Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of 101st Birth Anniversary of Former PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee, PM to visit Uttar Pradesh on 25th December
PM to Inaugurate Rashtra Prerna Sthal in Lucknow to honour the Life and Ideals of Former PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Rashtra Prerna Sthal Features 65-Foot-High Bronze Statues of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya and Former PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Rashtra Prerna Sthal also houses a Lotus-Shaped State-of-the-Art Museum showcasing India’s National Journey and Leadership Legacy
24 DEC 2025 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, on 25th December 2025, on the occasion of 101st birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. At around 2:30 PM, the Prime Minister will inaugurate Rashtra Prerna Sthal and also address a public gathering on the occasion.
Driven by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to honour the legacy of luminaries of independent India, Rashtra Prerna Sthal will serve a tribute to the life, ideals, and enduring legacy of one of India’s most revered statesmen, whose leadership left a profound impact on the nation’s democratic, political, and developmental journey.
Rashtra Prerna Sthal has been developed as a landmark national memorial and inspirational complex of enduring national significance. Constructed at an approximate cost of ₹230 crore and spread across an expansive area of 65 acres, the complex is envisioned as a permanent national asset dedicated to fostering leadership values, national service, cultural consciousness, and public inspiration.
The complex features 65-feet-high bronze statues of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, and Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, symbolising their seminal contributions to India’s political thought, nation-building, and public life. It also houses a state-of-the-art museum designed in the form of a lotus-shaped structure, spread over approximately 98,000 square feet. The museum showcases India’s national journey and the contributions of these visionary leaders through advanced digital and immersive technologies, offering visitors an engaging and educational experience.
The inauguration of Rashtra Prerna Sthal marks an important step in preserving and promoting the ideals of selfless leadership and good governance, and is expected to serve as a source of inspiration for present and future generations.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીની 101મી જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી 25 ડિસેમ્બરે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશની મુલાકાતે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી લખનઉમાં પૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીના જીવન અને આદર્શોને સન્માન આપવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રેરણા સ્થળનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રેરણા સ્થળ પર ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જી, પંડિત દીનદયાળ ઉપાધ્યાય અને ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીની 65 ફૂટ ઊંચી કાંસ્ય પ્રતિમાઓ છે
રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રેરણા સ્થળમાં એક કમળ આકારનું અત્યાધુનિક સંગ્રહાલય પણ છે, જે ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય યાત્રા અને નેતૃત્વ વારસાને દર્શાવશે
24 DEC 2025 11:05AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 25 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ પૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારત રત્ન શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીની 101મી જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના લખનઉની મુલાકાત લેશે. બપોરે લગભગ 2:30 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રેરણા સ્થળનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે અને આ પ્રસંગે એક જાહેર સભાને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
સ્વતંત્ર ભારતના મહાન વ્યક્તિત્વોના વારસાને સન્માનિત કરવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝનથી પ્રેરિત, રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રેરણા સ્થળ ભારતના સૌથી આદરણીય રાજકારણીઓમાંના એકના જીવન, આદર્શો અને કાયમી વારસાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપશે, જેમના નેતૃત્વનો દેશની લોકશાહી, રાજકીય અને વિકાસ યાત્રા પર ઊંડો પ્રભાવ પડ્યો હતો.
રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રેરણા સ્થળને એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્મારક અને કાયમી રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના પ્રેરણાત્મક સંકુલ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. આશરે ₹230 કરોડના ખર્ચે બનેલ અને 65 એકર વિસ્તારમાં ફેલાયેલું આ સંકુલ નેતૃત્વ મૂલ્યો, રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવા, સાંસ્કૃતિક ચેતના અને જાહેર પ્રેરણાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સમર્પિત એક કાયમી રાષ્ટ્રીય સંપત્તિ તરીકે કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ સંકુલમાં ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જી, પંડિત દીનદયાળ ઉપાધ્યાય અને ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીની 65 ફૂટ ઊંચી કાંસ્યની પ્રતિમાઓ છે, જે ભારતના રાજકીય વિચાર, રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ અને જાહેર જીવનમાં તેમના મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાનનું પ્રતીક છે. તેમાં એક અત્યાધુનિક સંગ્રહાલય પણ છે, જે કમળના ફૂલના આકારમાં ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે લગભગ 98,000 ચોરસ ફૂટમાં ફેલાયેલું છે. આ સંગ્રહાલય ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય યાત્રા અને આ સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા નેતાઓના યોગદાનને અદ્યતન ડિજિટલ અને ઇમર્સિવ ટેકનોલોજી દ્વારા પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે, જે મુલાકાતીઓને આકર્ષક અને શૈક્ષણિક અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રેરણા સ્થળનું ઉદ્ઘાટન નિઃસ્વાર્થ નેતૃત્વ અને સુશાસનના આદર્શોને જાળવવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે અને તે વર્તમાન અને ભાવિ પેઢીઓ માટે પ્રેરણા સ્ત્રોત તરીકે સેવા આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.