মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
২০২৬ মরশুমের জন্য নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস বা কোপরার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
12 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর , ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সম্পর্কিত কমিটি ২০২৬ মরশুমের জন্য নারকেলের কোপরার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। কৃষকরা যাতে তাঁদের ফসলের লাভজনক মূল্য পান সেজন্য ২০১৮-১৯ সালের বাজেটে সব নির্ধারিত শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য সর্বভারতীয় গড় উৎপাদন ব্যয়ের ১.৫ গুণ হবে বলে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল। ২০২৬ মরশুমের জন্য মিলের কোপরার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্টাল পিছু ১২,০২৭ টাকা এবং গোলাকার কোপরার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্টাল পিছু ১২,৫০০ টাকা স্থির করা হয়েছে।
গত মরশুমের তুলনায় এবারে মিলের কোপরার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্টাল পিছু ৪৪৫ টাকা এবং গোলাকার কোপরার মূল্য ৪০০ টাকা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের তুলনায় ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে বৃদ্ধির হার যথাক্রমে ১২৯ ও ১২৭ শতাংশ।
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে এই বৃদ্ধি নারকেল চাষীদের উপার্জন যেমন বাড়াবে তেমনই দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে কোপরার ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা পূরণে আরও বেশি করে কোপরার উৎপাদনে তাদের উৎসাহী করবে।
জাতীয় কৃষি সমবায় বিপণন ফেডারেশন (NAFED)এবং জাতীয় সমবায় ক্রেতা ফেডারেশন (NCCF) কোপরা ক্রয়ের ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সমন্বয় সংস্থা হিসেবে তাদের কাজ অব্যাহত রাখবে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2026 season
12 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for copra for 2026 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, Government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSP of all the mandated crops will be fixed at levels of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted average cost of production. The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs.12,027/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs.12,500/- per quintal for 2026 season.
The MSP for 2026 season is an increase of Rs.445/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs.400/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. The Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from Rs.5,250 per quintal and Rs.5,500 per quintal for the marketing season 2014 to Rs.12,027 per quintal and Rs.12,500 per quintal for the marketing season 2026, registering a growth of 129 percent and 127 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS).