Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to the Martyrs of the 2001 Parliament Attack
13 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid solemn tribute to the brave security personnel who sacrificed their lives while defending the Parliament of India during the heinous terrorist attack on 13 December 2001.
The Prime Minister stated that the nation remembers with deep respect those who laid down their lives in the line of duty. He noted that their courage, alertness, and unwavering sense of responsibility in the face of grave danger remain an enduring inspiration for every citizen.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“On this day, our nation remembers those who laid down their lives during the heinous attack on our Parliament in 2001. In the face of grave danger, their courage, alertness and unwavering sense of duty were remarkable. India will forever remain grateful for their supreme sacrifice.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 2001 میں ہوئے پارلیمنٹ حملے کے شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
13 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ان بہادر سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے 13 دسمبر 2001 کو ہوئے گھناؤنے دہشت گردانہ حملے کے دوران بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ کا دفاع کرتے ہوئے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک فرض کی ادائیگی میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے یاد کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنگین خطرے کے پیش نظر ان کی ہمت، چوکسی اور غیر متزلزل احساس ذمہ داری ہر شہری کے لیے ایک مستقل تحریک ہے۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، جناب مودی نے لکھا:
"آج کے دن، ہمارا ملک ان لوگوں کو یاد کرتا ہے جنہوں نے 2001 میں ہماری پارلیمنٹ پر ہونے والے گھناؤنے حملے کے دوران اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔ سنگین خطرے کے باوجود، ان کی ہمت، چوکسی اور فرض کا غیر متزلزل احساس قابل ذکر تھا۔ بھارت ان کی عظیم قربانی کے لیے ہمیشہ شکر گزار رہے گا۔"