Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during delegation-level talks with PM Abiy Ahmed Ali of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, My Brother, My Friend,
It truly gives me great joy to visit Ethiopia. This is my first visit to Ethiopia. Yet, the moment I set foot here, I felt a deep sense of belonging and warmth. India and Ethiopia have shared continuous contact, dialogue, and exchanges for thousands of years. Enriched by many languages and traditions, our two nations stand as symbols of unity in diversity. Both countries are democratic forces committed to peace and the welfare of humanity. We are fellow travelers and partners in the Global South. On international platforms too, we have stood shoulder to shoulder.
The presence of the African Union headquarters in Ethiopia makes this country the meeting point of African diplomacy. Inspired by our shared vision of an inclusive world, India ensured in 2023 that the African Union became a member of the G20. Keeping all these aspects in mind, today we are elevating India–Ethiopia relations to the level of a Strategic Partnership. This step will provide new energy, new momentum, and new depth to our ties.
A clear roadmap will be prepared to realize the immense possibilities of the future. Today, we had the opportunity to deliberate on key dimensions of our cooperation such as economy, innovation, technology, defense, health, capacity building, and multilateral cooperation. I am pleased that today we have decided to double the student scholarships for Ethiopia in India.
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for your condolences on the Pahalgam terrorist attack and for your support in our fight against terrorism. The solidarity of friendly nations in this struggle against terrorism carries immense meaning. Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for the grand welcome extended to me, my delegation, and myself.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଇଥିଓପିଆର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବି ଅହମ୍ମଦ ଅଲିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
16 DEC 2025 10:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ, ମୋର ଭାଇ, ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁମାନେ ,
ଇଥିଓପିଆ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବା ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ମୋତେ ବହୁତ ଆନନ୍ଦ ଦେଇଛି । ଏହା ମୋର ଇଥିଓପିଆକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଗସ୍ତ। ତଥାପି, ମୁଁ ଏଠାରେ ପାଦ ରଖିବା ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ, ମୋତେ ଆପଣାର ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ଅତ୍ମୀୟତାର ଭାବନା ଅନୁଭବ କଲି। ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଇଥିଓପିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମର ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ନିରନ୍ତର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ରହି ଆସିଛି। ଅନେକ ଭାଷା ଏବଂ ପରମ୍ପରା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଆମର ଦୁଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବିବିଧତାରେ ଏକତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବରେ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ମାନବତାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଶୃତିବଦ୍ଧ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଶକ୍ତି। ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦକ୍ଷିଣରେ ସହଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଅଂଶୀଦାର। ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ମଧ୍ୟ, ଆମେ କାନ୍ଧକୁ କାନ୍ଧ ମିଳାଇ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଛୁ।
ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟସଂଘରମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ଇଥିଓପିଆରେହେବା,ଇଥିଓପିଆକୁଏହି ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ କୂଟନୀତିର ସାକ୍ଷାତ ବିନ୍ଦୁ କରିଥାଏ। ଏକ ସମାବେଶୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ, ଆମର ସମାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ହୋଇ, ଭାରତ 2023ରେ ଏହା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲା ​​ଯେ, ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ସଂଘ G20 ର ସଦସ୍ୟ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ । ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ଦିଗକୁ ମନେ ରଖି, ଆଜି ଆମେ ଭାରତ-ଇଥିଓପିଆ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଏକ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ସ୍ତରକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରୁଛୁ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି, ନୂତନ ଗତି ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ଗଭୀରତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ବିଶାଳ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବ। ଆଜି, ଆମକୁ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ନବସୃଜନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ବହୁପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଭଳି ଆମର ସହଯୋଗର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଦିଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର-ବିମର୍ଶ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଛି। ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଆଜି ଆମେ ଭାରତରେ ଇଥିଓପିଆ ପାଇଁ ପାଠପଢୁଥିବା ଛାତ୍ରବୃତ୍ତିକୁ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ପହଲଗାମ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସମବେଦନା ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଆମର ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଆନ୍ତରିକ ଭାବରେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି। ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଏହି ସଂଘର୍ଷରେ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏକତା ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ଅର୍ଥ ବହନ କରେ। ପୁଣି ଥରେ, ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ, ମୋର ଏବଂ ମୋର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଛି।