PIB Headquarters
কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব থেকে বিশেষ ও স্বতন্ত্র সম্পর্ক : এক নজরে ভারত-রাশিয়া বন্ধন
04 DEC 2025 12:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়
২০২৫ সালে ভারত ও রাশিয়া একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে তাদের কৌশলগত বন্ধনকে আরও মজবুত করেছে। বিদেশমন্ত্রীর আগস্ট ২০২৫-এর সফরের সময়, উভয় দেশ ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে $১০০ বিলিয়ন দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য ভারত-ইউরেশীয় অর্থনৈতিক ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি এবং রাশিয়ায় দুটি নতুন ভারতীয় কনস্যুলেট স্থাপনের কাজ দ্রুত এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ওপর জোর দেয়। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে তাদের সহযোগিতা বজায় রেখে, মার্চ-এপ্রিল ২০২৫-এ উভয় পক্ষের প্রধান জাহাজ ও বিমান নিয়ে ইন্দ্র-২০২৫ নৌ-মহড়া সফলভাবে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এছাড়া, নভেম্বর ২০২৫-এ সামুদ্রিক পরামর্শ এবং ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক ২০২৫-এ রাশিয়ার অংশগ্রহণের মতো একাধিক উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের আলোচনার মাধ্যমে উভয় দেশ ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক সহযোগিতার অগ্রগতি সাধন করে।
ভারত - রাশিয়া দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক
রাশিয়া ভারতের দীর্ঘদিনের এবং সময়-পরীক্ষিত অংশীদার। ২০০০ সালের অক্টোবরে "ভারত-রাশিয়া কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ঘোষণাপত্র" স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ার পর থেকে এই সম্পর্ক রাজনীতি, নিরাপত্তা, প্রতিরক্ষা, বাণিজ্য, অর্থনীতি, বিজ্ঞান-প্রযুক্তি এবং সংস্কৃতি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নত হয়েছে। রুশ প্রেসিডেন্টের ২০১০ সালের ভারত সফরের সময় এই অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও একধাপ উপরে তুলে "বিশেষ ও সুবিধাপ্রাপ্ত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের" স্তরে উন্নীত করা হয়। এই অংশীদারিত্বের আওতায় নিয়মিত আলাপ-আলোচনা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য রাজনৈতিক ও দাপ্তরিক উভয় স্তরেই একাধিক প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সংলাপ প্রক্রিয়া কার্যকর রয়েছে। কৌশলগত, অর্থনৈতিক ও প্রতিরক্ষা স্তরে নিবিড় সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত-রাশিয়া আন্তঃসরকারি কমিশনের মতো আনুষ্ঠানিক সংস্থাগুলি রয়েছে, যার দুটি ভাগ - বাণিজ্য, অর্থনীতি, বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত IRIGC-TEC (নেতৃত্বে ভারতের বিদেশমন্ত্রী ও রাশিয়ার প্রথম উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী) এবং সামরিক ও সামরিক-প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত IRIGC-M&MTC (নেতৃত্বে দুই দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী)। এই কাঠামোর পাশাপাশি, ২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বরে একটি নতুন ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে "২+২ সংলাপ" যোগ করা হয়, যেখানে উভয় দেশের বিদেশ ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীরা একই সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন; যা ভারত ও রাশিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী/রাষ্ট্রপতির শীর্ষ-পর্যায়ের আলোচনার পাশাপাশি অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
এই আন্তঃ-সরকারি কমিশন হল ১৯৯২ সালের মে মাসে স্বাক্ষরিত একটি চুক্তির মাধ্যমে গঠিত একটি ব্যবস্থা, যার উদ্দেশ্য - দুটি দেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অগ্রগতির নিয়মিত পর্যবেক্ষণ করা।
ভারত-রাশিয়া রাজনৈতিক সম্পর্ক
ভারত ও রাশিয়া নিবিড় এবং বহুস্তরীয় রাজনৈতিক যোগাযোগের মাধ্যমে তাদের বিশেষ ও সুবিধাপ্রাপ্ত কৌশলগত অংশীদারত্বকে লালন করে চলেছে। দু'দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও রাষ্ট্রপতির মধ্যে বার্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলন হল সর্বোচ্চ প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক প্রক্রিয়া। এখনও পর্যন্ত ২২-টি শীর্ষ সম্মেলন সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। ২৩-তম ভারত-রাশিয়া বার্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের জন্য রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন ০৪ থেকে ০৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে ভারতে আসবেন। এই আসন্ন সফরে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনা, অংশীদারিত্বের ভবিষ্যৎ দিক নির্ধারণ এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে। ২২-তম শীর্ষ সম্মেলনটি ৮-৯ জুলাই ২০২৪ তারিখে মস্কোতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। নেতৃবৃন্দ “ভারত-রাশিয়া: সহনশীল ও সম্প্রসারিত অংশীদারত্ব” শীর্ষক একটি যৌথ বিবৃতি জারি করেন।
২০৩০ সাল পর্যন্ত কৌশলগত অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে একটি পৃথক যৌথ বিবৃতি এবং নয়টি মউ স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ভারত-রাশিয়া সম্পর্ককে অসাধারণ অবদান রাখার জন্য রাশিয়ার সর্বোচ্চ রাষ্ট্রীয় সম্মান 'অর্ডার অফ সেন্ট অ্যান্ড্রু দ্য অ্যাপোস্টল দ্য ফার্স্ট-কল্ড'-এ ভূষিত করা হয়। নেতৃবৃন্দ ২২ অক্টোবর ২০২৪ তারিখে কাজানে অনুষ্ঠিত ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে এবং ০১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে চিনের তিয়ানজিনে এস.সি.ও রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানদের বৈঠকের ফাঁকে পুনরায় সাক্ষাৎ করেন। ২০২৪ সালের ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০ মার্চ, ৫ জুন এবং ২৭ আগস্ট, এবং পহেলগাম সন্ত্রাসী হামলার পর ৫ মে ২০২৫-সহ নেতৃবৃন্দ টেলিফোনে যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখেছেন। তারা সন্ত্রাসবাদের সব রূপ ও প্রকাশনার বিরুদ্ধে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার সংকল্প পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
১৮ আগস্ট এবং ০৮ আগস্ট ২০২৫-এ রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা বলেন এবং মার্কিন-রাশিয়া আলাস্কা শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের প্রেক্ষাপটে ইউক্রেন সম্পর্কিত সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে তাঁকে অবহিত করেন।
ভারতের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী এবং রাশিয়ার বিদেশ মন্ত্রী লাভরভ এ বছর মোট ছয়বার সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
সর্বশেষ সাক্ষাৎ হয় ১৭ নভেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে মস্কোতে, এসসিও কাউন্সিল অফ হেডস অফ গভর্নমেন্ট বৈঠকের সময়।
আগস্ট ২০২৫-এ মস্কো সফরে বিদেশমন্ত্রী রাশিয়ার প্রথম উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী মান্টুরভের সঙ্গে ২৬তম আইআরআইজিসি-টিইসি-এর সহ-সভাপতিত্ব করেন
তিনি পুতিন এবং লাভরভের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন এবং ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে $১০০ বিলিয়ন বাণিজ্যের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা দ্রুত অর্জনের জন্য সওয়াল করেন।
কাজান ও ইয়েকাতেরিনবার্গে দুটি নতুন ভারতীয় কনস্যুলেট খোলার প্রক্রিয়া, জ্বালানি সম্পর্ক এবং ভারত-ইএইইউ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।বিদেশমন্ত্রী পুনরায় নিশ্চিত করেন যে, মতপার্থক্য মোকাবিলার জন্য আলোচনা ও কূটনীতিই সবচেয়ে গঠনমূলক পথ। তিনি রাশিয়ান সেনাবাহিনীতে কর্মরত ভারতীয়দের বিষয়ে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন এবং দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির আশা করেন।
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ২৬ জুন ২০২৫ তারিখে চিনের কিংডাওতে এসসিও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকের ফাঁকে রাশিয়ার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মিঃ আন্দ্রে বেলোসভের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেন। তিনি ৮-১০ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪ তারিখে মস্কো সফর করে ২১-তম ভারত-রাশিয়া সামরিক ও সামরিক-প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা আন্তঃ-সরকারি কমিশনের সহ-সভাপতিত্ব করেন এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
ভারতের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা শ্রী অজিত দোভাল ৭-৮ আগস্ট ২০২৫ তারিখে ভারত-রাশিয়া এনএসএ-স্তরের কৌশলগত আলোচনার জন্য মস্কো সফর করেন। তিনি রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন এবং অন্যান্য উচ্চ-পদস্থ কর্মকর্তাদের সঙ্গেও বৈঠক করেন। তিনি সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪-এ ব্রিকস এনএসএ বৈঠকের জন্য সেন্ট পিটর্সবার্গও সফর করেন।
পররাষ্ট্র সচিব বিক্রম মিসরি ৭ মার্চ ২০২৫ তারিখে মস্কোতে উপ-পররাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আন্দ্রে রুডেনকোর সঙ্গে ফরেন অফিস আলোচনা করেন।
ভারত ও রাশিয়া নয়াদিল্লিতে সামুদ্রিক পরামর্শ সভা করে (নেতৃত্বে ছিলেন সর্বানন্দ সোনয়াল ও নিকোলাই পাত্রুশেভ)। উভয় পক্ষ জাহাজ নির্মাণ, বন্দর উন্নয়ন, ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং আর্কটিক সহযোগিতা পর্যালোচনা করে। তারা দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সংযোগ এবং বৃদ্ধির সহায়ক একটি স্থিতিস্থাপক সামুদ্রিক কাঠামো গড়ে তোলার জন্য সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করতে সম্মত হন।
ভারত-রাশিয়া অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে সম্পর্ক
বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর জন্য ভারত-রাশিয়া আন্তঃসরকারি কমিশন হল মূল সরকারি প্রক্রিয়া, যার ২৬-তম অধিবেশন ২০ আগস্ট ২০২৫-এ মস্কোতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই অধিবেশনে বাণিজ্য বাধা দূরীকরণ,ব্যবস্থাপনা উন্নত করা, আর্থিক বিনিময় পদ্ধতি মসৃণ করা, এবং ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে $১০০ বিলিয়ন দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য ভারত-ইউরেশিয়ান ইকোনমিক ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির দ্রুত সমাপ্তির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য রেকর্ড $৬৮.৭ বিলিয়ন-এ পৌঁছেছে, যার মধ্যে ভারতীয় রপ্তানি $৪.৯ বিলিয়ন এবং আমদানি $৬৩.৮ বিলিয়ন (প্রধানত, অশোধিত তেল)। উভয় দেশই ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে $৫০ বিলিয়ন পারস্পরিক বিনিয়োগের লক্ষ্য নিয়ে তেল-গ্যাস, ইস্পাত, রেল এবং ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস বা ওষুধপ্রস্তুতকারক শিল্পের মত ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করছে।
ভারত-রাশিয়া প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা
ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা তাদের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভিত্তি, যা ৬ ডিসেম্বর ২০২১-এ স্বাক্ষরিত ২০২১-২০৩১ সালের সামরিক-প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা চুক্তি দ্বারা পরিচালিত হয়, যার মূল লক্ষ্য অস্ত্র ও সামরিক সরঞ্জামাদির যৌথ গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন, উৎপাদন এবং বিক্রয়োত্তর সমর্থন। এই দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সম্পর্কটি এখন শুধু ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতার পর্যায় থেকে উন্নত প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার যৌথ উৎপাদন ও উন্নয়নের দিকে পরিবর্তিত হয়েছে; যেমন টি-৯০ ট্যাঙ্ক এবং সু-৩০ এমকেআই বিমান ভারতেই তৈরি হচ্ছে,এবং ব্রহ্মোসের মতো প্রযুক্তির সহ-উন্নয়ন করা হচ্ছে। ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী এবং রাশিয়ার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সহ-সভাপতিত্বে পরিচালিত আন্তঃসরকারি কমিশন (IRIGC-M&MTC) এই সম্পর্ককে নিয়মিত পরিচালনা করে, যার ২১-তম বৈঠক ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪-এ এবং পঞ্চম বৈঠক অক্টোবর ২০২৫-এ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। সামরিক সম্পর্ককে আরও জোরদার করতে দুই দেশের সেনাবাহিনী নিয়মিতভাবে যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া চালায়; যার মধ্যে ইন্দিরা-২০২৫ (রাজস্থানের বিকানেরে) এবং জাপাদ-২০২৫ (রাশিয়ার নিঝনি নভগোরদে) উল্লেখযোগ্য। এছাড়াও, ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪ এবং জুলাই ২০২৫-এ আইএনএস তুশিল এবং আইএনএস তামাল নামের ফ্রিগেটগুলি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
যৌথ গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন এবং উৎপাদনের দিকে পরিবর্তন
প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা নিছক ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতার সম্পর্ক ছাড়িয়ে উন্নত ব্যবস্থার যৌথ গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন এবং সহ-উৎপাদনকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে বিবর্তিত হয়েছে। নিচে কিছু অস্ত্র ব্যবস্থার নাম দেওয়া হল :
সংসদীয় সহযোগিতা
ভারত ও রাশিয়ার সংসদীয় সহযোগিতা লোকসভা এবং রাশিয়ার স্টেট ডুমার (নিম্নকক্ষ) মধ্যেকার আন্তঃ-সংসদীয় কমিশনের মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হয়, যা উভয় দেশের স্পিকার/চেয়ারপার্সন দ্বারা সহ-সভাপতিত্ব করা হয় এবং এটি এই পর্যন্ত পাঁচবার হয়েছে (শেষ বৈঠক ০৯ ডিসেম্বর ২০১৮ তারিখে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়)। রাশিয়ার স্টেট ডুমার চেয়ারম্যান ভ্যাচেস্লাভ ভোলোদিন ০২-০৪ ফেব্রুয়ারী ২০২৫-এ ভারত সফর করেন এবং লোকসভার স্পিকারের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেন; অন্যদিকে, লোকসভার স্পিকার শ্রী ওম বিড়লাও জুলাই ২০২৪-এ ১০ম ব্রিকস সংসদীয় ফোরামে যোগ দিতে সেন্ট পিটার্সবার্গ সফর করেন এবং রুশ নেতাদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। এছাড়া, পহেলগাম হামলার প্রেক্ষিতে সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের দৃঢ় অবস্থান তুলে ধরতে মে ২০২৫-এ কানিমোঝি করুণানিধির নেতৃত্বে একটি সর্বদলীয় প্রতিনিধি দল রাশিয়া সফর করে; সংসদ সদস্যরা বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সংসদীয় ফোরাম ও কর্মীগোষ্ঠি বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে এই সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত রেখেছেন।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি
ভারত-রাশিয়া দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে, যা মৌলিক বিজ্ঞান, ন্যানোটেকনোলজি এবং ভারতের মানব মহাকাশ কর্মসূচী (গগনযান)-এর মতো অত্যাধুনিক ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে বিস্তৃত। এই সহযোগিতার একটি বড় উদাহরণ রাশিয়ার সহায়তায় স্থাপিত তামিলনাড়ুর কুডানকুলামে ভারতের একমাত্র পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র; এছাড়া, এই সম্পর্কটি ২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বরে ২১-তম বার্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে স্বাক্ষরিত নতুন সায়েন্স, টেকনোলজি অ্যান্ড ইনোভেশনের রোডম্যাপ দ্বারা পরিচালিত হয়, যা প্রযুক্তির বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ এবং অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক প্রভাব সৃষ্টিকারী যৌথ প্রকল্পগুলির উপর গুরুত্ব দেয়।
আপনি কি জানেন?
ভারতের প্রথম মানব মহাকাশ অভিযান 'গগনযান'-এর জন্য ইসরো (ISRO) এবং রসকসমস (Roscosmos)-এর দীর্ঘদিনের মহাকাশ সহযোগিতা রয়েছে, যার অধীনে ভারতীয় নভোচারীরা রাশিয়ায় প্রশিক্ষণ সম্পন্ন করেছেন।
শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে :
ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বহুমুখী এবং দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সহযোগিতা রয়েছে, যার সবচেয়ে দৃশ্যমান দিক হল, প্রায় ২০,০০০ ভারতীয় ছাত্রছাত্রীর রাশিয়ার বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানে প্রধানত চিকিৎসা ও প্রকৌশলের মতো বিষয়ে অধ্যয়ন। অন্যদিকে, রাশিয়ার বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে হিন্দি, সংস্কৃত এবং পালি ভাষার পাশাপাশি, ইন্দোলজি পড়ানো হয়। উচ্চশিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে, দুই সরকারের মধ্যে শিক্ষা বিনিময় কার্যক্রম, ভারত ও রাশিয়ার উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির নেটওয়ার্ক এবং আইটিইসি বৃত্তির মতো প্রক্রিয়াগুলি সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
ভারত-রাশিয়া সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক
ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে গভীর এবং শত বছরের পুরনো সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক বিদ্যমান, যা ভারতের স্বাধীনতারও পূর্বের। এই সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি স্থাপিত হয়েছিল ১৫শ শতকে রুশ বণিক আফ্যানাসি নিকিতিন-এর ভ্রমণের মাধ্যমে এবং কলকাতায় হেরাসিম লেবেদেভ কর্তৃক একটি রুশ থিয়েটার প্রতিষ্ঠার মধ্য দিয়ে। নিকোলাস রোরিখের মতো বিশিষ্ট রুশ পণ্ডিত ও শিল্পীরা এই সম্পর্ককে আরও জোরদার করেছেন। বহু প্রজন্মের রুশ নাগরিকরা ভারতের জনপ্রিয় ছায়াছবিগুলি দেখে বড় হয়েছেন এবং ১৯৮০-এর দশক থেকে প্রধান শহরগুলিতে যোগাভ্যাস ব্যাপক জনপ্রিয়তা লাভ করেছে।
আপনি কি জানেন?
২০১৯ সালে রুশ প্রেসিডেন্ট পুতিন ভারত-রাশিয়া বন্ধুত্ব জোরদার করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে রাশিয়ার সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মান, 'অর্ডার অফ দ্য হোলি অ্যাপোস্টল অ্যান্ড্রু দ্য ফার্স্ট' প্রদান করেন।
দুই দেশের মধ্যে পর্যটকদের যাতায়াত বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে জনগণের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ নিরন্তর শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে; ১৯৮৯ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত মস্কোর জওহরলাল নেহরু কালচারাল সেন্টার নিয়মিত কথ্থক, যোগা, তবলা ইত্যাদি শেখানোর মাধ্যমে রাশিয়ায় ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির প্রচার করে। সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কর্মসূচির অধীনে ভারতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক দলগুলি প্রায় প্রতি বছর রাশিয়া সফর করে এবং বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় নৃত্যের মাধ্যমে সংস্কৃতি প্রদর্শন করে; এছাড়া ICCR উচ্চশিক্ষার জন্য রুশ নাগরিকদের বৃত্তি প্রদান করে।
আপনি কি জানেন?
২০২৫ সালের মে মাসে রাশিয়ার সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী ওলগা লিউবিমোভা মুম্বইতে ওয়ভেস ২০২৫ সম্মেলনে যোগ দেন এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণবের সঙ্গে চলচ্চিত্র সংক্রান্ত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
২০২৫ সালে পাঁচটি শহরে দ্বিতীয় ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব অনুষ্ঠিত হয় এবং জুলাই মাসে মস্কোতে প্রথমবারের মতো আয়োজিত নয় দিনের ‘ভারত উৎসব-ফেস্টিভ্যাল অফ ইন্ডিয়া’ বিপুল সাফল্য লাভ করে, যেখানে ৮.৫ লক্ষ মানুষ সমাগম হয়। এছাড়া, রাশিয়ার ৬০-টিরও বেশি অঞ্চলে একাদশ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস পালিত হয়। ভারত ৩-৭ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫-এ মস্কো আন্তর্জাতিক বইমেলার অতিথি দেশ ছিল এবং ১১ অক্টোবর ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র স্মৃতিচিহ্ন প্রদর্শনের জন্য কালমিকিয়াতে আনা হয়, যা উত্তরপ্রদেশের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উপ-রাজ্যপাল দ্বারা আনীত ও প্রত্যাবর্তিত হয়।
আন্তর্জাতিক/বহুপাক্ষিক সংস্থা এবং সংযোগ প্রকল্পসমূহ
জাতিসংঘ, জি২০, ব্রিকস এবং এসসিও-এর মতো আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চগুলিতে ভারত ও রাশিয়া নিবিড়ভাবে সমন্বয়সাধন করে। রাশিয়া জাতিসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে ভারতের স্থায়ী সদস্যপদের জন্য ধারাবাহিকভাবে সমর্থন জানিয়েছে। উভয় দেশের সভাপতিত্বের সময়ে (যেমন ২০২৪ সালে রাশিয়ার ব্রিকস এবং ২০২৬ সালে ভারতের ব্রিকস) এই সম্পর্ক আরও সুদৃঢ় হবে।
উপসংহার
বিগত ৭৮ বছর ধরে ভারত-রাশিয়া সম্পর্ক দৃঢ় এবং স্থিতিশীল রয়েছে। সামরিক, পারমাণবিক ও মহাকাশ সহযোগিতার বাইরে গিয়ে এই অংশীদারিত্ব বর্তমানে বহু-মেরু বিশ্ব গঠনে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ এবং বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, বিশেষত রাশিয়ার সুদূর পূর্বের সাথে আন্তঃ-আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি এবং আন্তর্জাতিক উত্তর-দক্ষিণ পরিবহণ করিডর ও চেন্নাই-ভ্লাদিভোস্তক সামুদ্রিক করিডর-এর মতো সংযোগ প্রকল্পগুলিতে মনোযোগ দিয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া বা ভারতে প্রস্তুত উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে রাশিয়ার পূর্বমুখী কৌশল ও প্রযুক্তির মধ্যে একটি সমন্বয় বিদ্যমান।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of External Affairs
Press Information Bureau
Indian Embassy, Moscow
3. Defence & Technology
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
From Strategic Partnership to Special and Privileged Bond: India-Russia Relations at a Glance
04 DEC 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
KEY TAKEAWAYS
• During EAM’s August 2025 visit, India and Russia pushed to accelerate progress toward the USD 100 billion bilateral trade target by 2030, including work on the India-EAEU FTA and two new Indian consulates in Russia.
• INDRA-2025 naval exercises were held in March-April 2025, demonstrating continued operational defence cooperation through joint drills involving major ships and aircraft from both sides.
• India and Russia advanced sectoral cooperation in 2025 through multiple high-level engagements, including maritime consultations in November 2025 and Russia’s participation in India Energy Week 2025.
India-Russia bilateral relations
Russia has been a longstanding and time-tested partner of India. Since the signing of the “Declaration on the India-Russia Strategic Partnership” in October 2000, India-Russia ties have evolved significantly, touching political, security, defence, trade and economy, science and technology, culture, and people-to-people cooperation. In December 2010, during the Russian President’s visit to India, this partnership was elevated to the level of a “Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership.” Under this Partnership, several institutionalized dialogue mechanisms operate at both political and official levels to ensure regular interaction and follow-up on cooperation activities.
India and Russia also work closely at strategic, economic and defence levels through formalized institutions like India‑Russia Intergovernmental Commission (IRIGC). It has two parts: one is the Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technological and Cultural Cooperation division (IRIGC‑TEC), led by India’s External Affairs Minister (EAM) and Russia’s First Deputy Prime Minister (DPM); the other is the Military & Military-Technical Cooperation division (IRIGC‑M&MTC), headed by the defence ministers of the two countries. In December 2021, a new format called the “2+2 Dialogue” was added, where both Foreign and Defence Ministers meet simultaneously. This was done alongside; the summit level talks between the Prime Minister of India and the President of Russia.
​The Inter-governmental Commission is a mechanism for regularly monitoring bilateral progress across the sectors of trade and economic cooperation between the two countries which was set up by an Agreement on inter-governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technological Cooperation signed in May 1992.
India- Russia Political Relations
India and Russia continue to nurture their Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership through intensive and multi-layered political engagements. The highest institutionalized mechanism remains the Annual Summit between the Prime Minister of India and the President of the Russian Federation, with 22 summits completed to date. President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin will be visiting India again from 04 - 05 December 2025 for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit. The upcoming visit of President Putin to India will allow the leaders of both countries to review the progress of India-Russia cooperation, decide the future direction of our Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership, and discuss important regional and global issues that matter to both nations. The last (22nd) Summit was held in Moscow on 8-9 July 2024, during which the leaders issued a Joint Statement titled “India-Russia: Enduring and Expanding Partnership”. A separate Joint Statement on strategic economic cooperation until 2030 was issued besides signing of 9 MoUs. During the visit, PM of India was conferred on Russia’s highest state decoration, the Order of Saint Andrew the Apostle the First-Called, for former’s outstanding contribution to India-Russia ties. The leaders met again on 22 October 2024 on the margins of the BRICS Summit in Kazan and again on 01 September 2025 on the sidelines of SCO Heads of States meeting in Tianjin, China and discussed ways to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the countries. The two leaders have maintained frequent telephonic contact, including conversations on 15 January, 20 March, 5 June and 27 August 2024, as well as on 5 May 2025 following the Pahalgam terror attack, during which they reaffirmed their determination to further strengthen cooperation in the fight against all forms and manifestations of terrorism. Earlier also, on 08 and 18 August 2025, President Putin spoke with PM and briefed him on the latest developments regarding Ukraine in the context of US-Russia’s Alaska Summit.
Ministerial and official-level interactions remain robust between the two countries. EAM and FM Lavrov also met recently on 17 November 2025 during EAM’s visit to Moscow for SCO Council of Heads of Government (CHG) meeting. The Ministers have already met six times this year: 17 November in Moscow (Russia), 27 September in New York (USA), 21 August in Moscow (Russia), 15 July in Tianjin (China), 07 July in Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) and 20 Feb in Johannesburg (South Africa).
In his August 2025 visit to Moscow, EAM co-chaired the 26th IRIGC-TEC with First Deputy PM of Russia Manturov. He met President Putin and FM Lavrov, and pushed for faster $100 billion trade by 2030. They had discussions on fast-tracking of opening of two new Indian Consulates in Kazan and Yekaterinburg, energy ties, and an India-EAEU FTA. They reviewed recent developments in Ukraine, Middle East, West Asia and Afghanistan. EAM reaffirmed India’s view that dialogue and diplomacy remain the most constructive pathways for addressing differences. He also conveyed India’s concerns regarding Indians serving in the Russian Army, expressing hope for a prompt and considerate resolution of the pending cases.
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Russian Defence Minister Mr. Andrey Belousov on the margins of the SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Qingdao, China on 26 June 2025. He earlier visited Moscow from 8-10 December 2024 to co-chair the 21st meeting of the India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military and Military-Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC) and called on President Vladmir Putin.
National Security Advisor, Shri Ajit Doval visited Moscow on 07-08 August 2025 for the India-Russia NSA-level Strategic Dialogue. During the visit, he called on President Putin and held meetings with Secretary of the Russian Security Council Mr. Sergei Shoigu, Aide to President Putin Mr. Niokolai Patrushev and First DPM Mr. Denis Manturov. NSA also visited St. Petersburg in September 2024 for the BRICS NSAs meeting, during which he met President Putin and Security Council Secretary Sergei Shoigu. India was represented at Russia’s 80th Victory Day celebrations on 9 May 2025 by Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth.
At the working level, Foreign Secretary Vikram Misri held Foreign Office Consultations with Deputy Foreign Minister Andrey Rudenko in Moscow on 7 March 2025. These sustained high-level exchanges across multiple formats underscore the depth, resilience and forward momentum of India-Russia political relations.
India and Russia held high-level maritime consultations in New Delhi, led by Minister Sarbananda Sonowal and Nikolai Patrushev on 17 November, 2025. Both sides reviewed shipbuilding, port development, logistics and Arctic cooperation, reaffirmed their strategic partnership, and agreed to deepen collaboration to build a resilient, efficient and sustainable maritime framework supporting long-term connectivity and growth.
India – Russia Economic Relations
The primary mechanism at the government level for enhancing trade and economic cooperation is the India-Russia Intergovernmental Commission for Trade, Economic, Scientific & Cultural Cooperation (IRIGC-TEC), co-chaired by EAM from the Indian side and First DPM Mr. Denis Manturov from the Russian side. The 26th session of the IRIGC-TEC was held on 20 August 2025 in Moscow and focused on addressing tariff and non-tariff trade barriers, removing bottlenecks in logistics, promoting connectivity, effecting payment mechanisms smoothly, timely finalization and execution of the Programme of Economic Cooperation till 2030 The session also emphasized the early conclusion of the India–Eurasian Economic Union FTA, whose terms of reference were finalized, along with the need for regular interaction between businesses of both countries to achieve the revised bilateral trade target of USD 100 billion by 2030. Following the plenary session, the Protocol for the 26th Session of IRIGC-TEC was signed by the co-chairs. Both countries are working towards ambitious targets set by their leaders: $50 billion in mutual investments by 2025 and $100 billion in annual bilateral trade by 2030.
Bilateral trade has grown rapidly and reached a record $68.7 billion in FY 2024-25, with Indian exports at $4.9 billion (mainly pharmaceuticals, chemicals, iron & steel, and marine products) and imports from Russia at $63.8 billion (primarily crude oil and petroleum products, sunflower oil, fertilizers, coking coal, and precious stones/metals).
Bilateral trade in services has remained stable during the last few years. It amounted to $1.021 billion for the year 2021. Bilateral investments between the two countries remain strong with a target of $50 billion investment by 2025. The major bilateral investments by Russia in India are in the oil and gas, petrochemicals, banking, railways and steel sectors, while Indian investments in Russia are mainly in oil and gas and pharmaceuticals sectors.
India – Russia Defence Cooperation
Defence is one of the most important parts of the strong friendship and strategic partnership between India and Russia. Both countries follow a special 10-year agreement that guides all their military and defence technology cooperation. The military-technical cooperation agreement for 2021–2031 inked on 6 December 2021 in New Delhi, focuses on joint research, development, production, and after-sales support of weapons and military equipment.
The longstanding and wide-ranging military technical cooperation between the two countries has evolved from a buyer-seller framework to one involving joint research, development and production of advanced defense technologies and systems. Russia is also an important source for the supply of defense equipment, engines, spare parts and components. Several defense platforms are also assembled/produced in India such as T-90 tanks and Su-30 MKI aircraft. Both sides have also been exploring co-development and co-production of defense equipment and platforms, including the possibility of export to other countries such as the Brahmos system.
The India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC) is co-chaired by India’s Defence Minister and Russia’s Defence Minister. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited Russia in December 2024 and Co-Chaired the 21st IRIGC - M&MTC meeting apart from participating in the commissioning a frigate “INS Tushil” into Indian Navy at Kaliningrad. On 01 July 2025, INS Tamal, the latest stealth multi-role frigate, was also commissioned in Kaliningrad. The 5th Meeting of IRIGC-M&MTC took place in New Delhi on October 28-29 2025.
The 14th edition of India-Russia joint training exercise INDRA-2025 was held in Bikaner, Rajasthan from 6-15 October, 2025 with the participation of more than 250 servicemen from each side. On 10-16 September 2025, a contingent of 65 Indian Armed Forces personnel from the Army, Air Force, and Navy, took part in Zapad-2025 military exercise at Nizhny Novgorod in Russia. On 28 Mar-02 Apr 2025, the bilateral Naval Exercise INDRA 2025 between Indian and Russian navies was conducted in two phases - Harbour phase at Chennai and Sea phase in Bay of Bengal. On 10-16 September 2025, a contingent of 65 Indian Armed Forces personnel from the Army, Air Force, and Navy, took part in Zapad-2025 military exercise at Nizhny Novgorod in Russia.
On 29 October 2025, Indian delegation led by Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) participated in the 23rd Working Group Meeting of the India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military Technical Cooperation and Defence Industry in Moscow.
Shift to Joint R&D and Production
The defense cooperation evolved beyond a mere buyer-seller dynamic to include joint research, development, and co-production of advanced systems. Following are some of the weapon systems:
Weapon Systems
Description
BrahMos Missile
BrahMos Cruise Missile system jointly developed by India’s DRDO and Russia's NPO Mashinostroyeniya (NPOM), which remains a flagship of India–Russia military-technical collaboration in missile technology
Sukhoi Su-30MKI
Licensed production of the multi-role fighter aircraft by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in India.
T-90 Tanks
Licensed production of the T-90S Bhishma main battle tanks in India.
S-400 Triumf
Procurement of the advanced long-range surface-to-air missile defense system (SAM) by India. This is not jointly produced but procured
INS Vikramaditya
Refurbishment and transfer of the former Russian aircraft carrier Admiral Gorshkov to the Indian Navy. A majority of India's conventional and nuclear-powered submarines are of Russian origin.
AK-203 Assault Rifles
Production by the Indo-Russia Rifles Private Limited (IRRPL) joint venture in Korwa, India, under the "Make in India" initiative.
Parliamentary Cooperation:
The Inter-Parliamentary Commission, between the Lok Sabha and the Russian State Duma (lower house), has played a key role in facilitating parliamentary cooperation. It has met five times since its inception (2000, 2003, 2015, 2017, 2018). The Commission is co-chaired by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha and the Chairperson of the State Duma. The 5th India-Russia Inter Parliamentary Commission was held in India on 09 December 2018.
Chairman of the State Duma (Russia’s lower house of Parliament) Mr. Vyacheslav Volodin paid an official visit to India from 02-04 Feb 2025. During the visit, Volodin called on President and Vice President and had bilateral meeting with the Lok Sabha Speaker. The Russian delegation attended the then ongoing 2025 budget session of both Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha. In July 2024, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla led the Indian delegation for the 10th BRICS Parliamentary Forum in Saint Petersburg and also had bilateral meetings with Chairman Volodin and Speaker of the Russian Federation Council (Upper House of Parliament) Ms. Valentina Matvienko.
In the context of Pahalgam terror attack and India’s Operation Sindoor, an all-party delegation led by Ms. KanimozhiKarunanidhi comprising 5 MPs and senior diplomat Ambassador Manjeev Puri visited Russia from 22-24 May 2025 to project India’s united resolve and zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. From 21-26 June 2025, Dr. Shashi Tharoor, MP Lok Sabha who was on his personal visit held meetings with Mr. Konstantin Kosachev (Deputy Chairman of Federal Council) and Mr. Leonid Slutsky (Chairman of State Duma Committee on International Affairs). From 29-30 October, Indian parliamentary delegation including Hon’ble MPs Shri RajkumarChahar, Dr. C.N. Manjunath from Loksabha and Dr. V. Sivadasan from Rajya Sabha participated in the meetings of the Asian Parliamentary Assembly Standing Committee on Social and Cultural Affairs in Moscow.
Science and Technology
Science & Technology has played a key role in the bilateral India-Russia partnership, especially in the early days after India’s independence. Today, India & Russia work together on basic sciences, materials science, mathematics and cutting-edge areas like India’s manned spaceflight program (Gaganyaan), nanotechnologies etc. India’s only nuclear power plant established with another country is in Kudankulam in Tamil Nadu which established in collaboration with Russia. The bilateral cooperation is guided by the new roadmap for Science, Technology & Innovation signed during the 21st Annual Summit in New Delhi in December 2021. It is expected to boost innovation-related engagements between the two countries and focus on commercialization of technologies and full-cycle support for joint projects of economic and societal impact. Meetings of the Russia-India Working Group on Science and Technology, with representatives of the relevant ministries, universities and scientists of both countries, take place regularly under the IRIGC-TEC mechanism.
DID YOU KNOW?
India and Russia have a long-standing cooperation in space. Their space agencies, Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Roscosmos, have signed agreements to work together, including for India’s first human spaceflight mission, Gaganyaan. As part of this partnership, Indian astronauts have already completed their training in Russia under Roscosmos.
Education:
Cooperation between India and Russia in the field of education is multifaceted and longstanding in nature. One of the most visible aspects of this cooperation is the presence of about 20,000 Indian students in institutes in Russia for courses in disciplines such as medicine, engineering, economics, sciences and other subjects. Medical students comprise the largest group among Indian students studying in Russia. Separately, Indology is taught in several Russian universities apart from Indian languages such as Hindi, Sanskrit & Pali. At the school-level, the Atal Innovation Mission of India and SIRIUS Center work together as part of an initiative envisioned by Prime Minister and President Putin. In context of collaboration in higher education including between universities/institutes, then the following main mechanisms are playing an active role - Educational Exchange Programme (EEP) between the two governments, Network of Higher Education Institutions of India and Russia (known as the RIN), Scheme for Promotion of Academic and Research Collaboration (SPARC), and the Global Initiative of Academic Networks (GIAN) programme.
Russia has been an active partner country for ITEC scholarship. In 2024-25 around 17 Russian nationals took part in ITEC while in 2023-24, around 23 Russian nationals took the ITEC scholarship when compared to 100+ number during pre-Covid years. On 19 September, Embassy celebrated ITEC Day 2025.
India-Russia Cultural Relations
India and Russia enjoy deep-rooted and centuries-old cultural relations that predate India’s independence, tracing back to the 15th-century travels of Russian merchant Afanasy Nikitin, traders settling in Astrakhan, and the founding of a Russian theatre in Kolkata by Gerasim Lebedev. Prominent Russian scholars and artists such as Nicholas Roerich Generations of Russians have grown up watching iconic Indian films, and since the 1980s yoga has gained immense popularity, especially in major cities.
DID YOU KNOW?
In 2019, Russian President Putin awarded Prime Minister Narendra Modi Russia’s highest civilian honour, the Order of the Holy Apostle Andrew the First, for strengthening the special friendship between India and Russia.
People-to-people contacts continue to strengthen, with a marked increase in tourist flows in both directions and ongoing efforts to ease visa regimes. The Jawaharlal Nehru Cultural Centre in Moscow, established in 1989, serves as the primary institution for promoting Indian culture in Russia through regular classes in Kathak, yoga, tabla, and Hindustani vocal music, as well as collaborations with Russian universities and cultural organisations. A number of Russian universities and institutions, teach Indian languages. Under the Cultural Exchange Programme and the ICCR-Russian Ministry of Culture Protocol (regularly renewed), Indian cultural troupes visit Russia almost every year; in 2023 five groups performed across multiple regions, showcasing Warrior Women of India, Bharatanatyam, Odissi, and Rajasthani folk dance. ICCR also offers four dedicated scholarship schemes for Russian nationals to pursue higher studies in humanities, science, Ayurveda, dance, and music in India.
DID YOU KNOW?
Russia’s Minister of Culture Ms. Olga Lyubimova visited India for the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit 2025 (WAVES 2025) in Mumbai in May 2025 and had a meeting with Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw discussing bilateral cooperation in cinematography.
The Second Indian Film Festival was held from 04-15 October 2025 across five Russian cities: Moscow, St. Petersburg, Kazan, Yakutsk and Vladivostok. A 9-day cultural festival ‘Bharat Utsav-Festival of India’ was held for the first time in the central area of Moscow city from 5-13 July 2025. The festival with 120+ events bringing in 100+ artists and craftsmen from India was a huge success witnessing a footfall of 8,50,000 Muscovites. The XIth International Day of Yoga (2025) was celebrated in 60+ regions of Russia. In Moscow’s VDNKH complex (June 21) more than 1000 people participated in Yoga demonstration and master classes on Ayurveda and meditation.
India was the Guest of Honour country for 2025 in the Moscow International Book Fair during 3-7 September2025. On 11 October, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha arrived in Elista, Republic of Kalmykia, for exposition. The relics were accompanied to Russia by Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and were accompanied back to India by Hon’ble Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha.
International/Multilateral Organizations and Connectivity Projects
India and Russia cooperate closely at several multilateral platforms such as the UN, G20, BRICS & SCO. This cooperation has been strengthened further through regular exchanges and mutual support during India’s Presidencies of the G20 and SCO in 2023 and Russia’s BRICS Presidency in 2024. Russia has consistently expressed support for India’s candidature for a permanent seat the UN Security Council. India will take up the BRICS Chairship in 2026, it will work for strengthening cooperation in BRICS through the institutionalization of its processes.
Conclusion
The bilateral relationship has remained strong and stable over the past 78 years. The India-Russia partnership has been among the steadiest in the contemporary era with a shared commitment to a multipolar world as well to expand the engagement beyond the traditional military, nuclear and space cooperation. In the past two years, the bilateral trade has expanded significantly. There are discussions on ways to increase exports from India as well developing new models of cooperation. Both countries are also looking to strengthen inter-regional cooperation, especially with the Russian Far East and promote connectivity initiatives like the International North-South Transport Corridor, the Chennai-Vladivostok Eastern Maritime Corridor and the Northern Sea Route. There is a synergy between Russia’s pivot to the East, its resources and technology and India’s own flagship initiatives such as Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India.
References
Ministry of External Affairs
Press Information Bureau
Indian Embassy, Moscow
3. Defence & Technology
Click here to see PDF