Ministry of Home Affairs
On Shahid Diwas, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah remembers sacrifices made by the people of Assam during Assam Movement
They faced the odds and shaped the history of Assam, creating a peerless example of patriotism
The NDA government led by Modi Ji is ensuring that their aspirations are fulfilled and is leading the state on the path of peace, progress, and growth
10 DEC 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
On Shahid Diwas, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah remembered the sacrifices made by the people of Assam during the Assam Movement.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “On Swahid Diwas, remembering the sacrifices made by the people of Assam during the Assam Movement. They faced the odds and shaped the history of Assam, creating a peerless example of patriotism. The NDA government led by Modi Ji is ensuring that their aspirations are fulfilled and is leading the state on the path of peace, progress, and growth.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी,शहीद दिनानिमित्त, आसाम चळवळीदरम्यान आसामच्या लोकांनी केलेल्या बलिदानाचे केले स्मरण
10 DEC 2025 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 ऑक्टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज शहीद दिनानिमित्त, आसाम चळवळीदरम्यान आसामच्या लोकांनी केलेल्या बलिदानाचे स्मरण केले.
आपल्या X वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले, "स्वाहिद (शहीद)दिनानिमित्त, आसाम चळवळीदरम्यान आसामच्या लोकांनी केलेल्या बलिदानाचे मी स्मरण करत आहे. त्यांनी अडचणींना तोंड दिले आणि देशभक्तीचे एक अतुलनीय उदाहरण निर्माण करून आसामच्या इतिहासाला आकार दिला. मोदीजींच्या नेतृत्वाखालील एनडीए सरकार त्यांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण होतील याची खात्री करत आहे आणि राज्याला शांतता, प्रगती आणि विकासाच्या मार्गावर घेऊन जात आहे."