Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of the renowned sculptor Ram Sutar, the architect of the Statue of Unity
Ram Sutar Ji, who created historical sculptures to make Indian culture and heritage memorable for the younger generation, also played a crucial role in the restoration of the sculptures of Ajanta and Ellora
His demise is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian art
May God bless his soul with peace and give strength to his family and admirers to bear this grief
18 DEC 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has condoled the demise of the renowned sculptor Ram Sutar, the architect of the Statue of Unity.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the passing of the great sculptor Ram Sutar ji, the architect of the Statue of Unity, is extremely saddening. He said that Ram Sutar ji, who created historical sculptures to make Indian culture and heritage memorable for the younger generation, also played a crucial role in the restoration of the sculptures of Ajanta and Ellora. Shri Shah said that his demise is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian art. May God bless his soul with peace and give strength to his family and admirers to bear this grief. Om Shanti Shanti Shanti.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரபல சிற்பி ராம் சுதரின் மறைவுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இரங்கல்
18 DEC 2025 2:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஒற்றுமை சிலையை வடிவமைத்த பிரபல சிற்பி ராம் சுதரின் மறைவுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், ஒற்றுமை சிலையை வடிவமைத்த பிரபல சிற்பி ராம் சுதரின் மறைவு மிகவும் கவலை அளிப்பதாக கூறியுள்ளார். இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தை இளைய தலைமுறையினர் நினைவில் கொள்ளும் வகையில் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க சிற்பங்களை ராம் சுதர் உருவாக்கினார் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அத்துடன் அஜந்தா, எல்லோரா சிற்பங்களை மறுசீரமைக்கும் பணிகளிலும் அவர் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியதாக கூறியுள்ளார். அவருடைய மறைவு இந்திய கலையுலகத்திற்கு ஈடுசெய்ய முடியாத இழப்பு என்று திரு ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். கடவுள் அவருடைய ஆன்மாவை அமைதியடையச் செய்து அவரது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும், நலன் விரும்பிகளுக்கும் இந்த துயரத்தை பொறுத்துக்கொள்வதற்கான வலிமையைத் தரட்டும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205786&reg=3&lang=1