குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் 4.0 நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக உரையாற்றினார்
02 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கும், காசிக்கும் இடையே உள்ள பழமையான கலாச்சார இணைப்பைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் நடைபெற்று வரும் காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் நான்காவது ஆண்டு நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக சிறப்பு செய்தியை வெளியிட்டார்.
கடந்த 2022- ம் ஆண்டு விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் போது தொடங்கப்பட்ட காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் முன்முயற்சி, கங்கை மற்றும் காவேரியின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியங்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் முக்கியமான தேசிய தளமாக வளர்ந்திருக்கிறது என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டின் வடக்கு மற்றும் தெற்குப் பகுதிகளின் கலாச்சார ஒற்றுமையையும், அவற்றின் பகிரப்பட்ட பாரம்பரிய நாகரிகங்களையும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி போற்றுகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அதற்கு உரிய மரியாதையும் தொடர்ச்சியான தேசிய ஆதரவும் தமிழ் மொழிக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டு வருவதற்கு திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தமது திருப்தியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். மொழியியல் மற்றும் கலாச்சார இணக்கத்தை வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள “தமிழ் கற்கலாம்” என்ற இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருளை அவர் வரவேற்றார்.
சென்னையில் உள்ள செம்மொழித் தமிழாய்வு மத்திய நிறுவனத்தால் பயிற்சியளிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தி பேசும் 50 தமிழ் ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்களின் முன்முயற்சியை அவர் பாராட்டினார். இவர்கள், 15 நாட்களில் ஐம்பது அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 1,500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்களுக்கு அடிப்படைத் தமிழைக் கற்பிப்பதற்காக வாரணாசியை வந்தடைந்துள்ளனர்.
தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கும் காசிக்கும் இடையேயான பழமையான கலாச்சார வழித்தடங்களை மறு ஆய்வு செய்யும் முயற்சிகளைக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், டிசம்பர் 2-ம் தேதி தொடங்கி 10-ம் தேதி நிறைவடையும் தென்காசி முதல் காசி வரையிலான அகத்தியர் யாத்திரையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கும் காசிக்கும் இடையேயான கலாச்சார புரிதல் மற்றும் பரிமாற்றங்களை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், செம்மொழித் தமிழாய்வு மத்திய நிறுவனம் உட்பட தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் இருந்து 10 குழுக்களில் 300 மாணவர்கள் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள இருப்பதையும் அவர் வரவேற்றார்.
சங்கமம் நிகழ்ச்சியை ‘ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம்’ உணர்வின் எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று கூறிய திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இந்தியாவின் பழமையான நாகரீகத்தின் பிரகாசமான விளக்குகளாக ஜொலிக்கும் காசியும், தமிழ்நாடும் தங்களது வளமான கலாச்சாரங்களினால் தேசத்திற்கு ஒளியூட்டுகின்றன என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
சங்கமம் நிகழ்ச்சி மூலம், காசிக்கும் தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கும் இடையிலான பிணைப்பு ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு வலுவாக இருக்கும் என்றும், இந்த ஒற்றுமை உணர்வு பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையால் கற்பனை செய்யப்பட்ட பாரதத்தை நோக்கி நாட்டை வழிநடத்தும் என்றும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்து குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197743&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addresses Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 virtually
Vice-President says the initiative symbolises the cultural unity of the North and the South and their shared civilizational heritage
Vice-President welcomes this year’s Sangamam theme ‘Let us Learn Tamil’
Vice-President says Kashi Tamil Sangamam embodies Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat and will guide us towards Viksit Bharat
Vice-President says the bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu will grow stronger for thousands of years
02 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, delivered a special video message on the occasion of the fourth edition of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam, celebrating the enduring cultural bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu.
The Vice-President noted that since the launch of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam in 2022 during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the initiative has grown into a major national platform that brings together the culture of the Ganga and the traditions of the Cauvery, symbolising the cultural unity of the North and the South and their shared civilizational heritage.
He recalled the Prime Minister’s recent remarks in the Mann Ki Baat broadcast on November 30, where the Prime Minister described the Sangamam as the meeting of one of the world’s oldest languages with one of the world’s oldest living cities.
The Vice-President expressed satisfaction that Tamil is receiving its rightful place of honour and continued national support. He welcomed this year’s theme, Let us learn Tamil, which reinforces linguistic and cultural harmony.
He appreciated the initiative of fifty Hindi-speaking Tamil teachers and coordinators, trained by the Central Institute of Classical Tamil in Chennai, who have arrived in Varanasi to teach basic Tamil to more than 1,500 students across fifty government and private schools over a 15-day period.
Highlighting efforts to rediscover ancient cultural routes between Tamil Nadu and Kashi, the Vice-President referred to the symbolic Agathiyar Yatra from Tenkasi to Kashi, which commenced on December 2 and will conclude on December 10. This journey commemorates the message of unity spread by Pandya King Athiveera Parakrama Pandian, whose travels linked Tamil Nadu with Kashi and gave Tenkasi—a town in Tamil Nadu whose name means Southern Kashi—its identity.
He also welcomed the initiative under which 300 students from Uttar Pradesh will travel in ten groups to leading institutions in Tamil Nadu, including the Central Institute of Classical Tamil, strengthening two-way cultural understanding and exchange.
Describing the Sangamam as an embodiment of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, the Vice-President observed that Kashi and Tamil Nadu stand as radiant lamps of Bharat’s ancient civilization, illuminating the nation with their cultural richness.
The Vice-President conveyed his appreciation to the Ministry of Education, the Government of Uttar Pradesh, and other Central Ministries for organising this cultural unity programme in such a grand manner.
The Vice-President extended his best wishes for the Kashi Tamil Sangamam to be a grand cultural, spiritual, and intellectual celebration. He concluded with the hope that the Sangamam will continue to shine, that the bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu will grow stronger for thousands of years, and that this spirit of unity will guide the nation towards the Bharat envisioned by the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister.