वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
हस्तकला पुरस्कार 2025: हस्तकला क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्टतेचा सन्मान
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते 9 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी हस्तकला पुरस्कारांचे होणार वितरण.
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री, गिरीराज सिंह आणि वस्त्रोद्योग आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री, पाबित्रा मार्गारिटा या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहतील.
उत्कृष्ट कारागिरांना शिल्प गुरु आणि राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातील
05 DEC 2025 11:02AM by PIB Mumbai
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय 2023 आणि 2024 या वर्षांसाठी प्रतिष्ठेच्या हस्तकला पुरस्कारांची अतिशय अभिमानाने घोषणा करत आहे. हे पुरस्कार उल्लेखनीय कुशल कारागिरांचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी प्रदान केले जात आहेत.
पुरस्कार वितरण सोहळा मंगळवारी, 9 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवनात आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे.
हा कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय हस्तकला सप्ताह सोहळ्याचा अविभाज्य भाग आहे. हे प्रतिष्ठेचे राष्ट्रीय सन्मान अतुलनीय कलात्मक उत्कृष्टतेचा बहुमान करतात आणि देशाच्या समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण हस्तकलेच्या वारशाची जोपासना करण्यासाठी आणि त्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकारच्या अढळ वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करतात.
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित असतील. तर सन्माननीय अतिथी केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह आणि केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री या कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील.
1965 मध्ये प्रारंभ झाल्यापासून राष्ट्रीय हस्तकला पुरस्कारांनी, देशाच्या सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्याला अद्वितीय कुशल कारागिरीने समृद्ध करणाऱ्या असामान्य कारागिरांचा बहुमान केला आहे. 2002 मध्ये सुरू झालेले शिल्प गुरु पुरस्कार भारतीय हस्तकला क्षेत्रातील सर्वोच्च सन्मान आहेत. हे पुरस्कार ज्या कारागिरांनी त्यांच्या कलेत उत्कृष्ट प्रभुत्व आणि नवोन्मेषाचे दर्शन घडवले आहे, ज्यामुळे भारताच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण हस्तकला वारशाची शाश्वतता आणि उत्क्रांती सुनिश्चित झाली आहे अशा कारागिरांचा गौरव करतात.
दरवर्षी 8 ते 14 डिसेंबर दरम्यान साजऱ्या केल्या जाणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय हस्तकला सप्ताहाच्या माध्यमातून, भारतातील कारागिरांच्या कलेला अभिवादन करण्यात येते आणि हस्तकलेच्या चिरस्थायी सांस्कृतिक महत्त्वाचा उत्सव साजरा केला जातो. या सप्ताहात जागरूकता वाढवणे, कारागिरांच्या उपजीविकेला बळकटी देणे आणि समकालीन भारतात या क्षेत्राचे सामाजिक-आर्थिक महत्त्व वाढवणे यासाठी विविध उपक्रम आणि सार्वजनिक सहभाग कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जातात. महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कारागिरी दर्शवणारी प्रदर्शने, विषय-आधारित कार्यशाळा, क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यक्रम, हस्तकला प्रात्यक्षिके, पॅनेल चर्चा, संपर्क वाढवण्याचे उपक्रम आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम यांचा समावेश आहे.
List of Awardees
Program Schedule for the Handicraft Week 2025 (8th-14th Dec 2025)

Ministry of Textiles
Handicrafts Awards: Honouring Excellence in the Handicrafts Sector
Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Confer the Handicrafts awards on 9th December 2025
The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, & Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, Shri Pabitra Margherita
Shilp Guru & National Award will be given to outstanding Craftspersons
05 DEC 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is proud to announce the conferment of the prestigious Handicraft Awards to honour distinguished master craftspersons for the years 2023 and 2024. The award ceremony will be held on Tuesday, 9th December 2025, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event forms an integral part of the National Handicrafts Week celebrations. These prestigious national honours recognize unparalleled artistic excellence and reaffirm the Government's unwavering commitment to preserving and promoting the country’s rich and diverse handicraft heritage.
The ceremony will be graced by the Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, as the Chief Guest. The event will be presided over by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, with Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, attending as the Guest of Honour.
Since their inception in 1965, the National Handicrafts Awards have recognized exceptional craftspersons whose exemplary workmanship has enriched the country's cultural landscape. The Shilp Guru Awards, introduced in 2002, stand as the highest recognition in the Indian handicrafts sector. These awards celebrate artisans who have demonstrated exemplary mastery and innovation to their craft, thereby ensuring the continuation and evolution of India's diverse craft heritage.
National Handicrafts Week, observed annually from 8th to 14thDecember, serves as a tribute to India's artisans and celebrates the enduring cultural significance of handicrafts. The Week features a wide spectrum of activities and public engagements aimed at enhancing awareness, strengthening artisan livelihoods, and promoting the sector's socio-economic relevance in contemporary India. Key activities include exhibitions showcasing exceptional craftsmanship, thematic workshops, capacity-building programmes, craft demonstrations, panel discussions, outreach initiatives, and cultural performances.
The handicrafts sector remains a cornerstone of India’s cultural and economic landscape. It preserves centuries-old traditions, supports millions of livelihoods-particularly in rural and semi-urban areas and contributes significantly to the nation’s export earnings. The Ministry of Textiles remains deeply committed to supporting artisans through recognition, skill enhancement, technological interventions, financial empowerment, and improved domestic and international market access. Through these initiatives and the annual celebration of National Handicrafts Week, the Government aims to further elevate India's handicraft legacy, strengthen artisan communities, and ensure that the country's traditional crafts continue to thrive in the modern world.
List of Awardees
Program Schedule for the Handicraft Week 2025 (8th-14th Dec 2025)