Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Operates Seven Special Trains from Tamil Nadu to Banaras for Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0
02 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is operating a series of seven special trains between Kanniyakumari, Chennai, Coimbatore and Banaras to facilitate large-scale participation in the Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, strengthening cultural bonds between the Tamil-speaking region and the ancient spiritual hub of Kashi. These special trains have been scheduled to ensure seamless travel, comfortable long-distance connectivity, and timely arrivals for participants attending the multi-day cultural immersion programme.
The services began with the first train departing from Kanyakumari on 29 November 2025. This was followed by an additional special departure from Chennai today. The next departures are scheduled from Coimbatore on 3 December, from Chennai on 6 December, from Kanyakumari on 7 December, from Coimbatore on 9 December, and another service from Chennai on 12 December 2025. With these planned departures, a total of seven special trains will operate from Tamil Nadu’s key originating cities to Banaras in a well-coordinated and phased manner.
To ensure timely return travel, Indian Railways has arranged a series of special return services from Banaras. These include departures for Kanyakumari on 5 December, Chennai on 7 December, and Coimbatore on 9 December, followed by additional return services scheduled for Chennai on 11 December, Kanyakumari on 13 December, Coimbatore on 15 December, and again for Chennai on 17 December 2025.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, beginning today, continues the long-standing cultural connection between Tamil Nadu and Kashi. This edition is centred on the theme “Let Us Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam,” promoting linguistic and cultural exchange between the two regions through Tamil learning initiatives in Varanasi schools, study tours for students from the Kashi region to Tamil Nadu, and the symbolic Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition from Tenkasi to Kashi.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 embodies the essence of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, encouraging people to understand and appreciate the richness of cultures beyond their own. Anchored by the Ministry of Education, with IIT Madras and Banaras Hindu University serving as the principal knowledge partners, and participation of ten ministries including Railways, brings together students, artisans, scholars, spiritual leaders, teachers and cultural practitioners of the two regions together, facilitating exchange of ideas, cultural practices and traditional knowledge between them.
By running these seven special trains and coordinating a meticulously planned, culturally rich itinerary, Indian Railways is playing a central role in connecting diverse regions of the country and reinforcing the shared heritage between Tamil Nadu and Kashi.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे चौथे काशी तमिल संगमम के लिए तमिलनाडु से वाराणसी के लिए सात विशेष ट्रेनें चला रहा है
02 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे कन्याकुमारी, चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर और वाराणसी के बीच सात विशेष रेलगाडियों का संचालन कर रहा है ताकि चौ‍थे काशी तमिल संगमम में बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जा सके और तमिल भाषी क्षेत्र व काशी के प्राचीन आध्यात्मिक केंद्र के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ किया जा सके। इन विशेष ट्रेनों को इस बहु-दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में आने वाले लोगों के लिए निर्बाध यात्रा, आरामदायक लंबी दूरी की कनेक्टिविटी और समय पर आगमन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है।
29 नवंबर 2025 को कन्याकुमारी से पहली ट्रेन के रवाना होने के साथ इन सेवाओं की शुरुआत हुई थी। इसके बाद आज चेन्नई से एक अतिरिक्त विशेष ट्रेन रवाना हुई। अगली प्रस्थान 3 दिसंबर को कोयंबटूर से, 6 दिसंबर को चेन्नई से, 7 दिसंबर को कन्याकुमारी से, 9 दिसंबर को कोयंबटूर से और 12 दिसंबर 2025 को चेन्नई से एक और सेवा निर्धारित है। इन नियोजित प्रस्थानों के साथ, तमिलनाडु के प्रमुख शहरों से बनारस के लिए कुल सात विशेष ट्रेनें एक सुव्यवस्थित और चरणबद्ध तरीके से चलेंगी।
समय पर वापसी की यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने बनारस से कई विशेष रेलगाडियों की व्यवस्था की है। इनमें 5 दिसंबर को कन्याकुमारी, 7 दिसंबर को चेन्नई और 9 दिसंबर को कोयंबटूर के लिए ट्रेन शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा 11 दिसंबर को चेन्नई, 13 दिसंबर को कन्याकुमारी, 15 दिसंबर को कोयंबटूर और 17 दिसंबर 2025 को चेन्नई के लिए भी अतिरिक्‍त रेलगाडि़यां चलेंगी।
आज से शुरू हो रहा काशी तमिल संगमम का चौथा संस्‍करण तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सांस्कृतिक संबंध को निरंतरता देता है। यह संस्करण "आइए तमिल सीखें-तमिल करकलम" विषय पर केंद्रित है, जो वाराणसी के स्कूलों में तमिल शिक्षण पहल, काशी क्षेत्र के छात्रों के लिए तमिलनाडु के अध्ययन दौरों और तेनकाशी से काशी तक प्रतीकात्मक ऋषि अगस्त्य वाहन अभियान के माध्यम से दोनों क्षेत्रों के बीच भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देता है।
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के सार को दर्शाता है जो लोगों को अपनी संस्कृति के अलावा अन्‍य समृद्ध संस्कृतियों को समझने और उसकी सराहना करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। यह पहल शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित है जिसमें आईआईटी मद्रास और बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय प्रमुख ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में शामलि हैं। रेलवे सहित दस मंत्रालयों की भागीदारी से, यह कार्यक्रम दोनों क्षेत्रों के छात्रों, कारीगरों, विद्वानों, आध्यात्मिक गुरुओं, शिक्षकों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यकर्ताओं को एक साथ जोड़ता है, जिससे उनके बीच विचारों, सांस्कृतिक विधियों और पारंपरिक ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान सुगम होता है।
इन सात विशेष रेलगाड़ियों के माध्‍यम से सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध इस यात्रा कार्यक्रम का समन्वय कर, भारतीय रेलवे देश के विविध क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने तथा तमिलनाडु व काशी के बीच साझा विरासत को सुदृढ़ करने में एक केंद्रीय भूमिका निभा रहा है।