Ministry of Railways
India’s Rail Electrification Drive Nears Completion, Enabling Net-Zero Carbon Emissions and Cleaner, Faster Passenger Mobility
India’s Rail Electrification Boosts Efficiency, Cuts Diesel Consumption and Sets Global Benchmark
14 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is close to completing the electrification of almost its entire broad-gauge network, with more than 99% already electrified and the remaining stretches expected to finish soon. The pace of work in recent years has been extraordinary. Between 2019 and 2025, Indian Railways electrified over 33,000 route kilometres, working at an average speed of more than 15 Route KMs every single day. The total distance electrified during this period alone is almost equal to the entire railway network of Germany, showing the scale and seriousness with which India has expanded clean and efficient rail traction.
India’s broad gauge rail network is nearly fully electrified, with 99.2 percent coverage across 25 states and union territories.
India’s achievement stands out even when compared with countries that have long-established railway systems. India has managed to electrify nearly its entire broad-gauge system despite operating one of the world’s largest and busiest rail networks.
This transition has reduced diesel consumption, cut emissions, lowered operational costs and improved the efficiency and speed of train operations. While several advanced economies still depend heavily on diesel traction due to cost or structural limitations, India has moved forward with clear planning and consistent execution.
As the final stretches are completed, the country is set to operate one of the world’s largest fully electrified railway systems, supporting Indian Railways’ goal of becoming a net-zero carbon emitter and offering cleaner, faster and more reliable mobility to millions of passengers every day.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारत का रेल विद्युतीकरण अभियान पूरा होने के करीब, शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य और स्वच्छ एवं त्वरित यात्री परिवहन को संभव बनाएगा
भारत के रेल विद्युतीकरण से दक्षता में वृद्धि, डीजल की खपत में कमी और वैश्विक स्तर पर एक नया मानक स्थापित हुआ है
14 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे अपने लगभग पूरे ब्रॉडगेज नेटवर्क के विद्युतीकरण को पूरा करने के करीब है और 99 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्सा पहले ही विद्युतीकृत हो चुका है तथा शेष हिस्सों का काम भी शीघ्र ही पूरा होने की संभावना है। हाल के वर्षों में काम की गति असाधारण रही है। वर्ष 2019 से 2025 के बीच, भारतीय रेलवे ने 33,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक मार्ग का विद्युतीकरण किया, जो औसतन प्रतिदिन 15 किलोमीटर से अधिक की गति से हुआ है। इस अवधि के दौरान विद्युतीकृत कुल दूरी लगभग जर्मनी के पूरे रेलवे नेटवर्क के बराबर है, जो स्वच्छ और कुशल रेल परिवहन के विस्तार में भारत की व्यापकता और गंभीरता को दर्शाता है।
भारत का ब्रॉडगेज रेल नेटवर्क लगभग पूरी तरह से विद्युतीकृत है, जो 25 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 99.2 प्रतिशत तक फैला हुआ है।
भारत की उपलब्धि उन देशों की तुलना में भी उल्लेखनीय है जिनके पास लंबे समय से स्थापित रेल प्रणालियाँ हैं। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और व्यस्त रेल नेटवर्क में से एक का संचालन करते हुए भी, भारत ने अपनी लगभग पूरे ब्रॉड-गेज प्रणाली का विद्युतीकरण कर लिया है।
इस परिवर्तन से डीजल की खपत कम हुई है, कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आई है, परिचालन लागत घटी है और रेलगाड़ी संचालन की दक्षता और गति में सुधार हुआ है। जहाँ कई विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाएँ लागत या संरचनात्मक सीमाओं के कारण अब भी डीजल पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर हैं, वहीं भारत ने स्पष्ट योजना और निरंतर कार्यान्वयन के साथ आगे कदम बढ़ाया है।
जैसे-जैसे अंतिम चरण पूरे हो रहे हैं, देश दुनिया के सबसे बड़े पूर्णतः विद्युतीकृत रेलवे प्रणाली में से एक का संचालन करने के लिए तैयार है। यह भारतीय रेलवे के शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जक बनने के लक्ष्य का समर्थन करता है और प्रतिदिन लाखों यात्रियों को स्वच्छ, तेज और अधिक विश्वसनीय परिवहन सेवा प्रदान करता है।