Ministry of Education
9th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC 2026) to be held in January 2026
Registrations open on MyGov Portal till 11th Jan, 2026
06 DEC 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s unique interactive program, Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), is back with its 9th edition, scheduled to take place in January 2026, where students, parents, and teachers from India and abroad engage with him to discuss exam stress and celebrate examinations as an Utsav and an integral part of life.
For selection of the participant, an online MCQ-based competition is being organised on the MyGov portal (https://innovateindia1.mygov.in/) from 1st December 2025 to 11th January 2026. Students from Classes 6 to 12, along with teachers and parents, can take part in the competition. All registered participants completing the activity will receive a certificate of participation from MyGov.
The 8th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha was telecast on 10 February 2025. The interaction was held in an innovative new format at Sunder Nursery in New Delhi, bringing together 36 students from every State and UT, representing Government schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Sainik Schools, Eklavya Model Residential Schools, CBSE schools and Navodaya Vidyalayas. PRERANA alumni and winners of Kala Utsav and Veer Gatha also took part. This edition also featured seven separate episodes ranging from Sports & Discipline and Mental Health to Nutrition, Technology & Finance and Creativity & Positivity offering inspiring insights from renowned personalities.
In 2025, Pariksha Pe Charcha set a remarkable Guinness World Record, drawing participation from students in more than 245 countries, teachers from 153 countries and parents from 149 countries. The programme has witnessed extraordinary growth rising from just 22,000 participants in 1st edition in 2018 to 3.56 crore registrations in 8th edition in 2025-a clear relevance and consequent popularity. Along with this, 1.55 crore people took part in nationwide Jan Andolan activities related to PPC 2025, bringing the total participation to nearly 5 crore.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பரீட்சைக்கு பயமேன் நிகழ்வின் 9-வது பதிப்பு 2026 ஜனவரியில் நடைபெறுகிறது - மைகவ் தளத்தில் ஜனவரி 11 வரை பதிவு செய்யலாம்
06 DEC 2025 12:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தனித்துவமான கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியான பரிக்ஷா பே சர்ச்சா (பிபிசி) எனப்படும் பரீட்சைக்கு பயமேன் நிகழ்வின் 9-வது ஆண்டு நிகழ்ச்சி 2026 ஜனவரியில் நடத்தத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் இந்தியாவிலிருந்தும் வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்தும் மாணவர்கள், பெற்றோர், ஆசிரியர்கள் இணைந்து தேர்வு அழுத்தத்தைப் பற்றி விவாதித்து, தேர்வுகளை உற்சவமாகவும் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகவும் மாற்றுவது குறித்து கலந்துரையாடலாம்.
பங்கேற்பாளர்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதற்காக, மைகவ் தளத்தில் ( https://innovateindia1.mygov.in/ ) 2025 டிசம்பர் 1 முதல் 2026 ஜனவரி 11 வரை இணையதள போட்டி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது . 6 முதல் 12 ஆம் வகுப்பு வரையிலான மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பெற்றோருடன் இணைந்து போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கலாம். இதில் வெற்றி பெறும் அனைத்து பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்களும் மைகவ் தளத்தில் பங்கேற்புச் சான்றிதழைப் பெறுவார்கள்.
2025-ம் ஆண்டில், பரிக்ஷா பே சர்ச்சா ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனையைப் படைத்தது. 245-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள், 153 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஆசிரியர்கள், 149 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பெற்றோர்களின் பங்கேற்பை அது பெற்றது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி 2018-ம் ஆண்டில் முதல் பதிப்பில் வெறும் 22,000 பங்கேற்பாளர்களில் இருந்து 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் 8-வது பதிப்பில் 3.56 கோடி பதிவுகளாக அசாதாரண வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான நாடு தழுவிய நடவடிக்கைகளில் 1.55 கோடி மக்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். இதன் மொத்த பங்கேற்பு கிட்டத்தட்ட 5 கோடியாக இருந்தது.