Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to the Martyrs of the 2001 Parliament Attack
13 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid solemn tribute to the brave security personnel who sacrificed their lives while defending the Parliament of India during the heinous terrorist attack on 13 December 2001.
The Prime Minister stated that the nation remembers with deep respect those who laid down their lives in the line of duty. He noted that their courage, alertness, and unwavering sense of responsibility in the face of grave danger remain an enduring inspiration for every citizen.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“On this day, our nation remembers those who laid down their lives during the heinous attack on our Parliament in 2001. In the face of grave danger, their courage, alertness and unwavering sense of duty were remarkable. India will forever remain grateful for their supreme sacrifice.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2001 ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
13 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 13 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2001 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਘਿਨਾਉਣੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਕੁਰਬਾਨ ਕਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਫ਼ਰਜ਼ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਕੁਰਬਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ, ਚੌਕਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 2001 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਘਿਨਾਉਣੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਕੁਰਬਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਗੰਭੀਰ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ, ਚੌਕਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਰਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਬ-ਉੱਚ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰ ਰਹੇਗਾ।"