Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during delegation-level talks with PM Abiy Ahmed Ali of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, My Brother, My Friend,
It truly gives me great joy to visit Ethiopia. This is my first visit to Ethiopia. Yet, the moment I set foot here, I felt a deep sense of belonging and warmth. India and Ethiopia have shared continuous contact, dialogue, and exchanges for thousands of years. Enriched by many languages and traditions, our two nations stand as symbols of unity in diversity. Both countries are democratic forces committed to peace and the welfare of humanity. We are fellow travelers and partners in the Global South. On international platforms too, we have stood shoulder to shoulder.
The presence of the African Union headquarters in Ethiopia makes this country the meeting point of African diplomacy. Inspired by our shared vision of an inclusive world, India ensured in 2023 that the African Union became a member of the G20. Keeping all these aspects in mind, today we are elevating India–Ethiopia relations to the level of a Strategic Partnership. This step will provide new energy, new momentum, and new depth to our ties.
A clear roadmap will be prepared to realize the immense possibilities of the future. Today, we had the opportunity to deliberate on key dimensions of our cooperation such as economy, innovation, technology, defense, health, capacity building, and multilateral cooperation. I am pleased that today we have decided to double the student scholarships for Ethiopia in India.
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for your condolences on the Pahalgam terrorist attack and for your support in our fight against terrorism. The solidarity of friendly nations in this struggle against terrorism carries immense meaning. Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for the grand welcome extended to me, my delegation, and myself.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इथियोपिया के प्रधानमंत्री अबी अहमद अली के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए भाषण का मूल पाठ
16 DEC 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, My Brother, My Friend,
इथियोपिया की यात्रा करके सच में मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। यह इथियोपिया का मेरा पहला दौरा है। लेकिन यहां कदम रखते ही मुझे अपनेपन और गहरी आत्मीयता का, उसका बहुत गहरा अनुभव हुआ है। भारत और इथियोपिया के बीच हजारों वर्षों से निरंतर संपर्क, संवाद और आदान- प्रदान होता रहा है। अनेक भाषाओं और समृद्ध परंपराओं से संपन्न हमारे दोनों देश विविधता में एकता का प्रतीक है। दोनों देश शांति और मानव कल्याण के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध लोकतांत्रिक शक्तियां हैं। हम ग्लोबल साउथ के सहयात्री भी हैं, और साझेदार भी हैं। अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भी हम कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े रहे हैं।
अफ्रीकन यूनियन का मुख्यालय इथियोपिया में होना, इथियोपिया को अफ्रीकी डिप्लोमेसी का मीटिंग पॉइंट बनाता है। एक समावेशी विश्व, इंक्लूसिव वर्ल्ड के साझा विज़न से प्रेरित होकर भारत ने 2023 में यह सुनिश्चित किया कि अफ्रीकी यूनियन जी-20 का सदस्य बने। इन्हीं सभी पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आज हम भारत इथियोपिया संबंधों को स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप पर, उस स्तर पर ले जा रहे हैं। यह कदम हमारे संबंधों को नई ऊर्जा, नई गति और नई गहराई प्रदान करेगा।
भविष्य की अपार संभावनाओं को साकार करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप तैयार होगा। आज हमें हमारे सहयोग के प्रमुख आयामों जैसे इकोनॉमी, इनोवेशन, टेक्नोलॉजी, डिफेंस, हेल्थ, कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग और मल्टीलेटरल को-ऑपरेशन पर विचार-विमर्श करने का मौका मिला। मुझे खुशी है कि आज हमने भारत में इथियोपिया के लिए स्टूडेंट स्कॉलरशिप को डबल करने का निर्णय लिया है।
Excellency,
पहलगाम आतंकी हमले पर आपकी संवेदनाओं और आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध हमारी लड़ाई में आपके समर्थन के लिए आपका बहुत-बहुत आभार। और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में मित्र देशों का साथ होना, ये बहुत ही मायने रखता है। एक बार फिर मैं आपका, मेरा और मेरे डेलीगेशन का इतना भव्य स्वागत करने के लिए हृदय से बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।