Ministry of Finance
DRI busts major E-Cigarette smuggling gang racket, seizes 45,984 e-cigarettes worth ₹10.42 crore at Tuticorin; 3 arrested
02 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has successfully busted a major smuggling operation involving prohibited electronic cigarettes worth Rs. 10.41 crore at Tuticorin Port. Three persons have been arrested in connection with the case.
Based on specific intelligence that a gang involved in smuggling of e-cigarettes had planned to import a container containing e-cigarettes from China into India through Tuticorin Port in the guise of umbrella, officers of the DRI intercepted and examined the said container at Tuticorin on 27th November 2025.
During examination of the said container, some cartons were found to contain the declared cargo of umbrellas, while a substantial portion was found to contain e-cigarettes concealed behind them. A total of 45,984 e-cigarettes of assorted flavors totally valued at Rs. 10.41 crore, concealed with 4,300 numbers of umbrellas worth Rs. 4.30 lakh, were found and seized on 27th November 2025 under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
Acting swiftly, officers apprehended three Chennai-based individuals involved in clearing the consignment were apprehended and arrested under provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
The import of e-cigarettes is prohibited under the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act, 2019 (PECA Act) read with DGFT Notification No. 20/2015-2020 dated 26th September 2019 and further under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
The DRI remains committed in safeguarding the nation’s economic interests and public health by curbing the smuggling of prohibited and harmful goods like e-cigarette through constant vigilance and enforcement actions across the country.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇ-సిగరెట్ల దొంగరవాణా ముఠా గుట్టు రట్టు చేసిన డీఆర్ఐ..
రూ.14.74 కోట్ల ఇ-సిగరెట్లు ట్యూటికోరిన్‌లో స్వాధీనం... ముగ్గురి అరెస్టు
02 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ సిగరెట్ల దిగుమతిపై నిషేధం అమలవుతుండగా, ఆ సిగరెట్లను దొంగరవాణా చేస్తున్న ఓ ప్రధాన ముఠాను రెవిన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ డైరెక్టరేట్ (డీఆర్ఐ) ట్యూటికోరిన్ రేవులో పట్టుకుంది. రూ.10.41 కోట్ల విలువైన ఇ-సిగరెట్లను ఈ సందర్భంగా స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. కేసుతో సంబంధం ఉన్న ముగ్గురిని అరెస్టు చేశారు.
ఒక ముఠా ఇ-సిగరెట్లను దొంగరవాణా చేస్తోందని నిర్దిష్ట రహస్య సమాచారం అందిన మీదట డీఆర్ఐ అధికారులు రంగంలోకి దిగారు. గొడుగులు తెప్పించుకునే పేరిట చైనా నుంచి ఇ-సిగరెట్ల కంటెయినర్‌ను ట్యూటికోరిన్ రేవు గుండా భారత్‌లోకి తరలిస్తున్నారన్న సమాచారంతో అధికారులు ఆ కంటెయినర్‌ను గత నెల 27న మార్గమధ్యంలో ఆపి పరీక్షించారు.
ఆ కంటెయినర్‌లో కొన్ని కార్టన్లలో చెప్పిన ప్రకారం గొడుగులు ఉన్నాయి. అయితే వాటి కింది భాగంలోని చాలా వరకు కంటెయినర్లలో ఇ-సిగరెట్లను దాచి ఉంచినట్లు గుర్తించారు. వేర్వేరు రుచుల ఇ-సిగరెట్లు 45,984 ఉన్నాయి. వాటి విలువ రూ.10.41 కోట్లు. వాటితో కలిపి రవాణా చేస్తున్న 4,300 గొడుగుల విలువ రూ.4.30 లక్షలు. సరకును కస్టమ్స్ చట్టం-1962 నిబంధనల ప్రకారం 2025 నవంబరు 27న స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.