वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने ई-सिगरेट तस्करी गिरोह के बड़े रैकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया, तूतीकोरिन में 10.42 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 45,984 ई-सिगरेट जब्त की, 3 गिरफ्तार
02 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह पर 10.41 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबंधित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट से जुड़े एक बड़े तस्करी रैकेट का सफलतापूर्वक भंडाफोड़ किया है। इस मामले में तीन लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
डीआरआई अधिकारियों को विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी मिली थी कि ई-सिगरेट की तस्करी में शामिल एक गिरोह ने छतरी के साथ तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह के माध्यम से चीन से ई-सिगरेट वाले एक कंटेनर को भारत में आयात करने की योजना बनाई है। उक्त जानकारी के आधार पर डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने 27 नवंबर, 2025 को तूतीकोरिन में उक्त कंटेनर को रोका और उसकी जांच की।
उक्त कंटेनर की जांच के दौरान, कुछ डिब्बों में छतरियों का घोषित कार्गो पाया गया, जबकि एक बड़े हिस्से में छुपा कर रखी गई ई-सिगरेट पाई गई। सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के प्रावधानों के तहत 27 नवंबर, 2025 को 4.30 लाख रुपये मूल्य के 4,300 छतरियों के साथ छुपाई गई मिश्रित स्वादों की कुल 45,984 ई-सिगरेट मिलीं, जिनकी कुल कीमत 10.41 करोड़ रुपये है।
तेजी से कार्रवाई करते हुए, अधिकारियों ने खेप को ले जाने में शामिल चेन्नई के तीन व्यक्तियों को पकड़ लिया और सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के प्रावधानों के तहत गिरफ्तार कर लिया।
ई-सिगरेट का आयात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट निषेध अधिनियम, 2019 (पीईसीए अधिनियम) के साथ पठित डीजीएफटी अधिसूचना सं. 20/2015-2020 दिनांक 26 सितंबर, 2019 के तहत और सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के प्रावधानों के तहत प्रतिबंधित है।
डीआरआई देश भर में निरंतर सतर्कता और प्रवर्तन की कार्रवाइयों के माध्यम से ई-सिगरेट जैसे प्रतिबंधित और हानिकारक सामानों की तस्करी पर अंकुश लगाकर देश के आर्थिक हितों और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI busts major E-Cigarette smuggling gang racket, seizes 45,984 e-cigarettes worth ₹10.42 crore at Tuticorin; 3 arrested
02 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has successfully busted a major smuggling operation involving prohibited electronic cigarettes worth Rs. 10.41 crore at Tuticorin Port. Three persons have been arrested in connection with the case.
Based on specific intelligence that a gang involved in smuggling of e-cigarettes had planned to import a container containing e-cigarettes from China into India through Tuticorin Port in the guise of umbrella, officers of the DRI intercepted and examined the said container at Tuticorin on 27th November 2025.
During examination of the said container, some cartons were found to contain the declared cargo of umbrellas, while a substantial portion was found to contain e-cigarettes concealed behind them. A total of 45,984 e-cigarettes of assorted flavors totally valued at Rs. 10.41 crore, concealed with 4,300 numbers of umbrellas worth Rs. 4.30 lakh, were found and seized on 27th November 2025 under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
Acting swiftly, officers apprehended three Chennai-based individuals involved in clearing the consignment were apprehended and arrested under provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
The import of e-cigarettes is prohibited under the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act, 2019 (PECA Act) read with DGFT Notification No. 20/2015-2020 dated 26th September 2019 and further under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
The DRI remains committed in safeguarding the nation’s economic interests and public health by curbing the smuggling of prohibited and harmful goods like e-cigarette through constant vigilance and enforcement actions across the country.