Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SAGAR BANDHU - INDIAN NAVY DEPLOYS FOUR MORE WARSHIPS TO DELIVER 1000 TONS OF HADR MATERIAL TO SRI LANKA
08 DEC 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Operation Sagar Bandhu, which was launched to provide urgent Search & Rescue and Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) support to Sri Lanka, Indian Navy has deployed four more ships INS Gharial, LCU 54, LCU 51 and LCU 57 for supplying HADR stores to cyclone-affected regions of Sri Lanka.
INS Vikrant, INS Udaygiri and INS Sukanya had earlier rendered relief assistance and heli borne SAR support.
The three LCUs (Landing Craft Utility) arrived at Colombo on the morning of 07 Dec 2025 and handed over critical relief material to the Sri Lankan authorities. INS Gharial is scheduled to arrive at Trincomalee on 08 Dec 2025 to continue the humanitarian assistance mission.
With a 1000 tons of supplies for providing succour, this deployment of ships underscores the strong people to people ties between India and Sri Lanka and Indian Navy's commitment to providing timely humanitarian assistance to our IOR neighbours.
(8)T8YS.jpeg)
(4)0UI6.jpeg)
(1)T4TK.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن ساگر بندھو کے تحت ہندوستانی بحریہ نے سری لنکا کو 1000 ٹن ایچ اے ڈی آر اشیاء کی فراہمی کے لیے مزید چار جنگی جہاز تعینات کیے
08 DEC 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
جاری آپریشن ساگر بندھو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جسے سری لنکا کو فوری تلاش اور امداد نیز انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر مدد اور آفات سے راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کے تحت مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا ، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے سری لنکا کے طوفان سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ایچ اے ڈی آر اسٹورز کی فراہمی کے لیے مزید چار جہاز آئی این ایس گھڑیال ، ایل سی یو 54 ، ایل سی یو 51 اور ایل سی یو 57 تعینات کیے ہیں ۔
آئی این ایس وکرانت، آئی این ایس ادے گیری اور آئی این ایس سکنیا نے اس سے قبل راحتی امداد اور ہیلی برن ایس اے آر مدد فراہم کی تھی۔
تین ایل سی یوز (لینڈنگ کرافٹ یوٹیلیٹی) 07 دسمبر 2025 کی صبح کولمبو پہنچے اور سری لنکا کے حکام کے حوالے اہم امدادی سامان فراہم کیا۔آئی این ایس گھڑیال انسانی امداد کے مشن کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے 08 دسمبر 2025 کو ترنکومالی پہنچنے والا ہے۔
مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 1000 ٹن سامان کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ، بحری جہازوں کی یہ تعیناتی ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان عوام کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات اور ہمارے آئی او آر پڑوسیوں کو بروقت انسانی امداد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
(8)T8YS.jpeg)
(4)0UI6.jpeg)
(1)T4TK.jpeg)