Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to the Martyrs of the 2001 Parliament Attack
13 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid solemn tribute to the brave security personnel who sacrificed their lives while defending the Parliament of India during the heinous terrorist attack on 13 December 2001.
The Prime Minister stated that the nation remembers with deep respect those who laid down their lives in the line of duty. He noted that their courage, alertness, and unwavering sense of responsibility in the face of grave danger remain an enduring inspiration for every citizen.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“On this day, our nation remembers those who laid down their lives during the heinous attack on our Parliament in 2001. In the face of grave danger, their courage, alertness and unwavering sense of duty were remarkable. India will forever remain grateful for their supreme sacrifice.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
2001मध्ये संसदेवर झालेल्या हल्ल्यातील शहीदांना पंतप्रधानांनी वाहिली आदरांजली
13 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 डिसेंबर 2025
भारताच्या संसदेवर 13 डिसेंबर 2001 रोजी झालेल्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्यावेळी तिचे रक्षण करताना आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती देणाऱ्या शूर सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज भावपूर्ण आदरांजली वाहिली.
कर्तव्य बजावताना आपल्या प्राणांचा त्याग केलेल्या सैनिकांच्या स्मृतींना देश आदरपूर्वक अभिवादन करत आहे. गंभीर संकटाच्या वेळी त्यांनी दाखवलेले धैर्य, त्यांची सतर्कता आणि जबाबदारीची अढळ भावना प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी कायमच प्रेरणादायी आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांना आदरांजली वाहताना, म्हटले आहे.
या संदर्भात एक्स वर लिहिलेल्या संदेशात मोदी म्हणतात:
"आज या दिवशी, आपला देश 2001 मध्ये आपल्या संसदेवर झालेल्या भीषण हल्ल्यात आपले प्राण अर्पण करणाऱ्यांचे स्मरण करत आहे. गंभीर संकटाच्याप्रसंगी, त्यांनी दाखवलेले धैर्य, सतर्कता आणि कर्तव्याची अढळ भावना वाखाणण्याजोगी आहे. त्यांनी दिलेल्या सर्वोच्च बलिदानाबद्दल भारत सदैव कृतज्ञ राहील."