Ministry of Finance
The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025 passed by Parliament; allows up to 100% FDI in insurance companies
The Bill to deepen insurance coverage, provide ease of doing business and improve regulatory oversight and governance
Capital augmentation, adoption of advanced technology and global best practices in insurance sector to be leveraged
Increased competition to drive efficiency in products and services for citizens
Net Owned Fund requirement of Foreign Reinsurance Branches reduced from 5,000 Cr to 1,000 Cr
Policyholders’ Education and Protection Fund, a dedicated fund to spread awareness about insurance amongst policyholders
18 DEC 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025 has been passed by Parliament on 17.12.2025. The bill amends three Acts related to Insurance sector, namely, The Insurance Act,1938, The Life Insurance Corporation Act, 1956 and The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999.
One of the key features of the bill is to allow up to 100% Foreign Direct Investment in Insurance Companies, opening doors to more foreign players to India. This will help in capital augmentation, adoption of advanced technology and bringing global best practices along with increasing employment opportunities. Increased competition would drive efficiency in products and services proving beneficial for the citizens.
Ease of Doing business is being promoted for intermediaries through the introduction of provision of one-time licensing and the provision of suspension of license rather than straight away cancellation. For insurers, the limit of seeking prior regulatory approval for transfer of share capital has been raised from 1% to 5%, the Net Owned Fund requirement of Foreign Reinsurance Branches has been reduced from Rs 5,000 Crore to Rs 1,000 Crore. LIC has been provided autonomy to open Zonal offices in the country and to align its foreign offices with the laws and regulations of their respective jurisdiction.
To protect the interest of Policyholders, a dedicated fund, namely Policyholders’ Education and Protection Fund will be set up to spread awareness about insurance. Policyholders’ data would now be required to be collected and protected in alignment with DPDP Act 2023.
Regulatory governance is being strengthened by introducing standard operating procedure for regulation making and mandating the process consultative. IRDAI is being given the power to disgorge wrongful gains from insurers and intermediaries. Penalties are being rationalised and factors for imposition of penalties are being introduced.
The reforms are aimed at extending insurance coverage to people, households and enterprises, deepening insurance coverage, providing ease of doing business, improving regulatory oversight and governance. All these measures would lead to strengthening of Indian insurance sector to provide financial resilience to Indian economy.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସବକା ବୀମା ସବକୀ ରକ୍ଷା (ବୀମା ଆଇନ ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ୍, 2025 ସଂସଦରେ ଗୃହୀତ
18 DEC 2025 5:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ବୀମା କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ 100% ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏଫଡିଆଇକୁ ଅନୁମତି
• ବୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବା, ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଏବଂ ନିୟାମକ ତଦାରଖ ଓ ପ୍ରଶାସନରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବ ଏହି ବିଲ୍‌
• ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା, ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଆପଣେଇବା ଏବଂ ବୀମା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଲାଭ ମିଳିପାରିବ
• ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଏବଂ ସେବାରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ
• ବିଦେଶୀ ରିଇନ୍ସ୍ୟୋରାନ୍ସ ଶାଖା ପାଇଁ ନେଟ୍‌ ଓନ୍‌ଡ୍‌ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ 5,000 କୋଟିରୁ କମାଇ 1,000 ଟଙ୍କା କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
• ପଲିସିଧାରକଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଣ୍ଠି, ପଲିସିଧାରକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୀମା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ସମର୍ପିତ ପାଣ୍ଠି
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, 18 ଡିସେମ୍ବର
ସବକା ବୀମା ସବକୀ ରକ୍ଷା (ବୀମା ଆଇନ ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ୍‌, 2025 17.12.2025ରେ ସଂସଦରେ ଗୃହୀତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ବିଲ୍‌ ବୀମା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ତିନୋଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆଇନରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଆଣିବ। ଏହି ଆଇନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା- ବୀମା ଆଇନ, 1938, ଭାରତୀୟ ଜୀବନ ବୀମା ନିଗମ ଆଇନ, 1956 ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ବୀମା ନିୟାମକ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ଆଇନ, 1999।
ଏହି ବିଲ୍‌ର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ବୀମା କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ 100 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ବିଦେଶୀ ନିବେଶକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବା। ଏହା ଅଧିକ ବିଦେଶୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର ଖୋଲିବ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା, ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା ସହିତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ବଢ଼ାଇବ। ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଲେ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଏବଂ ସେବାରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ, ଯାହା ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେବ।
ମଧ୍ୟସ୍ଥ ବା ଇଣ୍ଟରମିଡିୟାରିଜଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକକାଳୀନ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସିଂ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ବାତିଲ କରିବା ବଦଳରେ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ସ୍ଥଗିତ କରିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନୂଆ ବିଲରେ ରହିଛି । ଯାହାଫଳରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ। ବୀମା କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଶେୟାର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର ଲାଗି ପ୍ରାକ୍‌ ନିୟାମକ ଅନୁମୋଦନର ସୀମା 1 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ବଢ଼ାଇ 5 ପ୍ରତିଶତ କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ବିଦେଶୀ ରିଇନ୍ସ୍ୟୋରାନ୍ସ ଶାଖା ପାଇଁ ନିଟ୍ ମାଲିକାନା ପାଣ୍ଠି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା 5,000 କୋଟିରୁ 1,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଏଲଆଇସିକୁ ଦେଶରେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଖୋଲିବା ଏବଂ ନିଜର ବିଦେଶୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଦେଶର ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁରୂପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱାୟତ୍ତ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପଲିସିଧାରକଙ୍କ ହିତ ରକ୍ଷା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବୀମା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଲାଗି ପଲିସିଧାରକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଣ୍ଠି ନାମକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାଣ୍ଠି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯିବ। ଏଣିକି ପଲିସିଧାରକଙ୍କ ତଥ୍ୟ ଡିପିଡିପି ଆଇନ 2023 ଅନୁରୂପ ଏକତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କରିବା ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ହେବ।
ନିୟମାବଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପାଇଁ ମାନକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ପ୍ରଚଳନ ସହିତ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରି ନିୟାମକ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରାଯାଉଛି। ବୀମା କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟସ୍ଥମାନେ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା ଅନୁଚିତ ଲାଭକୁ ଅସୁଲ କରିବାର କ୍ଷମତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଇଆରଡିଏଆଇକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିସହିତ ଦଣ୍ଡ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ତର୍କସଂଗତ କରାଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଜୋରିମାନା ଲାଗି କରିବାର ମାନଦଣ୍ଡକୁ ପରିଭାଷିତ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକ, ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା, ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଏବଂ ନିୟାମକ ତଦାରଖ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ଏସବୁ ସଂସ୍କାରର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ। ଏ ସମସ୍ତ ଉପାୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ବୀମା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ବିତ୍ତୀୟ ସ୍ଥିତି ମଜବୁତ ହେବ।