AYUSH
India Commences Countdown to 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
Union Minister Shri Jadhav addresses Curtain Raiser for the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi
India leads the world in restoring balance through traditional medicine: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Summit to drive evidence-based integration of traditional medicine: Dr. Poonam Khetrapal
The Global Summit to be co-hosted by Ministry of Ayush and WHO from 17–19 December 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Summit to focus on scientific validation, digital health, biodiversity protection, and global collaboration in traditional medicine
08 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today organized a Curtain Raiser Press Conference at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, ahead of the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, to be held from 17–19 December 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, expressed great pride that India will host the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, following the successful first edition held in Gujarat in 2023. He stated that this Summit stands as another important milestone in the collective global effort to mainstream traditional medicine for the health, happiness, and well-being of humanity, in alignment with India’s vision of “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah.”
Shri Jadhav informed that this year’s Summit carries the theme “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being.” The event will bring together Ministers, policymakers, global health leaders, researchers, experts, industry representatives, and practitioners from across the world. He also shared that participation is expected from over 100 countries.
The Minister announced that the Ministry of Ayush will host a dedicated side event on Ashwagandha, one of India’s most renowned and scientifically studied medicinal plants, highlighting its importance in traditional and contemporary health practices.
Emphasizing India’s global leadership in Traditional Medicine, the Minister said that Ayush systems—Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, and Homoeopathy—have served people for centuries and are today recognized worldwide as trusted solutions for holistic health. He added that the establishment of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar, Gujarat, in partnership with India, reflects the growing global confidence in India’s traditional knowledge systems.
Shri Jadhav commended the continuous efforts of the Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organization in planning the upcoming Summit and acknowledged the essential role of the media in enhancing awareness and strengthening public trust in traditional medicine.
The Minister shared that the Prime Minister of India is expected to grace the closing ceremony of the Summit. He expressed confidence that the deliberations and collaborations emerging from the Summit will guide the world towards a more holistic, inclusive, and sustainable future of healthcare.
Dr. Poonam Khetrapal, Regional Director Emeritus of the WHO South-East Asia Region and Senior Advisor on Traditional Medicine to the WHO Director-General, emphasized that the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine marks a milestone in advancing global health cooperation. She noted that with participation from over 100 countries, the Summit will shape a decade-long roadmap for evidence-based, equitable, and sustainable integration of traditional, complementary, integrative, and Indigenous medicines into national health systems.
Highlighting the global reliance on traditional medicine, she stressed the urgent need to bridge evidence gaps through research, innovation, and regulatory strengthening.
As part of the Summit deliberations, a focused side event titled “Ashwagandha: From Traditional Wisdom to Global Impact – Perspectives from Leading Global Experts” will be held on 17–19 December 2025. Organized by WHO-GTMC in collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush, the session will bring together leading researchers, policymakers, and clinicians to deepen scientific understanding of Ashwagandha. Discussions will highlight contemporary evidence on its adaptogenic, neuroprotective, and immunomodulatory properties, combined with insights from traditional knowledge. With an emphasis on safety assessments, the session aims to further advance global acceptance of high-quality, evidence-based Ashwagandha products.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; Shri Dhirendra Ojha, Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau; Ms Alarmelmangai D, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; and Shri Satyajit Paul, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Ayush were present on the dais with the Minister. The event was also attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, and members of the media.
The Curtain Raiser event follows the Ambassadors’ Reception held on 9–10 November 2025, where diplomats were apprised of India–WHO collaboration and the global significance of the Summit.
With today’s event, India officially commences the countdown to the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, reaffirming its commitment to advancing holistic, integrative, and sustainable healthcare globally.

وزارت آیوش
ہندوستان نے روایتی ادویات سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کے دوسرے عالمی اجلاس کی الٹی گنتی کا آغاز کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب جادھو نے نئی دہلی میں روایتی ادویات سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کے دوسرے عالمی اجلاس کے تعارف نامہ تقریب سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان روایتی ادویات کے ذریعے توازن بحال کرنے میں دنیا کی قیادت کررہا ہے: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
سمٹ روایتی ادویات کے شواہد پر مبنی انضمام کو آگے بڑھائے گی: ڈاکٹرپونم کھیترپال
نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 17-19 دسمبر 2025 تک آیوش کی وزارت اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کی مشترکہ میزبانی میں عالمی سربراہ اجلاس منعقد ہوگا
سمٹ میں سائنسی توثیق ، ڈیجیٹل صحت ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور روایتی ادویات میں عالمی تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
08 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 17-19 دسمبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والے روایتی ادویات سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کے دوسرے عالمی اجلاس سے قبل نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں ایک پریس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے اس بات پر فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ 2023 میں گجرات میں منعقدہ کامیاب پہلے ایڈیشن کے بعد ہندوستان روایتی ادویات پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کے دوسرے عالمی اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سربراہ اجلاس صحت ، خوشی اور انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے روایتی ادویات کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی اجتماعی عالمی کوشش میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے "سروے بھونتو سکھینا ، سروے سنتو نرمایہ" کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔
جناب جادھو نے بتایا کہ اس سال کی سربراہ کانفرنس کا موضوع "توازن کی بحالی: صحت اور تندرستی کی سائنس اور عمل" ہے ۔ یہ تقریب دنیا بھر کے وزراء ، پالیسی سازوں ، عالمی صحت کے رہنماؤں ، محققین ، ماہرین ، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور پریکٹیشنرز کو اکٹھا کرے گی ۔ انہوں نےیہ بھی بتایا کہ 100 سے زیادہ ممالک سے شرکت کی توقع ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ آیوش کی وزارت اشواگندھا پر الگ سے ایک مخصوص پروگرام کی میزبانی کرے گی ، جو ہندوستان کے سب سے مشہور اور سائنسی طور پر مطالعہ شدہ ادویاتی پودوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جس میں روایتی اور عصری صحت کے طریقوں میں اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا ۔
روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آیوروید ، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی ، یونانی ، سدھا ، سووا-رگپا اور ہومیوپیتھی جیسے آیوش نظاموں نے صدیوں سے لوگوں کی خدمت کی ہے اور آج دنیا بھر میں مجموعی صحت کے لیے قابل اعتماد حل کے طور پر پہچانے جاتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں گجرات کے جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سینٹر کا قیام ہندوستان کے روایتی علمی نظام میں بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
جناب جادھو نے آئندہ سمٹ کی منصوبہ بندی میں آیوش کی وزارت اور عالمی ادارہ صحت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور روایتی ادویات میں بیداری بڑھانے اور عوام کے اعتماد کو مستحکم کرنے میں میڈیا کے ضروری کردار کو تسلیم کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ توقع ہے کہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم اجلاس کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سمٹ سے ابھرتے ہوئے مباحثے اور تعاون دنیا کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے زیادہ جامع ، جامع اور پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف رہنمائی کریں گے ۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا خطے کی علاقائی ڈائریکٹر ایمریٹس اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے روایتی ادویات سے متعلق سینئر مشیر ڈاکٹرپونم کھیترپال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ روایتی ادویات سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کا دوسرا عالمی اجلاس عالمی صحت کے تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کی شرکت کے ساتھ ، سمٹ قومی صحت کے نظام میں روایتی ، تکمیلی ، مربوط اور مقامی ادویات کے ثبوت پر مبنی ، مساوی اور پائیدار انضمام کے لیے ایک دہائی طویل روڈ میپ تشکیل دے گی ۔
روایتی ادویات پر عالمی انحصار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے تحقیق ، اختراع اور ضابطوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے ذریعے شواہد کے خلا کو پر کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
سمٹ کے مباحثوں کے حصے کے طور پر ، "اشواگندھا: روایتی حکمت سے لے کر عالمی اثرات تک-معروف عالمی ماہرین کے تناظر" کے عنوان سے ایک فوکسڈ سائیڈ ایونٹ 17-19 دسمبر 2025 کو منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ وزارت آیوش کے تعاون سے ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی ٹی ایم سی کے زیر اہتمام یہ سیشن اشواگندھا کی سائنسی تفہیم کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے سرکردہ محققین ، پالیسی سازوں اور ڈاکٹروں کو اکٹھا کرے گا ۔ بات چیت روایتی علم کی بصیرت کے ساتھ مل کر اس کے موافقت پذیر ، نیوروپروٹیکٹو ، اور امیونوموڈولیٹری خصوصیات پر عصری شواہد کو اجاگر کرے گی ۔ حفاظتی جائزوں پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ، اس سیشن کا مقصد اعلی معیار ، ثبوت پر مبنی اشواگندھا مصنوعات کی عالمی قبولیت کو مزید آگے بڑھانا ہے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا ، پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب دھیریندر اوجھاا ، آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ الرمنگائی ڈی ، آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مونالیسا داش اور آیوش کی وزارت کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ستیہ جیت پال وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت آیوش کے اعلی حکام اور میڈیا کے ارکان نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
تعارفی تقریب 9-10 نومبر 2025 کو منعقدہ سفیروں کے استقبالیہ کے بعد منعقد ہوئی ، جہاں سفارت کاروں کو ہندوستان-ڈبلیو ایچ او کے تعاون اور سمٹ کی عالمی اہمیت سے آگاہ کیا گیا ۔
آج کی تقریب کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان باضابطہ طور پر روایتی ادویات سے متعلق دوسری ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سمٹ کی الٹی گنتی کا آغاز کیا، جس میں عالمی سطح پر جامع ، مربوط اور پائیدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا ہے ۔