Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during delegation-level talks with PM Abiy Ahmed Ali of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, My Brother, My Friend,
It truly gives me great joy to visit Ethiopia. This is my first visit to Ethiopia. Yet, the moment I set foot here, I felt a deep sense of belonging and warmth. India and Ethiopia have shared continuous contact, dialogue, and exchanges for thousands of years. Enriched by many languages and traditions, our two nations stand as symbols of unity in diversity. Both countries are democratic forces committed to peace and the welfare of humanity. We are fellow travelers and partners in the Global South. On international platforms too, we have stood shoulder to shoulder.
The presence of the African Union headquarters in Ethiopia makes this country the meeting point of African diplomacy. Inspired by our shared vision of an inclusive world, India ensured in 2023 that the African Union became a member of the G20. Keeping all these aspects in mind, today we are elevating India–Ethiopia relations to the level of a Strategic Partnership. This step will provide new energy, new momentum, and new depth to our ties.
A clear roadmap will be prepared to realize the immense possibilities of the future. Today, we had the opportunity to deliberate on key dimensions of our cooperation such as economy, innovation, technology, defense, health, capacity building, and multilateral cooperation. I am pleased that today we have decided to double the student scholarships for Ethiopia in India.
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for your condolences on the Pahalgam terrorist attack and for your support in our fight against terrorism. The solidarity of friendly nations in this struggle against terrorism carries immense meaning. Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for the grand welcome extended to me, my delegation, and myself.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইথিওপিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবি আহমেদ আলীর সঙ্গে প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের আলোচনার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যের বঙ্গানুবাদ
16 DEC 2025 10:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
মহামান্য, আমার ভাই, আমার বন্ধু,
ইথিওপিয়া সফর করতে পেরে আমি সত্যিই আনন্দিত। এটি আমার প্রথম ইথিওপিয়া সফর। কিন্তু এখানে পা রাখার মুহুর্তেই আমি আপনত্ব এবং গভীর আত্মীয়তার অনুভূতি অনুভব করেছি। ভারত এবং ইথিওপিয়ার মধ্যে হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে অবিচ্ছিন্ন যোগাযোগ, সংলাপ এবং বিনিময় হয়েছে। ভাষা এবং সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যে সমৃদ্ধ আমাদের দুটি দেশ বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যের প্রতীক। উভয় দেশই শান্তি এবং মানব কল্যাণের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ গণতান্ত্রিক শক্তি। আমরা দু’দেশই সহযাত্রী এবং গ্লোবাল সাউথের অংশীদার। আমরা বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছি।
ইথিওপিয়ায় আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নের সদর দপ্তর ইথিওপিয়াকে আফ্রিকান কূটনীতির জন্য একটি মিলনস্থল করে তোলে। একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিশ্ব, আমাদের মিলিত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে, ভারত নিশ্চিত করেছে যাতে আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়ন ২০২৩ সালে জি২০-এর সদস্য হয়। এই সমস্ত দিক মাথায় রেখে, আজ আমরা ভারত-ইথিওপিয়া সম্পর্ককে একটি কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে উন্নীত করছি। এই পদক্ষেপ আমাদের পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কে নতুন শক্তি, নতুন গতি এবং নতুন গভীরতা যোগাবে।
এই প্রক্রিয়া ভবিষ্যতের বিশাল সম্ভাবনা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একটি স্পষ্ট পথচিত্র তৈরি করবে। আজ, আমাদের সহযোগিতার মূল দিকগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করার সুযোগ হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে অর্থনীতি, উদ্ভাবন, প্রযুক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা। আমি আনন্দিত যে আমরা ভারতে ইথিওপিয়ান ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য ছাত্রবৃত্তি দ্বিগুণ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি।
মহামান্য,
পহেলগাম সন্ত্রাসী হামলায় নিহত ও পীড়িতদের প্রতি আপনার সমবেদনা এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে আমাদের লড়াইয়ে আপনার সমর্থনের জন্য আপনাকে অনেক ধন্যবাদ।আর সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে আমাদের লড়াইয়ে বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশগুলির উপস্থিতি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আবারও, আমাকে এবং আমার প্রতিনিধিদলকে এত উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনার জন্য আমি আপনার প্রতি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছি।