Ministry of Railways
India’s Rail Electrification Drive Nears Completion, Enabling Net-Zero Carbon Emissions and Cleaner, Faster Passenger Mobility
India’s Rail Electrification Boosts Efficiency, Cuts Diesel Consumption and Sets Global Benchmark
14 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is close to completing the electrification of almost its entire broad-gauge network, with more than 99% already electrified and the remaining stretches expected to finish soon. The pace of work in recent years has been extraordinary. Between 2019 and 2025, Indian Railways electrified over 33,000 route kilometres, working at an average speed of more than 15 Route KMs every single day. The total distance electrified during this period alone is almost equal to the entire railway network of Germany, showing the scale and seriousness with which India has expanded clean and efficient rail traction.
India’s broad gauge rail network is nearly fully electrified, with 99.2 percent coverage across 25 states and union territories.
India’s achievement stands out even when compared with countries that have long-established railway systems. India has managed to electrify nearly its entire broad-gauge system despite operating one of the world’s largest and busiest rail networks.
This transition has reduced diesel consumption, cut emissions, lowered operational costs and improved the efficiency and speed of train operations. While several advanced economies still depend heavily on diesel traction due to cost or structural limitations, India has moved forward with clear planning and consistent execution.
As the final stretches are completed, the country is set to operate one of the world’s largest fully electrified railway systems, supporting Indian Railways’ goal of becoming a net-zero carbon emitter and offering cleaner, faster and more reliable mobility to millions of passengers every day.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே மின்மயமாக்கல் நிறைவடையும் தருவாயில் உள்ளது - தூய்மையான, வேகமான பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்து உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது
14 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே தனது முழு அகலப்பாதை கட்டமைப்பின் மின்மயமாக்கலை முடிக்கும் தருவாயில் உள்ளது. 99%-க்கும் அதிகமான பாதைகள் ஏற்கெனவே மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மீதமுள்ள பகுதிகளில் பணிகள் விரைவில் முடிவடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் மின்மயமாக்கல் பணிகளின் வேகம் அசாதாரணமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2019-2025-ம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இடையில், 33,000 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான வழித்தடங்கள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் மட்டும் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட மொத்த தூரம் ஜெர்மனியின் முழு ரயில் கட்டமைப்பிற்கும் சமம்.
இந்தியாவின் அகல ரயில் பாதை கட்டமைப்பு, 25 மாநிலங்கள்யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 99.2 சதவீதம் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ரயில் கட்டமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றான இந்தியா, கிட்டத்தட்ட அதன் முழு அகல ரயில் பாதை அமைப்பையும் மின்மயமாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த மாற்றம் டீசல் பயன்பாடு, உமிழ்வு, செயல்பாட்டுச் செலவுகள் என அனைத்தையும் குறைத்துள்ளது. அத்துடன் ரயில்களின் செயல்திறனையும் வேகத்தையும் மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் இவர்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203715&reg=3&lang=1