Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addresses Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 virtually
Vice-President says the initiative symbolises the cultural unity of the North and the South and their shared civilizational heritage
Vice-President welcomes this year’s Sangamam theme ‘Let us Learn Tamil’
Vice-President says Kashi Tamil Sangamam embodies Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat and will guide us towards Viksit Bharat
Vice-President says the bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu will grow stronger for thousands of years
02 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, delivered a special video message on the occasion of the fourth edition of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam, celebrating the enduring cultural bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu.
The Vice-President noted that since the launch of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam in 2022 during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the initiative has grown into a major national platform that brings together the culture of the Ganga and the traditions of the Cauvery, symbolising the cultural unity of the North and the South and their shared civilizational heritage.
He recalled the Prime Minister’s recent remarks in the Mann Ki Baat broadcast on November 30, where the Prime Minister described the Sangamam as the meeting of one of the world’s oldest languages with one of the world’s oldest living cities.
The Vice-President expressed satisfaction that Tamil is receiving its rightful place of honour and continued national support. He welcomed this year’s theme, Let us learn Tamil, which reinforces linguistic and cultural harmony.
He appreciated the initiative of fifty Hindi-speaking Tamil teachers and coordinators, trained by the Central Institute of Classical Tamil in Chennai, who have arrived in Varanasi to teach basic Tamil to more than 1,500 students across fifty government and private schools over a 15-day period.
Highlighting efforts to rediscover ancient cultural routes between Tamil Nadu and Kashi, the Vice-President referred to the symbolic Agathiyar Yatra from Tenkasi to Kashi, which commenced on December 2 and will conclude on December 10. This journey commemorates the message of unity spread by Pandya King Athiveera Parakrama Pandian, whose travels linked Tamil Nadu with Kashi and gave Tenkasi—a town in Tamil Nadu whose name means Southern Kashi—its identity.
He also welcomed the initiative under which 300 students from Uttar Pradesh will travel in ten groups to leading institutions in Tamil Nadu, including the Central Institute of Classical Tamil, strengthening two-way cultural understanding and exchange.
Describing the Sangamam as an embodiment of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, the Vice-President observed that Kashi and Tamil Nadu stand as radiant lamps of Bharat’s ancient civilization, illuminating the nation with their cultural richness.
The Vice-President conveyed his appreciation to the Ministry of Education, the Government of Uttar Pradesh, and other Central Ministries for organising this cultural unity programme in such a grand manner.
The Vice-President extended his best wishes for the Kashi Tamil Sangamam to be a grand cultural, spiritual, and intellectual celebration. He concluded with the hope that the Sangamam will continue to shine, that the bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu will grow stronger for thousands of years, and that this spirit of unity will guide the nation towards the Bharat envisioned by the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 को वर्चुअली संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह पहल उत्तर और दक्षिण की सांस्कृतिक एकता और उनकी साझा सभ्यतागत विरासत का प्रतीक है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस वर्ष के संगमम की थीम 'आइए तमिल सीखें' का स्वागत किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि काशी तमिल संगमम ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ का प्रतीक है और ये हमें ‘विकसित भारत’ की दिशा में आगे ले जाएगा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच संबंध हजारों वर्षों तक और मजबूत होता रहेगा
02 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच अटूट सांस्कृतिक संबंध का उत्सव मनाने वाले काशी तमिल संगमम के चौथे संस्करण के अवसर पर एक विशेष वीडियो संदेश दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 2022 में आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान काशी तमिल संगमम के शुभारंभ के बाद से यह पहल एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में विकसित हुई है जो गंगा की संस्कृति और कावेरी की परंपराओं को एक साथ लाती है और ये उत्तर और दक्षिण की सांस्कृतिक एकता और उनकी साझा सभ्यतागत विरासत का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने 30 नवंबर को प्रसारित मन की बात में प्रधानमंत्री की हालिया टिप्पणियों को याद किया, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री ने संगमम को दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी भाषाओं में से एक और दुनिया के सबसे प्राचीन जीवित शहरों में से एक के बीच ‘संगम’ के रूप में वर्णित किया था।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया कि तमिल को उसका उचित सम्मान और निरंतर राष्ट्रीय समर्थन मिल रहा है। उन्होंने इस वर्ष की थीम, "आइए तमिल सीखें" का स्वागत किया, जो भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव को सुदृढ़ करती है।
उन्होंने चेन्नई के केंद्रीय शास्त्रीय तमिल संस्थान द्वारा प्रशिक्षित पचास हिंदी भाषी तमिल शिक्षकों और समन्वयकों की पहल की सराहना की, जो 15 दिनों की अवधि में पचास सरकारी और निजी स्कूलों के 1,500 से अधिक छात्रों को बुनियादी तमिल पढ़ाने के लिए वाराणसी पहुंचे हैं।
तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक मार्गों को फिर से खोजने के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने तेनकासी से काशी तक प्रतीकात्मक अगथियार यात्रा का उल्लेख किया, जिसकी शुरूआत 2 दिसंबर को शुरू हुई और 10 दिसंबर को समाप्त होगी। यह यात्रा पांड्य राजा अथिवीरा पराक्रम पांडियन द्वारा फैलाए गए एकता के संदेश का स्मरण कराती है, जिनकी यात्राओं ने तमिलनाडु को काशी से जोड़ा और तेनकासी-तमिलनाडु का एक शहर जिसके नाम का अर्थ ‘दक्षिणी काशी’ को उसकी पहचान दी है।
उन्होंने उस पहल का भी स्वागत किया जिसके तहत उत्तर प्रदेश के 300 छात्र दस समूहों में केंद्रीय शास्त्रीय तमिल संस्थान सहित तमिलनाडु के प्रमुख संस्थानों की यात्रा करेंगे और इससे दोतरफा सांस्कृतिक समझ और आदान-प्रदान मजबूत होगा।
संगमम को ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ का प्रतीक बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि काशी और तमिलनाडु भारत की प्राचीन सभ्यता के उज्‍जवल दीपस्‍तंभ हैं, जो अपनी सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि से राष्ट्र को आलोकित करते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस सांस्कृतिक एकता कार्यक्रम को इतने भव्य तरीके से आयोजित करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय और अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने काशी तमिल संगमम के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि यह एक भव्य सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और बौद्धिक उत्सव बने। उन्होंने इस उम्‍मीद के साथ अपनी बात समाप्त की कि संगमम सदैव इसी प्रकार आलोकिक रहेगा, काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच यह संबंध हज़ारों वर्षों तक और प्रगाढ़ होगा और यह एकता की भावना प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्‍व द्वारा परिकल्पित भारत की दिशा में राष्ट्र का मार्गदर्शन करेगी।