Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Bold Vision and Relentless Execution Transformed India’s Energy Sector: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Refining Capacity, Gas Pipeline Network and Nuclear Sector See Key Developments: Shri Goyal
Energy Sector Transformation Built on Universal Access, Affordability, Availability, Financial Viability and Sustainability: Shri Piyush Goyal
15 DEC 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing a briefing in New Delhi today, said that the last 11 years of India’s energy sector journey stand as proof that bold vision, honest intent and relentless execution can change the destiny of a nation.
On the death anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Shri Goyal said that the nation remembers not only the Iron Man of India, but also a visionary who wanted the country to stand on its own feet politically, economically and strategically.
The Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the same spirit of self-reliance has been realised in India’s energy sector. He noted that the country recorded its highest-ever coal production of 1,048 million tonnes in FY 2024–25, while coal imports declined by around 8 per cent. He added that India’s solar power capacity has increased 46 times in the last 11 years, making the country the third-largest globally, while wind power capacity has grown from 21 GW in 2014 to 53 GW in 2025. Shri Goyal further stated that India has emerged as the fourth-largest refining hub in the world and is working to increase its refining capacity by 20 per cent. He informed that 34,238 km of natural gas pipeline has been authorised, of which 25,923 km is operational. He also mentioned the SHANTI Bill, which seeks to allow private players to participate in the nuclear energy sector.
Shri Goyal said that the country has moved towards surplus power generation, grid integration and leadership in renewable energy. He stated that this transformation was not accidental, but driven by a clear vision and consistent efforts. He added that India has transitioned from power scarcity to power security, and now towards power sustainability.
The Minister said that this transformation rests on five key pillars. Shri Goyal said that the first pillar of India’s energy sector transformation is universal access. He stated that electricity has been provided to every household under the Saubhagya scheme, and 36.87 crore LED bulbs have been distributed under the UJALA programme, resulting in savings on electricity bills and reduction in carbon emissions. He added that children are now able to study after sunset, lighting not just homes but also hopes. He further said that with clean cooking gas connections provided to 10 crore households, women are leading healthier lives, and that farmers have become energy providers under the PM-KUSUM scheme.
The Minister said that the second pillar is affordability. He noted that GST on solar, wind and other clean energy equipment was reduced from 12 per cent to 5 per cent. He added that the ethanol blending target of 20 per cent was achieved ahead of schedule, which was originally set for 2030. He further stated that inter-State transmission charges have been waived for the sale of solar and wind power.
Shri Goyal said that the third pillar is availability. He noted that power shortages have declined from 4.2 per cent in 2013 to 0.03 per cent in 2025. He added that the creation of a unified national grid has enabled India to meet a record peak power demand of 250 GW.
The Minister said that the fourth pillar is financial viability. He stated that reforms under the PM-UDAY scheme have strengthened the power distribution sector, and that DISCOM dues were reduced from ₹1.4 lakh crore in 2022 to ₹6,500 crore in 2025.
Shri Goyal said that the fifth pillar is sustainability and global responsibility. He noted that India has become the first G20 country to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement, and that 50 per cent of the country’s installed power capacity now comes from non-fossil fuel sources.
The Minister said that as India approaches 100 years of Independence in 2047, the strategy is being recalibrated to address future challenges. He mentioned the National Green Hydrogen Mission, which targets production of 5 MMT per year by 2030 and aims to reduce fossil fuel imports by over ₹1 lakh crore. He also referred to the PM Surya Ghar scheme, under which rooftop solar installations are being undertaken in around 20 lakh households. Quoting the Prime Minister, he said that to strengthen India’s energy sector, the Government is empowering the public. He added that several recommendations of the High-Powered Committee on coal are under consideration, including expediting coal exploration and mining and accelerating coal gasification.
Shri Goyal expressed confidence that as India marches towards Viksit Bharat 2047, the country’s energy sector will emerge as a global case study in managing scale, speed and sustainability together.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
दूरदर्शी सोच और अनवरत कार्य निष्पादन ने देश के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला दी: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
शोधन क्षमता, गैस पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क और परमाणु क्षेत्र में मौलिक विकास: श्री गोयल
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में बदलाव विश्वव्यापी पहुंच, सामर्थ्य, उपलब्धता, वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता और निरंतरता पर आधारित: श्री पीयूष गोयल
15 DEC 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक ब्रीफिंग में बताया कि देश के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की पिछले 11 वर्षों की यात्रा इस बात का प्रमाण है कि दूरदर्शी सोच, ईमानदार इरादा और अनवरत कार्य निष्पादन किसी राष्ट्र की नियति को बदल सकता है।
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की पुण्यतिथि पर श्री गोयल ने कहा कि राष्ट्र न केवल भारत के लौह पुरुष को याद कर रहा है, बल्कि एक ऐसे दूरदर्शी व्यक्ति को भी याद करता है जो देश को राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और रणनीतिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाना चाहता था।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की यही भावना साकार हुई है। उन्होंने बताया कि वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में देश में 1,048 मिलियन टन कोयले का अब तक का सबसे अधिक उत्पादन दर्ज किया गया और कोयले के आयात में लगभग 8 प्रतिशत की कमी आई। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में देश की सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता 46 गुना बढ़ गई है, जिससे भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरा सबसे बड़ा सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादक देश बन गया है। पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता भी 2014 में 21 गीगावाट से बढ़कर 2025 में 53 गीगावाट हो गई है। श्री गोयल ने आगे कहा कि अपना देश विश्व का चौथा सबसे बड़ा शोधन केंद्र बनकर उभरा है और अपनी शोधन क्षमता को 20 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि 34,238 किलोमीटर प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें से 25,923 किलोमीटर चालू है। उन्होंने शांति विधेयक का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसका उद्देश्य निजी कंपनियों को परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भाग लेने की अनुमति देना है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि देश ने अतिरिक्त बिजली उत्पादन, ग्रिड एकीकरण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में अग्रणी की दिशा में प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परिवर्तन आकस्मिक नहीं, बल्कि एक स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण और निरंतर प्रयासों का परिणाम है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि देश ने बिजली की कमी से बिजली सुरक्षा की ओर और अब बिजली स्थिरता की ओर कदम बढ़ा दिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह परिवर्तन पांच प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन का पहला स्तंभ विश्वव्यापी पहुंच है। उन्होंने बताया कि सौभाग्य योजना के तहत हर घर में बिजली पहुंचाई गई है और उजाला कार्यक्रम के तहत 47.4 करोड़ एलईडी बल्ब वितरित किए गए हैं, जिससे बिजली बिलों में बचत हुई है और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चे अब सूर्यास्त के बाद भी पढ़ाई कर पा रहे हैं, जिससे न केवल घरों में बल्कि उम्मीदों में भी जान आ गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 10 करोड़ घरों को स्वच्छ खाना पकाने वाली गैस के कनेक्शन मिलने से महिलाएं स्वस्थ जीवन जी रही हैं और पीएम-कुसुम योजना के तहत किसान ऊर्जा प्रदाता बन गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दूसरा मुख्य स्तंभ सामर्थ्य है। उन्होंने बताया कि सौर, पवन और अन्य स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपकरणों पर जीएसटी 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि मूल रूप से वर्ष 2030 के लिए निर्धारित 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण का लक्ष्य समय से काफी पहले ही हासिल कर लिया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सौर और पवन ऊर्जा की बिक्री पर अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण शुल्क माफ कर दिया गया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि तीसरा स्तंभ उपलब्धता है। उन्होंने बताया कि बिजली की कमी 2013 में 4.2 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2025 में 0.1 प्रतिशत हो गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड के निर्माण से भारत 250 गीगावाट की रिकॉर्ड चरम बिजली मांग को पूरा करने में सक्षम हुआ है।
उन्होंने कहा कि चौथा स्तंभ वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता है। उन्होंने बताया कि पीएम-उदय योजना के तहत किए गए सुधारों से बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र मजबूत हुआ है और डिस्कॉम का बकाया 2022 में 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से घटकर 2025 में 6,500 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पांचवां स्तंभ स्थिरता और वैश्विक उत्तरदायित्व है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने वाला पहला जी20 देश बन गया है, और देश की स्थापित विद्युत क्षमता का 50 प्रतिशत अब गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से आता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 2047 में भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में, भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए रणनीति को नए सिरे से तैयार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन का उल्लेख किया, जिसका लक्ष्य 2030 तक प्रति वर्ष 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करना और जीवाश्म ईंधन के आयात में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कमी लाना है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर योजना का भी जिक्र किया, जिसके तहत लगभग 20 लाख घरों में छतों पर सौर पैनल लगाए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के शब्दों को उद्धृत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार जनता को सशक्त बना रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयले पर उच्चाधिकार समिति की कई सिफारिशें विचाराधीन हैं, जिनमें कोयले की खोज और खनन में तेजी लाना और कोयले के गैसीकरण को गति देना शामिल है।
श्री गोयल ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जैसे-जैसे भारत विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर अग्रसर होगा, देश का ऊर्जा क्षेत्र पैमाने, गति और स्थिरता को एक साथ प्रबंधित करने में एक वैश्विक केस स्टडी के रूप में उभरेगा।