ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களில் உள்ளூர் உணவு வகைகள் வழங்கப்படும் - இது படிப்படியாக அனைத்து ரயில்களிலும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ்
13 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று (13.12.2025) தில்லி ரயில் பவனில் அதிகாரிகளின் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ரயில்வே துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ரவ்னீத் சிங் பிட்டுவும் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களில் அந்தந்தப் பகுதியின் உள்ளூர் உணவு வகைகளை வழங்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டார். உள்ளூர் உணவு வகைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது, பயணிகளின் அனுபவத்தை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த வசதி எதிர்காலத்தில் படிப்படியாக அனைத்து ரயில்களுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
போலி அடையாள அட்டைகள் மூலம் ரயில் பயணச் சீட்டு முன்பதிவு செய்வதைத் தடுக்க ரயில்வே மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் நேர்மறையான பலன்களைத் தந்துள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அனைத்து பயணிகளும் உண்மையான பயனர் அடையாள கணக்குகள் மூலம் எளிதாக பயணச் சீட்டுகளை முன்பதிவு செய்யும் அளவிற்கு முன்பதிவு நடைமுறை சீர்திருத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவும், இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ரவ்னீத் சிங் பிட்டுவும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203516&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
Local Cuisine To Be Served in Vande Bharat Trains and Progressively Introduced in All Trains
Fake Account Crackdown Brings Results: Creation of New User IDs Comes Down to As Low As 5000 From Earlier One Lakh Daily
After Deactivating 3.03 Crores Fake Accounts, 2.70 Crores More Temporarily Suspended Or Identified For Suspension
13 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw took a review meeting of the officers at Rail Bhawan today. Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries was also present in the meeting.
The Union Minister directed officials to provide local cuisine of the region in Vande Bharat trains. Introducing local cuisine will significantly enhance the passenger experience by offering food that reflects the culture and tastes of the regions being traversed. This facility will be expanded to all the trains progressively in future.
The Union Minister also noted that crackdown by Indian Railways on train ticket booking through fake identities is yielding positive results. Following the introduction of a stringent system to establish user identity and detect fake IDs, about 5,000 new user IDs are now being added daily on the IRCTC website. Before the latest reforms, this number had touched nearly one lakh new user IDs per day.
These steps have already helped Indian Railways deactivate 3.03 crore fake accounts. Another 2.7 crore user IDs have either been temporarily suspended or identified for suspension based on the suspicious activities they are indulging in..
The Union Minister and the Minister of State directed officials to ensure that the ticketing system is reformed to a level where all travellers are able to book tickets easily through a real and genuine user ID.