Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India pays obeisance to legendary carnatic singer Smt. M. S. Subbulakshmi on her death anniversary
11 DEC 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid obeisance to legendary carnatic singer Smt. M. S. Subbulakshmi on her death anniversary.
In a social media post, the Vice-President stated that her sublime voice and unparalleled contribution to Indian classical music constitute an enduring chapter in the cultural heritage of our nation.He said that through her devotion and artistic excellence, she elevated Carnatic music to global acclaim and inspired generations of musicians.
He noted that her timeless legacy continues to illuminate the world of music with purity, dignity, and profound artistic depth.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महान कर्नाटक संगीत गायिका श्रीमती एम.एस. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
11 DEC 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज कर्नाटक संगीत की दिग्गज गायिका श्रीमती एम.एस. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
सोशल मीडिया पर एक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनकी मधुर आवाज और भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत में उनका अद्वितीय योगदान हमारे राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का एक शाश्‍वत अध्याय है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी लगन और कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता के बल पर उन्होंने कर्नाटक संगीत को वैश्विक ख्याति दिलाई और संगीतकारों की कई पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी कालातीत विरासत शुद्धता, गरिमा और गहन कलात्मकता के साथ संगीत की दुनिया को रोशन करती रहेगी।