प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ओमान में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया
18 DEC 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मस्कट में भारतीय समुदाय के एक विशाल जनसमूह को संबोधित किया। दर्शकों में वि‍भिन्‍न भारतीय विद्यालयों के 700 से अधिक छात्र शामिल थे। यह वर्ष ओमान में भारतीय विद्यालयों के लिए विशेष महत्व रखता है, क्योंकि वे इस देश में अपनी स्थापना के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहे हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में मौजूद परिवारजनों और मित्रों की ओर से समुदाय को शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने उनके अत्‍यंत गर्मजोशीपूर्ण और भव्‍य स्वागत के लिए उन्हें धन्‍यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वह ओमान में बसे भारत के अलग-अलग हिस्सों के लोगों से मिलकर बहुत प्रसन्‍न हैं और कहा कि विविधता भारतीय संस्कृति का आधार है- एक ऐसा मूल्य जो उन्हें किसी भी समाज में, जिसका वे हिस्सा बनते हैं, आसानी से घुलने-मिलने में मदद करता है। ओमान में भारतीय समुदाय को मिलने वाले सम्‍मान की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सह-अस्तित्‍व सहयोग भारतीय प्रवासियों की पहचान रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और ओमान के बीच मांडवी से मस्कट तक सदियों पुराने संबंध हैं, जिन्हें आज प्रवासी लोग कड़ी परिश्रम और एकजुटता से आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। उन्होंने बड़ी संख्या में 'भारत को जानिए' क्विज़ में हिस्सा लेने के लिए समुदाय की सराहना की। इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि ज्ञान भारत-ओमान संबंधों के केंद्र में रहा है, उन्होंने देश में भारतीय स्कूलों के 50 साल पूरे होने पर उन्हें बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए अपना समर्थन देने हेतु महामहिम सुल्तान हैथम बिन तारिक को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के परिवर्तनकारी विकास, बदलाव की गति और दायरे तथा अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की मजबूती के बारे में बात की, जो पिछली तिमाही में 8 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि में परिलक्षित होती है। पिछले 11 वर्षों में सरकार की उपलब्धियों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश में बुनियादी ढ़ों के विकास, विनिर्माण, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा, हरित विकास और महिला सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्रों में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत विश्‍व स्‍तरीय नवाचार, स्टार्टअप और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना इकोसिस्टम के विकास के माध्‍यम से 21वीं सदी के लिए स्‍वयं को तैयार कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की यूपीआई (जो वैश्विक स्तर पर किए गए सभी डिजिटल भुगतानों का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है) गर्व और उपलब्धि का विषय है। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में की हालिया शानदार उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें चंद्रमा पर उतरने से लेकर नियोजित गगनयान मानव अंतरिक्ष मिशन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अंतरिक्ष का क्षेत्र भारत और ओमान के बीच सहयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है और उन्होंने छात्रों को इसरो (आईएसआरओ) केयुविका’ (वाईयूवीआईकेए) कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, जो विशेष रूप से युवाओं के लिए है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत केवल एक बाजार नहीं, बल्कि वस्‍तुओं और सेवाओं से लेकर डिजिटल समाधानों तक, विश्‍व के लिए एक मॉडल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रवासी भारतीयों के कल्याण के प्रति भारत की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि जब भी और जहां भी हमारे लोगों को सहायता की आवश्‍यकता होती है, सरकार उनके साथ खड़ी रहती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत-ओमान साझेदारी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सहयोग, डिजिटल शिक्षा, नवाचार साझेदारी और उद्यमिता आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से स्‍वयं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार कर रही है। उन्होंने युवाओं से बड़े सपने देखने, गहराई से सीखने और साहसिक नवाचार करने का आह्वान किया, ताकि वे मानवता के लिए सार्थक योगदान दे सकें।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian community in Oman
18 DEC 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister today addressed a large gathering of Indian community members in Muscat. The audience included more than 700 students from various Indian schools. This year holds special significance for Indian schools in Oman, as they celebrate 50 years of their establishment in the country.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister conveyed greetings to the community from families and friends in India. He thanked them for their very warm and colorful welcome. He stated that he was delighted to meet people from various parts of India settled in Oman, and noted that diversity is the foundation of Indian culture - a value which helps them assimilate in any society they form a part of. Speaking of how well Indian community is regarded in Oman, Prime Minister underlined that co-existence and cooperation have been a hallmark of Indian diaspora.
Prime Minister noted that India and Oman enjoy age-old connections, from Mandvi to Muscat, which today is being nurtured by the diaspora through hard work and togetherness. He appreciated the community participating in the Bharat ko Janiye quiz in large numbers. Emphasizing that knowledge has been at the center of India-Oman ties, he congratulated them on the completion of 50 years of Indian schools in the country. Prime Minister also thanked His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik for his support for welfare of the community.
Prime Minister spoke about India’s transformational growth and development, of its speed and scale of change, and the strength of its economy as reflected by the more than 8 percent growth in the last quarter. Alluding to the achievements of the Government in the last 11 years, he noted that there have been transformational changes in the country in the fields of infrastructure development, manufacturing, healthcare, green growth, and women empowerment. He further stated that India was preparing itself for the 21st century through developing world-class innovation, startup, and Digital Public Infrastructure ecosystem. Prime Minister stated that India’s UPI – which accounts for about 50% of all digital payments made globally – was a matter of pride and achievement. He highlighted recent stellar achievements of India in the Space sector, from landing on the moon to the planned Gaganyaan human space mission. He also noted that space was an important part of collaboration between India and Oman and invited the students to participate in ISRO’s YUVIKA program, meant for the youth. Prime Minister underscored that India was not just a market, but a model for the world – from goods and services to digital solutions.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s deep commitment for welfare of the diaspora, highlighting that whenever and wherever our people are in need of help, the Government is there to hold their hand.
Prime Minister affirmed that India-Oman partnership was making itself future-ready through AI collaboration, digital learning, innovation partnership, and entrepreneurship exchange. He called upon the youth to dream big, learn deep, and innovate bold, so that they can contribute meaningfully to humanity.