Ministry of Railways
Massive Push for Modernisation: Indian Railways Manufactures 42,600+ LHB Coaches in 11 Years
LHB Coaches Enable Safer, Smoother and More Efficient Rail Travel
Indian Railways Strengthens ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ by Enhancing Indigenous Production
14 DEC 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has registered steady progress in the production of Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches, which are designed to provide improved safety, enhanced riding comfort and better operational performance for passengers.
During the current financial year 2025-26 (up to November 2025), a total of more than 4,224 LHB coaches have been manufactured. This represents an 18% increase over the 3,590 coaches produced during the same period of the previous year. The rise in output reflects the continuous strengthening of manufacturing capacity and improved production planning across Railway Units.
In terms of factory-wise performance during this period, Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai has produced 1,659 LHB coaches, followed by Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Raebareli with 1,234 coaches and Rail Coach Factory(RCF), Kapurthala with 1,331 coaches, collectively contributing to the overall growth in LHB coach production.
A long-term comparison highlights the remarkable progress achieved in recent years. Between 2014 and 2025, Indian Railways produced more than 42,600 LHB coaches, an 18 fold increase over the 2,300 coaches manufactured between 2004 and 2014. This expansion underscores the sustained focus on modernising passenger rolling stock through wider adoption of LHB coaches, known for their superior safety standards and lower maintenance requirements.
Indian Railways continues to contribute significantly to the goals of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiative by enhancing domestic manufacturing capabilities and reducing dependence on imports. The organisation is focused on further augmenting its production strength to meet the growing mobility requirements of the country while providing safer, smoother and more comfortable travel experiences for passengers.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جدید کاری کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر زور: ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 11 برسوں میں 42,600 سے زیادہ ایل ایچ بی کوچ تیار کیے
ایل ایچ بی کوچ ریل سفر کو محفوظ ، ہموار اور زیادہ موثر اور قابل بناتے ہیں
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مقامی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور’میک ان انڈیا‘ کو مضبوط کیا
14 DEC 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے لنک ہوفمین بش (ایل ایچ بی) کوچوں کی تیاری میں مسلسل پیش رفت درج کی ہے ، جو مسافروں کو بہتر حفاظت ، بہتر سواری کے آرام اور بہتر آپریشنل کارکردگی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں ۔
رواں مالی سال 2025-26 (نومبر 2025 تک) کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 4224 سے زیادہ ایل ایچ بی کوچ تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران تیار کیے گئے 3,590 کوچوں کے مقابلے میں 18 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ پیداوار میں اضافہ مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کی مسلسل مضبوطی اور ریلوے اکائیوں میں پیداوار کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس مدت کے دوران فیکٹری کے لحاظ سے کارکردگی کے لحاظ سے ، مربوط کوچ فیکٹری (آئی سی ایف) چنئی نے 1,659 ایل ایچ بی کوچ تیار کیے ہیں ، اس کے بعد ماڈرن کوچ فیکٹری (ایم سی ایف) رائے بریلی نے 1,234 کوچ اور ریل کوچ فیکٹری (آر سی ایف) کپورتھلا نے 1,331 کوچ تیار کیے ہیں ، جو اجتماعی طور پر ایل ایچ بی کوچ کی پیداوار میں مجموعی ترقی میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں ۔
ایک طویل مدتی موازنہ حالیہ برسوں میں حاصل کی گئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ 2014 اور 2025 کے درمیان ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 42,600 سے زیادہ ایل ایچ بی کوچ تیار کیے ، جو 2004 اور 2014 کے درمیان تیار کیے گئے 2300 کوچوں سے 18 گنا زیادہ ہیں ۔ یہ توسیع ایل ایچ بی کوچوں کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کے ذریعے مسافروں کے رولنگ اسٹاک کو جدید بنانے پر مستقل توجہ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جو اپنے اعلی حفاظتی معیارات اور کم دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا کر اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرکے 'آتم نربھر بھارت' اور 'میک ان انڈیا' پہل کے اہداف میں نمایاں تعاون جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ یہ تنظیم مسافروں کو محفوظ ، ہموار اور زیادہ آرام دہ سفر کے تجربات فراہم کرتے ہوئے ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی نقل و حرکت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی پیداواری طاقت کو مزید بڑھانے پر متوجہ ہے ۔