Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Deploy 116 Extra Coaches Across 37 Trains to Ease Travel Disruptions from Flight Cancellations
05 DEC 2025 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, in view of the surge in passenger demand following widespread flight cancellations, has taken extensive measures to ensure smooth travel and adequate availability of accommodation across the network. A total of 37 trains have been augmented with 116 additional coaches, operating over 114 augmented trips across the country.
Southern Railway (SR) has carried out the highest number of augmentations, enhancing capacity in 18 trains. Additional Chair Car and Sleeper Class coaches have been deployed on high-demand routes. These augmentations, implemented from 6 December 2025 onward, substantially expand accommodation capacity in the southern region.
Northern Railway (NR) follows with augmentations on eight trains, adding 3AC and Chair Car coaches. These measures implemented today onwards enhance availability on heavily travelled northern corridors.
Western Railway (WR) has augmented four high-demand trains by adding 3AC and 2AC coaches. The augmentations, effective from 6 December 2025, cater to strong passenger movement from western regions to the national capital.
East Central Railway (ECR) has strengthened the Rajendra Nagar–New Delhi (12309) service with additional 2AC coaches over five trips between 6–10 December 2025, providing enhanced capacity on this important Bihar–Delhi sector.
East Coast Railway (ECOR) has augmented the Bhubaneswar–New Delhi services (Trains 20817/20811/20823) by adding 2AC coaches across five trips, improving connectivity between Odisha and the capital.
Eastern Railway (ER) has implemented augmentations in three key trains, adding Sleeper Class coaches over six trips on 7–8 December 2025, meeting increased regional and inter-state travel demand in the east.
Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) has augmented two important trains with 3AC and Sleeper coaches over eight trips each from 6–13 December 2025, ensuring uninterrupted capacity for travellers in the Northeast.
Along with these enhancements, Indian Railways is also operating four special train services to further support passengers. The Gorakhpur – Anand Vihar Terminal – Gorakhpur Special (05591/05592) will operate four trips between 07 and 09 December 2025. The New Delhi – Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan – New Delhi Reserved Vande Bharat Special (02439/02440) will run on 06 December 2025, providing fast and comfortable connectivity to the Jammu region.
To meet high demand towards the western sector, the New Delhi – Mumbai Central – New Delhi Reserved Superfast Special (04002/04001) will operate on 06 and 07 December 2025. Additionally, the Hazrat Nizamuddin – Thiruvananthapuram Central Reserved Superfast Special (04080) will run one-way on 06 December 2025, offering long-distance connectivity towards the southern region.
These steps, involving capacity augmentation across zones and the operation of special trains, reflect Indian Railways’ commitment to easing passenger travel, ensuring adequate accommodation, and providing timely transport options during this period of increased demand.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے پروازوں کی منسوخی سے سفر میں پیدا ہونے والی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے 37 ٹرینوں میں 116 اضافی کوچز شامل کیے
05 DEC 2025 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے وسیع پیمانے پر پروازوں کی منسوخی کے بعد مسافروں میں بڑھی ہوئی مانگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سفر کو آسان بنانے اور پورے نیٹ ورک میں مناسب رہائش کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کے لیے وسیع اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کل ۳۷ ٹرینوں میں ۱۱۶ اضافی کوچز شامل کیے گئے ہیں، جو پورے ملک میں ۱۱۴ اضافی روٹوں پر چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔
جنوبی ریلوے (ایس آر) نے سب سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا ہے، ۱۸ ٹرینوں میں صلاحیت بڑھائی گئی ہے۔ زیادہ طلب والے راستوں پر اضافی چیئر کار اور سلیپر کلاس کوچز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اضافے ۶ دسمبر ۲۰۲۵ سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے، جس سے جنوبی علاقے میں رہائش کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
شمالی ریلوے (این آر) نے ۸ ٹرینوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے، جس میں ۳ اے سی اور چیئر کار کوچز شامل ہیں۔ آج سے نافذ کیے گئے یہ اقدامات شمالی علاقے کے زیادہ ہجوم والے ریلوے راستوں پر دستیابی کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔
مغربی ریلوے (ڈبلیو آر) نے زیادہ طلب والی چار ٹرینوں میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ۳ اے سی اور ۲ اے سی کوچز شامل کیے ہیں۔ یہ اضافہ ۶ دسمبر ۲۰۲۵ سے نافذ العمل ہے اور مغربی علاقوں سے قومی دارالحکومت کی طرف بڑھتی ہوئی مسافر نقل و حرکت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے۔
ایسٹ سینٹرل ریلویز (ای سی آر) نے ۶سے۱۰ دسمبر ۲۰۲۵ تک کےدوران پانچ پھیروں میں اضافی ۲ اے سی کوچز شامل کر کے راجندر نگر-نئی دہلی (۱۲۳۰۹) سروس کوبہتر کیا ہے، جس سے بہار-دہلی سیکٹر میں مسافروں کے لیے صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلویز (ای سی او آر) نے بھوبنیشور–نیو دہلی خدمات (ٹرینیں ۲۰۸۱۷/۲۰۸۱۱/۲۰۸۲۳) میں پانچ پھیروں میں اضافی ۲ اے سی کوچز شامل کر کے اڈیسہ اور قومی دارالحکومت کے درمیان رابطے کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔
مشرقی ریلوے (ای آر) نے تین اہم ٹرینوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے، جس میں ۷اور۸ دسمبر ۲۰۲۵ کو چھ پھیروں میں سلیپر کلاس کوچز شامل کیے جائیں گے، تاکہ مشرقی علاقے میں علاقائی اور بین الصوبائی سفر کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
نارتھ ایسٹ فرنٹیئر ریلوے (این ایف آر) (این ایف آر) نے ۶سے۱۳ دسمبر ۲۰۲۵ کے دوران دو اہم ٹرینوں میں ۳ اے سی اور سلیپر کوچز شامل کر کے صلاحیت بڑھائی ہے، جس سے شمال مشرقی علاقے کے مسافروں کو بلا رکاوٹ سہولت میسر ہوگی۔
ان اضافوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہندوستانی ریلوے مسافروں کی مزید سہولت کے لیے چار خصوصی ٹرین خدمات بھی چلا رہا ہے۔ گورکھپور - آنند وہار ٹرمینل - گورکھپور اسپیشل (۰۵۵۹۱/۰۵۵۹۲) ۷ سے ۹ دسمبر ۲۰۲۵ کے درمیان چار پھیروں پر چلائی جائے گی۔نئی دہلی - شہید کیپٹن تشار مہاجن ۔نئی دہلی ریزروڈ وندے بھارت اسپیشل (۰۲۴۳۹/۰۲۴۴۰) ۶ دسمبر ۲۰۲۵ کو چلائی جائے گی، جو جموں علاقے کے لیے تیز اور آرام دہ رابطہ فراہم کرے گی۔
مغربی خطے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، نئی دہلی - ممبئی سینٹرل - نئی دہلی ریزروڈ سپر فاسٹ اسپیشل (۰۴۰۰۲/۰۴۰۰۱) ۶ اور ۷ دسمبر ۲۰۲۵ کو چلائی جائے گی۔مزید برآں، حضرت نظام الدین - ترووننت پورم سینٹرل ریزروڈ سپر فاسٹ اسپیشل (۰۴۰۸۰) ۶ دسمبر ۲۰۲۵ کو ایک طرفہ چلائی جائے گی، جو جنوبی خطے کی طرف طویل فاصلے کی رابطہ کاری فراہم کرے گی۔
یہ اقداماتجن میں مختلف زونز میں صلاحیت بڑھانا اور خصوصی ٹرینیں چلانا شامل ہیں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ مسافروں کے سفر کو آسان بنائے، مناسب سیٹ/بیڈ دستیاب کرے اور بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے دوران بروقت نقل و حمل کے متبادل فراہم کرے۔