Ministry of Jal Shakti
UNION MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI, SHRI C. R. PATIL LAUNCHES 'JAL SHAKTI HACKATHON - 2025'
JAL SHAKTI HACKATHON–2025 A NATIONAL MOVEMENT FOR A WATER-SECURE INDIA: C. R. PATIL
09 DEC 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil today launched the ‘Jal Shakti Hackathon–2025’ & Bharat-WIN Portal at Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi. The initiative is aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his emphasis on ‘Water Vision @2047’ to strengthen scientific and technological solutions in India’s water sector.
Addressing the gathering, Shri C. R. Patil described the Jal Shakti Hackathon–2025 as a national movement rather than a mere competition, designed to mobilise the country’s collective talent to build a secure, inclusive and technology-driven water future for India.
A Public Good for National Participation
The Hackathon aims to promote innovation in the water sector and make it a truly public good, accessible to all stakeholders. It adopts a Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society (Jan Bhagidari) approach, enabling broad participation from citizens, researchers, industries, and innovators.
Hosted at https://bharatwin.mowr.gov.in, the portal forms part of the national platform BHARAT–WIN (Water Innovation Network) and seeks to promote practical, scalable and field-ready solutions to grassroots water challenges. These include farm-level water conservation, rural water quality, smart monitoring, revival of traditional water practices, flood and drought management.
The initiative expands the scope of water-sector research beyond a limited set of institutions, ensuring participation from a wide range of stakeholders including Startups, MSMEs, Industry, Scientists, Academia, Laboratories, Incubators, Young Innovators, Rural and Women Youth, Private Sector, and Global Institutions.
Key Features
• Conducts periodic hackathons and calls for proposals on national water priorities.
• Ensures transparent submission, evaluation, and tracking of ideas.
• Enables participation from Startups, MSMEs, Academia, Industry, and Innovators from NER and Women-led enterprises.
• Supports collaborative innovation through Jan Bhagidari.
Under the scheme on ‘Research and Development Programme in Water Sector and Implementation of National Water Mission’, DoWR, RD&GR, MoJS, will provide financial assistance in the form of grants-in-aid for selected innovations.
The hackathon winners will receive a grant of ₹1 lakh for developing Proof-of-Concept (PoC). The priority areas include, water resource management, wastewater treatment, water-use efficiency, circular economy, climate resilience, IoT & smart water grids, precision agriculture, rainwater harvesting, river-basin and flood management, and hydrological modelling etc.
The National Institute of Hydrology (NIH), Roorkee, has been designated as Project Implementation Agency (PIA) to scrutinize submitted proposals and to facilitate for approval of Secretary, DoWR, RD&GR.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি. আৰ. পাটিলে 'জল শক্তি হেকাথন- ২০২৫' ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে
জল শক্তি হেকাথন– ২০২৫ হৈছে এখনি জল-সুৰক্ষিত ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযানঃ চি. আৰ. পাটিল
09 DEC 2025 5:15PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি. আৰ. পাটিলে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ শ্ৰম শক্তি ভৱনত ‘জল শক্তি হেকাথন– ২০২৫’ আৰু ভাৰত-উইন (Bharat-WIN) পৰ্টেলৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ভাৰতৰ জল খণ্ডত বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত সমাধানক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অৰ্থে ‘জল দৃষ্টিভংগী @২০৪৭’-ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে সংগতি ৰাখি এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
ইয়াত ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে শ্ৰী চি. আৰ. পাটিলে জল শক্তি হেকাথন– ২০২৫ ক কেৱল এক প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতৰ এক সুৰক্ষিত, সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি-চালিত জল ভৱিষ্যৎ গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ দেশৰ সামূহিক প্ৰতিভাক সংগঠিতকৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে পৰিকল্পনা কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযান বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে এটি ৰাজহুৱা পদক্ষেপ
এই হেকাথনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে জল খণ্ডত উদ্ভাৱনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা আৰু ইয়াক প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থত ৰাজহুৱা পদক্ষেপ, সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ বাবে সুলভ কৰি তোলা। ই সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ সমাজ (জন ভাগীদাৰী) পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত নাগৰিক, গৱেষক, উদ্যোগ আৰু উদ্ভাৱকসকলৰ ব্যাপক অংশগ্ৰহণ সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিছে।
https://bharatwin.mowr.gov.in শীৰ্ষক পৰ্টেলটো হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্লেটফৰ্ম ভাৰত-উইন (BHARAT–WIN- Water Innovation Network) ৰ এটা অংশ। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তৃণমূল পৰ্য্যায়ৰ জল প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ ব্যৱহাৰিক, স্কেলেবল আৰু ক্ষেত্ৰ-প্ৰস্তুত সমাধানক প্ৰচাৰৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে ফাৰ্ম-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ জল সংৰক্ষণ, গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত পানীৰ গুণাগুণ, স্মাৰ্ট নিৰীক্ষণ, পৰম্পৰাগত জল পদ্ধতিক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা, বানপানী আৰু খৰাং ব্যৱস্থাপনা।
এই পদক্ষেপে জল-খণ্ডৰ গৱেষণাৰ পৰিসৰক সীমিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাহিৰলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিতকৰণেৰে ষ্টাৰ্টআপ, এমএছএমই, উদ্যোগ, বিজ্ঞানী, শৈক্ষিক মহল, লেবৰেটৰী, ইনকিউবেটৰ, যুৱ উদ্ভাৱক, গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ মহিলা আৰু যুৱ সমাজ, ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ড তথা বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি একাধিক অংশীদাৰৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰে।
মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ
• সময়ে-সময়ে হেকাথন অনুষ্ঠিতকৰণ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ।
• স্বচ্ছ দাখিল, মূল্যায়ন আৰু ধাৰণাসমূহৰ অনুসৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰা।
• ষ্টাৰ্টআপ, এমএছএমই, শৈক্ষিক মহল, উদ্যোগ আৰু এনইআৰ-ৰ উদ্ভাৱক তথা মহিলা-চালিত উদ্যোগৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ কাৰ্য্যক নিশ্চিতকৰণ।
• জন ভাগীদাৰীৰ জৰিয়তে সহযোগিতামূলক উদ্ভাৱনক সমৰ্থন।
‘জল খণ্ডত গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন কাৰ্য্যসূচী তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল অভিযান ৰূপায়ণ’ শীৰ্ষক আঁচনিৰ অধীনত জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ (MoJS) জল শক্তি, নদী উন্নয়ন আৰু গংগা পুনৰুজ্জীৱন বিভাগে (DoWR, RD&GR) নিৰ্বাচিত উদ্ভাৱনলৈ অনুদান-সাহায্যৰ ৰূপত আৰ্থিক সাহায্য আগবঢ়াব।
এই হেকাথনৰ বিজয়ীসকলে প্ৰুফ-অৱ-কনচেপ্ট (PoC) যুগুতৰ বাবে ১ লাখ টকাৰ অনুদান লাভ কৰিব। অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ জলসম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, বর্জ্য পানী পৰিশোধন, জল-ব্যৱহাৰৰ দক্ষতা, চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতি, জলবায়ু স্থিতিস্থাপকতা, আইঅ’টি (IoT) আৰু স্মাৰ্ট জল গ্ৰীড, কৃষি, বৰষুণৰ পানী সংৰক্ষণ, নদী-অৱবাহিকা আৰু বান ব্যৱস্থাপনা তথা হাইড্ৰ’লজিকেল মডেলিং ইত্যাদি।
দাখিল কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহ পৰীক্ষা আৰু উল্লেখিত বিভাগৰ (DoWR, RD&GR) সচিবৰ অনুমোদনৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাইড্ৰ’লজি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (NIH), ৰুৰকীক প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ সংস্থা (PIA)-ৰ দায়িত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।