Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Deploy 116 Extra Coaches Across 37 Trains to Ease Travel Disruptions from Flight Cancellations
05 DEC 2025 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, in view of the surge in passenger demand following widespread flight cancellations, has taken extensive measures to ensure smooth travel and adequate availability of accommodation across the network. A total of 37 trains have been augmented with 116 additional coaches, operating over 114 augmented trips across the country.
Southern Railway (SR) has carried out the highest number of augmentations, enhancing capacity in 18 trains. Additional Chair Car and Sleeper Class coaches have been deployed on high-demand routes. These augmentations, implemented from 6 December 2025 onward, substantially expand accommodation capacity in the southern region.
Northern Railway (NR) follows with augmentations on eight trains, adding 3AC and Chair Car coaches. These measures implemented today onwards enhance availability on heavily travelled northern corridors.
Western Railway (WR) has augmented four high-demand trains by adding 3AC and 2AC coaches. The augmentations, effective from 6 December 2025, cater to strong passenger movement from western regions to the national capital.
East Central Railway (ECR) has strengthened the Rajendra Nagar–New Delhi (12309) service with additional 2AC coaches over five trips between 6–10 December 2025, providing enhanced capacity on this important Bihar–Delhi sector.
East Coast Railway (ECOR) has augmented the Bhubaneswar–New Delhi services (Trains 20817/20811/20823) by adding 2AC coaches across five trips, improving connectivity between Odisha and the capital.
Eastern Railway (ER) has implemented augmentations in three key trains, adding Sleeper Class coaches over six trips on 7–8 December 2025, meeting increased regional and inter-state travel demand in the east.
Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) has augmented two important trains with 3AC and Sleeper coaches over eight trips each from 6–13 December 2025, ensuring uninterrupted capacity for travellers in the Northeast.
Along with these enhancements, Indian Railways is also operating four special train services to further support passengers. The Gorakhpur – Anand Vihar Terminal – Gorakhpur Special (05591/05592) will operate four trips between 07 and 09 December 2025. The New Delhi – Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan – New Delhi Reserved Vande Bharat Special (02439/02440) will run on 06 December 2025, providing fast and comfortable connectivity to the Jammu region.
To meet high demand towards the western sector, the New Delhi – Mumbai Central – New Delhi Reserved Superfast Special (04002/04001) will operate on 06 and 07 December 2025. Additionally, the Hazrat Nizamuddin – Thiruvananthapuram Central Reserved Superfast Special (04080) will run one-way on 06 December 2025, offering long-distance connectivity towards the southern region.
These steps, involving capacity augmentation across zones and the operation of special trains, reflect Indian Railways’ commitment to easing passenger travel, ensuring adequate accommodation, and providing timely transport options during this period of increased demand.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
விமான ரத்துகளால் ஏற்படும் பயண இடையூறுகளைக் குறைக்க, 37 ரயில்களில் 116 கூடுதல் பெட்டிகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன
05 DEC 2025 9:09PM by PIB Chennai
பரவலான விமான ரத்துகளைத் தொடர்ந்து பயணிகளின் தேவை அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்திய ரயில்வே, வலையமைப்பு முழுவதும் சீரான பயணம் மற்றும் போதுமான தங்குமிட வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்ய விரிவான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. மொத்தம் 37 ரயில்களில் 116 கூடுதல் பெட்டிகள் இணைக்கப்பட்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் 114-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கூடுதல் பயணங்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
தெற்கு ரயில்வே அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான விரிவாக்கங்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இது 18 ரயில்களின் திறனை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அதிக தேவை உள்ள வழித்தடங்களில் கூடுதல் சேர் கார் மற்றும் ஸ்லீப்பர் வகுப்பு பெட்டிகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. டிசம்பர் 6, 2025 முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ள இந்த அதிகரிப்புகள், தெற்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் தங்குமிட திறனை கணிசமாக விரிவுபடுத்துகின்றன.
வடக்கு ரயில்வே எட்டு ரயில்களில் 3 ஏசி மற்றும் சேர் கார் பெட்டிகளைச் சேர்த்து, தொடர்ந்து விரிவாக்கங்களைச் செய்துள்ளது. இன்று முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள், அதிக அளவில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் வடக்கு வழித்தடங்களில் பயணிகளின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும்.
மேற்கு ரயில்வே 3 ஏசி மற்றும் 2 ஏசி பெட்டிகளைச் சேர்த்து நான்கு அதிக தேவை உள்ள ரயில்களின் சேவைகளை அதிகரிக்கவுள்ளது. டிசம்பர் 6, 2025 முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும் இந்த அதிகரிப்புகள், மேற்குப் பகுதிகளிலிருந்து தேசிய தலைநகருக்கு வலுவான பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்தை பூர்த்தி செய்கின்றன.
கிழக்கு ரயில்வே மூன்று முக்கிய ரயில்களில் விரிவாக்கங்களைச் செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. டிசம்பர் 7-8, 2025 அன்று ஆறு பயணங்களுக்கு ஸ்லீப்பர் வகுப்பு பெட்டிகளைச் சேர்க்கவிருக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199669&reg=3&lang=1