Ministry of Finance
India and New Zealand conclude Free Trade Agreement Negotiations on Financial Services, a part of Annex to the Trade in Services Chapter
Negotiations on financial services annex commenced in May 2025; Comprehensive financial services annex text evolved into 18 articles through India's constructive engagement, drawing from previous FTA experiences
A forward-looking, balanced agreement to strengthen bilateral cooperation in financial services with innovative provisions on digital payments, fintech, data transfer and back-office services; potential to establish India as a fintech hub
Market opportunities for Indian payment service providers to leverage India's technological expertise in digital payment systems such as UPI and NPCI
Parity of treatment with New Zealand domestic institutions; facilitating market access for Indian banks, insurance companies and other financial service suppliers
23 DEC 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
India and New Zealand have concluded negotiations on the Financial Services Annex of the India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) on 22nd December,2025. This marks a significant milestone in strengthening bilateral economic and strategic cooperation. This landmark achievement was finalized during the last round of negotiations held on December 10, 2025.
India and New Zealand share a robust commitment to strengthen bilateral cooperation in the financial services sector. Recognizing the significance of this relationship, both nations have worked collaboratively to develop a forward-looking, balanced and mutually beneficial agreement that will unlock enhanced opportunities for their respective financial services sectors. This FTA will provide the necessary institutional and regulatory framework to accelerate bilateral collaboration, facilitate market access and catalyze deeper integration of the two economies' financial systems.
The India-New Zealand Financial Services Annex marks a notable advancement over standard GATS commitments, evolving to a total of 18 articles. The key achievements of Financial Services Annex include the following:
• Electronic Payments and Real-Time Transaction Infrastructure: India and NZ have committed to collaborate on developing domestic payments interoperability and supporting real-time cross-border remittances and merchant payments through integrated Fast Payment Systems (FPS). This provision directly strengthens India's digital payments ecosystem and fintech sector, enhances remittance flows from the Indian diaspora, creates market opportunities for Indian payment service providers and leverages India's technological expertise in digital payment systems such as UPI and NPCI.
• Financial Technology and Regulatory Innovation: India and NZ have committed to strengthen collaborative efforts in financial services innovation. The agreement includes specific provisions for learning from each other's Regulatory Sandbox and Digital Sandbox frameworks for cross-border applications. These provisions position India as a fintech hub within the bilateral partnership. Further it facilitates knowledge exchange and regulatory learning with a developed economy and create collaboration opportunities for Indian fintech companies while supporting India's regulatory sandbox initiatives.
• Transfer and Protection of Financial Information: India and NZ recognize each party's right to maintain legislative and regulatory requirements concerning the transfer, processing and storage of financial information, and aims to facilitate financial service suppliers to establish cross-border digital operations while ensuring complete regulatory control over data sovereignty and consumer privacy protections.
• Credit Rating and Non-Discrimination: Indian financial institutions are cushioned from arbitrary or discriminatory credit assessment practices in the New Zealand market. This provision ensures parity of treatment with New Zealand domestic institutions, facilitates market access for Indian banks, insurance companies, and other financial service suppliers, and prevents discriminatory regulatory treatment that could restrict Indian financial institutions' operational capabilities.
• Back-Office and Support Functions: In the financial services annex, India and NZ have committed to support the provision of back-office and financial services support functions. This will leverage India's world-leading information technology and business process services capabilities. This will enable cost-efficient delivery of financial services through centralized back-office operations in India, will also support growth in India's financial services, IT and business process outsourcing sectors. This demonstrates mutual recognition of India's critical infrastructure capacity for the bilateral financial services partnership.
• Increased FDI Investment limits and Bank Branches: The schedules of specific commitments reflect progressive collaboration among both sides, with comprehensive commitments on Market Access and National Treatment in key Banking and Insurance Sectors and Subsectors. India's sectoral offers represent a forward-looking liberalization approach, featuring enhanced Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) limits in banking and insurance, alongside a liberalized bank branch licensing framework allowing up to 15 bank branches to be established over a four-year period. This is a significant expansion from the previously offered GATS limits of 12 branches. These offers will enable Indian financial service suppliers to expand operations into New Zealand, strengthening India's position in financial services exports and cultivating progressive sectoral growth. They also position New Zealand’s financial institutions competitively in India's dynamic and rapidly expanding financial services market, while simultaneously reflecting India's commitment to progressive market liberalization in consonance with its broader strategic objectives.
Overall, the conclusion of negotiations on the India-New Zealand Financial Services Annex underscores both governments' commitment to deepening the economic ties and harnessing mutual opportunities in the rapidly evolving financial services landscape. The agreement is forward-looking, balanced and designed to provide enhanced market access, regulatory clarity and cooperative frameworks that will benefit financial institutions and service providers from both countries.
Currently, two Indian banks—Bank of Baroda and Bank of India—maintain subsidiary operations in New Zealand with a combined total of four branches while New Zealand currently has no banking or insurance presence in India, and no Indian insurance companies have established operations in New Zealand. This FTA, by establishing clear market access commitments, regulatory transparency and bilateral cooperation frameworks, will facilitate increased bilateral investment, institutional presence and services delivery. The agreement will serve as an important catalyst for broadening India's financial services presence in New Zealand and welcoming New Zealand financial institutions to India's growing and dynamic financial services markets.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ড মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির অঙ্গ হিসেবে আর্থিক পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত আলোচনা সম্পন্ন করেছে
23 DEC 2025 12:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ড ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫ তারিখে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির অঙ্গ হিসেবে আর্থিক পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত আলোচনা সম্পন্ন করেছে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক ও কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা সুদৃঢ় করার ক্ষেত্রে এ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। গত ১০ ডিসেম্বর শেষ পর্যায়ের আলোচনায় এটি চূড়ান্ত হয়।
আর্থিক পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা নিবিড়তর করতে দুই দেশ অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। দুই দেশই এক ভবিষ্যতমুখী ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ ও পারস্পরিক স্বার্থবাহী চুক্তিতে পৌঁছবার লক্ষ্যে একযোগে কাজ করেছে, যা তাদের আর্থিক পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সম্ভাবনার দ্বার উন্মুক্ত করবে। মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি, বাজারের নাগাল এবং দুই অর্থনীতির আর্থিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত গভীর সংযুক্তিকরণের লক্ষ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ও নিয়ন্ত্রক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলবে।
ভারত – নিউজিল্যান্ড আর্থিক পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে ১৮টি বিধি রয়েছে। এর প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি নীচে বলা হ’ল –
• ইলেক্ট্রনিক পেমেন্ট এবং রিয়েল টাইম লেনদেন পরিকাঠামো – ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ড ফাস্ট পেমেন্ট সিস্টেমের মাধ্যমে রিয়েল টাইম আন্তঃসীমান্ত লেনদেন ও ব্যবসা সংক্রান্ত অর্থ প্রদানের গতি বাড়াবে। এরফলে, ভারতের ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট পরিমণ্ডল ও আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্র শক্তিশালী হবে। প্রবাসী ভারতীয়রা সহজে দেশে টাকা পাঠাতে পারবেন।
• আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবন নিয়ন্ত্রক – ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ড আর্থিক পরিষেবার উদ্ভাবনে সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করতে সহমত হয়েছে। চুক্তির আওতায় একে-অপরের রেগুলেটরি স্যান্ডবক্স এবং ডিজিটাল স্যান্ডবক্স থেকে শিক্ষা গ্রহণ করতে পারবে। এরফলে, ভারত আর্থিক প্রযুক্তির কেন্দ্র হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা লাভ করবে। ভারতীয় আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি সংস্থাগুলির সামনে সহযোগিতামূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের সুযোগ উন্মুক্ত হবে।
• আর্থিক তথ্যের হস্তান্তর ও সুরক্ষা – ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ড আর্থিক তথ্য হস্তান্তর প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও সংরক্ষণ সম্পর্কিত আইনি ও নিয়ন্ত্রক প্রয়োজনীয়তার ক্ষেত্রে একে-অপরের অধিকারকে স্বীকৃতি দেয় এবং আর্থিক পরিষেবা সরবরাহকারীদের তথ্য গোপন ও সুরক্ষিত রাখার অঙ্গীকার করে।
• ক্রেডিট রেটিং ও বৈষম্যহীনতা – ভারতীয় আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে নিউজিল্যান্ডের বাজারে বৈষম্যমূলক ঋণ মূল্যায়নের হাত থেকে সুরক্ষা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরফলে, নিউজিল্যান্ডের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ভারসাম্য বজায় থাকবে। ভারতীয় ব্যাঙ্ক, বীমা সংস্থা ও অন্যান্য আর্থিক পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী বাজারে সহজে প্রবেশ করতে পারবে।
• ব্যাক অফিস ও সহায়তামূলক কার্যাবলী – আর্থিক পরিষেবা সংযুক্তিতে ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ড ব্যাক অফিস ও সহায়তামূলক কার্যাবলীকে সমর্থন করতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এটি ভারতে থাকা ব্যাক অফিস কার্যক্রমের মাধ্যমে আর্থিক পরিষেবাগুলির খরচ কমাবে এবং একই সঙ্গে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক পরিষেবা, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ও বিজনেস প্রসেস আউটসোর্সিং - এর বিকাশে সাহায্য করবে।
• প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা বৃদ্ধি ও ব্যাঙ্কের শাখা – ব্যাঙ্কিং ও বীমা ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। ব্যাঙ্ক শাখার লাইসেন্সিং কাঠামো উদার করা হয়েছে। এরফলে, চার বছরের মধ্যে ১৫টি পর্যন্ত ব্যাঙ্ক শাখা খোলার অনুমতি পাওয়া যাবে। এরফলে, ভারতীয় আর্থিক পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীরা নিউজিল্যান্ডে তাদের কার্যক্রমের সম্প্রসারণ ঘটাতে পারবেন এবং আর্থিক পরিষেবা রপ্তানীর ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অবস্থান সুদৃঢ় হবে।
সামগ্রিকভাবে এই আলোচনা দু’দেশের অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ক আরও গভীর করবে, উন্নত বাজারের নাগাল দেবে এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণের ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা আনবে। উভয় দেশের আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান ও পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীরাই এর থেকে উপকৃত হবেন।
বর্তমানে ২টি ভারতীয় ব্যাঙ্ক – ব্যাঙ্ক অফ বরোদা এবং ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া নিউজিল্যান্ডে তাদের সহায়ক কার্যক্রম শুরু করেছে। এদের মোট ৪টি শাখা রয়েছে। তবে, ভারতে নিউজিল্যান্ডের কোনও ব্যাঙ্ক বা বীমা সংস্থা নেই। কোনও ভারতীয় বীমা সংস্থাও নিউজিল্যান্ডে কাজ করছে না। এই মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি বাজার খুলে দেওয়ার সুস্পষ্ট অঙ্গীকারের সঙ্গে নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক স্বচ্ছতা ও দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা সুনিশ্চিত করে। এতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগ, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক উপস্থিতি এবং পরিষেবা প্রদানের পথ সহজতর হবে। একদিকে যেমন নিউজিল্যান্ডে ভারতের আর্থিক পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের সম্প্রসারণ ঘটবে, তেমনই নিউজিল্যান্ডের আর্থিক সংস্থাগুলিও ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান ও গতিশীল আর্থিক পরিষেবার বাজারে প্রবেশের সুযোগ পাবে।