Ministry of Textiles
Handicrafts Awards: Honouring Excellence in the Handicrafts Sector
Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Confer the Handicrafts awards on 9th December 2025
The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, & Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, Shri Pabitra Margherita
Shilp Guru & National Award will be given to outstanding Craftspersons
05 DEC 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is proud to announce the conferment of the prestigious Handicraft Awards to honour distinguished master craftspersons for the years 2023 and 2024. The award ceremony will be held on Tuesday, 9th December 2025, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event forms an integral part of the National Handicrafts Week celebrations. These prestigious national honours recognize unparalleled artistic excellence and reaffirm the Government's unwavering commitment to preserving and promoting the country’s rich and diverse handicraft heritage.
The ceremony will be graced by the Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, as the Chief Guest. The event will be presided over by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, with Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, attending as the Guest of Honour.
Since their inception in 1965, the National Handicrafts Awards have recognized exceptional craftspersons whose exemplary workmanship has enriched the country's cultural landscape. The Shilp Guru Awards, introduced in 2002, stand as the highest recognition in the Indian handicrafts sector. These awards celebrate artisans who have demonstrated exemplary mastery and innovation to their craft, thereby ensuring the continuation and evolution of India's diverse craft heritage.
National Handicrafts Week, observed annually from 8th to 14thDecember, serves as a tribute to India's artisans and celebrates the enduring cultural significance of handicrafts. The Week features a wide spectrum of activities and public engagements aimed at enhancing awareness, strengthening artisan livelihoods, and promoting the sector's socio-economic relevance in contemporary India. Key activities include exhibitions showcasing exceptional craftsmanship, thematic workshops, capacity-building programmes, craft demonstrations, panel discussions, outreach initiatives, and cultural performances.
The handicrafts sector remains a cornerstone of India’s cultural and economic landscape. It preserves centuries-old traditions, supports millions of livelihoods-particularly in rural and semi-urban areas and contributes significantly to the nation’s export earnings. The Ministry of Textiles remains deeply committed to supporting artisans through recognition, skill enhancement, technological interventions, financial empowerment, and improved domestic and international market access. Through these initiatives and the annual celebration of National Handicrafts Week, the Government aims to further elevate India's handicraft legacy, strengthen artisan communities, and ensure that the country's traditional crafts continue to thrive in the modern world.
List of Awardees
Program Schedule for the Handicraft Week 2025 (8th-14th Dec 2025)

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హస్తకళా పురస్కారాలు- 2025: హస్తకళా రంగంలో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభకు సత్కారం
2025 డిసెంబరు 9న హస్తకళా పురస్కారాలను ప్రదానం చేయనున్న భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరు కానున్న కేంద్ర జౌళి శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్, జౌళీ, విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పబిత్రా మార్గరిటా
అత్యుత్తమ హస్తకళాకారులకు శిల్ప గురు, జాతీయ పురస్కారాలు
05 DEC 2025 11:02AM by PIB Hyderabad
2023, 2024 సంవత్సరాలకు గాను నిపుణులైన విశిష్ట హస్త కళాకారులకు ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక హస్తకళా పురస్కారాలతో సత్కరిస్తున్నట్లు జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రకటించింది. న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన భవన్‌లో 2025 డిసెంబరు 9 మంగళవారం రోజున పురస్కార ప్రదానోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తారు. జాతీయ హస్తకళల వారోత్సవాల్లో ఈ కార్యక్రమం అంతర్భాగం. అద్వితీయమైన కళాత్మక నైపుణ్యానికి గుర్తింపునివ్వడమే కాకుండా.. సుసంపన్నమైన, వైవిధ్యభరితమైన దేశ హస్తకళా వారసత్వాన్ని సంరక్షించి, ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ప్రభుత్వ అచంచల నిబద్ధత ఈ ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక జాతీయ పురస్కారాలతో స్పష్టమవుతోంది.
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరవుతారు. కేంద్ర జౌళి శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. జౌళీ, విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పబిత్రా మార్గరిటా గౌరవ అతిధిగా హాజరవుతారు.
1965లో మొదలైనప్పటి నుంచి.. దేశ సాంస్కృతిక రంగాన్ని సుసంపన్నం చేసిన అసాధారణ హస్తకళాకారులకు జాతీయ హస్తకళా పురస్కారాలు గుర్తింపునిచ్చాయి. 2002లో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన శిల్ప గురు పురస్కారాలు భారతీయ హస్తకళా రంగంలో అత్యున్నత పురస్కారంగా నిలిచాయి. హస్తకళల్లో అసాధారణ నైపుణ్యాన్ని, సృజనాత్మకతను ప్రదర్శించిన కళాకారులను ఈ పురస్కారాలు గౌరవాన్నీ, గుర్తింపునీ ఇస్తున్నాయి. తద్వారా వైవిధ్యభరితమైన భారత హస్తకళా వారసత్వం అవిచ్ఛిన్నంగా కొనసాగేలా, కొత్త పుంతలు తొక్కేలా భరోసానిస్తున్నాయి.
ఏటా డిసెంబరు 8 నుంచి 14 వరకు నిర్వహించే జాతీయ హస్తకళల వారోత్సవం దేశ కళాకారుల సేవలను గౌరవిస్తుంది. చిరతరమైన హస్తకళల సాంస్కృతిక ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని చాటుతుంది. అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడం, హస్త కళాకారుల జీవనోపాధిని పెంపొందించడం, సమకాలీన భారత్‌లో ఈ రంగం సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక ఔచిత్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం లక్ష్యంగా.. ఈ వారోత్సవంలో విస్తృత శ్రేణి కార్యకలాపాలు, ప్రజా భాగస్వామ్యమున్న కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు. అసాధారణ హస్తకళా ప్రదర్శనలు, అంశాలవారీ వర్క్షాపులు, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు, కళా ప్రదర్శనలు, ప్యానెల్ చర్చలు, అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు, సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శనల వంటి కీలక కార్యక్రమాలుంటాయి.
దేశ సాంస్కృతిక, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు హస్తకళా రంగం మూలాధారం. ఇది శతాబ్దాల నాటి సంప్రదాయాలను సంరక్షిస్తుంది. లక్షలాది మందికి.. ముఖ్యంగా గ్రామీణ, పాక్షిక పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో కళాకారులకు జీవనోపాధిని అందిస్తుంది. దేశ ఎగుమతుల ఆదాయానికి విశేషంగా దోహదపడుతుంది. గుర్తింపు, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, సాంకేతిక కార్యక్రమాలు, ఆర్థిక సాధికారత, దేశీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లను మరింత మెరుగ్గా అందుబాటులోకి తేవడం ద్వారా ద్వారా హస్తకళాకారులకు అండగా ఉండేందుకు జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కట్టుబడి ఉంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు, జాతీయ హస్తకళా వారోత్సవాల ద్వారా.. దేశ హస్తకళా వారసత్వ ఔన్నత్యాన్ని మరింత పెంచడం, హస్తకళాకారుల సంఘాలను బలోపేతం చేయడంతోపాటు ఆధునిక ప్రపంచంలో దేశ సంప్రదాయ హస్తకళలు వికసించేలా చూడాలని ప్రభుత్వం లక్ష్యంగా నిర్దేశించుకుంది.
హస్తకళా వారోత్సవం- 2025 కార్యక్రమ షెడ్యూలు (2025 డిసెంబరు 8 - 14)