Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs reviews Preparedness for 814th Urs of Dargah Khwaja Saheb in Ajmer,Rajasthan.
The Review focused on ensuring comprehensive arrangements for the safety, security and convenience of pilgrims expected to visit the Dargah during the Urs
13 DEC 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs today held a review meeting in Ajmer to take stock of preparedness for the 814th Urs of Dargah Khwaja Saheb, beginning on 17th December, 2025. The review focused on ensuring comprehensive arrangements for the safety, security and convenience of pilgrims (Ziyareens) expected to visit the Dargah during the Urs. Officials of the Ministry emphasised the need for close coordination among all concerned agencies to ensure the smooth and peaceful conduct of the event.
As a long-standing tradition, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, sends a Chadar every year for offering at Dargah Khwaja Saheb, reflecting the spirit of respect for India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage.
During the meeting, key arrangements were reviewed, including installation of CCTV cameras at strategic locations, provision of adequate drinking water and toilets, parking facilities, maintenance of hygiene and cleanliness, effective crowd management, and removal of stray animals from the DKS area. The District Administration informed that all necessary measures are being put in place and line departments have been directed to remain fully prepared.
As part of the field review, Ministry officials also visited the Ashray Sthali (Musafirkhana)—the resting camp being erected on about 150 bigha of land on the outskirts of Ajmer—to assess facilities being created for the accommodation and convenience of Ziyareens during the Urs.
The Ministry expressed satisfaction with the preparedness shared by the District Administration and stressed the importance of continuous monitoring during the Urs period to promptly address any emerging issues.The meeting was chaired by Shri S. P. Singh Teotia, Director, Ministry of Minority Affairs, and was attended by officials from the District Administration and representatives of Dargah Khwaja Saheb (DKS).
Ministry of Minority Affairs reaffirmed its commitment to working closely with the State and District authorities to ensure that Ziyareens are able to perform their pilgrimage in a safe, secure and comfortable environment during the 814th Urs.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने अजमेर, राजस्थान में दरगाह ख्वाजा साहब के 814वें उर्स की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
इस समीक्षा का मुख्य उद्देश्य उर्स के दौरान दरगाह आने वाले यात्रियों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सुविधा के लिए व्यापक व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करना था
13 DEC 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज अजमेर में 17 दिसंबर, 2025 से शुरू होने वाले दरगाह ख्वाजा साहब के 814वें उर्स की तैयारियों का जायजा लेने के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की। समीक्षा उर्स के दौरान दरगाह आने वाले यात्रियों (जियारिनों) की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सुविधा के लिए व्यापक व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित थी। मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने आयोजन के सुचारू और शांतिपूर्ण संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
एक परंपरा के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत के प्रति सम्मान की भावना को दर्शाते हुए, दरगाह ख्वाजा साहब में प्रतिवर्ष एक चादर भेजते हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, प्रमुख व्यवस्थाओं की समीक्षा की गई जिनमें महत्‍वपूर्ण स्थानों पर सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाना, पर्याप्त पेयजल और शौचालयों की व्‍यवस्‍था करना, पार्किंग सुविधाएँ, स्वच्छता और सफाई बनाए रखना, भीड़ का प्रभावी प्रबंधन और डीकेएस क्षेत्र से आवारा पशुओं को हटाना शामिल था। जिला प्रशासन ने बताया कि सभी आवश्यक उपाय किए जा रहे हैं और संबंधित विभागों को पूरी तरह तैयार रहने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
फील्ड समीक्षा के रूप में, मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने अजमेर के बाहरी क्षेत्र में लगभग 150 बीघा भूमि पर बनाए जा रहे विश्राम शिविर आश्रय स्थल (मुसाफिरखाना) का भी दौरा किया, ताकि उर्स के दौरान जियारिनों के आवास और सुविधा के लिए बनाई जा रही सुविधाओं का आकलन किया जा सके।
मंत्रालय ने जिला प्रशासन द्वारा साझा की गई तैयारियों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और उर्स के दौरान किसी भी समस्‍या के त्वरित समाधान के लिए निरंतर निगरानी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। बैठक की अध्यक्षता अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री एसपी सिंह तेवतिया ने की और इसमें जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों और दरगाह ख्वाजा साहब (डीकेएस) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने राज्य और जिला अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ज़ियारिन 814वें उर्स के दौरान सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और आरामदायक वातावरण में अपनी यात्रा कर सकें।