Ministry of Home Affairs
On Shahid Diwas, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah remembers sacrifices made by the people of Assam during Assam Movement
They faced the odds and shaped the history of Assam, creating a peerless example of patriotism
The NDA government led by Modi Ji is ensuring that their aspirations are fulfilled and is leading the state on the path of peace, progress, and growth
10 DEC 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
On Shahid Diwas, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah remembered the sacrifices made by the people of Assam during the Assam Movement.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “On Swahid Diwas, remembering the sacrifices made by the people of Assam during the Assam Movement. They faced the odds and shaped the history of Assam, creating a peerless example of patriotism. The NDA government led by Modi Ji is ensuring that their aspirations are fulfilled and is leading the state on the path of peace, progress, and growth.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தியாகிகள் தினத்தையொட்டி, அசாம் மக்களின் தியாகத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா நினைவு கூர்ந்துள்ளார்
10 DEC 2025 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
தியாகிகள் தினத்தையொட்டி, அசாம் இயக்கத்தின் போது அசாம் மக்கள் செய்த தியாகத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா நினைவு கூர்ந்துள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, தியாகிகள் தினத்தையொட்டி, அசாம் இயக்கத்தின் போது அசாம் மக்கள் செய்த தியாகத்தை நினைவு கூருவதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவர்கள் சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டு அசாமின் வரலாற்றை படைத்து, நாட்டின் மீதான பற்றுக்கு இணையற்ற உதாரணத்தை உருவாக்கினார்கள் என்று கூறியுள்ளார்திரு மோடி தலைமையிலான தேசிய ஜனநாயகக் கூட்டணி அரசு அவர்களுடைய விருப்பங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்தது. அமைதி, செழுமை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் அம்மாநிலம் முன்னோடியாகத் திகழ உதவுகிறது என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.