संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
नालंदा में उत्खनन और संरक्षण
01 DEC 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार नालंदा में पुरातात्विक उत्खनन और संरक्षण कार्य के लिए भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) को पर्याप्त धन और संसाधन उपलब्ध करा रही है।
एएसआई के पास उत्खनन और संरक्षण कार्य के लिए एक अनुभवी टीम है। उत्खनन और संरक्षण कार्य में स्थानीय समुदायों की भागीदारी से स्थानीय लोगों को रोजगार मिलता है और साथ ही उन्हें अपनी विरासत के संरक्षण में भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाता है।
नालंदा, संरक्षण कार्यों और पुरातात्विक उत्खनन के माध्यम से एक प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल बन गया है। नालंदा 2010 से विश्व धरोहर स्थल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Excavation and Conservation in Nalanda
01 DEC 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government is providing adequate funds and resources to the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) for archaeological excavations and conservation work in Nalanda.
ASI has a well experienced team for excavation and conservation work. the involvement of local communities in excavations and conservation work provide employment to local people alongwith enabling them to participate in the preservation of their heritage.
Nalanda is a major tourist destination through ongoing conservation work and archaeological excavations. Nalanda is a world heritage site since 2010.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.