Ministry of Finance
The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025 passed by Parliament; allows up to 100% FDI in insurance companies
The Bill to deepen insurance coverage, provide ease of doing business and improve regulatory oversight and governance
Capital augmentation, adoption of advanced technology and global best practices in insurance sector to be leveraged
Increased competition to drive efficiency in products and services for citizens
Net Owned Fund requirement of Foreign Reinsurance Branches reduced from 5,000 Cr to 1,000 Cr
Policyholders’ Education and Protection Fund, a dedicated fund to spread awareness about insurance amongst policyholders
18 DEC 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025 has been passed by Parliament on 17.12.2025. The bill amends three Acts related to Insurance sector, namely, The Insurance Act,1938, The Life Insurance Corporation Act, 1956 and The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999.
One of the key features of the bill is to allow up to 100% Foreign Direct Investment in Insurance Companies, opening doors to more foreign players to India. This will help in capital augmentation, adoption of advanced technology and bringing global best practices along with increasing employment opportunities. Increased competition would drive efficiency in products and services proving beneficial for the citizens.
Ease of Doing business is being promoted for intermediaries through the introduction of provision of one-time licensing and the provision of suspension of license rather than straight away cancellation. For insurers, the limit of seeking prior regulatory approval for transfer of share capital has been raised from 1% to 5%, the Net Owned Fund requirement of Foreign Reinsurance Branches has been reduced from Rs 5,000 Crore to Rs 1,000 Crore. LIC has been provided autonomy to open Zonal offices in the country and to align its foreign offices with the laws and regulations of their respective jurisdiction.
To protect the interest of Policyholders, a dedicated fund, namely Policyholders’ Education and Protection Fund will be set up to spread awareness about insurance. Policyholders’ data would now be required to be collected and protected in alignment with DPDP Act 2023.
Regulatory governance is being strengthened by introducing standard operating procedure for regulation making and mandating the process consultative. IRDAI is being given the power to disgorge wrongful gains from insurers and intermediaries. Penalties are being rationalised and factors for imposition of penalties are being introduced.
The reforms are aimed at extending insurance coverage to people, households and enterprises, deepening insurance coverage, providing ease of doing business, improving regulatory oversight and governance. All these measures would lead to strengthening of Indian insurance sector to provide financial resilience to Indian economy.

وزارت خزانہ
سب کا بیمہ سب کی رَکشا (انشورنس قوانین میں ترمیم) بل ، 2025 پارلیمنٹ سے منظور ؛ انشورنس کمپنیوں میں 100 فیصدایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت
یہ بل انشورنس کوریج کو وسعت دے گا ، کاروبار میں آسانی فراہم کرے گا اور انضباطی نگرانی اور حکمرانی کو بہتر بنائے گا
بیمہ کے شعبے میں سرمایےکووسعت دے گا ، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور عالمی سطح پر بہترین طریقوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں مددگارہوگا
مسابقت بڑھنے سےشہریوں کے لیے مصنوعات اور خدمات کی فراہمی زیادہ موثر ہوگی
غیر ملکی ری انشورنس برانچوں کی خالص ملکیت والے فنڈ کی ضرورت کو 5000 کروڑروپئے سے کم کرکے 1000 کروڑ روپئے کردیا گیا ہے
پالیسی ہولڈرز کے درمیان بیمہ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے وقف پالیسی ہولڈرز ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ کا قیام
18 DEC 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
سب کا بیمہ سب کی رَکشا (انشورنس قوانین میں ترمیم) بل ، 2025 کو پارلیمنٹ نے 17دسمبر2025 کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ یہ بل بیمہ شعبے سے متعلق تین قوانین ، یعنی بیمہ قانون ، 1938 ، لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن قانون ، 1956 اور بیمہ انضباطی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی ایکٹ ، 1999 میں ترمیم کرتا ہے ۔
بل کی کلیدی خصوصیات میں سے ایک انشورنس کمپنیوں میں 100فیصد تک براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دینا ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان میں مزید غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کے لئےراہیں کھل جائیں گی ۔ اس سے سرمایہ بڑھانے ، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی سطح پر بہترین طریقوں کو لانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ بڑھتی ہوئی مسابقت، شہریوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہونے والی مصنوعات اور خدمات کوموثر بنانے میں مددگار ہو گی ۔
یک وقتی لائسنسنگ کی فراہمی اور لائسنس کو فوری طور پر منسوخ کرنے کے بجائے معطل کرنے کی تجویز کے ذریعے بچولیوں کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ بیمہ کنندگان کے لیے ، سرمایہ کی منتقلی کے لیے پیشگی ضابطے کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کی حد 1فیصد سے بڑھا کر 5فیصدکر دی گئی ہے ، غیر ملکی ری انشورنس برانچوں کے نیٹ اونڈ فنڈ کی ضرورت کو 5000 کروڑ روپے سے کم کر کے 1000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ ایل آئی سی کو ملک میں زونل دفاتر کھولنے اور اپنے غیر ملکی دفاتر کو ان کے متعلقہ دائرہ اختیار کے قوانین اور ضوابط سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے خود مختاری فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
پالیسی ہولڈرز کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ، بیمہ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ایک مخصوص فنڈ ، یعنی پالیسی ہولڈرز ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ قائم کیا جائے گا ۔ پالیسی ہولڈرز کے ڈیٹا کو اب ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ 2023 کے مطابق جمع اور محفوظ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔
ضابطے بنانے اور مشاورتی عمل کو لازمی بنانے کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار متعارف کروا کرانضباطی حکمرانی کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کو بیمہ کنندگان اور بچولیوں سے حاصل ہونے والے غلط فوائد کو ختم کرنے کا اختیار دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ سزاؤں کو معقول بنایا جا رہا ہے اور سزاؤں کے نفاذ کے لیے عوامل متعارف کرائے جا رہے ہیں ۔
ان اصلاحات کا مقصد لوگوں ،کنبوں اور کاروباری اداروں تک بیمہ کوریج کو بڑھانا ، بیمہ کوریج کو توسیع دینا ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی فراہم کرنا ، انضباطی نگرانی اور حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ ان تمام اقدامات سے ہندوستانی معیشت کو مالی استحکام فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی بیمہ شعبے کو تقویت ملے گی ۔