Ministry of Tourism
Foreign Tourist Arrivals
11 DEC 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) and Domestic Tourist Visits (DTVs) during the calendar year 2024 are given below:
(in Lakh)
Year
FTAs
DTVs
2024
99.52
29481.91
Source: Bureau of Immigration and State/UT Tourism Departments
The Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) from tourism in India during the same period is given below:
(in Rs. Crore)
Year
FEEs from Tourism in India
2024#2
2,93,033
#2 Revised Estimates
Source: Reserve Bank of India
The Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) during the first two quarter of this year are given below:
(in lakh)
Quarter wise
FTAs
Q1 (Jan to March)
26.15
Q2 (April to June)
16.48
Total
42.63
Source: Bureau of Immigration
The Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) from the top five source countries in 2024 are given below:
S. No
Country
2024
1
United States of America
18,04,586
2
Bangladesh
17,50,165
3
United Kingdom
10,22,587
4
Australia
5,18,205
5
Canada
4,76,273
Source: Bureau of Immigration
As conveyed by the Bureau of Immigration, a total of 31.74 lakh e-visas were issued to tourists during the period from 01.11.2024 to 30.11.2025.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
परदेशी पर्यटकांचे आगमन
11 DEC 2025 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2025
दिनदर्शिका वर्ष 2024 मधील परदेशी पर्यटक आगमन (एफटीए) आणि देशांतर्गत पर्यटक भेटी (डीटीव्ही) खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
(लाखांमध्ये)
वर्ष
एफटीए
डीटीव्ही
2024
99.52
29481.91
स्रोत: इमिग्रेशन ब्युरो आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पर्यटन विभाग
त्याच कालावधीत भारतातील पर्यटनाद्वारे झालेली परकीय चलन कमाई खालीलप्रमाणे दिली आहे:
(कोटी रुपयांमध्ये)
वर्ष
भारतातील पर्यटनाद्वारे शुल्क
2024#2
2,93,033
स्त्रोत: रिझर्व्ह बँक ऑफ इंडिया
या वर्षाच्या पहिल्या दोन तिमाहीतील परदेशी पर्यटकांच्या आगमनाची (एफटीए) आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
(लाखांमध्ये)
तिमाहीनुसार
एफटीए
Q1 (जानेवारी ते मार्च)
26.15
Q2(एप्रिल ते जून)
16.48
एकूण
42.63
स्रोत: इमिग्रेशन ब्युरो
2024 मध्ये सर्वाधिक पर्यटक पाठवणाऱ्या पहिल्या पाच देशांमधून आलेल्या परदेशी पर्यटकांची संख्या खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
S. No
देश
2024
1
अमेरिका
18,04,586
2
बांगलादेश
17,50,165
3
युनायटेड किंग्डम
10,22,587
4
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
5,18,205
5
कॅनडा
4,76,273
स्रोत: इमिग्रेशन ब्युरो
इमिग्रेशन ब्युरोने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, 01.11.2024 ते 30.11.2025 या कालावधीत पर्यटकांना एकूण 31.74 लाख ई-व्हिसा जारी करण्यात आले.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि संस्कृती मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.