Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of the renowned sculptor Ram Sutar, the architect of the Statue of Unity
Ram Sutar Ji, who created historical sculptures to make Indian culture and heritage memorable for the younger generation, also played a crucial role in the restoration of the sculptures of Ajanta and Ellora
His demise is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian art
May God bless his soul with peace and give strength to his family and admirers to bear this grief
18 DEC 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has condoled the demise of the renowned sculptor Ram Sutar, the architect of the Statue of Unity.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the passing of the great sculptor Ram Sutar ji, the architect of the Statue of Unity, is extremely saddening. He said that Ram Sutar ji, who created historical sculptures to make Indian culture and heritage memorable for the younger generation, also played a crucial role in the restoration of the sculptures of Ajanta and Ellora. Shri Shah said that his demise is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian art. May God bless his soul with peace and give strength to his family and admirers to bear this grief. Om Shanti Shanti Shanti.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के आर्किटेक्ट, महान मूर्तिकार राम सुतार जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
भारतीय संस्कृति व विरासत को युवा पीढ़ी के बीच चिरस्मरणीय बनाने हेतु ऐतिहासिक मूर्तियों का निर्माण करने वाले राम सुतार जी ने अजंता, एलोरा की मूर्तियों के जीर्णोद्धार में भी अहम भूमिका निभाई
उनका निधन भारतीय कला जगत के लिए अपूरणीय क्षति है
ईश्वर पुण्यात्मा को अपने श्रीचरणों में स्थान दें और उनके परिजनों व प्रशंसकों को यह दुःख सहन करने की शक्ति प्रदान करें
18 DEC 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के आर्किटेक्ट, महान मूर्तिकार राम सुतार जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के आर्किटेक्ट, महान मूर्तिकार राम सुतार जी का निधन अत्यंत दुःखद है। भारतीय संस्कृति व विरासत को युवा पीढ़ी के बीच चिरस्मरणीय बनाने हेतु ऐतिहासिक मूर्तियों का निर्माण करने वाले राम सुतार जी ने अजंता, एलोरा की मूर्तियों के जीर्णोद्धार में भी अहम भूमिका निभाई। उनका निधन भारतीय कला जगत के लिए अपूरणीय क्षति है। ईश्वर पुण्यात्मा को अपने श्रीचरणों में स्थान दें और उनके परिजनों व प्रशंसकों को यह दुःख सहन करने की शक्ति प्रदान करें। ॐ शांति शांति शांति”