Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Centre will protect entire Aravallis; No Mining Leases; Protected Zone to be Expanded
24 DEC 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards conservation and protection of the entire Aravalli Range stretching from Delhi to Gujarat from illegal mining, the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has issued directions to the States for a complete Ban on the Grant of any New Mining Leases in the Aravallis.
This prohibition applies uniformly across the entire Aravalli landscape and is intended to preserve the integrity of the range. The directions are aimed at safeguarding the Aravallis as a continuous geological ridge extending from Gujarat to the National Capital Region, and at stopping all unregulated mining activities.
Further, the MoEF&CC has also directed Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) to identify additional areas/zones in the entire Aravallis, where mining should be prohibited, over and above the areas already prohibited for mining by the Centre, based on ecological, geological and landscape-level considerations.
ICFRE has been directed to undertake this exercise while preparing a comprehensive, science-based Management Plan for Sustainable Mining (MPSM) for the entire Aravalli region. The Plan, which will be placed in the public domain for wide stakeholder consultation, will assess the cumulative environmental impact and ecological carrying capacity, identify ecologically sensitive and conservation-critical areas, and lay down measures for restoration and rehabilitation.
This exercise by the Centre would further enlarge the coverage of areas protected and prohibited from mining in the entire Aravallis, keeping in mind the local topography, ecology and biodiversity.
The Centre has also directed that for the mines already in operation, the State Governments concerned shall ensure strict compliance with all environmental safeguards and in conformity with the Supreme Court’s order. Ongoing mining activities are to be regulated stringently, with additional restrictions, to ensure environmental protection and adherence to sustainable mining practices.
The Government of India stands fully committed towards long-term protection of the Aravalli ecosystem, recognising its critical role in preventing desertification, conserving biodiversity, recharging aquifers, and environmental services for the region.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਰਾਵਲੀ ਪਰਵਤਮਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ; ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
24 DEC 2025 7:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਰਾਵਲੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਾਵਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲੀਜ਼ ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧ ਪੂਰੇ ਅਰਾਵਲੀ ਭੂਭਾਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਰਾਵਲੀ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਅਰਾਵਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ/ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ, ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਭਾਗ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਰਾਵਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਉਪਾਅ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭੂਗੋਲ ( ਕਿਸੇ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਬਨਾਵਟ, ਸਤਹਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ- ਪਹਾੜਾਂ, ਨਦੀਆਂ, ਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਜਾਂ ਵਰਣਨ), ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਰਾਵਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਚਾਲੂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਰਾਵਲੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਰੂਥਲੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ, ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ, ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਾਵਲੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।