Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of the renowned sculptor Ram Sutar, the architect of the Statue of Unity
Ram Sutar Ji, who created historical sculptures to make Indian culture and heritage memorable for the younger generation, also played a crucial role in the restoration of the sculptures of Ajanta and Ellora
His demise is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian art
May God bless his soul with peace and give strength to his family and admirers to bear this grief
18 DEC 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has condoled the demise of the renowned sculptor Ram Sutar, the architect of the Statue of Unity.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the passing of the great sculptor Ram Sutar ji, the architect of the Statue of Unity, is extremely saddening. He said that Ram Sutar ji, who created historical sculptures to make Indian culture and heritage memorable for the younger generation, also played a crucial role in the restoration of the sculptures of Ajanta and Ellora. Shri Shah said that his demise is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian art. May God bless his soul with peace and give strength to his family and admirers to bear this grief. Om Shanti Shanti Shanti.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಏಕತಾ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪಿ ಹೆಸರಾಂತ ಶಿಲ್ಪಿ ರಾಮ್ ಸುತಾರ್ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಸಂತಾಪ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯವಾಗಿಸಲು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಶಿಲ್ಪಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದ ರಾಮ್ ಸುತಾರ್ ಜೀ, ಅಜಂತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲೋರಾದ ಶಿಲ್ಪಗಳ ಮರುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಅವರ ನಿಧನವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಲಾ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ತುಂಬಲಾರದ ನಷ್ಟವಾಗಿದೆ
ದೇವರು ಅವರ ಆತ್ಮಕ್ಕೆ ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ದುಃಖವನ್ನು ಸಹಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿ
18 DEC 2025 2:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಏಕತಾ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯ ಶಿಲ್ಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಸರಾಂತ ಶಿಲ್ಪಿ ರಾಮ್ ಸುತಾರ್ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, ಏಕತಾ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪಿ ಮಹಾನ್ ಶಿಲ್ಪಿ ರಾಮ್ ಸುತಾರ್ ಅವರ ನಿಧನವು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ದುಃಖಕರವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯವಾಗಿಸಲು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಶಿಲ್ಪಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದ ರಾಮ್ ಸುತಾರ್ ಅವರು ಅಜಂತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲೋರಾದ ಶಿಲ್ಪಗಳ ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರ ನಿಧನವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಲಾ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ತುಂಬಲಾರದ ನಷ್ಟವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ದೇವರು ಅವರ ಆತ್ಮಕ್ಕೆ ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ದುಃಖವನ್ನು ಸಹಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿ. ಓಂ ಶಾಂತಿ. ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದದಾರೆ.