Ministry of Home Affairs
On Shahid Diwas, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah remembers sacrifices made by the people of Assam during Assam Movement
They faced the odds and shaped the history of Assam, creating a peerless example of patriotism
The NDA government led by Modi Ji is ensuring that their aspirations are fulfilled and is leading the state on the path of peace, progress, and growth
10 DEC 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
On Shahid Diwas, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah remembered the sacrifices made by the people of Assam during the Assam Movement.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “On Swahid Diwas, remembering the sacrifices made by the people of Assam during the Assam Movement. They faced the odds and shaped the history of Assam, creating a peerless example of patriotism. The NDA government led by Modi Ji is ensuring that their aspirations are fulfilled and is leading the state on the path of peace, progress, and growth.”

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అస్సాం ఉద్యమ కాలంలో అస్సాం ప్రజలు చేసిన త్యాగాలను
షహీద్ దివస్ సందర్భంగా స్మరించుకున్న కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
వారు విపరీత పరిస్థితులకు ఎదురొడ్డి నిలిచి అస్సాం చరిత్రకు ఒక కొత్త రూపునివ్వడమే కాక
దేశభక్తికి ఒక సాటి లేని ఉదాహరణ ఇచ్చారు
వారి ఆకాంక్షలు నెరవేరేలా మోదీ జీ నాయకత్వంలోని ఎన్డీయే ప్రభుత్వం కృషిచేయడంతో పాటు
రాష్ట్రాన్ని శాంతి, ఉన్నతి, అభివృద్ధి పథంలో నడిపిస్తోంది
10 DEC 2025 2:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
అస్సాం ఉద్యమ కాలంలో అస్సాం ప్రజలు చేసిన త్యాగాలను షహీద్ దివస్ సందర్బంగా కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ, ‘‘అస్సాం ఉద్యమ కాలంలో అస్సాం ప్రజలు చేసిన త్యాగాలను గుర్తుచేసుకుంటున్నాను. వారు విపరీత పరిస్థితులకు ఎదురొడ్డి నిలిచి అస్సాంలో చరిత్రకు ఒక కొత్త ఆకారాన్నిచ్చారు.. వారు దేశభక్తి తాలూకు ఒక అద్వితీయ ఉదాహరణను అందించారు. మోదీ జీ నాయకత్వంలోని ఎన్డీయే ప్రభుత్వం వారి ఆకాంక్షలను నెరవేర్చే దిశలో చర్యలు తీసుకొంటూ, రాష్ట్రాన్ని శాంతి, ఉన్నతి, అభివృద్ధి మార్గంలో నడిపిస్తోంది’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.