Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SAGAR BANDHU - INDIAN NAVY DEPLOYS FOUR MORE WARSHIPS TO DELIVER 1000 TONS OF HADR MATERIAL TO SRI LANKA
08 DEC 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Operation Sagar Bandhu, which was launched to provide urgent Search & Rescue and Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) support to Sri Lanka, Indian Navy has deployed four more ships INS Gharial, LCU 54, LCU 51 and LCU 57 for supplying HADR stores to cyclone-affected regions of Sri Lanka.
INS Vikrant, INS Udaygiri and INS Sukanya had earlier rendered relief assistance and heli borne SAR support.
The three LCUs (Landing Craft Utility) arrived at Colombo on the morning of 07 Dec 2025 and handed over critical relief material to the Sri Lankan authorities. INS Gharial is scheduled to arrive at Trincomalee on 08 Dec 2025 to continue the humanitarian assistance mission.
With a 1000 tons of supplies for providing succour, this deployment of ships underscores the strong people to people ties between India and Sri Lanka and Indian Navy's commitment to providing timely humanitarian assistance to our IOR neighbours.
(8)T8YS.jpeg)
(4)0UI6.jpeg)
(1)T4TK.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सागर बंधु - भारतीय नौसेना ने श्रीलंका को 1000 टन मानवीय सहायता सामग्री और आपदा राहत सामग्री पहुंचाने के लिए चार और युद्धपोत भेजे
08 DEC 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका को तत्काल खोज एवं बचाव तथा मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू किए गए ऑपरेशन सागर बंधु के तहत भारतीय नौसेना ने चक्रवात प्रभावित क्षेत्रों को (एचएडीआर) सामग्री की आपूर्ति हेतु चार और जहाज– आईएनएस घड़ियाल, एलसीयू 54, एलसीयू 51 और एलसीयू 57 तैनात किए हैं।
इससे पहले आईएनएस विक्रांत, आईएनएस उदयगिरी और आईएनएस सुकन्या ने राहत सहायता तथा हेलीबोर्न एसएआर सहायता प्रदान की हैं।
ये तीन एलसीयू (लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट यूटिलिटी) 7 दिसंबर, 2025 की सुबह कोलंबो पहुंचे और श्रीलंका के अधिकारियों को महत्वपूर्ण राहत सामग्री सौंप दी। मानवीय सहायता मिशन जारी रखने के लिए आईएनएस घड़ियाल 8 दिसंबर, 2025 को त्रिंकोमाली पहुंच गया है।
1000 टन सामग्री सहित जहाजों की यह तैनाती भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच घनिष्ठ जन-जन संपर्क तथा भारतीय नौसेना की अपने आईओआर (हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र) के पड़ोसी देशों को समय पर मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
(8)T8YS.jpeg)
(4)0UI6.jpeg)
(1)T4TK.jpeg)