Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during delegation-level talks with PM Abiy Ahmed Ali of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, My Brother, My Friend,
It truly gives me great joy to visit Ethiopia. This is my first visit to Ethiopia. Yet, the moment I set foot here, I felt a deep sense of belonging and warmth. India and Ethiopia have shared continuous contact, dialogue, and exchanges for thousands of years. Enriched by many languages and traditions, our two nations stand as symbols of unity in diversity. Both countries are democratic forces committed to peace and the welfare of humanity. We are fellow travelers and partners in the Global South. On international platforms too, we have stood shoulder to shoulder.
The presence of the African Union headquarters in Ethiopia makes this country the meeting point of African diplomacy. Inspired by our shared vision of an inclusive world, India ensured in 2023 that the African Union became a member of the G20. Keeping all these aspects in mind, today we are elevating India–Ethiopia relations to the level of a Strategic Partnership. This step will provide new energy, new momentum, and new depth to our ties.
A clear roadmap will be prepared to realize the immense possibilities of the future. Today, we had the opportunity to deliberate on key dimensions of our cooperation such as economy, innovation, technology, defense, health, capacity building, and multilateral cooperation. I am pleased that today we have decided to double the student scholarships for Ethiopia in India.
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for your condolences on the Pahalgam terrorist attack and for your support in our fight against terrorism. The solidarity of friendly nations in this struggle against terrorism carries immense meaning. Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for the grand welcome extended to me, my delegation, and myself.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఇథియోపియా ప్రధాని అబియ్ అహ్మద్ అలీతో ప్రతినిధి బృంద స్థాయి చర్చల సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని ప్రసంగం
16 DEC 2025 10:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహోదయా.. నా సోదరులు.. మిత్రులారా!
ఇథియోపియా పర్యటన నాకెంతో సంతోషాన్నిస్తోంది... ఈ దేశాన్ని సందర్శించడం నాకిదే తొలిసారి. అయినప్పటికీ, నేనిక్కడ అడుగుపెట్టిన మరుక్షణమే ఈ నేలతో నాకొక ప్రగాఢ అనుబంధ, ఆత్మీయతా భావన కలిగాయి. భారత్‌-ఇథియోపియా దేశాల మధ్య వేల ఏళ్లుగా సంబంధాలు, చర్చలు, ఆదానప్రదానాలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. అనేక భాషలు, సంప్రదాయాలతో సుసంపన్నమైన మన రెండు దేశాలు భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వానికి ప్రతీకలు. అలాగే, మానవాళి సంక్షేమంతోపాటు శాంతికి కట్టుబడిన ప్రజాస్వామ్య శక్తులుగా రెండు దేశాలూ గుర్తింపు పొందాయి. వర్ధమాన దేశాల ప్రగతి పయనంలో మనం సహ యాత్రికులం, భాగస్వాములం. అదే తరహాలో అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలపైనా అనేక సందర్భాల్లో భుజం కలిపి నిలిచాం.
ఇథియోపియాలో ఆఫ్రికా సమాఖ్య ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం ఉండటం ఈ దేశాన్ని ఆఫ్రికన్ దౌత్య సంభాషణలకు కేంద్రంగా నిలుపుతుంది. సమ్మిళిత ప్రపంచం అనే మన సంయుక్త దృక్కోణం స్ఫూర్తితో 2023లో ఆఫ్రికా సమాఖ్యకు జి-20లో శాశ్వత సభ్యత్వం దిశగా భారత్‌ ఎంతో కృషి చేసింది. ఈ అంశాలన్నిటి దృష్ట్యా, ఇవాళ మనం ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం స్థాయికి ఉన్నతీకరిస్తున్నాం. దీంతో మన స్నేహసంబంధాలు నవ్యోత్తేజంతోపాటు మరింత వేగాన్ని, గాఢతను సంతరించుకుంటాయి.
అపార భవిష్యత్‌ అవకాశాలను అందిపుచ్చుకోవడానికి విస్పష్ట కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను సిద్ధం చేసుకుందాం. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, ఆవిష్కరణ, సాంకేతికత, రక్షణ, ఆరోగ్యం, సామర్థ్య వికాసం, బహుపాక్షిక సహకారం తదితరాలపై మన సహకారంలోని కీలకాంశాలపై చర్చించే అవకాశం ఇవాళ మాకు లభించింది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో భారత్‌లోని ఇథియోపియా విద్యార్థుల ఉపకారవేతనాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేస్తూ మేం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం నాకెంతో సంతృప్తినిచ్చింది.
మహోదయా!
పహల్గామ్ ఉగ్రవాద దాడిపై మీరు సంతాపం ప్రకటించడంతోపాటు ఉగ్రవాద నిర్మూలన కోసం మా పోరాటానికి మద్దతిస్తున్న మీకు హృదయపూర్వకంగా ధన్యవాదాలు తెలుపుతున్నాను. ఉగ్రవాదంపై ఈ యుద్ధంలో మిత్ర దేశాల సంఘీభావం ఎంతో అర్థవంతమైనదనడంలో సందేహం లేదు. చివరగా... ఘనస్వాగతం పలకడంతోపాటు నాకు, నా ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి మీ ఆత్మీయ ఆతిథ్యంపై మరోసారి హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.