রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বিশেষভাবে সক্ষমদের ক্ষমতায়নে অবদানের স্বীকৃতিতে ২০২৫ সালের জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
03 DEC 2025 2:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (ডিসেম্বর ৩ ২০২৫) আন্তর্জাতিক বিশেষভাবে সক্ষমজন দিবসে এই জনগোষ্ঠীর ক্ষমতায়নে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের স্বীকৃতিতে ২০২৫ সালে জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান করলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, জীবনের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে সমতা বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম বা দিব্যাঙ্গজনেদের প্রাপ্য অধিকার। দেশের বিকাশ যাত্রায় তাঁদের সম অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করা প্রতিটি মানুষের কর্তব্যের মধ্যে পড়ে। এক্ষেত্রে দাক্ষিণ্যের কোনও প্রশ্ন ওঠে না। এবছর বিশেষভাবে সক্ষমজন দিবসের মূল ভাবনা - সামাজিক অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্যে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের অন্তর্ভুক্তিতে বলীয়ান সমাজ (Fostering disability - inclusive societies for advancing social progress) – এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকেই তুলে ধরে।
এক্ষেত্রে ভারতে সঠিক দিশায় কাজ চলছে এবং দাক্ষিণ্যের মনোভাব মুছে ফেলা হচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৫-য় ‘দিব্যাঙ্গজন’ শব্দটি চালু করা হয়েছে তাঁদের প্রতি মর্যাদা প্রদর্শনের জন্যই।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, সমাজের প্রতিটি কর্মকাণ্ডে দিব্যাঙ্গজনেদের অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়নের পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলতে সরকার উদ্যোগী। এক্ষেত্রে প্রতীকি ভাষা নিয়ে গবেষণা, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা, খেলাধূলোয় প্রশিক্ষণ – প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে একের পর এক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। তাঁদের জন্য অনন্য পরিচয়পত্রেরও ব্যবস্থা হয়েছে – যার সুবাদে তাঁরা প্রাপ্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা পেতে পারেন।
দিব্যাঙ্গজনেদের স্বার্থরক্ষায় সরকারের পাশাপাশি সমাজেরও দায়িত্ব রয়েছে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করিয়ে দেন। এই লক্ষ্যে প্রতিটি নাগরিক শপথ গ্রহণ করুন – এমনটাই চান রাষ্ট্রপতি। রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি পড়তে এখানে ক্লিক করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/dec/doc2025123715901.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2025
INCLUSION OF DIVYANGJAN IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF OUR NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT JOURNEY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 DEC 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2025 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2025) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Divyangjan deserve equality. Ensuring their equal participation in the developmental journey of society and the country is the duty of all stakeholders, rather than a matter of charity. A society can be considered developed in real sense only with the equal participation of Divyangjan. She underlined that the theme of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities - 2025, ‘Fostering disability-inclusive societies for advancing social progress’, is also based on this progressive idea.
The President was happy to note that our country is adopting a rights-based, dignity-focused system for persons with disabilities, while moving beyond a welfare mindset. She said that the inclusion of Divyangjan is an integral part of our national development journey. The decision to use the term “Divyangjan” since 2015 was taken to show special respect to people with disabilities.
The President said that the government is strengthening the ecosystem for inclusion and empowerment of Divyangjan. Numerous national-level institutions have been established for them in various fields, such as sign language research and training, mental health rehabilitation, and sports training. Millions of Divyangjan have been issued Unique Disability ID cards, enabling them to benefit from the special facilities.
The President said that along with the government, society should also remain vigilant and active as far as the interests of the Divyangjan are concerned. This will strengthen government's progressive efforts. She said that it is the responsibility of all citizens to ensure dignity, self-reliance, and self-respect of Divyangjan. Every citizen should take a pledge to make Divyangjan partners in their efforts for social and national progress.
Please click here to read President’s speech