Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Deploy 116 Extra Coaches Across 37 Trains to Ease Travel Disruptions from Flight Cancellations
05 DEC 2025 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, in view of the surge in passenger demand following widespread flight cancellations, has taken extensive measures to ensure smooth travel and adequate availability of accommodation across the network. A total of 37 trains have been augmented with 116 additional coaches, operating over 114 augmented trips across the country.
Southern Railway (SR) has carried out the highest number of augmentations, enhancing capacity in 18 trains. Additional Chair Car and Sleeper Class coaches have been deployed on high-demand routes. These augmentations, implemented from 6 December 2025 onward, substantially expand accommodation capacity in the southern region.
Northern Railway (NR) follows with augmentations on eight trains, adding 3AC and Chair Car coaches. These measures implemented today onwards enhance availability on heavily travelled northern corridors.
Western Railway (WR) has augmented four high-demand trains by adding 3AC and 2AC coaches. The augmentations, effective from 6 December 2025, cater to strong passenger movement from western regions to the national capital.
East Central Railway (ECR) has strengthened the Rajendra Nagar–New Delhi (12309) service with additional 2AC coaches over five trips between 6–10 December 2025, providing enhanced capacity on this important Bihar–Delhi sector.
East Coast Railway (ECOR) has augmented the Bhubaneswar–New Delhi services (Trains 20817/20811/20823) by adding 2AC coaches across five trips, improving connectivity between Odisha and the capital.
Eastern Railway (ER) has implemented augmentations in three key trains, adding Sleeper Class coaches over six trips on 7–8 December 2025, meeting increased regional and inter-state travel demand in the east.
Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) has augmented two important trains with 3AC and Sleeper coaches over eight trips each from 6–13 December 2025, ensuring uninterrupted capacity for travellers in the Northeast.
Along with these enhancements, Indian Railways is also operating four special train services to further support passengers. The Gorakhpur – Anand Vihar Terminal – Gorakhpur Special (05591/05592) will operate four trips between 07 and 09 December 2025. The New Delhi – Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan – New Delhi Reserved Vande Bharat Special (02439/02440) will run on 06 December 2025, providing fast and comfortable connectivity to the Jammu region.
To meet high demand towards the western sector, the New Delhi – Mumbai Central – New Delhi Reserved Superfast Special (04002/04001) will operate on 06 and 07 December 2025. Additionally, the Hazrat Nizamuddin – Thiruvananthapuram Central Reserved Superfast Special (04080) will run one-way on 06 December 2025, offering long-distance connectivity towards the southern region.
These steps, involving capacity augmentation across zones and the operation of special trains, reflect Indian Railways’ commitment to easing passenger travel, ensuring adequate accommodation, and providing timely transport options during this period of increased demand.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने उड़ाने रद्द होने से यात्रा में होने वाली कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए 37 ट्रेनों में 116 अतिरिक्ते कोच लगाए
05 DEC 2025 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने हाल ही में बड़े पैमाने पर उड़ाने रद्द होने के कारण यात्रियों की बढ़ी हुई मांग को देखते हुए यात्रा को सुचारु बनाने और पूरे नेटवर्क में पर्याप्त बर्थ/सीट उपलब्ध कराने के लिए व्यापक कदम उठाए हैं। कुल 37 ट्रेनों में 116 अतिरिक्त कोच जोड़े गए हैं, और देशभर में 114 बढ़ाए गए फेरे संचालित किए जा रहे हैं।
दक्षिण रेलवे (एसआर) ने सबसे अधिक बढ़ोतरी करते हुए 18 ट्रेनों में क्षमता बढ़ाई है अधिक मांग वाले मार्गों पर अतिरिक्त चेयर कार और स्लीपर क्लास कोच लगाए गए हैं। यह बढ़ोतरी 6 दिसंबर 2025 से लागू होगी, जिससे दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में यात्रियों के लिए बर्थ/सीट उपलब्धता क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
उत्तरी रेलवे (एनआर) आठ ट्रेनों में 3AC और चेयर कार कोच जोड़कर बढ़ोतरी की है। आज से लागू किए गए इन उपायों से उत्तरी क्षेत्र के अत्यधिक आवाजाही वाले रेल मार्गों पर उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी।
पश्चिम रेलवे (डब्‍ल्‍यूआर) ने अधिक मांग वाली चार ट्रेनों में बढ़ोतरी करके उनमें 3AC और 2AC कोच जोड़े हैं। 6 दिसंबर 2025 से प्रभावी ये बढ़ोतरी पश्चिमी क्षेत्रों से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी की ओर होने वाले भारी यात्री आवागमन को ध्यान में रखते हुए की गई हैं।
पूर्व मध्य रेलवे (ईसीआर) ने 6-10 दिसंबर 2025 के बीच पांच फेरों में अतिरिक्त 2AC कोच जोड़कर राजेंद्र नगर–नई दिल्ली (12309) सेवा को मजबूत किया है। इससे बिहार–दिल्ली सेक्टर में यात्रियों के लिए क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई है।
पूर्वी तट रेलवे (ईसीओआर) ने भुवनेश्वर–नई दिल्ली सेवाओं (ट्रेनों 20817/20811/20823) में बढ़ोतरी कर पाँच फेरों में अतिरिक्त 2AC कोच जोड़े हैं। जिससे ओड़िशा और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के बीच कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर हुई है।
पूर्व रेलवे (ईआर) ने तीन प्रमुख ट्रेनों में बढ़ोतरी की है, जिसमें 7-8 दिसंबर 2025 को छह फेरों में स्लीपर क्लास कोच जोड़े जाएंगे, ताकि पूर्वी क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय और अंतरराज्यीय यात्रा की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा किया जा सके।
उत्तर-पूर्वी सीमांत रेलवे (एनएफआर) ने 6-13 दिसंबर 2025 तक दो प्रमुख ट्रेनों में 3AC और स्लीपर कोच जोड़कर क्षमता बढ़ाई है। जिससे से उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के यात्रियों को बिना किसी रुकावट के सुविधा मिलेगी।
इन बढ़ोतरी के साथ-साथ, भारतीय रेल यात्रियों की और मदद देने के लिए चार विशेष ट्रेन सेवाएँ भी चला रही है। गोरखपुर – आनंद विहार टर्मिनल – गोरखपुर स्पेशल (05591/05592) के 07–09 दिसंबर 2025 के बीच चार फेरे संचालित होंगे। नई दिल्ली – शहीद कैप्टन तुषार महाजन – नई दिल्ली रिज़र्व्ड वंदे भारत स्पेशल (02439/02440) 06 दिसंबर 2025 को चलेगी, जो जम्मू क्षेत्र के लिए तेज और आरामदायक कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी।
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र की उच्च मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, नई दिल्ली – मुंबई सेंट्रल – नई दिल्ली रिज़र्व्ड सुपरफास्ट स्पेशल (04002/04001) 06 और 07 दिसंबर 2025 को चलेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, हज़रत निज़ामुद्दीन – तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल रिज़र्व्ड सुपरफास्ट स्पेशल (04080) 06 दिसंबर 2025 को एक तरफ़ा चलेगी, जो दक्षिणी क्षेत्र की ओर लंबी दूरी की कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी।
इन कदमों— जिनमें अलग-अलग ज़ोन में क्षमता बढ़ाना और स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाना शामिल है, यात्रियों की यात्रा को आसान बनाने, पर्याप्त सीट/बर्थ सुनिश्चित करने और बढ़ी हुई मांग के दौरान समय पर परिवहन विकल्प प्रदान करने की भारतीय रेल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।