Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to the Martyrs of the 2001 Parliament Attack
13 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid solemn tribute to the brave security personnel who sacrificed their lives while defending the Parliament of India during the heinous terrorist attack on 13 December 2001.
The Prime Minister stated that the nation remembers with deep respect those who laid down their lives in the line of duty. He noted that their courage, alertness, and unwavering sense of responsibility in the face of grave danger remain an enduring inspiration for every citizen.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“On this day, our nation remembers those who laid down their lives during the heinous attack on our Parliament in 2001. In the face of grave danger, their courage, alertness and unwavering sense of duty were remarkable. India will forever remain grateful for their supreme sacrifice.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2001ના સંસદ હુમલાના શહીદોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
13 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​13 ડિસેમ્બર, 2001ના રોજ થયેલા ભયાનક આતંકવાદી હુમલા દરમિયાન ભારતની સંસદનું રક્ષણ કરતી વખતે પોતાના જીવનું બલિદાન આપનારા બહાદુર સુરક્ષા કર્મચારીઓને હૃદયપૂર્વક શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્ર ફરજ બજાવતા પોતાના જીવનું બલિદાન આપનારાઓને ઊંડા આદર સાથે યાદ કરે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ગંભીર જોખમનો સામનો કરતી વખતે તેમની હિંમત, સતર્કતા અને જવાબદારીની અતૂટ ભાવના દરેક નાગરિક માટે કાયમી પ્રેરણા રહેશે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી મોદીએ લખ્યું:
"આ દિવસે, આપણું રાષ્ટ્ર 2001માં આપણી સંસદ પર થયેલા ભયાનક હુમલા દરમિયાન પોતાના જીવનું બલિદાન આપનારાઓને યાદ કરે છે. ગંભીર જોખમનો સામનો કરતી વખતે તેમની હિંમત, સતર્કતા અને ફરજની અતૂટ ભાવના નોંધપાત્ર હતી. ભારત તેમના સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન માટે હંમેશા તેમનો આભારી રહેશે."