Ministry of Electronics & IT
Passport Verification Record Now Available on DigiLocker for Citizens’ Ease and Security
04 DEC 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), has announced a major enhancement to citizen services through the enablement of the Passport Verification Record (PVR) on the DigiLocker platform. DigiLocker is a secure, cloud-based platform under the Digital India programme that enables issuance, storage, sharing, and verification of digital documents and certificates.
This initiative marks a significant step in advancing the vision of Digital India by simplifying document management for citizens and reducing reliance on physical records. With this integration, Passport Verification Records can now be securely accessed, stored, shared, and digitally verified within the DigiLocker ecosystem, promoting paperless, contactless, and citizen-centric service delivery.
Upon successful verification, citizens will be able to fetch their respective Passport Verification Records in the “Issued Documents” section of their DigiLocker account. This integration will enhance the convenience and accessibility of official verification documents (OVD) for citizens while ensuring that their records remain secure, trusted, and digitally verifiable within the DigiLocker ecosystem.
The availability of PVR on DigiLocker offers multiple direct benefits to citizens:
• Convenience and anytime access: Citizens will be able to seamlessly access and retrieve their Passport Verification Records from the “Issued Documents” section of their DigiLocker account after successful verification, through both the web portal and mobile application, without the need to carry or store physical copies
• Faster processes and reduced paperwork: Digital access to PVR is expected to significantly streamline verification-related processes in areas such as travel, employment, and compliance, thereby reducing manual paperwork and saving time for both citizens and institutions that rely on verified passport records
• Secure, tamper-proof, and authentic records: PVRs made available through DigiLocker are issued in digital form directly by the relevant government systems, ensuring authenticity, integrity, and protection against tampering, in line with DigiLocker’s secure architecture.
• Easy digital sharing and verification: Citizens will be able to digitally share their PVR with authorised requesters through DigiLocker, enabling instant, consent-based access and verification, and reducing the need for attested photocopies or multiple physical submissions.
• Support for paperless and green governance: By moving passport-related verification records into a fully digital workflow, the initiative furthers the Government’s efforts towards paperless governance, resource efficiency, and environmentally responsible administrative practices.
The integration of PVR with DigiLocker represents a pivotal milestone in modernising citizen services and strengthening India’s digital public infrastructure. It reinforces the ‘Citizen-First’ approach by combining secure digital records with user-friendly access, thereby enhancing transparency and trust in government processes.
The collaboration between MEA and NeGD, MeitY underlines a whole-of-government approach to leveraging digital platforms for secure and efficient service delivery. The move is expected to benefit millions of passport applicants and holders by streamlining verification, improving service turnaround, and deepening the adoption of secure digital documents across public and private use-cases.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
नागरिकों की सुविधा और सुरक्षा के लिए पासपोर्ट सत्यापन रिकॉर्ड अब डिजिलॉकर पर उपलब्ध
04 DEC 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाय) के तहत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) ने विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के सहयोग से, डिजिलॉकर प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर पासपोर्ट सत्यापन रिकॉर्ड (पीवीआर) की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराकर नागरिक सेवाओं में एक बड़े विस्तार का ऐलान किया है। डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत डिजिलॉकर, एक सुरक्षित, क्लाउड-आधारित प्लेटफार्म है, जो डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ों और प्रमाणपत्रों को जारी करने, संग्रहित करने, साझा करने और सत्यापित करने में मददगार है।
नागरिकों के लिए दस्तावेज़ प्रबंधन को सरल बनाकर और भौतिक रिकार्ड्स पर निर्भरता को कम करते हुए यह पहल, डिजिटल इंडिया के विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम है। इस एकीकरण के साथ, पासपोर्ट सत्यापन रिकार्ड को अब डिजिलॉकर व्यवस्था में सुरक्षित रूप से एक्सेस, संग्रहित, साझा और डिजिटल रूप से सत्यापित किया जा सकता है, जिससे कागज़ रहित, संपर्क रहित और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सफल सत्यापन के बाद, नागरिक अपने डिजिलॉकर खाते के "जारी किए गए दस्तावेज़" भाग में अपने पासपोर्ट सत्यापन रिकॉर्ड देख सकते हैं। यह पहल नागरिकों के लिए आधिकारिक सत्यापन दस्तावेज़ों (ओवीडी) की सुविधा और पहुँच को बढ़ाएगा, और यह भी सुनिश्चित करेगा कि उनके रिकॉर्ड डिजिलॉकर में सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और डिजिटल रूप से सत्यापन योग्य रहें।
डिजिलॉकर पर पीवीआर की उपलब्धता नागरिकों को कई प्रत्यक्ष लाभ प्रदान करती है:
• सुविधा और किसी भी समय पहुँच: सफल सत्यापन के बाद नागरिक, भौतिक प्रतियाँ साथ रखने या संग्रहित किए बगैर, वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, दोनों के ज़रिए अपने डिजिलॉकर खाते के "जारी किए गए दस्तावेज़" भाग से अपने पासपोर्ट सत्यापन रिकॉर्ड को आसानी से हासिल कर सकेंगे।
• तेज़ प्रक्रियाएँ और कम कागज़ी कार्रवाई: पीवीआर तक डिजिटल पहुँच से यात्रा, रोज़गार और अनुपालन जैसे मामलों में सत्यापन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं में बड़ा सुधार होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे मैनुअल कागजी कार्रवाई कम होगी और सत्यापित पासपोर्ट रिकॉर्ड पर निर्भर रहने वाले नागरिकों और संस्थानों, दोनों के लिए समय की बचत होगी।
• सुरक्षित, छेड़छाड़-रहित और प्रामाणिक रिकॉर्ड: डिजिलॉकर के ज़रिए उपलब्ध कराए गए पीवीआर, संबंधित सरकारी प्रणालियों द्वारा सीधे डिजिटल रूप में जारी किए जाते हैं, जो डिजिलॉकर की सुरक्षित संरचना के मुताबिक प्रमाणिकता, अखंडता और किसी भी तरह की छेड़छाड़ से सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
• आसान डिजिटल साझाकरण और सत्यापन: नागरिक, डिजिलॉकर के ज़रिए अधिकृत अनुरोधकर्ताओं के साथ अपने पीवीआर को डिजिटल रूप से साझा कर सकेंगे, जिससे तत्काल, सहमति-आधारित पहुँच और सत्यापन मुमकिन होगा, और सत्यापित फोटोकॉपी या कई भौतिक कॉपी देने की ज़रुरत कम होगी।
• कागज़ रहित और हरित शासन के लिए समर्थन: पासपोर्ट-संबंधी सत्यापन रिकॉर्ड को पूरी तरह से डिजिटल वर्कफ़्लो में बदलकर, यह पहल कागज़ रहित शासन, संसाधन दक्षता और पर्यावरण के प्रति ज़िम्मेदार प्रशासनिक प्रथाओं की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाती है।
पीवीआर का डिजिलॉकर के साथ एकीकरण नागरिक सेवाओं के आधुनिकीकरण और भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढाँचे को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। यह सुरक्षित डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड को उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल पहुँच के साथ जोड़कर 'नागरिक-प्रथम' के दृष्टिकोण को मज़बूत करता है, जिससे सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं में पारदर्शिता और विश्वास बढ़ता है।
विदेश मंत्रालय और एनईजीडी, एमईआईटीवाय के बीच यह सहयोग, एक सुरक्षित और कुशल सेवा वितरण के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का लाभ उठाने हेतु एक समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। इस कदम से सत्यापन की प्रक्रिया को और बेहतर बनाकर, सेवा में सुधार लाकर, और सार्वजनिक तथा निजी उपयोग के मामलों में सुरक्षित डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ों को अपनाने में तेज़ी लाकर लाखों पासपोर्ट आवेदकों और धारकों को लाभ होने की उम्मीद है।