and is now taking up duties under them. Shri Shah said that police academy in Ambala was established in 1966. From then until today, all the batches that have passed out have studied and learned the laws made by the British. This is the first batch that has been trained in the new laws enacted by the Parliament of India and will now proceed to serve the people. He added that in 2023, the Haryana Police was awarded the President's Colour by the President in recognition of its continuous and commendable journey of outstanding performance. Today, the trainee jawans have to carry forward that same tradition.
Union Home Minister said that at the time of formation of Haryana there was only one police range and 6 districts. Today, the Haryana Police has become a big banyan tree, encompassing 5 ranges, 19 districts, along with the railway police, cybercrime units, and various other branches and wings of the police force. He said that the Haryana Police is counted among the leading police forces in the country. The Haryana Police workforce, with an approved strength of 77,000, always remains available in the service of the people of the state. He said that the Haryana Police, equipped with trust, efficiency, and technology, is advancing forward by considering duty as its everything.
Shri Amit Shah said that ten years ago the country faced three major challenges with regard to law and order—Left-Wing Extremism, terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir, and armed groups active in the North-East. However, the Modi government has established peace in all three of these regions. Nevertheless, the responsibility for internal security remains just as important today. Union Home Minister said that implementing new technology in the service of the public will be the biggest challenge for this batch. He added that the role of forensic science has been clearly defined in the new laws. For any offence punishable with a sentence of seven years or more, a forensic visit to the crime scene has been made mandatory. The sole objective of this provision is to ensure that the guilty are duly punished. He said that the Modi government is ensuring accurate justice through technology-based evidence.
Union Home Minister said that a review of weekly data shows that the Haryana Police is securing the first position across the country in implementing the three new laws and reforms. The trainee police personnel must carry this tradition forward. Shri Shah said that in the coming days, Haryana will become a leading state in the country, though there are also some challenges. He said that in the days ahead, the Haryana Police will have to effectively tackle major challenges such as drug trafficking, human trafficking, cybercrime, and organised crime networks involved in extortion. He added that to deal with all these four challenges, the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has made extensive preparations. We stand with the states like a rock.
Shri Amit Shah said that the biggest grievance in Haryana was that getting a job required paying money and producing a recommendation slip. He said that earlier, only those belonging to a particular caste and having the capacity to pay bribes would get jobs. He added that Nayab Singh Saini Ji has done a very significant service to the people of Haryana by making it a state where jobs are given without money or recommendation slips. Today, nearly 5,000 youth are ready to safeguard the state and serve it on the basis of their merit.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਿੰਗ-ਆਊਟ ਪਰੇਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਰੋਸੇ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਮੰਨ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਬੈਚ ਹੈ
ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਧੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਵਾਹੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਰੁਸਤ ਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੈ
ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਅਤੇ ਜਬਰੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ "ਖਰਚੀ" (ਰਿਸ਼ਵਤ) ਜਾਂ "ਪਰਚੀ" ਤੋਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5,000 ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ - ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਸਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
24 DEC 2025 9:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਿੰਗ-ਆਊਟ ਪਰੇਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਣੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ 5,161 ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ 93ਵੇਂ ਬੈਚ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਵਾਨ ਧੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਬੈਚ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 85 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਜਾਂ ਡਬਲ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਬੈਚ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਉਮਰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ - 26 ਸਾਲ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਇਹ ਉਹ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਕੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ – ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਨਿਆਏ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਸਾਕਸ਼ਯ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ - ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਬੈਚ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1966 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਬਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, ਪਾਸ ਆਊਟ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੈਚਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਬੈਚ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟਸ ਕਲਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਸੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਬਣਿਆ, ਤਦ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਰੇਂਜ ਅਤੇ 6 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਬੋਹੜ ਦਾ ਦਰੱਖਤ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਰੇਂਜ, 19 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। 77,000 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਮੰਨ ਕੇ ਹੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਸੀ - ਖੱਬੇ-ਪੱਖੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦਾ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸਮੂਹ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਫਿਰ ਵੀ, ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਓਨੀ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਸ ਬੈਚ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਲਈ, ਅਪਰਾਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕੋ-ਇੱਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੋਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਹੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਅਤੇ ਜਬਰੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਟਾਨ ਵਾਂਗ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਇਹ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਖਰਚੀ ਵੀ ਦੇਣੀ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਚੀ ਵੀ ਦੇਣੀ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਜਾਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਵਤ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਮਿਲਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਣੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਖਰਚੀ-ਪਰਚੀ ਦੇ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਲਗਭਗ 5,000 ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ।