Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President highlights decade of transformative reforms at book release, “Economic Empowerment of Bharat in the Modi Era”
India emerges as fastest-growing major economy under PM Modi: Vice-President
Vice-President underscores role of GST, digital India in building unified national market
Direct benefit transfers of over ₹47 lakh crore reflect governance transparency: Vice-President
24 DEC 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book “Economic Empowerment of Bharat in the Modi Era”, authored by Prof. (Dr.) Sikander Kumar, Member of Parliament, at the Vice-President’s Enclave.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Vice-President said that the publication is a powerful testament to the vision, leadership and transformative economic policies of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
The Vice-President observed that over the past decade, India has witnessed remarkable economic transformation and renewed national confidence. He said that today Bharat has emerged as the fourth largest economy in the world and is also the fastest-growing major economy.
The Vice-President pointed out that the book highlights major structural reforms such as insolvency laws, digital governance and transparent banking systems. He emphasized that these reforms were not merely policy initiatives but bold steps aimed at eliminating decades-old inefficiencies and corruption. He said that the Prime Minister’s vision of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance” has evolved into a working model of efficiency and discipline.
The Vice-President said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi places strong emphasis on ensuring that 100 per cent of benefits reach the beneficiaries. He noted that the JAM trinity (Jan Dhan–Aadhaar–Mobile) has enabled direct benefit transfers, reduced leakages, and enhanced transparency and efficiency in governance. So far, he said, over ₹47 lakh crore has been directly transferred into beneficiaries’ bank accounts.
The Vice-President described the Goods and Services Tax (GST) as another significant milestone of this era. He said GST transformed India into a unified national market by simplifying the tax structure, enhancing compliance and strengthening cooperative federalism. He said that the removal of interstate check posts streamlined the movement of goods, saved lakhs of man-hours and fuel. He noted that GST is widely acknowledged as one of the biggest reforms undertaken in independent India.
The Vice-President said India’s economic empowerment has been driven by a strong focus on inclusion. Initiatives such as Digital India, Make in India, Startup India and the rapid expansion of UPI have empowered citizens, entrepreneurs and small businesses.
He added that the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat marks a decisive shift from dependence to self-reliance, while positioning India as a reliable partner in global supply chains. This journey, he said, aligns with the broader aspiration of Viksit Bharat, where economic growth is balanced with social justice, environmental sustainability and technological advancement.
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said, India has moved from policy paralysis to purposeful governance, from a poverty mindset to a prosperity mission, and from dependence to self-reliance.The Vice-President called upon citizens to celebrate a new Bharat - confident, capable and compassionate, as it marches towards Viksit Bharat@2047.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆட்சியில் இந்தியா வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. – குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
24 DEC 2025 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆட்சியில் இந்தியா வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறியுள்ளார். நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு சிக்கந்தர் குமார் எழுதிய மோடியின் சகாப்தத்தில், பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல் என்ற நூலை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், நாட்டில் கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் நம்பிக்கை அளிக்கும் வகையில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார். உலகில் 4-வது பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக இந்தியா உருவெடுக்கும் என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். அரசின் நலத்திட்டப் பயன்கள் முழுமையாக பயனாளிகளை சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்பதில் பிரதமர் உறுதியுடன் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நேரடி பணப்பரிமாற்றங்கள் முறைகேடுகளைக் குறைத்துள்ளதாகவும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதுவரை 47 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான தொகை பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரிக் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் என்று அவர் கூறினார். டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, மேக் இன் இந்தியா, ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கும், சிறு வணிகர்களுக்கும் அதிகாரம் அளித்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, 2047-க்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நடைபோடுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க மக்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம் என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208124&reg=3&lang=1