वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
हस्तशिल्प पुरस्कार 2025: हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता का सम्मान
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 9 दिसंबर 2025 को हस्तशिल्प पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगी
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय वस्त्र् मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह और वस्त्रा एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा भी भाग लेंगे
शिल्प गुरु और उत्कृष्ट शिल्पकारों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे
05 DEC 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2023 और 2024 के लिए प्रतिष्ठित हस्तशिल्प पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की है। यह पुरस्कार समारोह मंगलवार, 9 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्‍ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह आयोजन राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प सप्ताह समारोह का एक अभिन्न अंग है। ये प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय सम्मान अद्वितीय कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता देते हैं और देश की समृद्ध एवं विविध हस्तशिल्प विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं।
इस समारोह में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगी। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह करेंगे, जबकि वस्त्र एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
1965 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प पुरस्कार उन असाधारण शिल्पकारों को सम्मानित करते रहे हैं जिनकी अनुकरणीय कारीगरी ने देश के सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य को समृद्ध किया है। 2002 में आरंभ किए गए शिल्प गुरु पुरस्कार, भारतीय हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में सर्वोच्च सम्मान हैं। ये पुरस्कार उन कारीगरों को सम्मानित करते हैं जिन्होंने अपने शिल्प में अनुकरणीय निपुणता और नवोन्‍मेषण का प्रदर्शन किया है। इससे भारत की विविध शिल्प विरासत की निरंतरता और विकास सुनिश्चित होता है।
राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प सप्ताह प्रतिवर्ष 8 से 14 दिसंबर तक मनाया जाता है। यह भारत के कारीगरों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करता है और हस्तशिल्प के चिरस्थायी सांस्कृतिक महत्व को प्रदर्शित करता है। इस सप्ताह में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, कारीगरों की आजीविका को सुदृढ़ करने और समकालीन भारत में इस क्षेत्र की सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रासंगिकता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विविध कार्यकलाप और जन सहभागिताएं आयोजित की जाती हैं। प्रमुख कार्यकलापों में असाधारण शिल्प कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रदर्शनियां, विषयगत कार्यशालाएं, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, शिल्प प्रदर्शन, पैनल चर्चाएं, लोक संपर्क पहल और सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां शामिल हैं।
हस्तशिल्प सेक्‍टर भारत के सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक परिदृश्य की आधारशिला बना हुआ है। यह सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं को संजोए हुए है, लाखों लोगों की आजीविका, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में, का आधार है और देश की निर्यात आय में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय मान्यता, कौशल संवर्धन, तकनीकी युक्तियों, वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण और बेहतर घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार पहुंच के माध्यम से कारीगरों को सहयोग देने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। इन पहलों और राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प सप्ताह के वार्षिक आयोजन के माध्यम से, सरकार का उद्देश्य भारत की हस्तशिल्प विरासत को और उन्नत करना, कारीगर समुदायों को सुदृढ़ बनाना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि देश के पारंपरिक शिल्प आधुनिक विश्‍व में फलते-फूलते रहें।
हस्तशिल्प सप्ताह 2025 (8 से 14 दिसंबर 2025) के लिए कार्यक्रम अनुसूची

Ministry of Textiles
Handicrafts Awards: Honouring Excellence in the Handicrafts Sector
Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Confer the Handicrafts awards on 9th December 2025
The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, & Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, Shri Pabitra Margherita
Shilp Guru & National Award will be given to outstanding Craftspersons
05 DEC 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is proud to announce the conferment of the prestigious Handicraft Awards to honour distinguished master craftspersons for the years 2023 and 2024. The award ceremony will be held on Tuesday, 9th December 2025, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event forms an integral part of the National Handicrafts Week celebrations. These prestigious national honours recognize unparalleled artistic excellence and reaffirm the Government's unwavering commitment to preserving and promoting the country’s rich and diverse handicraft heritage.
The ceremony will be graced by the Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, as the Chief Guest. The event will be presided over by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, with Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, attending as the Guest of Honour.
Since their inception in 1965, the National Handicrafts Awards have recognized exceptional craftspersons whose exemplary workmanship has enriched the country's cultural landscape. The Shilp Guru Awards, introduced in 2002, stand as the highest recognition in the Indian handicrafts sector. These awards celebrate artisans who have demonstrated exemplary mastery and innovation to their craft, thereby ensuring the continuation and evolution of India's diverse craft heritage.
National Handicrafts Week, observed annually from 8th to 14thDecember, serves as a tribute to India's artisans and celebrates the enduring cultural significance of handicrafts. The Week features a wide spectrum of activities and public engagements aimed at enhancing awareness, strengthening artisan livelihoods, and promoting the sector's socio-economic relevance in contemporary India. Key activities include exhibitions showcasing exceptional craftsmanship, thematic workshops, capacity-building programmes, craft demonstrations, panel discussions, outreach initiatives, and cultural performances.
The handicrafts sector remains a cornerstone of India’s cultural and economic landscape. It preserves centuries-old traditions, supports millions of livelihoods-particularly in rural and semi-urban areas and contributes significantly to the nation’s export earnings. The Ministry of Textiles remains deeply committed to supporting artisans through recognition, skill enhancement, technological interventions, financial empowerment, and improved domestic and international market access. Through these initiatives and the annual celebration of National Handicrafts Week, the Government aims to further elevate India's handicraft legacy, strengthen artisan communities, and ensure that the country's traditional crafts continue to thrive in the modern world.
List of Awardees
Program Schedule for the Handicraft Week 2025 (8th-14th Dec 2025)