Ministry of Railways
Massive Push for Modernisation: Indian Railways Manufactures 42,600+ LHB Coaches in 11 Years
LHB Coaches Enable Safer, Smoother and More Efficient Rail Travel
Indian Railways Strengthens ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ by Enhancing Indigenous Production
14 DEC 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has registered steady progress in the production of Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches, which are designed to provide improved safety, enhanced riding comfort and better operational performance for passengers.
During the current financial year 2025-26 (up to November 2025), a total of more than 4,224 LHB coaches have been manufactured. This represents an 18% increase over the 3,590 coaches produced during the same period of the previous year. The rise in output reflects the continuous strengthening of manufacturing capacity and improved production planning across Railway Units.
In terms of factory-wise performance during this period, Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai has produced 1,659 LHB coaches, followed by Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Raebareli with 1,234 coaches and Rail Coach Factory(RCF), Kapurthala with 1,331 coaches, collectively contributing to the overall growth in LHB coach production.
A long-term comparison highlights the remarkable progress achieved in recent years. Between 2014 and 2025, Indian Railways produced more than 42,600 LHB coaches, an 18 fold increase over the 2,300 coaches manufactured between 2004 and 2014. This expansion underscores the sustained focus on modernising passenger rolling stock through wider adoption of LHB coaches, known for their superior safety standards and lower maintenance requirements.
Indian Railways continues to contribute significantly to the goals of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiative by enhancing domestic manufacturing capabilities and reducing dependence on imports. The organisation is focused on further augmenting its production strength to meet the growing mobility requirements of the country while providing safer, smoother and more comfortable travel experiences for passengers.

रेल मंत्रालय
आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में व्यापक प्रयास: भारतीय रेलवे ने 11 सालों में 42,600 से अधिक एलएचबी कोचों का निर्माण किया
एलएचबी कोचों से रेल यात्रा अधिक सुरक्षित, सुगम और कुशल बनती है
भारतीय रेलवे स्वदेशी उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देकर 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' को मजबूत कर रहा है
14 DEC 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने लिंके हॉफमैन बुश (एलएचबी) कोचों के उत्पादन में लगातार प्रगति की है, जिन्हें यात्रियों के लिए बेहतर सुरक्षा, बेहतर यात्रा आराम और बेहतर परिचालन प्रदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
चालू वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (नवंबर 2025 तक) के दौरान कुल 4,224 से अधिक एलएचबी कोचों का निर्माण किया गया है। यह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में उत्पादित 3,590 कोचों की तुलना में 18% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। उत्पादन में यह वृद्धि रेलवे इकाइयों में विनिर्माण क्षमता के निरंतर सुदृढ़ीकरण और बेहतर उत्पादन नियोजन को प्रदर्शित करती है।
इस अवधि के दौरान कारखानेवार प्रदर्शन की बात करें तो, इंटीग्रल कोच फैक्ट्री (आईसीएफ), चेन्नई ने 1,659 एलएचबी कोचों का उत्पादन किया है, इसके बाद मॉडर्न कोच फैक्ट्री (एमसीएफ), रायबरेली ने 1,234 कोचों का और रेल कोच फैक्ट्री (आरसीएफ), कपूरथला ने 1,331 कोचों का उत्पादन किया है। इन सभी ने मिलकर एलएचबी कोच उत्पादन में समग्र वृद्धि में योगदान दिया है।
दीर्घकालिक तुलना की जाए तो हाल के वर्षों में हासिल की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति साफ दिखाई देती है। 2014 और 2025 के बीच, भारतीय रेलवे ने 42,600 से अधिक एलएचबी कोचों का उत्पादन किया, जो 2004 और 2014 के बीच निर्मित 2,300 कोचों की तुलना में 18 गुना अधिक है। यह विस्तार एलएचबी कोचों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाकर यात्री परिवहन को आधुनिक बनाने पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को रेखांकित करता है, जो अपने बेहतर सुरक्षा मानकों और कम रखरखाव की ज़रुरतों के लिए जाने जाते हैं।
घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाकर और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करके भारतीय रेलवे, 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के लक्ष्यों में लगातार महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है। यह संगठन देश की बढ़ती परिवहन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और यात्रियों को सुरक्षित, सुगम और अधिक आरामदायक यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता को और बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है।