Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO urges Employers including State and Local Government Authorities to avail of the Employee Enrolment Scheme-2025
18 DEC 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has launched the Employees’ Enrolment Scheme (EES)–2025, a special one-time facilitation initiative aimed at expanding EPF coverage and regularizing past instances of non-compliance in a simplified and employer-friendly manner.
A nationwide awareness campaign has been initiated to inform employers about the benefits and provisions of the scheme. Simultaneously, the matter has been taken up with various Government authorities to ensure the enrolment of contractual and casual employees under the EPF framework.
The EEC–2025 provides a special compliance window of six months starting from November 2025 enabling employers to voluntarily enrol eligible employees who were left out of EPF coverage during the period from 1 July 2017 to 31 October 2025, and to regularize past non-compliance. Establishments not covered so far under the EPF Act may apply for coverage under this Campaign and subsequently declare and enrol such eligible employees.
Under EES–2025, in cases where employees’ contributions were not deducted earlier, the employer shall be required to deposit only the employer’s share of contributions, along with interest under Section 7Q, applicable administrative charges, and penal damages limited to a lump sum of ₹100, which shall be treated as full compliance under all three schemes under EPFO.
Establishments facing assessment inquiry are also eligible under the Scheme. Similarly, benefits under Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana are also eligible subject to terms and conditions under the scheme.
The EPFO has urged all employers to take advantage of this one-time, time-bound opportunity and contribute towards the national vision of “Social Security for All”. For this purpose, EPFO will communicate with identified defaulting employers through SMS and email, encouraging them to avail themselves of the EES 2025 one-time relaxation to regularise their defaults.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने राज्य और स्थानीय सरकारी प्राधिकरणों सहित सभी नियोक्ताओं से कर्मचारी नामांकन योजना-2025 का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया है
18 DEC 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने कर्मचारी नामांकन योजना (ईईएस)-2025 शुरू की है जो ईपीएफ का विस्तार करने और सरल तथा नियोक्ता-अनुकूल तरीके से गैर-अनुपालन के पिछले मामलों को नियमित करने के उद्देश्य से एक विशेष एकमुश्त सुविधा पहल है।
नियोक्ताओं को इस योजना के लाभों और प्रावधानों के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया गया है तथा संविदा और आकस्मिक कर्मचारियों को ईपीएफ ढांचे के अंतर्गत नामांकित करने के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी अधिकारियों से भी संपर्क किया गया है।
ईईसी-2025 नवंबर 2025 से शुरू होने वाली छह महीने की विशेष अनुपालन अवधि प्रदान करता है जिससे नियोक्ता 1 जुलाई 2017 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 की अवधि के दौरान ईपीएफ कवरेज से बाहर रह गए पात्र कर्मचारियों को स्वेच्छा से नामांकित कर सकते हैं और पिछली अनियमितताओं को दूर कर सकते हैं। ईपीएफ अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अब तक शामिल नहीं किए गए प्रतिष्ठान इस अभियान के अंतर्गत कवरेज के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं और बाद में ऐसे पात्र कर्मचारियों को नामांकित कर सकते हैं।
ईईएस-2025 के अंतर्गत उन मामलों में जहां कर्मचारियों के अंशदान पहले नहीं काटे गए थे नियोक्ता को केवल नियोक्ता के अंशदान का हिस्सा, धारा 7क्यू के तहत ब्याज, लागू प्रशासनिक शुल्क और 100 रुपये की एकमुश्त राशि तक सीमित दंडात्मक हर्जाने के साथ जमा करना होगा, जिसे ईपीएफओ के तहत तीनों योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पूर्ण अनुपालन माना जाएगा।
जो प्रतिष्ठान मूल्यांकन जांच का सामना कर रहे वे भी इस योजना के अंतर्गत पात्र हैं। इसी प्रकार, प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले लाभ भी योजना के नियमों और शर्तों के अधीन पात्र हैं।
ईपीएफओ ने सभी नियोक्ताओं से इस एक बार मिलने वाले, समयबद्ध अवसर का लाभ उठाने और "सभी के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा" के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया है। इसके लिए, ईपीएफओ एसएमएस और ईमेल के माध्यम से चिन्हित चूक करने वाले नियोक्ताओं से संपर्क करेगा और उन्हें ईईएस 2025 की एक बार की छूट का लाभ उठाकर अपनी चूकों को नियमित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।