Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President highlights decade of transformative reforms at book release, “Economic Empowerment of Bharat in the Modi Era”
India emerges as fastest-growing major economy under PM Modi: Vice-President
Vice-President underscores role of GST, digital India in building unified national market
Direct benefit transfers of over ₹47 lakh crore reflect governance transparency: Vice-President
24 DEC 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book “Economic Empowerment of Bharat in the Modi Era”, authored by Prof. (Dr.) Sikander Kumar, Member of Parliament, at the Vice-President’s Enclave.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Vice-President said that the publication is a powerful testament to the vision, leadership and transformative economic policies of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
The Vice-President observed that over the past decade, India has witnessed remarkable economic transformation and renewed national confidence. He said that today Bharat has emerged as the fourth largest economy in the world and is also the fastest-growing major economy.
The Vice-President pointed out that the book highlights major structural reforms such as insolvency laws, digital governance and transparent banking systems. He emphasized that these reforms were not merely policy initiatives but bold steps aimed at eliminating decades-old inefficiencies and corruption. He said that the Prime Minister’s vision of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance” has evolved into a working model of efficiency and discipline.
The Vice-President said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi places strong emphasis on ensuring that 100 per cent of benefits reach the beneficiaries. He noted that the JAM trinity (Jan Dhan–Aadhaar–Mobile) has enabled direct benefit transfers, reduced leakages, and enhanced transparency and efficiency in governance. So far, he said, over ₹47 lakh crore has been directly transferred into beneficiaries’ bank accounts.
The Vice-President described the Goods and Services Tax (GST) as another significant milestone of this era. He said GST transformed India into a unified national market by simplifying the tax structure, enhancing compliance and strengthening cooperative federalism. He said that the removal of interstate check posts streamlined the movement of goods, saved lakhs of man-hours and fuel. He noted that GST is widely acknowledged as one of the biggest reforms undertaken in independent India.
The Vice-President said India’s economic empowerment has been driven by a strong focus on inclusion. Initiatives such as Digital India, Make in India, Startup India and the rapid expansion of UPI have empowered citizens, entrepreneurs and small businesses.
He added that the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat marks a decisive shift from dependence to self-reliance, while positioning India as a reliable partner in global supply chains. This journey, he said, aligns with the broader aspiration of Viksit Bharat, where economic growth is balanced with social justice, environmental sustainability and technological advancement.
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said, India has moved from policy paralysis to purposeful governance, from a poverty mindset to a prosperity mission, and from dependence to self-reliance.The Vice-President called upon citizens to celebrate a new Bharat - confident, capable and compassionate, as it marches towards Viksit Bharat@2047.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ’’مودی دور میں بھارت کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے‘‘ نامی کتاب کے اجرا کے موقع پر یکسرتبدیلی والی اصلاحات کی دہائی کو اجاگرکیا
بھارت وزیراعظم مودی کے دور میں سب سے تیزفروغ پانے والی بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ابھرا: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے جامع قومی مارکیٹ کی تشکیل میں جی ایس ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے کردار کو نمایاں کیا
فوائد کی براہِ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) میں 47 لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زائد کی رقم حکمرانی میں شفافیت کی عکاس ہے: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
24 DEC 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے انکلیو میں رکن پارلیمنٹ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سکندر کمار کی لکھی ہوئی کتاب’’مودی دور میں بھارت کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے‘‘ کا اجرا کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا:یہ اشاعت وزیرِ اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی کےنظریے، قیادت اوریکسر تبدیلی پرمبنی اقتصادی پالیسیوں کا ایک مضبوط ثبوت ہے۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں بھارت نے قابلِ ذکر اقتصادی تبدیلیوں اورنئے قومی اعتماد کامشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور سب سے تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت بھی ہے۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کتاب میں اہم ساختی اصلاحات جیسے کہ دیوالیہ قوانین، ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی اور شفاف بینکاری نظام کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ اصلاحات صرف پالیسی اقدامات نہیں بلکہ دہائیوں پر محیط نااہلی اور بدعنوانی کے خاتمے کے لیے جرات مندانہ اقدامات ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم کا وژن “کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی” اب ایک موثرکارکردگی اور نظم و ضبط کے ایک مضبوط عملی ماڈل کی شکل اختیار کر چکا ہے۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ فوائد کا 100 فیصد حصہ براہِ راست مستفیدین تک پہنچے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جے اے ایم ٹرینیٹی (جن دھن–آدھار–موبائل) نے براہِ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی ممکن بنائی، وسائل کے ضیاع کو کم کیا، اور حکمرانی میں شفافیت اور مؤثریت کو بڑھایا۔ اب تک 47 لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زائد کی رقم براہِ راست مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی جا چکی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اشیا وخدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کو اس دور کی ایک اور اہم کامیابی قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی نے بھارت کو ایک متحد قومی مارکیٹ میں بدل دیا، جس سے ٹیکس کا ڈھانچہ سہل ہوا، تعمیل میں اضافہ ہوا اور امداد باہمی اداروں کی وفاقیت مضبوط ہوئی۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ بین ریاستی چیک پوسٹس کے خاتمے نے مال کی نقل و حمل کو آسان بنایا،وقت اور ایندھن کی بچت کی۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی کو آزاد بھارت کی سب سے بڑی اصلاحات میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کی اقتصادی خودمختاری میں شمولیت پر مضبوط توجہ مرکوز رہی ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، میک اِن انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور یو پی آئی کی تیز رفتار توسیع جیسے اقدامات نے شہریوں، کاروباری افراد اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم کا وژن آتم نربھر بھارت ایک اہم تبدیلی کی علامت ہے، جو انحصار سے خود کفالت کی طرف منتقلی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور بھارت کو عالمی سپلائی چینز میں ایک قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر مستحکم کرتا ہے۔نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ سفر وکست بھارت کے وسیع تر اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جہاں اقتصادی نمو، سماجی انصاف، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور تکنیکی ترقی کے توازن کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت پالیسی ٹھپ ہونے سے مقاصدپر مبنی حکمرانی کی جانب،غربت کی ذہنیت سے خوشحالی کے مشن کی طرف،انحصار سے خود کفالت کی طرف منتقل ہو چکا ہے۔نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نئے بھارت کا جشن منائیں۔ ایک ایسا بھارت جو پراعتماد، باصلاحیت اور ہمدرد ہو اور جو وکست بھارت@2047 کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے۔