Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO urges Employers including State and Local Government Authorities to avail of the Employee Enrolment Scheme-2025
18 DEC 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has launched the Employees’ Enrolment Scheme (EES)–2025, a special one-time facilitation initiative aimed at expanding EPF coverage and regularizing past instances of non-compliance in a simplified and employer-friendly manner.
A nationwide awareness campaign has been initiated to inform employers about the benefits and provisions of the scheme. Simultaneously, the matter has been taken up with various Government authorities to ensure the enrolment of contractual and casual employees under the EPF framework.
The EEC–2025 provides a special compliance window of six months starting from November 2025 enabling employers to voluntarily enrol eligible employees who were left out of EPF coverage during the period from 1 July 2017 to 31 October 2025, and to regularize past non-compliance. Establishments not covered so far under the EPF Act may apply for coverage under this Campaign and subsequently declare and enrol such eligible employees.
Under EES–2025, in cases where employees’ contributions were not deducted earlier, the employer shall be required to deposit only the employer’s share of contributions, along with interest under Section 7Q, applicable administrative charges, and penal damages limited to a lump sum of ₹100, which shall be treated as full compliance under all three schemes under EPFO.
Establishments facing assessment inquiry are also eligible under the Scheme. Similarly, benefits under Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana are also eligible subject to terms and conditions under the scheme.
The EPFO has urged all employers to take advantage of this one-time, time-bound opportunity and contribute towards the national vision of “Social Security for All”. For this purpose, EPFO will communicate with identified defaulting employers through SMS and email, encouraging them to avail themselves of the EES 2025 one-time relaxation to regularise their defaults.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او کی ریاستی اور مقامی سرکاری اداروں سمیت تمام آجرین سے ملازمین کے اندراج اسکیم-2025 سے استفادہ کرنے کی اپیل
18 DEC 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
ملازمین پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے ملازمین اندراج اسکیم (ای ای ایس-2025) کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو ایک خصوصی، یک وقتی سہولت پر مبنی اقدام ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ای پی ایف کوریج میں توسیع اور ماضی میں ہونے والی عدم تعمیل کے معاملات کو سادہ اور آجر دوست طریقے سے باقاعدہ بنانا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے فوائد اور دفعات سے آجرین کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر بیداری مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ مختلف سرکاری اداروں سے بھی رابطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کنٹریکٹ پرکام کرنے والے اور عارضی ملازمین کو ای پی ایف کے دائرہ کار میں اندراج کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ملازمین اندراج مہم (ای ای ایس-2025)کے تحت نومبر 2025 سے چھ ماہ کی خصوصی تعمیلی مدت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس کے دوران آجرین رضاکارانہ طور پر ان اہل ملازمین کو ای پی ایف کے تحت درج کرا سکتے ہیں جو یکم جولائی 2017 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران ای پی ایف کوریج سے محروم رہ گئے تھے، اور ساتھ ہی ماضی کے تعطل کو بھی ختم کرسکتے ہیں۔ ادارے جو اب تک ای پی ایف ایکٹ کے تحت کور نہیں تھے، اس مہم کے تحت کوریج کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں اور اس کے بعد ایسے اہل ملازمین کا اعلان اور اندراج کر سکتے ہیں۔
ملازمین اندراج اسکیم (ای ای ایس-2025)کے تحت، جن معاملات میں پہلے ملازمین کے کام کاج میں کٹوتی نہیں کی گئی تھی، وہاں آجر کو صرف آجر کی کام کاج کی تفصیل جمع کرانی ہوگی، اس کے ساتھ دفعہ 7کیو کے تحت واجب الادا سود، قابل اطلاق انتظامی چارجز اور تعزیری جرمانہ جو زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 روپےکی یکمشت رقم تک محدود ہوگا ادا کرنا ہوگا۔اس ادائیگی کو ای پی ایف او کے تحت تینوں اسکیموں میں مکمل تعمیل تصور کیا جائے گا۔
ایسے ادارے جو تحقیقات کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں، وہ بھی اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل ہیں۔اسی طرح، پردھان منتری وِکسِت بھارت روزگار یوجنا کے تحت فوائد بھی اس اسکیم کے تحت دستیاب ہیں، بشرطیکہ اسکیم کی شرائط و ضوابط پر عمل کیا جائے۔
ای پی ایف او نے تمام آجرین سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اس یک وقتی، وقت محدود موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ”سب کے لیے سماجی تحفظ“ کے قومی نظریے میں اہم رول ادا کریں۔اس مقصد کے لیے، ای پی ایف او شناخت شدہ ڈفالٹ آجرین سے ایس ایم ایس اور ای میل کے ذریعے رابطہ کرے گا اور انہیں ای ای ایس-2025 کی یک وقتی رعایت استعمال کر کے اپنے ماضی کے تعطل ختم کرکےاز سر نوشروع کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔