गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटीचे नामवंत शिल्पकार राम सुतार यांच्या निधनाबद्दल दुःख व्यक्त केले
राम सुतार यांच्या निधनामुळे भारतीय कला विश्वाची अपरिमित हानी झाली आहे
18 DEC 2025 4:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 डिसेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटीचे नामवंत शिल्पकार राम सुतार यांच्या निधनाबद्दल दुःख व्यक्त केले आहे.
एक्सवरील एका पोस्टमध्ये केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटीचे रचनाकार नामवंत महान शिल्पकार राम सुतार जी यांचे निधन अतिशय दुःखदायक आहे. ते म्हणाले की युवा पिढीसाठी भारतीय संस्कृती आणि वारसा संस्मरणीय बनवण्यासाठी ज्यांनी ऐतिहासिक शिल्पांची निर्मिती केली त्या राम सुतार यांनी अजिंठा आणि एलोरा येथील शिल्पांच्या जीर्णोद्धारा मध्ये देखील महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. त्यांच्या निधनामुळे भारतीय कला विश्वाची कधीही भरून न येणारी हानी झाली आहे, असे शाह म्हणाले. ईश्वर त्यांच्या आत्म्यास शांती देवो आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबाला आणि चाहत्यांना हे दुःख सहन करण्याची शक्ती देवो. ॐ शांती शांती शांती.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of the renowned sculptor Ram Sutar, the architect of the Statue of Unity
Ram Sutar Ji, who created historical sculptures to make Indian culture and heritage memorable for the younger generation, also played a crucial role in the restoration of the sculptures of Ajanta and Ellora
His demise is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian art
May God bless his soul with peace and give strength to his family and admirers to bear this grief
18 DEC 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has condoled the demise of the renowned sculptor Ram Sutar, the architect of the Statue of Unity.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the passing of the great sculptor Ram Sutar ji, the architect of the Statue of Unity, is extremely saddening. He said that Ram Sutar ji, who created historical sculptures to make Indian culture and heritage memorable for the younger generation, also played a crucial role in the restoration of the sculptures of Ajanta and Ellora. Shri Shah said that his demise is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian art. May God bless his soul with peace and give strength to his family and admirers to bear this grief. Om Shanti Shanti Shanti.