AYUSH
India Commences Countdown to 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
Union Minister Shri Jadhav addresses Curtain Raiser for the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi
India leads the world in restoring balance through traditional medicine: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Summit to drive evidence-based integration of traditional medicine: Dr. Poonam Khetrapal
The Global Summit to be co-hosted by Ministry of Ayush and WHO from 17–19 December 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Summit to focus on scientific validation, digital health, biodiversity protection, and global collaboration in traditional medicine
08 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today organized a Curtain Raiser Press Conference at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, ahead of the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, to be held from 17–19 December 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, expressed great pride that India will host the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, following the successful first edition held in Gujarat in 2023. He stated that this Summit stands as another important milestone in the collective global effort to mainstream traditional medicine for the health, happiness, and well-being of humanity, in alignment with India’s vision of “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah.”
Shri Jadhav informed that this year’s Summit carries the theme “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being.” The event will bring together Ministers, policymakers, global health leaders, researchers, experts, industry representatives, and practitioners from across the world. He also shared that participation is expected from over 100 countries.
The Minister announced that the Ministry of Ayush will host a dedicated side event on Ashwagandha, one of India’s most renowned and scientifically studied medicinal plants, highlighting its importance in traditional and contemporary health practices.
Emphasizing India’s global leadership in Traditional Medicine, the Minister said that Ayush systems—Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, and Homoeopathy—have served people for centuries and are today recognized worldwide as trusted solutions for holistic health. He added that the establishment of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar, Gujarat, in partnership with India, reflects the growing global confidence in India’s traditional knowledge systems.
Shri Jadhav commended the continuous efforts of the Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organization in planning the upcoming Summit and acknowledged the essential role of the media in enhancing awareness and strengthening public trust in traditional medicine.
The Minister shared that the Prime Minister of India is expected to grace the closing ceremony of the Summit. He expressed confidence that the deliberations and collaborations emerging from the Summit will guide the world towards a more holistic, inclusive, and sustainable future of healthcare.
Dr. Poonam Khetrapal, Regional Director Emeritus of the WHO South-East Asia Region and Senior Advisor on Traditional Medicine to the WHO Director-General, emphasized that the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine marks a milestone in advancing global health cooperation. She noted that with participation from over 100 countries, the Summit will shape a decade-long roadmap for evidence-based, equitable, and sustainable integration of traditional, complementary, integrative, and Indigenous medicines into national health systems.
Highlighting the global reliance on traditional medicine, she stressed the urgent need to bridge evidence gaps through research, innovation, and regulatory strengthening.
As part of the Summit deliberations, a focused side event titled “Ashwagandha: From Traditional Wisdom to Global Impact – Perspectives from Leading Global Experts” will be held on 17–19 December 2025. Organized by WHO-GTMC in collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush, the session will bring together leading researchers, policymakers, and clinicians to deepen scientific understanding of Ashwagandha. Discussions will highlight contemporary evidence on its adaptogenic, neuroprotective, and immunomodulatory properties, combined with insights from traditional knowledge. With an emphasis on safety assessments, the session aims to further advance global acceptance of high-quality, evidence-based Ashwagandha products.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; Shri Dhirendra Ojha, Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau; Ms Alarmelmangai D, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; and Shri Satyajit Paul, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Ayush were present on the dais with the Minister. The event was also attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, and members of the media.
The Curtain Raiser event follows the Ambassadors’ Reception held on 9–10 November 2025, where diplomats were apprised of India–WHO collaboration and the global significance of the Summit.
With today’s event, India officially commences the countdown to the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, reaffirming its commitment to advancing holistic, integrative, and sustainable healthcare globally.

આયુષ
આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને WHO દ્વારા સહ-આયોજિત વૈશ્વિક સમિટ 17–19 ડિસેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ ભારત મંડપમ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે યોજાશે
સમિટનો હેતુ પરંપરાગત દવાઓમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્રમાણીકરણ, ડિજિટલ આરોગ્ય, જૈવવિવિધતા સુરક્ષા અને વૈશ્વિક સહયોગ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાનો છે
08 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે આજે નવી દિલ્હીના નેશનલ મીડિયા સેન્ટર ખાતે દ્વિતિય WHO ગ્લોબલ સમિટ ઓન ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન (પરંપરાગત દવાઓ પર 2જી WHO વૈશ્વિક સમિટ) પહેલાં એક કર્ટેન રેઝર પ્રેસ કોન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું, જે સમિટ 17–19 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન ભારત મંડપમ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે યોજાવાની છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ રાજ્ય મંત્રી (IC) શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે ગૌરવ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે 2023 માં ગુજરાતમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક યોજાયેલી પ્રથમ આવૃત્તિ પછી ભારત બીજી WHO ગ્લોબલ સમિટ ઓન ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિનનું આયોજન કરશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સમિટ માનવતાના આરોગ્ય, સુખ અને સુખાકારી માટે પરંપરાગત દવાને મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં લાવવાના સામૂહિક વૈશ્વિક પ્રયાસમાં એક અન્ય મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે, જે ભારતના "સર્વે ભવન્તુ સુખિનઃ, સર્વે સન્તુ નિરામયઃ" ના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે.
શ્રી જાધવે માહિતી આપી હતી કે આ વર્ષની સમિટની થીમ "સંતુલન પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવું: આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારીનું વિજ્ઞાન અને વ્યવહાર (Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being)" છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વિશ્વભરના મંત્રીઓ, નીતિ ઘડવૈયાઓ, વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્ય નેતાઓ, સંશોધકો, નિષ્ણાતો, ઉદ્યોગના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને પ્રેક્ટિશનરો એકસાથે આવશે. તેમણે એ પણ જણાવ્યું હતું કે 100થી વધુ દેશોમાંથી સહભાગિતાની અપેક્ષા છે.
મંત્રીશ્રીએ જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે આયુષ મંત્રાલય અશ્વગંધા પર એક સમર્પિત સાઇડ ઇવેન્ટનું આયોજન કરશે, જે ભારતના સૌથી જાણીતા અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક રીતે અભ્યાસ કરાયેલા ઔષધીય છોડમાંથી એક છે, જે પરંપરાગત અને સમકાલીન આરોગ્ય પ્રથાઓમાં તેના મહત્વને પ્રકાશિત કરશે.
પરંપરાગત દવાઓમાં ભારતના વૈશ્વિક નેતૃત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા, મંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આયુષ પ્રણાલીઓ — આયુર્વેદ, યોગ અને નેચરોપેથી, યુનાની, સિદ્ધ, સોવા-રિગ્પા અને હોમિયોપેથી — એ સદીઓથી લોકોની સેવા કરી છે અને આજે તે સર્વગ્રાહી સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે વિશ્વભરમાં વિશ્વસનીય ઉકેલો તરીકે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ભારતની ભાગીદારીમાં જામનગર, ગુજરાતમાં WHO ગ્લોબલ ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન સેન્ટરની સ્થાપના, ભારતના પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાન પ્રણાલીઓમાં વધી રહેલા વૈશ્વિક વિશ્વાસને દર્શાવે છે.
શ્રી જાધવે આગામી સમિટના આયોજનમાં આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થાના સતત પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને પરંપરાગત દવામાં જાગૃતિ વધારવા અને જાહેર વિશ્વાસને મજબૂત કરવામાં મીડિયાની આવશ્યક ભૂમિકાને સ્વીકારી હતી.
મંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સમિટના સમાપન સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે સમિટમાંથી ઉદ્ભવતા વિચાર-વિમર્શ અને સહયોગ વિશ્વને આરોગ્ય સંભાળના વધુ સર્વગ્રાહી, સમાવેશી અને ટકાઉ ભવિષ્ય તરફ માર્ગદર્શન આપશે.
WHO સાઉથ-ઇસ્ટ એશિયા રિજનના પ્રાદેશિક નિયામક એમેરિટસ અને WHOના ડાયરેક્ટર-જનરલના પરંપરાગત દવા પરના વરિષ્ઠ સલાહકાર ડૉ. પૂનમ ખેત્રપાલે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે પરંપરાગત દવાઓ પરની 2જી WHO ગ્લોબલ સમિટ વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્ય સહકારને આગળ વધારવામાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે 100 થી વધુ દેશોની સહભાગિતા સાથે, આ સમિટ પરંપરાગત, પૂરક, સંકલિત અને સ્વદેશી દવાઓને રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓમાં પુરાવા-આધારિત, સમાન અને ટકાઉ સંકલન માટે દાયકા-લાંબા રોડમેપને આકાર આપશે.
પરંપરાગત દવા પરના વૈશ્વિક નિર્ભરતાને પ્રકાશિત કરતાં, તેમણે સંશોધન, નવીનતા અને નિયમનકારી મજબૂતીકરણ દ્વારા પુરાવાના અંતરને દૂર કરવાની તાત્કાલિક જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
સમિટના વિચાર-વિમર્શના ભાગરૂપે, "અશ્વગંધા: પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનથી વૈશ્વિક અસર સુધી – અગ્રણી વૈશ્વિક નિષ્ણાતોના પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યો" શીર્ષકવાળી એક કેન્દ્રિત સાઇડ ઇવેન્ટ 17–19 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન યોજાશે. WHO-GTMC દ્વારા આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સહયોગથી આયોજિત આ સત્ર અશ્વગંધાની વૈજ્ઞાનિક સમજને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે અગ્રણી સંશોધકો, નીતિ ઘડવૈયાઓ અને ક્લિનિશિયનોને એકસાથે લાવશે. ચર્ચાઓ પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનની સમજ સાથે જોડાયેલા તેના અનુકૂલનશીલ, ન્યુરોપ્રોટેક્ટિવ અને ઇમ્યુનોમોડ્યુલેટરી ગુણધર્મો પરના સમકાલીન પુરાવાઓને પ્રકાશિત કરશે. સલામતી મૂલ્યાંકન પર ભાર મૂકતા, આ સત્રનો હેતુ ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા, પુરાવા-આધારિત અશ્વગંધા ઉત્પાદનોની વૈશ્વિક સ્વીકૃતિને વધુ આગળ વધારવાનો છે.
આ પ્રસંગે મંત્રીશ્રી સાથે મંચ પર આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ, વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચા; શ્રી ધીરેન્દ્ર ઓઝા, પ્રિન્સિપલ ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, પ્રેસ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન બ્યુરો; શ્રીમતી અલાર્મલમંગાઇ ડી, જોઈન્ટ સેક્રેટરી, આયુષ મંત્રાલય; શ્રીમતી મોનાલિસા ડેશ, જોઈન્ટ સેક્રેટરી, આયુષ મંત્રાલય; અને શ્રી સત્યજીત પોલ, ડેપ્યુટી ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, આયુષ મંત્રાલય પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં આયુષ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને મીડિયાના સભ્યો પણ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
આ પડદા પાછળનો કાર્યક્રમ 9–10 નવેમ્બર 2025 ના રોજ યોજાયેલા એમ્બેસેડર્સ રિસેપ્શનને અનુસરે છે, જ્યાં રાજદ્વારીઓને ભારત-WHO સહયોગ અને સમિટના વૈશ્વિક મહત્વ વિશે માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આજના કાર્યક્રમ સાથે, ભારતે પરંપરાગત દવાઓ પરની દ્વિતિય WHO ગ્લોબલ સમિટની સત્તાવાર રીતે ગણતરી શરૂ કરી છે, જે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સર્વગ્રાહી, સંકલિત અને ટકાઉ આરોગ્ય સંભાળને આગળ વધારવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃ પુષ્ટિ કરે છે.