Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addresses Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 virtually
Vice-President says the initiative symbolises the cultural unity of the North and the South and their shared civilizational heritage
Vice-President welcomes this year’s Sangamam theme ‘Let us Learn Tamil’
Vice-President says Kashi Tamil Sangamam embodies Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat and will guide us towards Viksit Bharat
Vice-President says the bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu will grow stronger for thousands of years
02 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, delivered a special video message on the occasion of the fourth edition of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam, celebrating the enduring cultural bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu.
The Vice-President noted that since the launch of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam in 2022 during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the initiative has grown into a major national platform that brings together the culture of the Ganga and the traditions of the Cauvery, symbolising the cultural unity of the North and the South and their shared civilizational heritage.
He recalled the Prime Minister’s recent remarks in the Mann Ki Baat broadcast on November 30, where the Prime Minister described the Sangamam as the meeting of one of the world’s oldest languages with one of the world’s oldest living cities.
The Vice-President expressed satisfaction that Tamil is receiving its rightful place of honour and continued national support. He welcomed this year’s theme, Let us learn Tamil, which reinforces linguistic and cultural harmony.
He appreciated the initiative of fifty Hindi-speaking Tamil teachers and coordinators, trained by the Central Institute of Classical Tamil in Chennai, who have arrived in Varanasi to teach basic Tamil to more than 1,500 students across fifty government and private schools over a 15-day period.
Highlighting efforts to rediscover ancient cultural routes between Tamil Nadu and Kashi, the Vice-President referred to the symbolic Agathiyar Yatra from Tenkasi to Kashi, which commenced on December 2 and will conclude on December 10. This journey commemorates the message of unity spread by Pandya King Athiveera Parakrama Pandian, whose travels linked Tamil Nadu with Kashi and gave Tenkasi—a town in Tamil Nadu whose name means Southern Kashi—its identity.
He also welcomed the initiative under which 300 students from Uttar Pradesh will travel in ten groups to leading institutions in Tamil Nadu, including the Central Institute of Classical Tamil, strengthening two-way cultural understanding and exchange.
Describing the Sangamam as an embodiment of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, the Vice-President observed that Kashi and Tamil Nadu stand as radiant lamps of Bharat’s ancient civilization, illuminating the nation with their cultural richness.
The Vice-President conveyed his appreciation to the Ministry of Education, the Government of Uttar Pradesh, and other Central Ministries for organising this cultural unity programme in such a grand manner.
The Vice-President extended his best wishes for the Kashi Tamil Sangamam to be a grand cultural, spiritual, and intellectual celebration. He concluded with the hope that the Sangamam will continue to shine, that the bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu will grow stronger for thousands of years, and that this spirit of unity will guide the nation towards the Bharat envisioned by the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0 سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے کہ یہ پہل شمال اور جنوب کے ثقافتی اتحاد اور ان کے مشترکہ تہذیبی ورثے کی علامت ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس سال کے سنگمم تھیم ’آئیے تمل سیکھیں‘ کا خیر مقدم کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کاشی تمل سنگمم ایک بھارت ، شریشٹھ بھارت کی علامت ہے اور یہ وکست بھارت کی طرف ہماری رہنمائی کرے گا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان تعلق ہزاروں سالوں تک مضبوط ہوگا
02 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان پائیدار ثقافتی بندھن کا جشن مناتے ہوئے کاشی تمل سنگمم کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کے موقع پر ایک خصوصی ویڈیو پیغام دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران 2022 میں کاشی تمل سنگمم کے آغاز کے بعد سے یہ پہل ایک بڑے قومی پلیٹ فارم میں تبدیل ہوگئی ہے جو گنگا کی ثقافت اور کاویری کی روایات کو یکجا کرتی ہے، جو شمال اور جنوب کے ثقافتی اتحاد اور ان کے مشترکہ تہذیبی ورثے کی علامت ہے۔
انہوں نے 30 نومبر کو ’من کی بات‘ کی نشریات میں وزیر اعظم کے حالیہ ریمارکس کو یاد کیا ، جہاں وزیر اعظم نے سنگمم کو دنیا کے قدیم ترین شہروں میں سے ایک کے ساتھ دنیا کی قدیم ترین زبانوں میں سے ایک کا ملاپ قرار دیا تھا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ تمل کو اس کا صحیح مقام مل رہا ہے اور اسے مسلسل قومی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سال کے تھیم ’آئیے تمل سیکھیں‘ کا خیر مقدم کیا ، جو لسانی اور ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
انہوں نے چنئی میں سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل کے ذریعے تربیت یافتہ پچاس ہندی بولنے والے تمل اساتذہ اور کوآرڈنیٹرز کی پہل کی تعریف کی ، جو 15 دن کی مدت میں پچاس سرکاری اور نجی اسکولوں کے 1500 سے زیادہ طلباء کو بنیادی تمل سکھانے کے لیے وارانسی پہنچے ہیں۔
تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان قدیم ثقافتی راستوں کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنے کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تینکاسی سے کاشی تک علامتی اگاتھیار یاترا کا حوالہ دیا ، جو 2 دسمبر کو شروع ہوئی اور 10 دسمبر کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ یہ سفر پانڈیا بادشاہ اتیویرا پراکرما پانڈیان کے ذریعے پھیلائے گئے اتحاد کے پیغام کی یاد دلاتا ہے، جن کے سفر نے تمل ناڈو کو کاشی سے جوڑا اور تمل ناڈو کے ایک قصبے تینکاسی کو اس کی شناخت دی، جس کے نام کا مطلب جنوبی کاشی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس پہل کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا جس کے تحت اتر پردیش کے 300 طلباء دس گروپوں میں تمل ناڈو کے سرکردہ اداروں کا سفر کریں گے، جس میں سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل بھی شامل ہے ، جس سے دو طرفہ ثقافتی افہام و تفہیم اور تبادلے کو تقویت ملے گی۔
سنگمم کو ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کا مجسمہ قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ کاشی اور تمل ناڈو بھارت کی قدیم تہذیب کے روشن چراغ کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں، جو ملک کو اپنی ثقافتی دولت سے روشن کرتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس ثقافتی اتحاد پروگرام کو اتنے شاندار طریقے سے منعقد کرنے کے لیے وزارت تعلیم، حکومت اترپردیش اور دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں کی تعریف کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کاشی تمل سنگمم کو ایک شاندار ثقافتی ، روحانی اور دانشورانہ جشن بنانے کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس امید کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کی کہ سنگمم چمکتا رہے گا ، کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان تعلق ہزاروں سالوں تک مضبوط ہوتا رہے گا اور اتحاد کا یہ جذبہ ملک کو اس بھارت کی طرف رہنمائی کرے گا جس کا تصور وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت نے کیا تھا۔