Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs reviews Preparedness for 814th Urs of Dargah Khwaja Saheb in Ajmer,Rajasthan.
The Review focused on ensuring comprehensive arrangements for the safety, security and convenience of pilgrims expected to visit the Dargah during the Urs
13 DEC 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs today held a review meeting in Ajmer to take stock of preparedness for the 814th Urs of Dargah Khwaja Saheb, beginning on 17th December, 2025. The review focused on ensuring comprehensive arrangements for the safety, security and convenience of pilgrims (Ziyareens) expected to visit the Dargah during the Urs. Officials of the Ministry emphasised the need for close coordination among all concerned agencies to ensure the smooth and peaceful conduct of the event.
As a long-standing tradition, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, sends a Chadar every year for offering at Dargah Khwaja Saheb, reflecting the spirit of respect for India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage.
During the meeting, key arrangements were reviewed, including installation of CCTV cameras at strategic locations, provision of adequate drinking water and toilets, parking facilities, maintenance of hygiene and cleanliness, effective crowd management, and removal of stray animals from the DKS area. The District Administration informed that all necessary measures are being put in place and line departments have been directed to remain fully prepared.
As part of the field review, Ministry officials also visited the Ashray Sthali (Musafirkhana)—the resting camp being erected on about 150 bigha of land on the outskirts of Ajmer—to assess facilities being created for the accommodation and convenience of Ziyareens during the Urs.
The Ministry expressed satisfaction with the preparedness shared by the District Administration and stressed the importance of continuous monitoring during the Urs period to promptly address any emerging issues.The meeting was chaired by Shri S. P. Singh Teotia, Director, Ministry of Minority Affairs, and was attended by officials from the District Administration and representatives of Dargah Khwaja Saheb (DKS).
Ministry of Minority Affairs reaffirmed its commitment to working closely with the State and District authorities to ensure that Ziyareens are able to perform their pilgrimage in a safe, secure and comfortable environment during the 814th Urs.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے راجستھان کے اجمیر میں درگاہ خواجہ صاحب کے 814 ویں عرس کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
اس جائزے می عرس کے دوران درگاہ آنے والے زائرین کی حفاظت ، سلامتی اور سہولت کے لیے جامع انتظامات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
13 DEC 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے آج اجمیر میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی جس میں 17 دسمبر 2025 سے شروع ہونے والے درگاہ خواجہ صاحب کے 814 ویں عرس کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ جائزے میں عرس کے دوران متوقع طور پر درگاہ آنے والے زائرین کی حفاظت ، سلامتی اور سہولت کے لیے جامع انتظامات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے تقریب کے ہموار اور پرامن انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے درمیان قریبی تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
ایک دیرینہ روایت کے طور پر ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہر سال درگاہ خواجہ صاحب پر چادر بھیجتے ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کے احترام کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اہم انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، جن میں اہم مقامات پر سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے نصب کئے جانے ، پینے کے پانی اور بیت الخلاء کی مناسب فراہمی ، پارکنگ کی سہولیات ، حفظان صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کی دیکھ بھال ،بھیڑ بھاڑ کے موثر انتظام اور ڈی کے ایس کے علاقے سے آوارہ جانوروں کو ہٹانا شامل ہیں ۔ ضلعی انتظامیہ نے بتایا کہ تمام ضروری اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں اور متعلقہ محکموں کو مکمل طور پر تیار رہنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے ۔
زمینی سطح پر جائزے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے اجمیر کے مضافات میں تقریبا 150 بیگھا اراضی پر تعمیر کی جانے والی آرام گاہ آشرے استھلی (مسافر خانہ) کا بھی دورہ کیا تاکہ عرس کے دوران زائرین کے قیام اور سہولت کے لیے بنائے جانے والے مرکز کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے ۔
وزارت نے ضلعی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے مشترکہ تیاریوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور کسی بھی ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل کو فوری طور پر حل کرنے کے لیے عرس کی مدت کے دوران مسلسل نگرانی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ایس پی سنگھ تیوتیا نے کی اور اس میں ضلعی انتظامیہ کے حکام اور درگاہ خواجہ صاحب (ڈی کے ایس) کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ریاستی اور ضلعی حکام کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ زائرین 814 ویں عرس کے دوران محفوظ اورپرسکون ماحول میں اپنی عقیدت کا اظہار کر سکیں ۔