ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
നാലാമത് കാശി തമിഴ് സംഗമത്തെ വെർച്വലായി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ
02 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാശിയും തമിഴ്‌നാടും തമ്മിലെ സാംസ്കാരിക ബന്ധം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന കാശി തമിഴ് സംഗമത്തിന്റെ നാലാം പതിപ്പിനെ പ്രത്യേക വീഡിയോ സന്ദേശത്തിലൂടെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ. സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി 2022-ൽ കാശി തമിഴ് സംഗമത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചതു മുതല്‍ ഗംഗയുടെ സംസ്കാരത്തെയും കാവേരിയുടെ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളെയും ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരുന്ന സുപ്രധാന ദേശീയ വേദിയായി വളർന്ന ഈ സംരംഭം ഉത്തരേന്ത്യയുടെയും ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യയുടെയും സാംസ്കാരിക ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും പൊതു നാഗരിക പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും പഴയ ഭാഷകളിലൊന്ന് ഏറ്റവും പഴക്കംചെന്ന ജീവസ്സുറ്റ നഗരങ്ങളിലൊന്നുമായി സംഗമിക്കുന്നതാണ് കാശി തമിഴ് സംഗമമെന്ന് നവംബർ 30-ന് മൻ കി ബാത്ത് പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസ്താവന അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.
തമിഴിന് അർഹമായ ബഹുമതിയും തുടർച്ചയായ ദേശീയ പിന്തുണയും ലഭിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സംതൃപ്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ഭാഷാപരവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ സൗഹൃദം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന "നമുക്ക് തമിഴ് പഠിക്കാം" എന്ന ഈ വർഷത്തെ സംഗമത്തിന്റെ പ്രമേയം അദ്ദേഹം സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
വാരണാസിയിലെ അമ്പതോളം സർക്കാർ, സ്വകാര്യ സ്കൂളുകളിലെ 1,500-ലേറെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ 15 ദിവസക്കാലയളവിൽ അടിസ്ഥാന തമിഴ് പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ചെന്നൈയിലെ സെൻട്രൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ക്ലാസിക്കൽ തമിഴ് പരിശീലനം നൽകിയ ഹിന്ദി സംസാരിക്കുന്ന അമ്പത് തമിഴ് അധ്യാപകരെയും കോർഡിനേറ്റർമാരെയും എത്തിച്ച സംരംഭത്തെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
തമിഴ്‌നാടും കാശിയും തമ്മിലെ പൗരാണിക സാംസ്കാരിക പാതകൾ വീണ്ടെടുക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഡിസംബർ 2-ന് ആരംഭിച്ച് 10-ന് സമാപിക്കുന്ന തെങ്കാശിയിൽ നിന്ന് കാശിയിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രതീകാത്മക 'അഗസ്ത്യർ യാത്ര'യെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ചു.. തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ ഒരു പട്ടണത്തിന് 'തെക്കൻ കാശി' എന്ന് അർത്ഥം വരുന്ന തെങ്കാശി എന്ന പേര് നൽകുകയും തൻ്റെ യാത്രകളിലൂടെ തമിഴ്‌നാടിനെ കാശിയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത പാണ്ഡ്യ രാജാവായ അതിവീര പരാക്രമ പാണ്ഡ്യൻ്റെ ഐക്യ സന്ദേശത്തെ ഈ യാത്ര അനുസ്മരിക്കുന്നു.
കൂടാതെ ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ 300 വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ പത്ത് സംഘങ്ങളായി ചെന്നൈയിലെ സെൻട്രൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ക്ലാസിക്കൽ തമിഴ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ പ്രമുഖ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് യാത്ര ചെയ്യുന്ന സംരംഭത്തെയും അദ്ദേഹം സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഇരുസംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയിലും സാംസ്കാരിക ധാരണയും കൈമാറ്റവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതാണ് ഈ സംരംഭം.
ഏക ഭാരത്, ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരത് എന്നതിൻ്റെ പ്രതിരൂപമായി സംഗമത്തെ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി കാശിയും തമിഴ്‌നാടും ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ പൗരാണിക നാഗരികതയുടെ പ്രകാശം പരത്തുന്ന ദീപങ്ങളായി നിലകൊണ്ട് രാജ്യത്തിന് സാംസ്കാരിക സമ്പന്നത പകര്‍ന്നു നൽകുന്നുവെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
പ്രൗഢമായ സാംസ്കാരിക ഐക്യ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തെയും ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് സർക്കാരിനെയും മറ്റ് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളെയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addresses Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 virtually
Vice-President says the initiative symbolises the cultural unity of the North and the South and their shared civilizational heritage
Vice-President welcomes this year’s Sangamam theme ‘Let us Learn Tamil’
Vice-President says Kashi Tamil Sangamam embodies Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat and will guide us towards Viksit Bharat
Vice-President says the bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu will grow stronger for thousands of years
02 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, delivered a special video message on the occasion of the fourth edition of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam, celebrating the enduring cultural bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu.
The Vice-President noted that since the launch of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam in 2022 during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the initiative has grown into a major national platform that brings together the culture of the Ganga and the traditions of the Cauvery, symbolising the cultural unity of the North and the South and their shared civilizational heritage.
He recalled the Prime Minister’s recent remarks in the Mann Ki Baat broadcast on November 30, where the Prime Minister described the Sangamam as the meeting of one of the world’s oldest languages with one of the world’s oldest living cities.
The Vice-President expressed satisfaction that Tamil is receiving its rightful place of honour and continued national support. He welcomed this year’s theme, Let us learn Tamil, which reinforces linguistic and cultural harmony.
He appreciated the initiative of fifty Hindi-speaking Tamil teachers and coordinators, trained by the Central Institute of Classical Tamil in Chennai, who have arrived in Varanasi to teach basic Tamil to more than 1,500 students across fifty government and private schools over a 15-day period.
Highlighting efforts to rediscover ancient cultural routes between Tamil Nadu and Kashi, the Vice-President referred to the symbolic Agathiyar Yatra from Tenkasi to Kashi, which commenced on December 2 and will conclude on December 10. This journey commemorates the message of unity spread by Pandya King Athiveera Parakrama Pandian, whose travels linked Tamil Nadu with Kashi and gave Tenkasi—a town in Tamil Nadu whose name means Southern Kashi—its identity.
He also welcomed the initiative under which 300 students from Uttar Pradesh will travel in ten groups to leading institutions in Tamil Nadu, including the Central Institute of Classical Tamil, strengthening two-way cultural understanding and exchange.
Describing the Sangamam as an embodiment of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, the Vice-President observed that Kashi and Tamil Nadu stand as radiant lamps of Bharat’s ancient civilization, illuminating the nation with their cultural richness.
The Vice-President conveyed his appreciation to the Ministry of Education, the Government of Uttar Pradesh, and other Central Ministries for organising this cultural unity programme in such a grand manner.
The Vice-President extended his best wishes for the Kashi Tamil Sangamam to be a grand cultural, spiritual, and intellectual celebration. He concluded with the hope that the Sangamam will continue to shine, that the bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu will grow stronger for thousands of years, and that this spirit of unity will guide the nation towards the Bharat envisioned by the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister.