Ministry of Jal Shakti
UNION MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI, SHRI C. R. PATIL LAUNCHES 'JAL SHAKTI HACKATHON - 2025'
JAL SHAKTI HACKATHON–2025 A NATIONAL MOVEMENT FOR A WATER-SECURE INDIA: C. R. PATIL
09 DEC 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil today launched the ‘Jal Shakti Hackathon–2025’ & Bharat-WIN Portal at Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi. The initiative is aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his emphasis on ‘Water Vision @2047’ to strengthen scientific and technological solutions in India’s water sector.
Addressing the gathering, Shri C. R. Patil described the Jal Shakti Hackathon–2025 as a national movement rather than a mere competition, designed to mobilise the country’s collective talent to build a secure, inclusive and technology-driven water future for India.
A Public Good for National Participation
The Hackathon aims to promote innovation in the water sector and make it a truly public good, accessible to all stakeholders. It adopts a Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society (Jan Bhagidari) approach, enabling broad participation from citizens, researchers, industries, and innovators.
Hosted at https://bharatwin.mowr.gov.in, the portal forms part of the national platform BHARAT–WIN (Water Innovation Network) and seeks to promote practical, scalable and field-ready solutions to grassroots water challenges. These include farm-level water conservation, rural water quality, smart monitoring, revival of traditional water practices, flood and drought management.
The initiative expands the scope of water-sector research beyond a limited set of institutions, ensuring participation from a wide range of stakeholders including Startups, MSMEs, Industry, Scientists, Academia, Laboratories, Incubators, Young Innovators, Rural and Women Youth, Private Sector, and Global Institutions.
Key Features
• Conducts periodic hackathons and calls for proposals on national water priorities.
• Ensures transparent submission, evaluation, and tracking of ideas.
• Enables participation from Startups, MSMEs, Academia, Industry, and Innovators from NER and Women-led enterprises.
• Supports collaborative innovation through Jan Bhagidari.
Under the scheme on ‘Research and Development Programme in Water Sector and Implementation of National Water Mission’, DoWR, RD&GR, MoJS, will provide financial assistance in the form of grants-in-aid for selected innovations.
The hackathon winners will receive a grant of ₹1 lakh for developing Proof-of-Concept (PoC). The priority areas include, water resource management, wastewater treatment, water-use efficiency, circular economy, climate resilience, IoT & smart water grids, precision agriculture, rainwater harvesting, river-basin and flood management, and hydrological modelling etc.
The National Institute of Hydrology (NIH), Roorkee, has been designated as Project Implementation Agency (PIA) to scrutinize submitted proposals and to facilitate for approval of Secretary, DoWR, RD&GR.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ’جل شکتی ہیکاتھون-2025‘ کا آغاز کیا
جل شکتی ہیکاتھون-2025 پانی کے تحفظ والے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک قومی تحریک: سی آر پاٹل
09 DEC 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے آج نئی دہلی کے شرم شکتی بھون میں 'جل شکتی ہیکاتھون-2025' اور بھارت-ون پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پہل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن اور ہندوستان کے آبی شعبے میں سائنسی اور تکنیکی حل کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے 'واٹر ویژن @2047' پر ان کے زور دیئے جانے کے عین مطابق ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سی آر پاٹل نے جل شکتی ہیکاتھون-2025 کو محض ایک مقابلہ کے بجائے ایک قومی تحریک قرار دیا ، جسے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک محفوظ ، جامع اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے پانی کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ملک کی اجتماعی صلاحیتوں کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
قومی شرکت کے لیے عوامی بھلائی
ہیکاتھون کا مقصد پانی کے شعبے میں اختراع کو فروغ دینا اور اسے حقیقی طور پر عوامی بھلائی بنانا ہے ، جو تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے ۔ یہ ایک مکمل حکومت اور مکمل معاشرے (جن بھاگیداری) کا نقطہ نظر اپناتا ہے ، جس سے شہریوں ، محققین ، صنعتوں اور اختراع کاروں کی وسیع شرکت ممکن ہوتی ہے ۔
ویب سائٹ https://bharatwin.mowr.gov.in پر ہوسٹ کیا گیا ، یہ پورٹل قومی پلیٹ فارم بھارت-ون (واٹر انوویشن نیٹ ورک) کا حصہ ہے اور زمینی سطح پر پانی کے چیلنجوں کے عملی ، توسیع پذیر اور فیلڈ کے لیے تیار حل کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔ ان میں فارم کی سطح پر پانی کا تحفظ ، دیہی پانی کا معیار ، اسمارٹ نگرانی ، پانی کے روایتی طریقوں کا احیا ، سیلاب اور خشک سالی کا انتظام شامل ہیں ۔
یہ پہل آبی شعبے کی تحقیق کے دائرہ کار کو اداروں کے ایک محدود سیٹ سے آگے بڑھاتی ہے ، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، صنعت ، سائنسدانوں ، ماہرین تعلیم ، لیبارٹریز ، انکیوبیٹرز ، نوجوان اختراع کاروں ، دیہی اور خواتین نوجوانوں ، نجی شعبے اور عالمی اداروں سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ایک وسیع رینج کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔
کلیدی خصوصیات
• وقتا فوقتا ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کرتاہے اور پانی کی قومی ترجیحات پر تجاویز طلب کرتاہے ۔
• خیالات کی شفاف پیش کش ، تشخیص اور ٹریکنگ کو یقینی بناتاہے ۔
• اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اکیڈمیا ، صنعت ، اور این ای آر اور خواتین کی قیادت والے کاروباری اداروں کے اختراع کاروں کی شرکت کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
• جن بھاگیداری کے ذریعے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اختراعات کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
پانی کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے پروگرام اور قومی آبی مشن کے نفاذ کی اسکیم کے تحت ، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر ، ایم او جے ایس ، منتخب اختراعات کے لیے گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی شکل میں مالی مدد فراہم کرے گا ۔
ہیکاتھون کے فاتحین کو پروف آف کانسیپٹ (پی او سی) تیار کرنے کے لیے 1 لاکھ روپے کی گرانٹ ملے گی ۔ ترجیحی شعبوں میں آبی وسائل کا انتظام ، گندے پانی کی صفائی ، پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی ، سرکلر اکانومی ، آب و ہوا کی لچک ، آئی او ٹی اور اسمارٹ واٹر گرڈ ، صحت سے متعلق زراعت ، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ کرنا، دریا کے طاس اور سیلاب کا انتظام ، اور ہائیڈرولوجیکل ماڈلنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائیڈرولوجی (این آئی ایچ) روڑکی کو پیش کردہ تجاویز کی جانچ پڑتال کرنے اور سکریٹری ، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کی منظوری کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ امپلی منٹیشن ایجنسی (پی آئی اے) کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے ۔