Ministry of Textiles
Handicrafts Awards: Honouring Excellence in the Handicrafts Sector
Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Confer the Handicrafts awards on 9th December 2025
The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, & Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, Shri Pabitra Margherita
Shilp Guru & National Award will be given to outstanding Craftspersons
05 DEC 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is proud to announce the conferment of the prestigious Handicraft Awards to honour distinguished master craftspersons for the years 2023 and 2024. The award ceremony will be held on Tuesday, 9th December 2025, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event forms an integral part of the National Handicrafts Week celebrations. These prestigious national honours recognize unparalleled artistic excellence and reaffirm the Government's unwavering commitment to preserving and promoting the country’s rich and diverse handicraft heritage.
The ceremony will be graced by the Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, as the Chief Guest. The event will be presided over by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, with Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, attending as the Guest of Honour.
Since their inception in 1965, the National Handicrafts Awards have recognized exceptional craftspersons whose exemplary workmanship has enriched the country's cultural landscape. The Shilp Guru Awards, introduced in 2002, stand as the highest recognition in the Indian handicrafts sector. These awards celebrate artisans who have demonstrated exemplary mastery and innovation to their craft, thereby ensuring the continuation and evolution of India's diverse craft heritage.
National Handicrafts Week, observed annually from 8th to 14thDecember, serves as a tribute to India's artisans and celebrates the enduring cultural significance of handicrafts. The Week features a wide spectrum of activities and public engagements aimed at enhancing awareness, strengthening artisan livelihoods, and promoting the sector's socio-economic relevance in contemporary India. Key activities include exhibitions showcasing exceptional craftsmanship, thematic workshops, capacity-building programmes, craft demonstrations, panel discussions, outreach initiatives, and cultural performances.
The handicrafts sector remains a cornerstone of India’s cultural and economic landscape. It preserves centuries-old traditions, supports millions of livelihoods-particularly in rural and semi-urban areas and contributes significantly to the nation’s export earnings. The Ministry of Textiles remains deeply committed to supporting artisans through recognition, skill enhancement, technological interventions, financial empowerment, and improved domestic and international market access. Through these initiatives and the annual celebration of National Handicrafts Week, the Government aims to further elevate India's handicraft legacy, strengthen artisan communities, and ensure that the country's traditional crafts continue to thrive in the modern world.
List of Awardees
Program Schedule for the Handicraft Week 2025 (8th-14th Dec 2025)

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் துறையில் சிறந்து விளங்குபவர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் விருதுகள்
05 DEC 2025 11:02AM by PIB Chennai
புகழ்பெற்ற கைவினைஞர்களை கௌரவிப்பதற்காக மதிப்புமிக்க கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் விருதுகளை ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் வழங்குகிறது. விருது வழங்கும் விழா 2025 டிசம்பர் 9, செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெறும். இந்த நிகழ்வு தேசிய கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் வாரக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகும். இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க தேசிய விருதுகள் இணையற்ற கலைச் சிறப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கின்றன. நாட்டின் வளமான மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட கைவினைப் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை இது பிரதிபலிக்கும்.
இந்த விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்வார். இந்த நிகழ்விற்கு மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் தலைமை தாங்குவார். ஜவுளி மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா கௌரவ விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்வார்.
1965-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, தேசிய கைவினை விருதுகள், நாட்டின் கலாச்சார நிலப்பரப்பை வளப்படுத்திய சிறந்த கைவினைஞர்களை அங்கீகரித்து வருகின்றன. 2002-ம் ஆண்டு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஷில்ப் குரு விருதுகள், இந்திய கைவினைத் துறையில் மிக உயர்ந்த அங்கீகாரமாக நிற்கின்றன. இந்த விருதுகள், தங்கள் கைவினைக்கு சிறந்த தேர்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்திய கைவினைஞர்களைக் கொண்டாடுகின்றன. இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட கைவினைஞர்களின் தொடர்ச்சி மற்றும் பரிணாமத்தை உறுதி செய்கின்றன.
டிசம்பர் 8 முதல் 14-ம் தேதி வரை ஆண்டுதோறும் கொண்டாடப்படும் தேசிய கைவினைஞர் வாரம், இந்தியாவின் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் விதமாகவும், கைவினைஞர்களின் நீடித்த கலாச்சார முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் விதமாகவும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199236&reg=3&lang=1