Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, for the past 11 years, the Modi government has been synonymous with Service, not power, where the topmost leader considers himself the Pradhan Sewak and works 24 hours a day, seven days a week for the people
In this direction, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has reiterated the resolve of service by naming the Prime Minister's Office as 'Seva Tirth'
Further, the names of Raj Bhavan and Raj Niwas are being changed to Lok Bhavan and Lok Niwas
This is an important milestone in the golden journey of building a developed and superior India in every field, keeping service and good governance paramount
02 DEC 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that for the past 11 years, the Modi government has been synonymous with service, not power, where the topmost leader of power considers himself the Pradhan Sewak and works 24 hours a day, seven days a week for the people.
In a post on 'X', Shri Amit Shah said that in this direction, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has reiterated the resolve of service by naming the Prime Minister's Office as 'Seva Tirth'. Further,, the names of Raj Bhavan and Raj Niwas are being changed to Lok Bhavan and Lok Niwas. He said that this is an important milestone in the golden journey of building a developed and superior India in every field, keeping service and good governance paramount.

गृह मंत्रालय
गेल्या 11 वर्षांत मोदी सरकार हे सत्तेचे नव्हे, तर सेवेचे प्रतीक बनले आहे, जिथे सत्तेतील सर्वोच्च नेते स्वत:ला प्रधान सेवक समजतात आणि लोकांसाठी दिवसाचे 24 तास, आठवड्याचे सातही दिवस काम करतात - केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमीत शाह
02 DEC 2025 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 डिसेंबर 2025
गेल्या 11 वर्षांत मोदी सरकार हे सत्तेचे नव्हे, तर सेवेचे प्रतीक बनले आहे, जिथे सत्तेतील सर्वोच्च नेते स्वत:ला प्रधान सेवक समजतात आणि लोकांसाठी दिवसाचे 24 तास, आठवड्याचे सातही दिवस काम करतात, असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमीत शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
अमित शाह यांनी 'एक्स ' वरील पोस्टमध्ये म्हटले आहे की, या दिशेने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे 'सेवा तीर्थ' असे नामकरण करून सेवेच्या संकल्पाचा पुनरुच्चार केला आहे. तसेच, राजभवन आणि राज निवास यांची नावे बदलून, ‘लोकभवन’ आणि ‘लोकनिवास’, अशी केली आहेत. सेवा आणि सुशासन यांना सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देत प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात विकसित आणि श्रेष्ठ भारत घडवण्याच्या सुवर्ण प्रवासातील हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे, असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.