Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India pays obeisance to legendary carnatic singer Smt. M. S. Subbulakshmi on her death anniversary
11 DEC 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid obeisance to legendary carnatic singer Smt. M. S. Subbulakshmi on her death anniversary.
In a social media post, the Vice-President stated that her sublime voice and unparalleled contribution to Indian classical music constitute an enduring chapter in the cultural heritage of our nation.He said that through her devotion and artistic excellence, she elevated Carnatic music to global acclaim and inspired generations of musicians.
He noted that her timeless legacy continues to illuminate the world of music with purity, dignity, and profound artistic depth.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مشہور کرناٹک گلوکارہ محترمہ ایم ایس سُبّالکشمی کی برسی پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے
11 DEC 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج مایہ ناز کرناٹک گلوکارہ محترمہ ایم ایس سُبّا لکشمی کو ان کی برسی پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے۔
ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان کی شاندار آواز اور ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی میں بے مثال تعاون ہمارے ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کا ایک لازوال باب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنی لگن اور فنکارانہ کمال کے ذریعے، انہوں نے کرناٹک موسیقی کو عالمی شہرت تک پہنچایا اور موسیقاروں کی نسلوں کو متاثر کیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی لازوال میراث، موسیقی کی دنیا کو پاکیزگی، وقار اوروسیع فنکارانہ صلاحیت سے روشناس کراتی ہے۔