Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to the Martyrs of the 2001 Parliament Attack
13 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid solemn tribute to the brave security personnel who sacrificed their lives while defending the Parliament of India during the heinous terrorist attack on 13 December 2001.
The Prime Minister stated that the nation remembers with deep respect those who laid down their lives in the line of duty. He noted that their courage, alertness, and unwavering sense of responsibility in the face of grave danger remain an enduring inspiration for every citizen.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“On this day, our nation remembers those who laid down their lives during the heinous attack on our Parliament in 2001. In the face of grave danger, their courage, alertness and unwavering sense of duty were remarkable. India will forever remain grateful for their supreme sacrifice.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০০১ সালের সংসদ হামলার শহীদদের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন
13 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ১৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০০১ তারিখে জঘন্য জঙ্গি হামলার সময় ভারতের সংসদ রক্ষা করতে গিয়ে প্রাণ উৎসর্গকারী সাহসী নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কর্তব্য পালন করতে গিয়ে যারা জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন, দেশ তাদের গভীর শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে স্মরণ করে। তিনি বলেন যে, চরম বিপদের মুখে তাদের সাহস, সতর্কতা এবং অটুট দায়িত্ববোধ প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের জন্য চিরস্থায়ী অনুপ্রেরণা হিসেবে রয়ে গেছে।
এক্স বার্তায় শ্রী মোদী বলেন:
"২০০১ সালে আজকের দিনে আমাদের সংসদে জঘন্য আক্রমণের সময় যারা প্রাণ দিয়েছিলেন সমগ্র দেশ তাদের শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে স্মরণ করে। চরম বিপদের মুখে, তাদের সাহস, সতর্কতা এবং অটুট কর্তব্যবোধ ছিল অসীম। ভারত তাদের সর্বোচ্চ আত্মত্যাগের জন্য চিরকাল কৃতজ্ঞ থাকবে।"