Ministry of Finance
The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025 passed by Parliament; allows up to 100% FDI in insurance companies
The Bill to deepen insurance coverage, provide ease of doing business and improve regulatory oversight and governance
Capital augmentation, adoption of advanced technology and global best practices in insurance sector to be leveraged
Increased competition to drive efficiency in products and services for citizens
Net Owned Fund requirement of Foreign Reinsurance Branches reduced from 5,000 Cr to 1,000 Cr
Policyholders’ Education and Protection Fund, a dedicated fund to spread awareness about insurance amongst policyholders
18 DEC 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025 has been passed by Parliament on 17.12.2025. The bill amends three Acts related to Insurance sector, namely, The Insurance Act,1938, The Life Insurance Corporation Act, 1956 and The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999.
One of the key features of the bill is to allow up to 100% Foreign Direct Investment in Insurance Companies, opening doors to more foreign players to India. This will help in capital augmentation, adoption of advanced technology and bringing global best practices along with increasing employment opportunities. Increased competition would drive efficiency in products and services proving beneficial for the citizens.
Ease of Doing business is being promoted for intermediaries through the introduction of provision of one-time licensing and the provision of suspension of license rather than straight away cancellation. For insurers, the limit of seeking prior regulatory approval for transfer of share capital has been raised from 1% to 5%, the Net Owned Fund requirement of Foreign Reinsurance Branches has been reduced from Rs 5,000 Crore to Rs 1,000 Crore. LIC has been provided autonomy to open Zonal offices in the country and to align its foreign offices with the laws and regulations of their respective jurisdiction.
To protect the interest of Policyholders, a dedicated fund, namely Policyholders’ Education and Protection Fund will be set up to spread awareness about insurance. Policyholders’ data would now be required to be collected and protected in alignment with DPDP Act 2023.
Regulatory governance is being strengthened by introducing standard operating procedure for regulation making and mandating the process consultative. IRDAI is being given the power to disgorge wrongful gains from insurers and intermediaries. Penalties are being rationalised and factors for imposition of penalties are being introduced.
The reforms are aimed at extending insurance coverage to people, households and enterprises, deepening insurance coverage, providing ease of doing business, improving regulatory oversight and governance. All these measures would lead to strengthening of Indian insurance sector to provide financial resilience to Indian economy.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਬਕਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਬਕੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ (ਬੀਮਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਸੋਧ) ਬਿਲ, 2025 ਪਾਸ; ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100% ਤੱਕ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ (FDI) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਬਿਲ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਬੀਮਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਾਧਾ, ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਵਧਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਆਵੇਗੀ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪੁਨਰ-ਬੀਮਾ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ 5,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਪਾਲਿਸੀਧਾਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੰਡ, ਪਾਲਿਸੀਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਮੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਫੰਡ
18 DEC 2025 5:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਸਦ ਨੇ 17 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ "ਸਬਕਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਬਕੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ" (ਬੀਮਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਸੋਧ) ਬਿਲ, 2025 ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਬਿਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ: ਬੀਮਾ ਐਕਟ, 1938, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ ਐਕਟ, 1956, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਐਕਟ, 1999।
ਇਸ ਬਿਲ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ, ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਨ-ਟਾਇਮ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਮੁਅੱਤਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਮਾਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ, ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ 1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪੁਨਰ-ਬੀਮਾ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ₹5,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ₹1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰ ​​ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਲਿਸੀਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ, ਬੀਮਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਾਲਿਸੀਧਾਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੰਡ ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਫੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹੁਣ ਡੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ ਐਕਟ 2023 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਾਲਿਸੀਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਆਰਡੀਏਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਮਾਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚੌਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਨੁਚਿਤ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਚੀਲਾਪਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ।