Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry Of Women & Child Development to launch 100-day Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat Campaign tomorrow
Through three-spell plan of campaign, Ministry calls upon citizens, institutions, and community leaders to join the movement to building a Child Marriage Free Bharat
03 DEC 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The 100-Day Intensive Awareness Campaign for a Child Marriage Free Bharat will be formally launched tomorrow (4 December, 2025) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, to mark one year of the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat campaign. The Ministry of Women and Child Development had launched the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat campaign on 27 November, 2024 and it completed one year on 27 November, 2025. The launch event tomorrow will be graced by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, in the august presence of the Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur.
The programme will feature the National Pledge to End Child Marriage, a specially produced film showcasing inspiring change stories from across the country, and testimonies from frontline champions, celebrating collective progress and strengthening momentum for the next phase of the mission. A live telecast of the event will be available on https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd.
The 100-Day Campaign (27 November 2025 – 8 March 2026)
The campaign follows a structured, three-spell plan designed to energise communities and encourage sustained action:
• Spell 1 (27 Nov – 31 Dec 2025):
Awareness activities in schools, colleges, and universities, including debates, essay competitions, interactive sessions, and pledge ceremonies.
• Spell 2 (1 – 31 Jan 2026):
Engagement with faith leaders, community influencers, and marriage service providers to amplify messages on child rights, safety, and empowerment.
• Spell 3 (1 Feb – 8 Mar 2026):
Mobilisation of Gram Panchayats and Municipal Wards to pass resolutions declaring their jurisdictions child-marriage-free.
This national drive will be implemented in close coordination with the Ministries of Health & Family Welfare, Panchayati Raj, Rural Development, and Education, ensuring seamless collaboration and extensive grassroots reach. Through this 100-day campaign, the Ministry calls upon citizens, institutions, and community leaders across the nation to join the movement and reaffirm India’s commitment to building a Child Marriage Free Bharat.

নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক
মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক আগামীকাল ১০০ দিনের বাল্য বিবাহ মুক্ত ভারত অভিযান শুরু করবে
তিনটি মন্ত্রণালয়ের প্রচারণার পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে, মন্ত্রক নাগরিক, প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সম্প্রদায়ের নেতৃত্বদের বাল্যবিবাহ মুক্ত ভারত গঠনের আন্দোলনে যোগদানের আহ্বান জানিয়েছে
03 DEC 2025 9:30AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫: বাল্য বিবাহ মুক্ত ভারত অভিযানের এক বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে, বাল্যবিবাহ মুক্ত ভারতের জন্য ১০০ দিনের নিবিড় সচেতনতা অভিযান আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে আগামীকাল (৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫) নয়াদিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে শুরু হবে। নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪ তারিখে বাল্য বিবাহ মুক্ত ভারত অভিযান শুরু করেছিল এবং ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫ তারিখে এটি এক বছর পূর্ণ করবে। আগামীকাল এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী উপস্থিত থাকবেন, এবং প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সাবিত্রী ঠাকুরের উপস্থিতিতে এই কর্মসূচি পালন করবেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বাল্যবিবাহ বন্ধের জাতীয় অঙ্গীকার, বিশেষভাবে নির্মিত একটি চলচ্চিত্র প্রদর্শিত হবে যা সারা দেশের অনুপ্রেরণামূলক পরিবর্তনের গল্প এবং সম্মিলিত অগ্রগতি উদযাপন এবং মিশনের পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের গতি জোরদার করার জন্য ফ্রন্টলাইন চ্যাম্পিয়নদের সাক্ষ্য উপস্থাপন করবে। অনুষ্ঠানের সরাসরি সম্প্রচার https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd ওয়েবসাইটে পাওয়া যাবে।
১০০ দিনের প্রচারণা (২৭ নভেম্বর ২০২৫ - ৮ মার্চ ২০২৬)
এই প্রচারণাটি একটি কাঠামোগত, তিনটি ভাগে পরিকল্পনা অনুসরণ করে যা সম্প্রদায়গুলিকে উজ্জীবিত করতে এবং সুস্থায়ী পদক্ষেপকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য তৈরী করা হয়েছে:
প্রথম ভাগ: (২৭ নভেম্বর - ৩১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫): স্কুল, কলেজ এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে সচেতনতামূলক কার্যক্রম, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে বিতর্ক, প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতা, পারস্পরিক আলাপচারিতা এবং অঙ্গীকার অনুষ্ঠান।
দ্বিতীয় ভাগ: (১ – ৩১ জানুয়ারী ২০২৬): শিশু অধিকার, নিরাপত্তা এবং ক্ষমতায়নের বার্তা সম্প্রসারণের জন্য ধর্মীয় নেতা, সম্প্রদায়ের প্রভাবশালী এবং বিবাহ পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের সাথে পারস্প আলাপচারিতা সহ বিভিন্ন ধরনের সচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচি অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
তৃতীয় ভাগ: (১ ফেব্রুয়ারী – ৮ মার্চ ২০২৬): গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং পৌর ওয়ার্ডগুলিতে বাল্যবিবাহমুক্ত ঘোষণা করে প্রস্তাব পাস করার জন্য সংগঠিত করা।
এই জাতীয় অভিযানটি স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ, গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন এবং শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সাথে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়ে বাস্তবায়িত হবে, যাতে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সহযোগিতা এবং সকল পর্যায়ে ব্যাপক যোগাযোগ নিশ্চিত করা যায়। ১০০ দিনের এই অভিযানের মাধ্যমে, মন্ত্রণালয় দেশজুড়ে নাগরিক, প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সম্প্রদায়ের নেতাদের এই আন্দোলনে যোগদান এবং বাল্যবিবাহ মুক্ত ভারত গঠনের জন্য ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে।
हर बेटी का सपना पूरा हो, हर बेटी आत्मनिर्भर बने।
बाल विवाह जैसी कुप्रथा को खत्म करना हमारा सामूहिक संकल्प है।
जब समाज जागरूक होगा, तब भारत की हर बेटी सुरक्षित, शिक्षित और सशक्त मुस्कुराएगी।
आइए मिलकर भारत को बाल विवाह मुक्त बनाएं।#BalVivahMuktBharat pic.twitter.com/BcmWH7Vegu
— Annpurna Devi (@Annapurna4BJP) November 27, 2025
The 100 Days Intensive Awareness Campaign under Child Marriage Free Bharat will be launched on 4th December at 10:30 AM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, by Union WCD Minister Smt. @Annapurna4BJP, in the august presence of WCD MoS Smt. @savitrii4bjp.@PMOIndia @PIBWCD pic.twitter.com/LOE7JDSurr
— Ministry of WCD (@MinistryWCD) December 1, 2025
The 100 Days Intensive Awareness Campaign under Child Marriage Free Bharat will be launched on 4th December at 10:30 AM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, by Union WCD Minister Smt. @Annapurna4BJP, in the august presence of WCD MoS Smt. @savitrii4bjp.@PMOIndia @PIBWCD pic.twitter.com/LOE7JDSurr
— Ministry of WCD (@MinistryWCD) December 1, 2025