Ministry of Education
9th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC 2026) to be held in January 2026
Registrations open on MyGov Portal till 11th Jan, 2026
06 DEC 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s unique interactive program, Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), is back with its 9th edition, scheduled to take place in January 2026, where students, parents, and teachers from India and abroad engage with him to discuss exam stress and celebrate examinations as an Utsav and an integral part of life.
For selection of the participant, an online MCQ-based competition is being organised on the MyGov portal (https://innovateindia1.mygov.in/) from 1st December 2025 to 11th January 2026. Students from Classes 6 to 12, along with teachers and parents, can take part in the competition. All registered participants completing the activity will receive a certificate of participation from MyGov.
The 8th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha was telecast on 10 February 2025. The interaction was held in an innovative new format at Sunder Nursery in New Delhi, bringing together 36 students from every State and UT, representing Government schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Sainik Schools, Eklavya Model Residential Schools, CBSE schools and Navodaya Vidyalayas. PRERANA alumni and winners of Kala Utsav and Veer Gatha also took part. This edition also featured seven separate episodes ranging from Sports & Discipline and Mental Health to Nutrition, Technology & Finance and Creativity & Positivity offering inspiring insights from renowned personalities.
In 2025, Pariksha Pe Charcha set a remarkable Guinness World Record, drawing participation from students in more than 245 countries, teachers from 153 countries and parents from 149 countries. The programme has witnessed extraordinary growth rising from just 22,000 participants in 1st edition in 2018 to 3.56 crore registrations in 8th edition in 2025-a clear relevance and consequent popularity. Along with this, 1.55 crore people took part in nationwide Jan Andolan activities related to PPC 2025, bringing the total participation to nearly 5 crore.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
परीक्षा पे चर्चा (पीपीसी 2026) का 9वां संस्करण जनवरी 2026 में आयोजित किया जाएगा
माइ गॅव पोर्टल पर 11 जनवरी, 2026 तक पंजीकरण खुले हैं
06 DEC 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का अनूठा चर्चा कार्यक्रम, परीक्षा पे चर्चा (पीपीसी), अपने 9वें संस्करण के साथ वापस आ गया है। यह जनवरी 2026 में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जहां भारत और विदेश के छात्र, अभिभावक और शिक्षक परीक्षा के तनाव पर चर्चा करने और परीक्षाओं को एक उत्सव और जीवन का एक अभिन्न अंग मानने के लिए उनके साथ जुड़ेंगे।
प्रतिभागियों के चयन के लिए, माइ गॅव पोर्टल (https://innovateindia1.mygov.in/) पर 1 दिसंबर 2025 से 11 जनवरी 2026 तक एक ऑनलाइन एमसीक्‍यू-आधारित प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की जा रही है। कक्षा 6 से 12 तक के छात्र, शिक्षक और अभिभावक इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग ले सकते हैं। इस गतिविधि को पूरा करने वाले सभी पंजीकृत प्रतिभागियों को माइ गॅव की ओर से भागीदारी प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त होगा।
परीक्षा पे चर्चा का आठवाँ संस्करण 10 फ़रवरी 2025 को प्रसारित किया गया था। यह चर्चा नई दिल्ली के सुंदर नर्सरी में एक नए और अभिनव प्रारूप में आयोजित की गई जिसमें प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के 36 छात्र शामिल हुए जिनमें सरकारी स्कूल, केंद्रीय विद्यालय, सैनिक स्कूल, एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय, सीबीएसई से संबध स्कूल और नवोदय विद्यालय शामिल थे। इसमें प्रेरणा के पूर्व छात्र और कला उत्सव तथा वीर गाथा के विजेता भी शामिल हुए। इस संस्करण में खेल एवं अनुशासन और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से लेकर पोषण, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं वित्त तथा रचनात्मकता एवं सकारात्मकता तक, सात अलग-अलग एपिसोड भी शामिल थे जिनमें प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों के प्रेरक विचार प्रस्तुत किए गए।
2025 में, परीक्षा पे चर्चा ने 245 से ज़्यादा देशों के छात्रों, 153 देशों के शिक्षकों और 149 देशों के अभिभावकों की भागीदारी के साथ एक उल्लेखनीय गिनीज़ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों की संख्‍या में असाधारण वृद्धि देखी गई है जो 2018 के पहले संस्करण में केवल 22,000 प्रतिभागियों से बढ़कर 2025 के आठवें संस्करण में 3.56 करोड़ पंजीकरणों तक पहुँच गई है - जो स्पष्ट रूप से इसकी प्रासंगिकता और लोकप्रियता को दर्शाता है। इसके साथ ही, परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2025 से संबंधित राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन गतिविधियों में 1.55 करोड़ लोगों ने भाग लिया जिससे इसमें कुल भागीदारी लगभग 5 करोड़ हो गई।