राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वर्ष 2023 और 2024 के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा - हस्तशिल्प कलाएं न केवल हमारी सांस्कृतिक पहचान का हिस्सा हैं, बल्कि आजीविका का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत भी हैं
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा - हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र युवा उद्यमियों और डिजाइनरों को उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करता है
09 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (9 दिसंबर, 2025), नई दिल्ली में वर्ष 2023 और 2024 के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि कला हमारे अतीत की स्मृतियों, वर्तमान के अनुभवों और भविष्य की आकांक्षाओं को प्रतिबिम्बित करती है। प्राचीन काल से ही मनुष्य चित्रकला या मूर्तिकला के माध्यम से अपनी भावनाओं को अभिव्यक्त करता रहा है। कला लोगों को संस्कृति से जोड़ती है। कला लोगों को एक-दूसरे से भी जोड़ती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी सदियों पुरानी हस्तशिल्प परंपरा के जीवंत और संरक्षित रहने का श्रेय, पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी हमारे कारीगरों की प्रतिबद्धता को जाता है। हमारे कारीगरों ने अपनी कला और परंपरा को समय के साथ ढाला है और साथ ही मूल भावना को भी जीवित रखा है। उन्होंने अपनी प्रत्येक कलात्मक रचना में देश की मिट्टी की खुशबू को संजोकर रखा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हस्तशिल्प न केवल हमारी सांस्कृतिक पहचान का हिस्सा हैं, बल्कि आजीविका का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत भी हैं। यह क्षेत्र देश में 32 लाख से ज़्यादा लोगों को रोज़गार देता है। उल्लेखनीय है कि हस्तशिल्प से रोज़गार और आय प्राप्त करने वाले ज़्यादातर लोग ग्रामीण या दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहते हैं। यह क्षेत्र रोज़गार और आय का विकेंद्रीकरण करके समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देना महत्वपूर्ण है। यह क्षेत्र पारंपरिक रूप से कमज़ोर वर्गों के लोगों को सहायता प्रदान करता रहा है। हस्तशिल्प न केवल कारीगरों को आजीविका का साधन प्रदान करता है, बल्कि उनकी कला उन्हें समाज में पहचान और सम्मान भी दिलाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में कार्यरत कार्यबल में 68 प्रतिशत महिलाओं की हिस्‍सेदारी है और इस क्षेत्र के विकास से महिला सशक्तिकरण को भी बल मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हस्तशिल्प उद्योग की सबसे बड़ी ताकत प्राकृतिक और स्थानीय संसाधनों पर इसकी निर्भरता है। यह उद्योग पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है और इसमें कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम होता है। आज, दुनिया भर में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और टिकाऊ जीवनशैली की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जा रहा है। ऐसे में, यह क्षेत्र स्थायित्व में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने जीआई टैग द्वारा दुनिया भर में भारतीय हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की पहचान को मज़बूत करने की उपलब्धियों पर खुशी व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से अपने अनूठे उत्पादों के लिए जीआई टैग प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जीआई टैग उनके उत्पादों को एक विशिष्ट पहचान प्रदान करेगा और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उनकी विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एक ज़िला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) पहल हमारे क्षेत्रीय हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहचान को भी मज़बूत कर रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे कारीगरों के पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी संचित ज्ञान, समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत के बल पर, भारतीय हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की दुनिया भर में अपनी अलग पहचान बनी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारतीय हस्तशिल्प की मांग में वृद्धि की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र युवा उद्यमियों और डिज़ाइनरों को उद्यम स्थापित करने के बेहतरीन अवसर प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL HANDICRAFTS AWARDS FOR THE YEARS 2023 AND 2024
HANDICRAFTS ARE NOT ONLY A PART OF OUR CULTURAL IDENTITY BUT ALSO AN IMPORTANT SOURCE OF LIVELIHOOD: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
HANDICRAFT SECTOR OFFERS EXCELLENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG ENTREPRENEURS AND DESIGNERS TO ESTABLISH ENTERPRISES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
09 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented National Handicrafts Awards for the years 2023 and 2024 in New Delhi today (December 9, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that art reflects our memories of the past, experiences of the present, and aspirations for the future. Humans have been expressing their emotions through painting or sculpture since ancient times. Art connects people to culture. Art also connects people with each other.
The President said that if our centuries-old handicraft tradition has remained vibrant and preserved, it is due to the commitment of our artisans, generation after generation. Our artisans have adapted their art and tradition to changing times, while keeping the original spirit alive. They have preserved the fragrance of the country's soil in each of their artistic creations.
The President said that handicrafts are not only a part of our cultural identity but also an important source of livelihood. This sector employs over 3.2 million people in the country. It is noteworthy that most of the people who derive employment and income from handicrafts live in rural or remote areas. This sector promotes inclusive development by decentralizing employment and income.
The President said that promoting handicrafts is important for social empowerment, as this sector has traditionally provided support to people from weaker sections. Handicrafts not only provide a means of livelihood to artisans, but their art also gives them recognition and respect in society. She stated that the development of this sector will also strengthen women's empowerment, as women comprise 68 percent of the workforce in this sector.
The President said that the handicraft industry's greatest strength is its reliance on natural and local resources. This industry is eco-friendly and has a low-carbon footprint. Today, the need for an eco-friendly and sustainable lifestyle is being emphasized worldwide. In such a context, this sector can make a significant contribution to sustainability.
The President was happy to note that the GI tag is strengthening the identity of the Indian handicraft products across the world. She urged all stakeholders to work towards obtaining a GI tag for their unique products. She said that the GI tag will give their products a unique identity and enhance their credibility at the national and international level. She underlined that the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative is also strengthening the international recognition of our regional handicraft products.
The President said that on the strength of the knowledge, dedication and hard work of our artisans accumulated over generations, Indian handicraft products have established their identity across the world. She underlined that the demand for Indian handicrafts offers immense potential for growth. She said that this sector offers excellent opportunities for young entrepreneurs and designers to establish enterprises.
Please click here to see the President's Speech