Ministry of Finance
DRI busts major E-Cigarette smuggling gang racket, seizes 45,984 e-cigarettes worth ₹10.42 crore at Tuticorin; 3 arrested
02 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has successfully busted a major smuggling operation involving prohibited electronic cigarettes worth Rs. 10.41 crore at Tuticorin Port. Three persons have been arrested in connection with the case.
Based on specific intelligence that a gang involved in smuggling of e-cigarettes had planned to import a container containing e-cigarettes from China into India through Tuticorin Port in the guise of umbrella, officers of the DRI intercepted and examined the said container at Tuticorin on 27th November 2025.
During examination of the said container, some cartons were found to contain the declared cargo of umbrellas, while a substantial portion was found to contain e-cigarettes concealed behind them. A total of 45,984 e-cigarettes of assorted flavors totally valued at Rs. 10.41 crore, concealed with 4,300 numbers of umbrellas worth Rs. 4.30 lakh, were found and seized on 27th November 2025 under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
Acting swiftly, officers apprehended three Chennai-based individuals involved in clearing the consignment were apprehended and arrested under provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
The import of e-cigarettes is prohibited under the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act, 2019 (PECA Act) read with DGFT Notification No. 20/2015-2020 dated 26th September 2019 and further under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
The DRI remains committed in safeguarding the nation’s economic interests and public health by curbing the smuggling of prohibited and harmful goods like e-cigarette through constant vigilance and enforcement actions across the country.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
DRIએ તુતીકોરિનમાં ₹10.42 કરોડની કિંમતની 45,984 ઈ-સિગારેટ જપ્ત કરી, દાણચોરી ગેંગનો પર્દાફાશ કર્યો; 3ની ધરપકડ
02 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI) એ તુતીકોરીન બંદર પર 10.41 કરોડ રૂપિયાની પ્રતિબંધિત ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક સિગારેટ સાથે સંકળાયેલી એક મોટી દાણચોરીનો સફળતાપૂર્વક પર્દાફાશ કર્યો છે. આ કેસના સંદર્ભમાં ત્રણ વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે.
ઈ-સિગારેટની દાણચોરીમાં સામેલ એક ગેંગે છત્રીના વેશમાં ચીનથી તુતીકોરીન બંદર દ્વારા ભારતમાં ઈ-સિગારેટ ધરાવતા કન્ટેનરની આયાત કરવાની યોજના બનાવી હતી તેવી ચોક્કસ બાતમીના આધારે, DRI ના અધિકારીઓએ 27 નવેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ તુતીકોરીન ખાતે ઉપરોક્ત કન્ટેનરને અટકાવી અને તપાસ્યું હતું.
ઉપરોક્ત કન્ટેનરની તપાસ દરમિયાન, કેટલાક કાર્ટનમાં છત્રીઓનો જાહેર કરાયેલ કાર્ગો મળી આવ્યો, જ્યારે નોંધપાત્ર પ્રમાણમાં તેમની પાછળ છુપાયેલ ઈ-સિગારેટ મળી આવી હતી. 10.41 કરોડ રૂપિયાની કુલ કિંમતની વિવિધ ફ્લેવરની કુલ 45,984 ઈ-સિગારેટ, 4,300 છત્રીઓ સાથે છુપાયેલી હતી. 4.30 લાખ રૂપિયાની કિંમતની, 27 નવેમ્બર 2025 ના રોજ કસ્ટમ્સ એક્ટ, 1962 ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ મળી આવી અને જપ્ત કરવામાં આવી.
અધિકારીઓએ ઝડપી કાર્યવાહી કરીને કન્સાઇન્મેન્ટ ક્લિયર કરવામાં સામેલ ચેન્નાઈ સ્થિત ત્રણ વ્યક્તિઓને પકડી પાડ્યા હતા અને કસ્ટમ્સ એક્ટ, 1962 ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ઈ-સિગારેટની આયાત પર ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક સિગારેટ પ્રતિબંધ અધિનિયમ, 2019 (PECA એક્ટ) અને DGFT સૂચના નંબર 20/2015-2020 તારીખ 26 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2019 અને કસ્ટમ્સ એક્ટ, 1962 ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ પ્રતિબંધ છે.
DRI દેશભરમાં સતત તકેદારી અને અમલીકરણ કાર્યવાહી દ્વારા ઈ-સિગારેટ જેવા પ્રતિબંધિત અને હાનિકારક માલની દાણચોરીને રોકીને દેશના આર્થિક હિતો અને જાહેર આરોગ્યનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.