प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जॉर्डन के महामहिम शाह अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय से मुलाकात की
15 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जॉर्डन के महामहिम शाह अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय से मुलाकात की। अल हुसैनिया पैलेस पहुंचने पर महामहिम शाह अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय ने प्रधानमंत्री की गर्मजोशी से अगवानी की और उनका रस्‍मी स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने सीमित स्‍तर और शिष्‍टमंडल स्तर पर मुलाकात की। उन्होंने अपनी पिछली बैठकों और बातचीत को आत्मीयता से याद किया तथा दोनों देशों के बीच गर्मजोशी भरे और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर गौर किया कि यह दौरा ऐसे समय में हो रहा है, जब दोनों देश अपने कूटनीतिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 75 साल पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहे हैं, जो इसे ऐतिहासिक बनाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-जॉर्डन संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के लिए महामहिम की प्रशंसा की। महामहिम ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ़ भारत के संघर्ष को पुरज़ोर समर्थन दिया और आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और तरीकों की कड़ी निंदा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवाद, उग्रवाद और कट्टरपंथ से निपटने में महामहिम के नेतृत्‍व और इन बुराइयों के खिलाफ़ वैश्विक संघर्ष में उनके योगदान की सराहना की। दोनों नेताओं ने व्‍यापार और निवेश; रक्षा और सुरक्षा; नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा; उर्वरक और कृषि; नवाचार, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी; महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ; अवसंरचना; स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और फार्मा; शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण; पर्यटन और विरासत; त‍था संस्‍कृति और जनता के बीच पारस्‍परिक संबंधों के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों की सहभागिता को और गहन बनाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। भारत के जॉर्डन का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा व्‍यापारिक साझेदार होने की ओर इंगित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों को अगले 5 वर्ष में आपसी व्यापार को 5 बिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखने का प्रस्ताव पेश किया। उन्होंने जॉर्डन के डिजिटल पेमेंट सिस्टम और भारत के यूनाइटेड पेमेंट्स इंटरफ़ेस (यूपीआई) के बीच सहयोग का भी आह्वान किया। जॉर्डन भारत को उर्वरकों का महत्‍वपूर्ण आपूर्तिकर्ता है, और दोनों तरफ की कंपनियाँ भारत में फॉस्फेटिक उर्वरकों की बढ़ती माँग को पूरा करने के लिए जॉर्डन में और बड़े निवेश के लिए चर्चा कर रही हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्र में हो रहे विकास और अन्‍य वैश्विक मुद्दों पर अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता बहाल करने की अहमियत दोहराई। प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र में स्‍थायी शांति कायम करने की कोशिशों के प्रति भारत का समर्थन दोहराया।
इस दौरे के अवसर पर, दोनों पक्षों ने संस्‍कृति, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जल प्रबंधन, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना तथा पेट्रा और एलोरा के बीच ट्विनिंग व्‍यवस्‍था के क्षेत्रों में समझौता ज्ञापनों को अंतिम रूप दिया। इन समझौतों से भारत-जॉर्डन के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों और मैत्री को व्‍यापक प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा। बातचीत के बाद महामहिम शाह अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय ने प्रधानमंत्री के सम्मान में रात्रिभोज का आयोजन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया, जिसे उन्होंने स्‍वीकार कर लिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan
15 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan. On arrival at the Al Husseiniya Palace, he was warmly received by His Majesty King Abdullah II and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in restricted and delegation level formats. They warmly recalled their previous meetings and conversations and underscored the warm and historic ties shared by the two countries. They noted that the visit, coming at a time when the two countries are celebrating 75 years of the establishment of their diplomatic ties, makes it historic. Prime Minister appreciated His Majesty for his commitment towards strengthening India-Jordan ties. His Majesty conveyed strong support for India’s fight against terrorism and condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Prime Minster appreciated His Majesty’s leadership in tackling terrorism, extremism and radicalization and contributing towards global fight against these evils. Both the leaders discussed ways to further deepen engagement between the two countries in the fields of trade and investment; defence and security; renewable energy; fertilizer and agriculture; innovation, IT and digital technologies; critical minerals; infrastructure; health and pharma; education and capacity; tourism and heritage; and culture and people-to-people ties. Noting that India was Jordan’s 3rd largest trading partner, Prime Minister proposed that the two countries should aim to enhance bilateral trade to US$ 5 billion over the next 5 years. He also called for collaboration between Jordan’s digital payment system and India’s United Payments Interface(UPI). Jordan is an important supplier of fertilizer to India, and companies on both sides are in discussions for further substantive investment in Jordan to meet growing demand for phosphatic fertilizer in India.
The leaders shared perspectives on the developments in the region and on other global issues. They reiterated the importance of restoring peace and stability in the region. Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s support for efforts being made to achieve durable peace in the region.
On the occasion of the visit, the two sides finalized MoUs in the fields of culture, renewable energy, water management, digital public infrastructure and twinning arrangement between Petra and Ellora. These agreements would give a major boost to India-Jordan bilateral ties and friendship. The talks were followed by a banquet dinner hosted by His Majesty King Abdullah II in honor of Prime Minister. Prime Minister invited His Majesty to visit India which he accepted.