Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Operates Seven Special Trains from Tamil Nadu to Banaras for Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0
02 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is operating a series of seven special trains between Kanniyakumari, Chennai, Coimbatore and Banaras to facilitate large-scale participation in the Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, strengthening cultural bonds between the Tamil-speaking region and the ancient spiritual hub of Kashi. These special trains have been scheduled to ensure seamless travel, comfortable long-distance connectivity, and timely arrivals for participants attending the multi-day cultural immersion programme.
The services began with the first train departing from Kanyakumari on 29 November 2025. This was followed by an additional special departure from Chennai today. The next departures are scheduled from Coimbatore on 3 December, from Chennai on 6 December, from Kanyakumari on 7 December, from Coimbatore on 9 December, and another service from Chennai on 12 December 2025. With these planned departures, a total of seven special trains will operate from Tamil Nadu’s key originating cities to Banaras in a well-coordinated and phased manner.
To ensure timely return travel, Indian Railways has arranged a series of special return services from Banaras. These include departures for Kanyakumari on 5 December, Chennai on 7 December, and Coimbatore on 9 December, followed by additional return services scheduled for Chennai on 11 December, Kanyakumari on 13 December, Coimbatore on 15 December, and again for Chennai on 17 December 2025.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, beginning today, continues the long-standing cultural connection between Tamil Nadu and Kashi. This edition is centred on the theme “Let Us Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam,” promoting linguistic and cultural exchange between the two regions through Tamil learning initiatives in Varanasi schools, study tours for students from the Kashi region to Tamil Nadu, and the symbolic Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition from Tenkasi to Kashi.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 embodies the essence of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, encouraging people to understand and appreciate the richness of cultures beyond their own. Anchored by the Ministry of Education, with IIT Madras and Banaras Hindu University serving as the principal knowledge partners, and participation of ten ministries including Railways, brings together students, artisans, scholars, spiritual leaders, teachers and cultural practitioners of the two regions together, facilitating exchange of ideas, cultural practices and traditional knowledge between them.
By running these seven special trains and coordinating a meticulously planned, culturally rich itinerary, Indian Railways is playing a central role in connecting diverse regions of the country and reinforcing the shared heritage between Tamil Nadu and Kashi.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0 کے لیے تمل ناڈو سے بنارس تک سات خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائیں
02 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0 میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کی سہولت کے لیے تمل بولنے والے خطے اور کاشی کے قدیم روحانی مرکز کے درمیان ثقافتی رشتوں کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے کنیا کماری، چنئی، کوئمبٹور اور بنارس کے درمیان سات خصوصی ٹرینوں کا ایک سلسلہ چلا رہا ہے۔ یہ خصوصی ٹرینیں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سفر، آرام دہ لمبی دوری کے رابطے اور کثیر روزہ ثقافتی وسرجن پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے شرکاء کی بروقت آمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چلائی گئی ہیں۔
یہ خدمات 29 نومبر 2025 کو کنیا کماری سے روانہ ہونے والی پہلی ٹرین کے ساتھ شروع ہوئیں۔ اس کے بعد آج چنئی سے ایک خصوصی ٹرین کی روانگی ہوئی۔ اگلی روانگی 3 دسمبر کو کوئمبٹور سے، 6 دسمبر کو چنئی سے، 7 دسمبر کو کنیا کماری سے، 9 دسمبر کو کوئمبٹور سے اور 12 دسمبر 2025 کو پھر سے چنئی سے ایک سروس طے کی گئی ہے۔ ان طے شدہ روانگیوں کے ساتھ، کل سات خصوصی ٹرینیں تمل ناڈو کے اہم شہروں سے بنارس کے لیے منظم اور مرحلہ وار انداز میں چلائی جائیں گی۔
بروقت واپسی کے سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے بنارس سے واپسی کی خصوصی خدمات کا ایک سلسلہ ترتیب دیا ہے۔ ان میں 5 دسمبر کو کنیا کماری، 7 دسمبر کو چنئی اور 9 دسمبر کو کوئمبٹور کے لیے روانگی شامل ہے، اس کے بعد 11 دسمبر کو چنئی، 13 دسمبر کو کنیا کماری، 15 دسمبر کو کوئمبٹور اور پھر چنئی کے لیے 17 دسمبر 2025 کو اضافی واپسی کی خدمات شامل ہیں۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0، آج سے شروع ہو رہا ہے، جو تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان دیرینہ ثقافتی تعلق کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ یہ ایڈیشن ‘‘آئیے ہم تمل - تمل کارکلم سیکھیں’’ کے موضوع پر مرکوز ہے، وارانسی کے اسکولوں میں تمل سیکھنے کے اقدامات کے ذریعے دونوں خطوں کے درمیان لسانی اور ثقافتی تبادلے کو فروغ دینا، کاشی کے علاقے سے تمل ناڈو کے طلباء کے لیے مطالعاتی دوروں اور علامتی بابا اگستیہ سواری مہم جو تینکاسی سے کاشی تک ہے۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0 ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو مجسم کرتا ہے، جو لوگوں کو اپنی ثقافتوں سے بالاتر ہوکر دیگر ثقافتوں کی بھرپور وراثت کو سمجھنے اور اس کی تعریف کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ وزارت تعلیم کی طرف سے منظم کردہ اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے اہم علمی شراکتداری میں خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں اور ریلوے سمیت دس وزارتوں کی شرکت، دونوں خطوں کے طلباء، دستکاروں، اسکالرس ، روحانی پیشواوں، اساتذہ اور ثقافتی ماہرین کو ایک ساتھ لاتی ہے، ان کے درمیان خیالات کے تبادلے، ثقافتی طریقوں اور روایتی علم کے درمیان سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ان سات خصوصی ٹرینوں کو چلا کر اور احتیاط سے منصوبہ بند، ثقافتی اعتبار سے بھرپور سفر نامہ کو مربوط کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک کے متنوع خطوں کو جوڑنے اور تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان مشترکہ ورثے کو تقویت دینے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔