Ministry of Railways
India’s Rail Electrification Drive Nears Completion, Enabling Net-Zero Carbon Emissions and Cleaner, Faster Passenger Mobility
India’s Rail Electrification Boosts Efficiency, Cuts Diesel Consumption and Sets Global Benchmark
14 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is close to completing the electrification of almost its entire broad-gauge network, with more than 99% already electrified and the remaining stretches expected to finish soon. The pace of work in recent years has been extraordinary. Between 2019 and 2025, Indian Railways electrified over 33,000 route kilometres, working at an average speed of more than 15 Route KMs every single day. The total distance electrified during this period alone is almost equal to the entire railway network of Germany, showing the scale and seriousness with which India has expanded clean and efficient rail traction.
India’s broad gauge rail network is nearly fully electrified, with 99.2 percent coverage across 25 states and union territories.
India’s achievement stands out even when compared with countries that have long-established railway systems. India has managed to electrify nearly its entire broad-gauge system despite operating one of the world’s largest and busiest rail networks.
This transition has reduced diesel consumption, cut emissions, lowered operational costs and improved the efficiency and speed of train operations. While several advanced economies still depend heavily on diesel traction due to cost or structural limitations, India has moved forward with clear planning and consistent execution.
As the final stretches are completed, the country is set to operate one of the world’s largest fully electrified railway systems, supporting Indian Railways’ goal of becoming a net-zero carbon emitter and offering cleaner, faster and more reliable mobility to millions of passengers every day.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی ریل برق کاری مہم مکمل ہونے کے قریب ہے،جو بالکل صفر کاربن اخراج اور صاف ستھری ، تیز تر مسافر نقل و حرکت کو قابل بناتی ہے
ہندوستان کی ریل برق کاری سے کارکردگی میں اضافہ ، ڈیزل کی کھپت میں کمی اور عالمی معیار قائم
14 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے اپنے تقریباً پورے براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کی برق کاری مکمل کرنے کے قریب ہے ، جس میں 99 فی صد سے زیادہ کی پہلے ہی برق کاری کی جا چکی ہے اور باقی حصوں کے جلد ہی مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ حالیہ برسوں میں کام کی رفتار غیر معمولی رہی ہے ۔ 2019 اور 2025 کے درمیان ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 33,000 روٹ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی بجلی کاری کی ، جو روزانہ 15 روٹ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی اوسط رفتار سے کام کر رہی ہے ۔ اکیلے اس عرصے کے دوران بجلی سے چلنے والا کل فاصلہ جرمنی کے پورے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے برابر ہے ، جو اس پیمانے اور سنجیدگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جس کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے صاف اور موثر ریل ٹریکشن کو بڑھایا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کا براڈ گیج ریل نیٹ ورک 25 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 99.2 فیصد کوریج کے ساتھ تقریبا مکمل طور پر برقی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی کامیابی ان ممالک کے مقابلے میں بھی نمایاں ہے جن کے پاس طویل عرصے سے قائم ریلوے نظام ہے ۔ ہندوستان دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور مصروف ترین ریل نیٹ ورک میں سے ایک کو چلانے کے باوجود اپنے تقریبا پورے براڈ گیج نظام کو برقی بنانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے ۔
اس تبدیلی نے ڈیزل کی کھپت کو کم کیا ہے ، اخراج کو کم کیا ہے ، آپریشنل لاگت کو کم کیا ہے اور ٹرین کے آپریشن کی کارکردگی اور رفتار کو بہتر بنایا ہے ۔ اگرچہ کئی ترقی یافتہ معیشتیں اب بھی لاگت یا ساختی حدود کی وجہ سے ڈیزل سے چلنے پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتی ہیں ، لیکن ہندوستان واضح منصوبہ بندی اور مستقل عمل درآمد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا ہے ۔
جیسے ہی حتمی حصے مکمل ہو جاتے ہیں ، ہندوستان دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مکمل طور پر برقی ریلوے نظام میں سے ایک کو چلانے کے لیے تیار ہے ، جو ہندوستانی ریلوے کے بالکل صفر کاربن اخراج کرنے والے بننے کے ہدف کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور ہر روز لاکھوں مسافروں کو صاف ، تیز اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد نقل و حرکت کی پیش کش کرتا ہے ۔