Ministry of Railways
Massive Push for Modernisation: Indian Railways Manufactures 42,600+ LHB Coaches in 11 Years
LHB Coaches Enable Safer, Smoother and More Efficient Rail Travel
Indian Railways Strengthens ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ by Enhancing Indigenous Production
14 DEC 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has registered steady progress in the production of Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches, which are designed to provide improved safety, enhanced riding comfort and better operational performance for passengers.
During the current financial year 2025-26 (up to November 2025), a total of more than 4,224 LHB coaches have been manufactured. This represents an 18% increase over the 3,590 coaches produced during the same period of the previous year. The rise in output reflects the continuous strengthening of manufacturing capacity and improved production planning across Railway Units.
In terms of factory-wise performance during this period, Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai has produced 1,659 LHB coaches, followed by Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Raebareli with 1,234 coaches and Rail Coach Factory(RCF), Kapurthala with 1,331 coaches, collectively contributing to the overall growth in LHB coach production.
A long-term comparison highlights the remarkable progress achieved in recent years. Between 2014 and 2025, Indian Railways produced more than 42,600 LHB coaches, an 18 fold increase over the 2,300 coaches manufactured between 2004 and 2014. This expansion underscores the sustained focus on modernising passenger rolling stock through wider adoption of LHB coaches, known for their superior safety standards and lower maintenance requirements.
Indian Railways continues to contribute significantly to the goals of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiative by enhancing domestic manufacturing capabilities and reducing dependence on imports. The organisation is focused on further augmenting its production strength to meet the growing mobility requirements of the country while providing safer, smoother and more comfortable travel experiences for passengers.

রেলমন্ত্রক
আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে ভারতীয় রেল : ১১ বছরে ৪২,৬০০-র বেশি এলএইচবি কোচ নির্মিত হয়েছে
14 DEC 2025 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
যাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তা, আরামপ্রদ যাত্রা এবং কর্তৃপক্ষের উন্নত পরিচালন ব্যবস্থার জন্য ভারতীয় রেল লিঙ্ক হোফমান বুশ বা এলএইচবি কোচ তৈরি করে। এই কোচ উৎপাদন দ্রুতহারে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
বর্তমান অর্থবর্ষের নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৪,২২৪টি এলএইচবি কোচ উৎপাদিত হয়েছে। গত অর্থবর্ষের একই সময়কালের তুলনায় যা ১৮ শতাংশ বেশি। রেলের বিভিন্ন ফ্যাক্টরির যথাযথ পরিকল্পনা এবং দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির কারণেই বিপুল সংখ্যক কোচ উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। এ বছরের নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত চেন্নাইয়ের ইন্টিগ্রাল কোচ ফ্যাক্টরি ১,৬৫৯টি, রায়বেরিলির মডার্ন কোচ ফ্যাক্টরি ১,২৩৪টি এবং কাপুরথালার রেল কোচ ফ্যাক্টরি ১,৩৩১টি কোচ উৎপন্ন করেছে।
২০১৪-২৫ সময়কালে দেশে ৪২,৬০০টিরও বেশি এলএইচবি কোচ উৎপাদন করা হয়েছে। ২০০৪ থেকে ২০১৪ সালের মধ্যে যত কোচ উৎপন্ন হয়েছে, ২০১৪ থেকে ২০২১ সালের মধ্যে তা ১৮ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই কোচগুলিতে যাত্রীদের সুরক্ষাকে বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। এগুলির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণেও খুব বেশি সমস্যা হয় না। দেশে রেলের কোচের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি এবং বিদেশ থেকে আমদানি নির্ভরতা হ্রাস করতে ভারতীয় রেলও আত্মনির্ভর ভারত ও মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচিকে সফল করে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। দেশজুড়ে যাত্রীরা যাতে আরামপ্রদ পরিবেশে সুরক্ষিতভাবে এক স্থান থেকে অন্য স্থানে যেতে পারেন, তা নিশ্চিত করতে ভারতীয় রেল বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তার উৎপাদনক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করছে।