Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry Of Women & Child Development to launch 100-day Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat Campaign tomorrow
Through three-spell plan of campaign, Ministry calls upon citizens, institutions, and community leaders to join the movement to building a Child Marriage Free Bharat
03 DEC 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The 100-Day Intensive Awareness Campaign for a Child Marriage Free Bharat will be formally launched tomorrow (4 December, 2025) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, to mark one year of the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat campaign. The Ministry of Women and Child Development had launched the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat campaign on 27 November, 2024 and it completed one year on 27 November, 2025. The launch event tomorrow will be graced by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, in the august presence of the Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur.
The programme will feature the National Pledge to End Child Marriage, a specially produced film showcasing inspiring change stories from across the country, and testimonies from frontline champions, celebrating collective progress and strengthening momentum for the next phase of the mission. A live telecast of the event will be available on https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd.
The 100-Day Campaign (27 November 2025 – 8 March 2026)
The campaign follows a structured, three-spell plan designed to energise communities and encourage sustained action:
• Spell 1 (27 Nov – 31 Dec 2025):
Awareness activities in schools, colleges, and universities, including debates, essay competitions, interactive sessions, and pledge ceremonies.
• Spell 2 (1 – 31 Jan 2026):
Engagement with faith leaders, community influencers, and marriage service providers to amplify messages on child rights, safety, and empowerment.
• Spell 3 (1 Feb – 8 Mar 2026):
Mobilisation of Gram Panchayats and Municipal Wards to pass resolutions declaring their jurisdictions child-marriage-free.
This national drive will be implemented in close coordination with the Ministries of Health & Family Welfare, Panchayati Raj, Rural Development, and Education, ensuring seamless collaboration and extensive grassroots reach. Through this 100-day campaign, the Ministry calls upon citizens, institutions, and community leaders across the nation to join the movement and reaffirm India’s commitment to building a Child Marriage Free Bharat.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் குழந்தைத் திருமணம் இல்லாத நிலையை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் நாடு தழுவிய தீவிர நூறு நாள் விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கம் நாளை தொடங்குகிறது
03 DEC 2025 9:30AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் குழந்தைத் திருமணம் இல்லாத நிலையை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் நாடு தழுவிய நூறு நாள் தீவிர விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கம் புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நாளை (2025, டிசம்பர் 04) முறைப்படி தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. குழந்தைத் திருமணம் இல்லாத இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் ஓராண்டு காலத்தை குறிக்கும் வகையில் இதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கத்தை மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தை மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் 2024, நவம்பர் 27 அன்று தொடங்கி, 2025, நவம்பர் 27 அன்று நிறைவு செய்தது. இந்த நூறு நாட்கள் தீவிர இயக்கத்தை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் முன்னிலையில் மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னப்பூர்ணா தேவி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
குழந்தைத் திருமணத்தை ஒழிப்பதற்கான தேசிய உறுதிமொழி ஏற்பு உள்ளிட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறவுள்ளன. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd என்ற இணையதளம் மூலம் நேரடியாகக் காணலாம். இந்த நூறு நாள் இயக்கத்தில் முதல் கட்டமாக 2025, நவம்பர் 27 முதல், டிசம்பர் 31 வரை பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் விவாதங்கள், கட்டுரைப்போட்டி, உரையாடல் அமர்வு, உறுதிமொழி ஏற்பு உள்ளிட்ட நிகழ்வுகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
மொத்தம் மூன்று கட்டங்களாக 2026, மார்ச் 8-ம் தேதி வரை இந்த நூறு நாள் விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கம் நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த தேசிய அளவிலான இயக்கம் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ், ஊரக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197965&reg=3&lang=1