Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to the Martyrs of the 2001 Parliament Attack
13 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid solemn tribute to the brave security personnel who sacrificed their lives while defending the Parliament of India during the heinous terrorist attack on 13 December 2001.
The Prime Minister stated that the nation remembers with deep respect those who laid down their lives in the line of duty. He noted that their courage, alertness, and unwavering sense of responsibility in the face of grave danger remain an enduring inspiration for every citizen.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“On this day, our nation remembers those who laid down their lives during the heinous attack on our Parliament in 2001. In the face of grave danger, their courage, alertness and unwavering sense of duty were remarkable. India will forever remain grateful for their supreme sacrifice.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2001 के संसद हमले के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
13 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज 13 दिसंबर 2001 को हुए जघन्य आतंकवादी हमले के दौरान भारत की संसद की रक्षा करते हुए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले बहादुर सुरक्षाकर्मियों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्र कर्तव्य निभाते हुए प्राणों की आहुति देने वालों को श्रद्धापूर्वक याद करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गंभीर खतरे के समय भी उनका साहस, सतर्कता और अटूट कर्तव्यनिष्ठा प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनी रहेगी।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
“आज के दिन, हमारा देश उन लोगों को याद करता है जिन्होंने 2001 में हमारी संसद पर हुए जघन्य हमले में अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी। गंभीर खतरे के बावजूद, उनका साहस, सतर्कता और कर्तव्यनिष्ठा सराहनीय थी। भारत उनके सर्वोच्च बलिदान के लिए सदा कृतज्ञ रहेगा।”