Ministry of Textiles
Handicrafts Awards: Honouring Excellence in the Handicrafts Sector
Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Confer the Handicrafts awards on 9th December 2025
The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, & Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, Shri Pabitra Margherita
Shilp Guru & National Award will be given to outstanding Craftspersons
05 DEC 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is proud to announce the conferment of the prestigious Handicraft Awards to honour distinguished master craftspersons for the years 2023 and 2024. The award ceremony will be held on Tuesday, 9th December 2025, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event forms an integral part of the National Handicrafts Week celebrations. These prestigious national honours recognize unparalleled artistic excellence and reaffirm the Government's unwavering commitment to preserving and promoting the country’s rich and diverse handicraft heritage.
The ceremony will be graced by the Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, as the Chief Guest. The event will be presided over by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, with Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, attending as the Guest of Honour.
Since their inception in 1965, the National Handicrafts Awards have recognized exceptional craftspersons whose exemplary workmanship has enriched the country's cultural landscape. The Shilp Guru Awards, introduced in 2002, stand as the highest recognition in the Indian handicrafts sector. These awards celebrate artisans who have demonstrated exemplary mastery and innovation to their craft, thereby ensuring the continuation and evolution of India's diverse craft heritage.
National Handicrafts Week, observed annually from 8th to 14thDecember, serves as a tribute to India's artisans and celebrates the enduring cultural significance of handicrafts. The Week features a wide spectrum of activities and public engagements aimed at enhancing awareness, strengthening artisan livelihoods, and promoting the sector's socio-economic relevance in contemporary India. Key activities include exhibitions showcasing exceptional craftsmanship, thematic workshops, capacity-building programmes, craft demonstrations, panel discussions, outreach initiatives, and cultural performances.
The handicrafts sector remains a cornerstone of India’s cultural and economic landscape. It preserves centuries-old traditions, supports millions of livelihoods-particularly in rural and semi-urban areas and contributes significantly to the nation’s export earnings. The Ministry of Textiles remains deeply committed to supporting artisans through recognition, skill enhancement, technological interventions, financial empowerment, and improved domestic and international market access. Through these initiatives and the annual celebration of National Handicrafts Week, the Government aims to further elevate India's handicraft legacy, strengthen artisan communities, and ensure that the country's traditional crafts continue to thrive in the modern world.
List of Awardees
Program Schedule for the Handicraft Week 2025 (8th-14th Dec 2025)

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
دستکاری ایوارڈز 2025: دستکاری کے شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے اعزازات
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 9 دسمبر 2025 کو دستکاری ایوارپیش کریں گی
اس تقریب میں ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ اور ٹیکسٹائل اور امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا موجود رہیں گے
شاندار دستکاروں کو شلپ گرو اور نیشنل ایوارڈ فراہم کیا جائے گا
05 DEC 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کو سال 2023 اور 2024 کے لیے ممتاز ماہر دستکاروں کو اعزاز دینے کے واسطے باوقار دستکاری ایوارڈز دینے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے فخر محسوس ہو رہا ہے ۔ ایوارڈ کی تقریب منگل ، 9 دسمبر 2025 کو وگیان بھون ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی ۔ یہ تقریب دستکاری کے قومی ہفتے کی تقریبات کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے ۔ یہ باوقار قومی اعزاز بے مثال فنکارانہ مہارت کے اعتراف میں دیئے جاتے ہیں اور ملک کے بھرپور اور متنوع دستکاری کے ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم مصمم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں ۔
اس تقریب میں عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ، بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گی ۔ اس تقریب کی صدارت ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ کریں گے ، جس میں ٹیکسٹائل اور امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے ۔
1965 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ، قومی دستکاری ایوارڈز نے غیر معمولی دستکاروں کااعتراف کیا ہے جن کی مثالی کاریگری نے ملک کے ثقافتی منظر نامے کو تقویت بخشی ہے ۔ شلپ گرو ایوارڈز ، جو 2002 میں متعارف کرائے گئے تھے ، ہندوستانی دستکاری کے شعبے میں سب سے زیادہ مقبول ہیں ۔ یہ ایوارڈز ان کاریگروں کا جشن مناتے ہیں جنہوں نے اپنے دستکاری میں مثالی مہارت اور اختراع کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، اس طرح ہندوستان کے متنوع دستکاری کے ورثے کے تسلسل اور ارتقا کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔
دستکاری کا قومی ہفتہ ، جو ہر سال 8 سے 14 دسمبر تک منایا جاتا ہے ، ہندوستان کے کاریگروں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے اور دستکاری کی پائیدار ثقافتی اہمیت کا جشن مناتا ہے ۔ اس ہفتے میں سرگرمیوں اور عوامی مصروفیات کا ایک وسیع سلسلہ پیش کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد بیداری کو بڑھانا ، کاریگروں کی روزی روٹی کو مضبوط بنانا اورعصری ہندوستان میں اس شعبے کی سماجی و اقتصادی معنویت کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ کلیدی سرگرمیوں میں غیر معمولی دستکاری ، موضوعاتی ورکشاپس ، صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام ، دستکاری کے مظاہرے ، پینل مباحثے ، آؤٹ ریچ اقدامات اور ثقافتی پیشکش شامل ہیں ۔
دستکاری کا شعبہ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور اقتصادی منظر نامے کا سنگ بنیاد ہے ۔ یہ صدیوں پرانی روایات کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے ، لاکھوں لوگوں خاص طور پر دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں کےافراد کے ذریعہ معاش کی حمایت کرتا ہے اوراس کی ملک کی برآمدی آمدنی میں نمایاں شراکت داری ہے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت دستکاروں کے ہنر کااعتراف کرنے ، ہنر مندی میں اضافہ کرنے ، تکنیکی حمایت فراہم کرنے ، مالی طورپر بااختیار بنانے اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ تک بہتر رسائی کے ذریعے کاریگروں کی مدد کرنے کے تئیں پوری طرح پرعزم ہے ۔ ان اقدامات اور قومی دستکاری ہفتہ کے سالانہ جشن کے ذریعے ، حکومت کا مقصد ہندوستان کی دستکاری کی میراث کو مزید بلند کرنا ، کاریگر برادریوں کو مضبوط کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ملک کی روایتی دستکاری جدید دنیا میں پھلتی پھولتی رہے ۔
دستکاری ہفتہ 2025 (8 سے14 دسمبر 2025) کے پروگرام کا شیڈول