தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர் பதிவுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சந்தாதாரர்களை பதிவு செய்துகொள்ள தொழிலாளர் வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம் அழைப்பு
18 DEC 2025 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் வைப்பு நிதித் திட்டத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தும் நோக்கில் தொழிலாளர் வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம், சந்தாதாரர்கள் பதிவு செய்து கொள்வதற்கான சிறப்புத் திட்டத்தை நிறுவனம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள், எவ்வித சிரமுமின்றி எளிதாக தங்களது தொழிலாளர்களின் பெயர்களை பதிவு செய்து கொள்ள ஒரு வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாடு தழுவிய விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தின் மூலம், இது குறித்த விவரங்களை வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் அறிந்து கொண்டு பயனடைவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. அதே சமயம் ஒப்பந்தம் மற்றும் தற்காலிக ஊழியர்களுக்கு தொழிலாளர் வைப்பு நிதித்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் பல்வேறு மாநில அரசு நிர்வாகத்தையும் இந்த வாய்ப்பை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு தொழிலாளர் வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இதன்படி, சந்தாதாரர்கள் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ள ஏதுவாக நவம்பர் 2025 முதல் 6 மாத காலத்திற்கு சிறப்பு நடைமுறைகளுக்கான சாளரம் செயல்படும் என்றும் தகுதியுள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் அதாவது, 2017 ஜூலை 1-ம் தேதி முதல் 2025 அக்டோபர் 31-ம் தேதி வரை இத்திட்டத்தில் பதிவு செய்யாத தொழிலாளர்கள் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம் என்றும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205749&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO urges Employers including State and Local Government Authorities to avail of the Employee Enrolment Scheme-2025
18 DEC 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has launched the Employees’ Enrolment Scheme (EES)–2025, a special one-time facilitation initiative aimed at expanding EPF coverage and regularizing past instances of non-compliance in a simplified and employer-friendly manner.
A nationwide awareness campaign has been initiated to inform employers about the benefits and provisions of the scheme. Simultaneously, the matter has been taken up with various Government authorities to ensure the enrolment of contractual and casual employees under the EPF framework.
The EEC–2025 provides a special compliance window of six months starting from November 2025 enabling employers to voluntarily enrol eligible employees who were left out of EPF coverage during the period from 1 July 2017 to 31 October 2025, and to regularize past non-compliance. Establishments not covered so far under the EPF Act may apply for coverage under this Campaign and subsequently declare and enrol such eligible employees.
Under EES–2025, in cases where employees’ contributions were not deducted earlier, the employer shall be required to deposit only the employer’s share of contributions, along with interest under Section 7Q, applicable administrative charges, and penal damages limited to a lump sum of ₹100, which shall be treated as full compliance under all three schemes under EPFO.
Establishments facing assessment inquiry are also eligible under the Scheme. Similarly, benefits under Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana are also eligible subject to terms and conditions under the scheme.
The EPFO has urged all employers to take advantage of this one-time, time-bound opportunity and contribute towards the national vision of “Social Security for All”. For this purpose, EPFO will communicate with identified defaulting employers through SMS and email, encouraging them to avail themselves of the EES 2025 one-time relaxation to regularise their defaults.