Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of 101st Birth Anniversary of Former PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee, PM to visit Uttar Pradesh on 25th December
PM to Inaugurate Rashtra Prerna Sthal in Lucknow to honour the Life and Ideals of Former PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Rashtra Prerna Sthal Features 65-Foot-High Bronze Statues of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya and Former PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Rashtra Prerna Sthal also houses a Lotus-Shaped State-of-the-Art Museum showcasing India’s National Journey and Leadership Legacy
24 DEC 2025 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, on 25th December 2025, on the occasion of 101st birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. At around 2:30 PM, the Prime Minister will inaugurate Rashtra Prerna Sthal and also address a public gathering on the occasion.
Driven by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to honour the legacy of luminaries of independent India, Rashtra Prerna Sthal will serve a tribute to the life, ideals, and enduring legacy of one of India’s most revered statesmen, whose leadership left a profound impact on the nation’s democratic, political, and developmental journey.
Rashtra Prerna Sthal has been developed as a landmark national memorial and inspirational complex of enduring national significance. Constructed at an approximate cost of ₹230 crore and spread across an expansive area of 65 acres, the complex is envisioned as a permanent national asset dedicated to fostering leadership values, national service, cultural consciousness, and public inspiration.
The complex features 65-feet-high bronze statues of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, and Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, symbolising their seminal contributions to India’s political thought, nation-building, and public life. It also houses a state-of-the-art museum designed in the form of a lotus-shaped structure, spread over approximately 98,000 square feet. The museum showcases India’s national journey and the contributions of these visionary leaders through advanced digital and immersive technologies, offering visitors an engaging and educational experience.
The inauguration of Rashtra Prerna Sthal marks an important step in preserving and promoting the ideals of selfless leadership and good governance, and is expected to serve as a source of inspiration for present and future generations.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మాజీ ప్రధాని అటల్ బిహారీ వాజపేయి 101వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా డిసెంబర్ 25న ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో పర్యటించనున్న ప్రధాని
మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి అటల్ బిహారీ వాజపేయి జీవితాన్ని, ఆదర్శాలను గౌరవిస్తూ లక్నోలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రేరణా స్థల్‌ను ప్రారంభించినున్న పీఎం
రాష్ట్ర ప్రేరణా స్థల్‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన 65 అడుగుల ఎత్తున్న డాక్టర్ శ్యామాప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ, పండిట్ దీన్‌దయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ, మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి అటల్ బిహారీ వాజపేయి కాంస్య విగ్రహాల ఆవిష్కరణ
రాష్ట్ర ప్రేరణా స్థల్‌లో కమలం ఆకారంలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన అత్యాధునిక మ్యూజియం భారత దేశ ప్రయాణాన్ని, నాయకత్వ వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది
24 DEC 2025 11:05AM by PIB Hyderabad
మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి భారతరత్న శ్రీ అటల్ బిహారీ వాజపేయి 101 జయంతిని పురస్కరించుకొని 2025 డిసెంబర్ 25న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని లక్నోలో పర్యటిస్తారు. మధ్యాహ్నం 2.30 గంటలకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రేరణా స్థల్‌ను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. అలాగే బహిరంగ సభను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
స్వతంత్ర భారతదేశంలో ప్రముఖుల వారసత్వాన్ని గౌరవించాలనే ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆలోచనకు అనుగుణంగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రేరణా స్థల్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఇది దేశ ప్రజాస్వామ్య, రాజకీయ, అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణంలో తమదైన ముద్ర వేసిన గొప్ప రాజనీతిజ్ఞుల జీవితాలకు, ఆదర్శాలకు, వారి వారసత్వానికి నివాళి అర్పిస్తుంది.
జాతీయ స్మారకంగా, స్ఫూర్తి కేంద్రంగా రాష్ట్రీయ ప్రేరణా స్థల్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. 65 ఎకరాల విస్తీర్ణంలో దాదాపు రూ.230 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో ఈ సముదాయాన్ని నిర్మించారు. నాయకత్వ విలువలను, దేశ సేవను, సాంస్కృతిక స్పృహను, ప్రజా స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు అంకితమైన శాశ్వత జాతీయ ఆస్తిగా దీన్ని రూపొందించారు.
భారతీయ రాజకీయ ఆలోచనకు, జాతి నిర్మాణానికి, ప్రజా జీవితానికి విశేష కృషి చేసిన డాక్టర్ శ్యామా ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ, పండిట్ దీన్‌దయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ, మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ అటల్ బిహారీ వాజపేయిని గౌరవిస్తూ 65 అడుగుల ఎత్తున్న కాంస్య విగ్రహాలను ఈ సముదాయంలో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. అలాగే 98,000 చదరపు అడుగుల విస్తీర్ణంలో కమలం ఆకారంలో అత్యాధునిక మ్యూజియంను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. అత్యాధునిక డిజిటల్, ఇమర్సివ్ సాంకేతికతలను ఉపయోగించి భారతదేశ ప్రయాణాన్ని, దార్శనిక నాయకులు చేసిన సేవలను ఈ మ్యూజియం ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది. సందర్శకులకు వైజ్ఞానిక అనుభవాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
నిస్వార్థ నాయకత్వం, సుపరిపాలన ఆదర్శాలను పరిరక్షించే, ప్రోత్సహించే దిశగా చేపట్టిన ముఖ్యమైన కార్యక్రమాన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రేరణా స్థల్ ప్రారంభం సూచిస్తుంది. ఇది ప్రస్తుత, భవిష్యత్తు తరాలకు స్పూర్తిగా నిలుస్తుంది.