ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഏകതാ പ്രതിമയുടെ ശില്പി റാം സുതാറിന്റെ നിര്യാണത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അനുശോചിച്ചു
18 DEC 2025 2:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'സ്റ്റാച്യു ഓഫ് യൂണിറ്റി'യുടെ ശില്പി, വിഖ്യാത കലാകാരൻ റാം സുതാറിന്റെ നിര്യാണത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അനുശോചനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഏകതാ പ്രതിമയുടെ ശില്പിയായ റാം സുതാർ ജിയുടെ വിയോഗം അങ്ങേയറ്റം ദുഃഖകരമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം 'X' പോസ്റ്റിൽ കുറിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരവും പൈതൃകവും യുവതലമുറയ്ക്ക് അവിസ്മരണീയമായ രീതിയിൽ ചരിത്രപരമായ ശില്പങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിച്ച റാം സുതാർ ജി, അജന്തയിലെയും എല്ലോറയിലെയും ശില്പങ്ങളുടെ പുനഃസ്ഥാപനത്തിലും നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ വിയോഗം ഇന്ത്യൻ കലാ ലോകത്തിന് നികത്താനാവാത്ത നഷ്ടമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. "ദൈവം അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവിന് ശാന്തി നൽകട്ടെ, അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ കുടുംബത്തിനും ആരാധകർക്കും ഈ ദുഃഖം താങ്ങാനുള്ള ശക്തി നൽകട്ടെ. ഓം ശാന്തി ശാന്തി ശാന്തി."

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of the renowned sculptor Ram Sutar, the architect of the Statue of Unity
Ram Sutar Ji, who created historical sculptures to make Indian culture and heritage memorable for the younger generation, also played a crucial role in the restoration of the sculptures of Ajanta and Ellora
His demise is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian art
May God bless his soul with peace and give strength to his family and admirers to bear this grief
18 DEC 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has condoled the demise of the renowned sculptor Ram Sutar, the architect of the Statue of Unity.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the passing of the great sculptor Ram Sutar ji, the architect of the Statue of Unity, is extremely saddening. He said that Ram Sutar ji, who created historical sculptures to make Indian culture and heritage memorable for the younger generation, also played a crucial role in the restoration of the sculptures of Ajanta and Ellora. Shri Shah said that his demise is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian art. May God bless his soul with peace and give strength to his family and admirers to bear this grief. Om Shanti Shanti Shanti.