Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Bold Vision and Relentless Execution Transformed India’s Energy Sector: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Refining Capacity, Gas Pipeline Network and Nuclear Sector See Key Developments: Shri Goyal
Energy Sector Transformation Built on Universal Access, Affordability, Availability, Financial Viability and Sustainability: Shri Piyush Goyal
15 DEC 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing a briefing in New Delhi today, said that the last 11 years of India’s energy sector journey stand as proof that bold vision, honest intent and relentless execution can change the destiny of a nation.
On the death anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Shri Goyal said that the nation remembers not only the Iron Man of India, but also a visionary who wanted the country to stand on its own feet politically, economically and strategically.
The Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the same spirit of self-reliance has been realised in India’s energy sector. He noted that the country recorded its highest-ever coal production of 1,048 million tonnes in FY 2024–25, while coal imports declined by around 8 per cent. He added that India’s solar power capacity has increased 46 times in the last 11 years, making the country the third-largest globally, while wind power capacity has grown from 21 GW in 2014 to 53 GW in 2025. Shri Goyal further stated that India has emerged as the fourth-largest refining hub in the world and is working to increase its refining capacity by 20 per cent. He informed that 34,238 km of natural gas pipeline has been authorised, of which 25,923 km is operational. He also mentioned the SHANTI Bill, which seeks to allow private players to participate in the nuclear energy sector.
Shri Goyal said that the country has moved towards surplus power generation, grid integration and leadership in renewable energy. He stated that this transformation was not accidental, but driven by a clear vision and consistent efforts. He added that India has transitioned from power scarcity to power security, and now towards power sustainability.
The Minister said that this transformation rests on five key pillars. Shri Goyal said that the first pillar of India’s energy sector transformation is universal access. He stated that electricity has been provided to every household under the Saubhagya scheme, and 36.87 crore LED bulbs have been distributed under the UJALA programme, resulting in savings on electricity bills and reduction in carbon emissions. He added that children are now able to study after sunset, lighting not just homes but also hopes. He further said that with clean cooking gas connections provided to 10 crore households, women are leading healthier lives, and that farmers have become energy providers under the PM-KUSUM scheme.
The Minister said that the second pillar is affordability. He noted that GST on solar, wind and other clean energy equipment was reduced from 12 per cent to 5 per cent. He added that the ethanol blending target of 20 per cent was achieved ahead of schedule, which was originally set for 2030. He further stated that inter-State transmission charges have been waived for the sale of solar and wind power.
Shri Goyal said that the third pillar is availability. He noted that power shortages have declined from 4.2 per cent in 2013 to 0.03 per cent in 2025. He added that the creation of a unified national grid has enabled India to meet a record peak power demand of 250 GW.
The Minister said that the fourth pillar is financial viability. He stated that reforms under the PM-UDAY scheme have strengthened the power distribution sector, and that DISCOM dues were reduced from ₹1.4 lakh crore in 2022 to ₹6,500 crore in 2025.
Shri Goyal said that the fifth pillar is sustainability and global responsibility. He noted that India has become the first G20 country to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement, and that 50 per cent of the country’s installed power capacity now comes from non-fossil fuel sources.
The Minister said that as India approaches 100 years of Independence in 2047, the strategy is being recalibrated to address future challenges. He mentioned the National Green Hydrogen Mission, which targets production of 5 MMT per year by 2030 and aims to reduce fossil fuel imports by over ₹1 lakh crore. He also referred to the PM Surya Ghar scheme, under which rooftop solar installations are being undertaken in around 20 lakh households. Quoting the Prime Minister, he said that to strengthen India’s energy sector, the Government is empowering the public. He added that several recommendations of the High-Powered Committee on coal are under consideration, including expediting coal exploration and mining and accelerating coal gasification.
Shri Goyal expressed confidence that as India marches towards Viksit Bharat 2047, the country’s energy sector will emerge as a global case study in managing scale, speed and sustainability together.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ جرأت مندانہ وژن اور مسلسل عمل درآمد سے ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلی رونما ہوئی
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ تیل کو صاف کرنے کی صلاحیت ، گیس پائپ لائن نیٹ ورک اور نیوکلیائی سیکٹر میں اہم پیش رفت دیکھنے میں آئی
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ توانائی کے شعبے کی تبدیلی، جو عالمی رسائی، استطاعت، دستیابی، مالیاتی استحکام اور پائیداری پر مبنی ہے
15 DEC 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک بریفنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے کا گزشتہ 11 برسوں کا سفر اس بات کا واضح ثبوت ہے کہ جرأت مندانہ وژن ، دیانت دارانہ ارادے اور انتھک عمل کسی بھی ملک کی تقدیر بدل سکتے ہیں ۔
سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی برسی کے موقع پر جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ملک نہ صرف ہندوستان کے مرد آہن کو یاد کرتی ہے ، بلکہ ایک دور اندیش شخص کو بھی یاد کرتی ہے جو یہ چاہتا تھا کہ ملک سیاسی ، اقتصادی اور حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اپنے پاؤں پر کھڑا رہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے میں خود کفالت کے اسی جذبے کو محسوس کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مالی سال 25-2024 میں ملک میں کوئلے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار 1,048 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ کی گئی ، جبکہ کوئلے کی درآمد میں تقریبا 8 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے 11 برسوں میں ہندوستان کی شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں 46 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس سے ملک عالمی سطح پر تیسرا سب سے بڑا ملک بن گیا ہے اور ونڈ پاور کی صلاحیت جو 2014 میں 21 جی ڈبلیو تھی، 2025 میں یہ بڑھ کر 53 جی ڈبلیو ہو گئی ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں چوتھے سب سے بڑے ریفائننگ مرکز (تیل کو صاف کرنے والے مرکز) کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور اپنی ریفائننگ کی صلاحیت کو 20 فیصد تک بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 34,238 کلومیٹر قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ، جس میں سے 25,923 کلومیٹر کام کر رہی ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے شانتی بل کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جس کا مقصد نجی کمپنیوں کو جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں شامل ہونے کی اجازت دینا ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ملک اضافی بجلی کی پیداوار ، گرڈ انضمام اور قابل تجدید توانائی میں قیادت کی سمت بڑھ گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ یکسر تبدیلی حادثاتی نہیں تھی ، بلکہ ایک واضح وژن اور مستقل کوششوں کا نتیجہ تھی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان بجلی کی قلت سے بجلی کی حفاظت کی طرف بڑھا ہے اور اب یہ بجلی کی پائیداری کی طرف بھی بڑھ گیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی پانچ اہم ستونوں پر مبنی ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے میں تبدیلی کا پہلا ستون عالمگیر رسائی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے تحت ہر گھر کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی ہے اور اجالا پروگرام کے تحت 47.4 کروڑ ایل ای ڈی بلب تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں بجلی کے بلوں میں بچت ہوئی ہے اور کاربن کے اخراج میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بچے اب غروب آفتاب کے بعد پڑھ سکتے ہیں اور وہ نہ صرف گھروں کو بلکہ امیدوں کو بھی روشن کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 10 کروڑ گھروں کو کھانا پکانے کے صاف گیس کنکشن فراہم کیے جانے سے خواتین صحت مند زندگی گزار رہی ہیں اور کسان پی ایم-کسم اسکیم کے تحت توانائی فراہم کرنے والے بن گئے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دوسرا ستون استطاعت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمسی ، ہوا اور دیگر صاف توانائی کے آلات پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کا 20 فیصد کا ہدف مقررہ وقت سے پہلے حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے، جو اصل میں 2030 کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمسی اور ونڈ پاور کی فروخت کے لیے بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن چارجز معاف کر دیے گئے ہیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ تیسرا ستون دستیابی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بجلی کی قلت جو 2013 میں 4.2 فیصد تھی، 2025 میں سے کم ہو کر 0.1 فیصد رہ گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک متحد قومی گرڈ کی تشکیل نے ہندوستان کو 250 گیگاواٹ کی ریکارڈ چوٹی بجلی کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ چوتھا ستون مالی استحکام ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم-ادے اسکیم کے تحت اصلاحات نے بجلی کی تقسیم کے شعبے کو مستحکم بنایا ہے اور ڈسکام کے واجبات جو 2022 میں 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھے 2025 میں اِسےکم کر کے 6500 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ پانچواں ستون پائیداری اور عالمی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے والا پہلا جی 20 ملک بن گیا ہے اور ملک کی نصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت کا 50 فیصد اب نان فوسل ایندھن کے ذرائع سے آتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان 2047 میں آزادی کے 100 سال کے قریب پہنچ رہا ہے ، مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکمت عملی کو دوبارہ ترتیب دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کا ذکر کیا ، جس کا ہدف 2030 تک سالانہ 5 ایم ایم ٹی کی پیداوار ہے اور اس کا مقصد زیر زمیں ایندھن کی درآمدات کو 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بھی زیادہ کم کرنا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے پی ایم سوریہ گھر اسکیم کا بھی حوالہ دیا ، جس کے تحت تقریبا 20 لاکھ گھروں میں چھتوں پر شمسی پینل نصب کئے جارہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت عوام کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوئلے سے متعلق اعلیٰ اختیاراتی کمیٹی کی کئی سفارشات زیر غور ہیں، جن میں کوئلے کی دریافت اور کان کنی میں تیزی لانا اور کوئلے کی گیسیفیکیشن کی رفتار کو بڑھانا شامل ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان وکست بھارت 2047 کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، ملک کا توانائی کا شعبہ پیمانے ، رفتار اور پائیداری کے انتظام میں ایک عالمی کیس اسٹڈی کے طور پر ابھرے گا ۔