ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
நவீனமயமாக்கலில் மகத்தான முயற்சி: ரயில்வே 11 ஆண்டுகளில் 42,600-க்கும் அதிகமான எல்ஹெச்பி பெட்டிகளைத் தயாரித்துள்ளது
14 DEC 2025 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
பயணிகளுக்கு மேம்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு, மேம்பட்ட பயண வசதி, சிறந்த செயல்பாட்டு செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட லிங்க்கே ஹாஃப்மேன் புஷ் எனப்படும் எல்ஹெச்பி பெட்டிகளின் உற்பத்தியில் ரயில்வே சிறந்த முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டான 2025-26-ல் (நவம்பர் 2025 வரை), மொத்தம் 4,224-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட எல்ஹெச்பி பெட்டிகள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட 3,590 பெட்டிகளை விட 18% கூடுதலாகும். இது ரயில்வேயில், உற்பத்தித் திறன் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தப்படுவதையும், மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட உற்பத்தித் திட்டமிடலையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் தொழிற்சாலை வாரியான செயல்திறனைப் பொறுத்தவரை, சென்னையில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரயில் பெட்டி தொழிற்சாலை 1,659 எல்ஹெச்பி ரயில் பெட்டிகளை உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து ரேபரேலியில் உள்ள மாடர்ன் ரயில் பெட்டி தொழிற்சாலை 1,234 ரயில் பெட்டிகளையும் கபுர்தலாவில் உள்ள ரயில் பெட்டி தொழிற்சாலை 1,331 ரயில் பெட்டிகளையும் உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளன.
2014-2025-ம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இடையில்ரயில்வே 42,600-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட எல்ஹெச்பி பெட்டிகளை உற்பத்தி செய்தது. 2004- 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு இடையிலான 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 2,300 எல்ஹெச்பி பெட்டிகளே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்த வளர்ச்சி ரயில்வே துறையை நவீனமயமாக்குவதில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுவதை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203714&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
Massive Push for Modernisation: Indian Railways Manufactures 42,600+ LHB Coaches in 11 Years
LHB Coaches Enable Safer, Smoother and More Efficient Rail Travel
Indian Railways Strengthens ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ by Enhancing Indigenous Production
14 DEC 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has registered steady progress in the production of Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches, which are designed to provide improved safety, enhanced riding comfort and better operational performance for passengers.
During the current financial year 2025-26 (up to November 2025), a total of more than 4,224 LHB coaches have been manufactured. This represents an 18% increase over the 3,590 coaches produced during the same period of the previous year. The rise in output reflects the continuous strengthening of manufacturing capacity and improved production planning across Railway Units.
In terms of factory-wise performance during this period, Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai has produced 1,659 LHB coaches, followed by Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Raebareli with 1,234 coaches and Rail Coach Factory(RCF), Kapurthala with 1,331 coaches, collectively contributing to the overall growth in LHB coach production.
A long-term comparison highlights the remarkable progress achieved in recent years. Between 2014 and 2025, Indian Railways produced more than 42,600 LHB coaches, an 18 fold increase over the 2,300 coaches manufactured between 2004 and 2014. This expansion underscores the sustained focus on modernising passenger rolling stock through wider adoption of LHB coaches, known for their superior safety standards and lower maintenance requirements.
Indian Railways continues to contribute significantly to the goals of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiative by enhancing domestic manufacturing capabilities and reducing dependence on imports. The organisation is focused on further augmenting its production strength to meet the growing mobility requirements of the country while providing safer, smoother and more comfortable travel experiences for passengers.