Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to Sashastra Seema Bal personnel on Raising Day
20 DEC 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, has extended his greetings to all personnel associated with the Sashastra Seema Bal on their Raising Day.
The Prime Minister said that the SSB’s unwavering dedication reflects the highest traditions of service and that their sense of duty remains a strong pillar of the nation’s safety. He noted that from challenging terrains to demanding operational conditions, the SSB stands ever vigilant.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On the Raising Day of the Sashastra Seema Bal, I extend my greetings to all personnel associated with this force. SSB’s unwavering dedication reflects the highest traditions of service. Their sense of duty remains a strong pillar of our nation’s safety. From challenging terrains to demanding operational conditions, the SSB stands ever vigilant. Wishing them the very best in their endeavours ahead.
@SSB_INDIA”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সশস্ত্র সীমা বল প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে কর্মীদের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা
20 DEC 2025 11:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সশস্ত্র সীমা বল-এর প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকল কর্মীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে এসএসবি-এর অটুট নিষ্ঠা সেবার সর্বোচ্চ ঐতিহ্যকে প্রতিফলিত করে এবং তাদের কর্তব্যবোধ দেশের নিরাপত্তায় একটি শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ হিসেবে রয়ে গেছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে চ্যালেঞ্জিং ভূখণ্ড থেকে শুরু করে কঠিন কর্মক্ষম পরিস্থিতি সবক্ষেত্রেই এসএসবি সর্বদা সতর্ক থাকে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স মাধ্যমে লিখেছেন;
“সশস্ত্র সীমা বল-এর প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে, আমি এই বাহিনীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকল কর্মীদের আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি। এসএসবি-এর অটুট নিষ্ঠা সেবার সর্বোচ্চ ঐতিহ্যকে প্রতিফলিত করে। তাদের কর্তব্যবোধ আমাদের দেশের নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে একটি শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ হিসেবে রয়ে গেছে। চ্যালেঞ্জিং ভূখণ্ড থেকে শুরু করে কঠিন কর্মক্ষম পরিস্থিতি সর্বক্ষেত্রেই, এসএসবি সর্বদা সতর্ক থাকে। ভবিষ্যতের প্রচেষ্টায় তাদের জন্য রইল শুভকামনা।
@SSB_INDIA”