Ministry of Education
9th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC 2026) to be held in January 2026
Registrations open on MyGov Portal till 11th Jan, 2026
06 DEC 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s unique interactive program, Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), is back with its 9th edition, scheduled to take place in January 2026, where students, parents, and teachers from India and abroad engage with him to discuss exam stress and celebrate examinations as an Utsav and an integral part of life.
For selection of the participant, an online MCQ-based competition is being organised on the MyGov portal (https://innovateindia1.mygov.in/) from 1st December 2025 to 11th January 2026. Students from Classes 6 to 12, along with teachers and parents, can take part in the competition. All registered participants completing the activity will receive a certificate of participation from MyGov.
The 8th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha was telecast on 10 February 2025. The interaction was held in an innovative new format at Sunder Nursery in New Delhi, bringing together 36 students from every State and UT, representing Government schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Sainik Schools, Eklavya Model Residential Schools, CBSE schools and Navodaya Vidyalayas. PRERANA alumni and winners of Kala Utsav and Veer Gatha also took part. This edition also featured seven separate episodes ranging from Sports & Discipline and Mental Health to Nutrition, Technology & Finance and Creativity & Positivity offering inspiring insights from renowned personalities.
In 2025, Pariksha Pe Charcha set a remarkable Guinness World Record, drawing participation from students in more than 245 countries, teachers from 153 countries and parents from 149 countries. The programme has witnessed extraordinary growth rising from just 22,000 participants in 1st edition in 2018 to 3.56 crore registrations in 8th edition in 2025-a clear relevance and consequent popularity. Along with this, 1.55 crore people took part in nationwide Jan Andolan activities related to PPC 2025, bringing the total participation to nearly 5 crore.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జనవరి 2026లో 9వ ఎడిషన్ పరీక్షా పే చర్చ (పీపీసీ 2026) జనవరి 11, 2026 వరకు మైగవ్ పోర్టల్‌లో రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లు
06 DEC 2025 12:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం ‘పరీక్షా పే చర్చ (పీపీసీ)’ 9వ ఎడిషన్ జనవరి 2026లో జరగనుంది. భారత్, విదేశాల నుంచి విద్యార్థులు, తల్లిదండ్రులు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు ప్రధానమంత్రితో కలిసి పరీక్షల ఒత్తిడిపై ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో చర్చిస్తారు. పరీక్షలను ఉత్సవంగా, జీవితంలో ఒక కీలక భాగంగా ఎలా స్వీకరించాలన్న దానిపై ఆయనతో మాట్లాడతారు.
మైగవ్ పోర్టల్ (https://innovateindia1.mygov.in/)లో డిసెంబర్ 1, 2025 నుంచి జనవరి 11, 2026 వరకు ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో బహుళైచ్ఛిక ప్రశ్నల (ఎంసీక్యూ) పోటీని నిర్వహించి, చర్చలో పాల్గొనే వారిని ఎంపిక చేస్తారు. 6 నుంచి 12వ తరగతి వరకు విద్యార్థులు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు, తల్లిదండ్రులు కూడా ఈ పోటీలో పాల్గొనవచ్చు. నమోదు చేసుకున్నవారందరూ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని పూర్తి చేస్తే, మైగవ్ నుంచి భాగస్వామ్య ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రం పొందుతారు.
పరీక్షా పే చర్చ 8వ ఎడిషన్‌ను ఫిబ్రవరి 10, 2025న ప్రసారం చేశారు. న్యూఢిల్లీలోని సుందర్ నర్సరీలో ఒక వినూత్న పద్ధతిలో జరిగిన చర్చలో ప్రతి రాష్ట్రం, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం నుంచి 36 మంది విద్యార్థులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వ పాఠశాలలు, కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాలు, సైనిక్ పాఠశాలలు, ఏకలవ్య మోడల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ పాఠశాలలు, సీబీఎస్ఈ పాఠశాలలు, నవోదయ విద్యాలయాల నుంచి విద్యార్థులు ప్రధానమంత్రితో సంభాషణలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రేరణ పూర్వ విద్యార్థులు, కళా ఉత్సవ్, వీర్ గాథ విజేతలు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాలు పంచుకున్నారు. ఈ ఎడిషన్‌లో ప్రసారం చేసిన ఏడు ప్రత్యేక ఎపిసోడ్లలో క్రీడలు, క్రమశిక్షణ, మానసిక ఆరోగ్యం నుంచి పోషకాహారం, సాంకేతికత, ఆర్థిక, సృజనాత్మకత, సానుకూలత వంటి అంశాలపై ప్రఖ్యాత వ్యక్తుల నుంచి స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందించారు.
‘పరీక్షా పే చర్చ 2025’ కార్యక్రమం గిన్నిస్ ప్రపంచ రికార్డును నెలకొల్పింది. ఈ ఎడిషన్‌లో 245కు పైగా దేశాల నుంచి విద్యార్థులు, 153 దేశాల నుంచి ఉపాధ్యాయులు, 149 దేశాల నుంచి తల్లిదండ్రులు పాల్గొన్నారు. 2018లో మొదటి ఎడిషన్‌లో కేవలం 22,000 మంది పాల్గొనగా, 2025లో 8వ ఎడిషన్‌లో 3.56 కోట్ల మంది నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు. ఈ వృద్ధి, కార్యక్రమ ప్రాచుర్యాన్ని, ప్రజాదరణను స్పష్టంగా సూచిస్తుంది. పీపీసీ 2025కు సంబంధించి దేశవ్యాప్త జన ఆందోళన్ కార్యకలాపాల్లో 1.55 కోట్ల మంది ప్రజలు పాల్గొనటంతో మొత్తం భాగస్వాముల సంఖ్య దాదాపు 5 కోట్లకు చేరువైంది.