राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वर्ष 2025 के लिए राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण हेतु पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
दिव्यांगजनों का समावेश हमारी राष्ट्रीय विकास यात्रा का अभिन्न अंग है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
03 DEC 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 दिसंबर, 2025) अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में वर्ष 2025 के लिए राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजन समानता के हकदार हैं। समाज और देश की विकास यात्रा में उनकी समान भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना सभी हितधारकों का कर्तव्य है, न कि कोई दान-पुण्य। दिव्यांगजनों की समान भागीदारी से ही किसी समाज को वास्तविक अर्थों में विकसित माना जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस -2025 का विषय, 'सामाजिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दिव्यांगता-समावेशी समाजों को बढ़ावा' भी इसी प्रगतिशील विचार पर आधारित है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि हमारा देश कल्याणकारी मानसिकता से आगे बढ़ते हुए, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अधिकार-आधारित, सम्मान-केंद्रित व्यवस्था अपना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों का समावेश हमारी राष्ट्रीय विकास यात्रा का एक अभिन्न अंग है। 2015 से "दिव्यांगजन" शब्द के प्रयोग का निर्णय दिव्यांगजनों के प्रति विशेष सम्मान प्रदर्शित करने के लिए लिया गया था।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार दिव्यांगजनों के समावेशन और सशक्तिकरण के लिए इको-सिस्‍टम को मजबूत कर रही है। उनके लिए सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास और खेल प्रशिक्षण जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कई राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संस्थान स्थापित किए गए हैं। लाखों दिव्यांगजनों को विशिष्ट विकलांगता पहचान पत्र जारी किए गए हैं, जिससे उन्हें विशेष सुविधाओं का लाभ मिल रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों के हितों के लिए सरकार के साथ-साथ समाज को भी जागरूक और सक्रिय रहना चाहिए। इससे सरकार के प्रगतिशील प्रयासों को बल मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों की गरिमा, स्वावलंबन और आत्म-सम्मान सुनिश्चित करना सभी नागरिकों का दायित्व है। प्रत्येक नागरिक को सामाजिक और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के अपने प्रयासों में दिव्यांगजनों को भागीदार बनाने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2025
INCLUSION OF DIVYANGJAN IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF OUR NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT JOURNEY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 DEC 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2025 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2025) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Divyangjan deserve equality. Ensuring their equal participation in the developmental journey of society and the country is the duty of all stakeholders, rather than a matter of charity. A society can be considered developed in real sense only with the equal participation of Divyangjan. She underlined that the theme of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities - 2025, ‘Fostering disability-inclusive societies for advancing social progress’, is also based on this progressive idea.
The President was happy to note that our country is adopting a rights-based, dignity-focused system for persons with disabilities, while moving beyond a welfare mindset. She said that the inclusion of Divyangjan is an integral part of our national development journey. The decision to use the term “Divyangjan” since 2015 was taken to show special respect to people with disabilities.
The President said that the government is strengthening the ecosystem for inclusion and empowerment of Divyangjan. Numerous national-level institutions have been established for them in various fields, such as sign language research and training, mental health rehabilitation, and sports training. Millions of Divyangjan have been issued Unique Disability ID cards, enabling them to benefit from the special facilities.
The President said that along with the government, society should also remain vigilant and active as far as the interests of the Divyangjan are concerned. This will strengthen government's progressive efforts. She said that it is the responsibility of all citizens to ensure dignity, self-reliance, and self-respect of Divyangjan. Every citizen should take a pledge to make Divyangjan partners in their efforts for social and national progress.
Please click here to read President’s speech