স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির স্থপতিকার রাম সুতারের প্রয়াণে শোকপ্রকাশ অমিত শাহের
18 DEC 2025 2:11PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির নির্মাতা খ্যাতনামা স্থপতিকার রাম সুতারের প্রয়াণে শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স সমাজমাধ্যমে শ্রী অমিত শাহ লিখেছেন,
“স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির নির্মাতা বরেণ্য স্থপতিকার রাম সুতারের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোকাহত। তরুণ প্রজন্মের কাছে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিকে স্মরণীয় করে রাখতে তিনি ঐতিহাসিক স্থাপত্য গড়ে তুলেছেন। অজন্তা ও ইলোরার স্থাপত্যের সংস্কারে তিনি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। তাঁর প্রয়াণ বিশ্বের কাছে ভারতীয় শিল্পের এক অপূরণীয় ক্ষতি। পরমকারুণিক ঈশ্বর তাঁর আত্মাকে শান্তি এবং তাঁর পরিবার ও গুণমুগ্ধদের এই শোকের মুহূর্তে শক্তি দিক। ওঁ শান্তি শান্তি শান্তি।”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of the renowned sculptor Ram Sutar, the architect of the Statue of Unity
Ram Sutar Ji, who created historical sculptures to make Indian culture and heritage memorable for the younger generation, also played a crucial role in the restoration of the sculptures of Ajanta and Ellora
His demise is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian art
May God bless his soul with peace and give strength to his family and admirers to bear this grief
18 DEC 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has condoled the demise of the renowned sculptor Ram Sutar, the architect of the Statue of Unity.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the passing of the great sculptor Ram Sutar ji, the architect of the Statue of Unity, is extremely saddening. He said that Ram Sutar ji, who created historical sculptures to make Indian culture and heritage memorable for the younger generation, also played a crucial role in the restoration of the sculptures of Ajanta and Ellora. Shri Shah said that his demise is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian art. May God bless his soul with peace and give strength to his family and admirers to bear this grief. Om Shanti Shanti Shanti.